Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Cherche: Difference between revisions
Fastesthe1 (talk | contribs) |
m (→Skill set) |
||
Line 460: | Line 460: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 300 SP | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 300 SP | ||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh skill offense.png|24px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Cherche's Axe]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 400 SP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh skill support.png|24px]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh skill support.png|24px]] |
Revision as of 12:48, 6 September 2018
This page has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information. |
| ||||||||||||||||
|
“ | I know that many suffered under Walhart's cruel heel. But I also know that, short of the dead, you have suffered more than any of us. | ” | — Cherche, to Virion |
---|
Cherche (Japanese: セルジュ Serge) is a wyvern rider that appears in Fire Emblem Awakening.
Fire Emblem Awakening
Role
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Cherche is recruited automatically at the start of Chapter 12. She is the first default wyvern rider in the game, with the second being her son if she marries. She is a vassal of Virion, and arrives to come to his aid and the aid of Ylisse against the Valmese invasion.
Starting stats and growth rates
Playable NM Playable HM Playable LM
|
|
Reclassing options
Growth rates when reclassed
Griffon Rider Troubadour and Valkyrie War Cleric Cleric Sage Bride
Class | HP | Str | Mag | Skill | Spd | Lck | Def | Res |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Griffon Rider | 100% | 65% | 20% | 60% | 55% | 50% | 50% | 15% |
Promotion stat gains
Wyvern Rider Troubadour Cleric
Class | HP | Str | Mag | Skill | Spd | Lck | Def | Res | Mov | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wyvern Lord | +5 | +4 | +0 | +2 | +2 | +0 | +3 | +3 | +1 | E |
Griffon Rider | +3 | +2 | +0 | +4 | +4 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +1 | -- |
Skill set
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; background-color:#222222;" colspan="2" | Skill | style="Template:Roundtr; border:none; background-color:#222222;" | Learned at | |
---|---|---|
Strength +2 | Wyvern Rider, level 1 | |
Tantivy | Wyvern Rider, level 10 | |
Quick Burn | Wyvern Lord, level 5 | |
Swordbreaker | Wyvern Lord, level 15 | |
Deliverer | Griffon Rider, level 5 | |
Lancebreaker | Griffon Rider, level 15 | |
Resistance +2 | Troubadour, level 1 | |
Demoiselle | Troubadour, level 10 | |
Rally Resistance | Valkyrie, level 5 | |
Dual Support+ | Valkyrie, level 15 | |
Rally Luck | War Cleric, level 5 | |
Renewal | War Cleric, level 15 | |
Miracle | Cleric, level 1 | |
Healtouch | Cleric, level 10 | |
Rally Magic | Sage, level 5 | |
Tomefaire | Sage, level 15 | |
colspan="3" style="Template:Roundb; border:none; background-color:#222222" width="100%"|The above skill list does not include skills obtained exclusively via DLC. |
Fire Emblem Heroes
Role
Cherche is one of the characters available to be summoned by players from the game's initial launch. Only one variation of Cherche is currently available in Heroes, based on her Awakening incarnation.
Starting stats
★★★ ★★★★ ★★★★★
|
Initial Stats Level 40 Stats
|
|
Skill set
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; background-color:#222222; width: 60%;" colspan="2" | Skill | Rarity | style="Template:Roundtr; border:none; background-color:#222222; width: 20%;" | SP cost | |
---|---|---|---|
File:Is feh skill offense.png | Iron Axe | Innate | |
File:Is feh skill offense.png | Steel Axe | Innate | |
File:Is feh skill offense.png | Hammer | ★★★ | 200 SP |
File:Is feh skill offense.png | Hammer+ | ★★★★★ | 300 SP |
File:Is feh skill offense.png | Cherche's Axe | ★★★★★ | 400 SP |
File:Is feh skill support.png | Pivot | ★★★ | 150 SP |
A | Attack +1 | ★★★ | 30 SP |
A | Attack +2 | ★★★ | 60 SP |
A | Attack +3 | ★★★★ | 120 SP |
C | Fortify Defense 1 | ★★★ | 50 SP |
C | Fortify Defense 2 | ★★★★ | 100 SP |
C | Fortify Defense 3 | ★★★★★ | 200 SP |
colspan="4" style="Template:Roundb; border:none; background-color:#222222" width="100%"| |
Personality and character
Cherche is a Wyvern Rider who was raised in the service of House Virion, and has a love for cooking and sewing. She snese of aesthetics is unusual, as she refers to monsters such as her Wyvern, Minerva, as sweet and adorable. The most terrifying when angry.
Supports
- Main article:
Cherche/Supports
Endings
Cherche, Wyvern Friend (single ending)
Cherche and her beloved Minerva returned to Rosanne and struggled to reclaim the country Virion had managed to lose. Rider and wyvern were never seen apart.
Robin, High Deliverer & Cherche, Wyvern Friend
Many wrote of Robin's legendary exploits, but accounts of his origins and character varied. Scholars, poets, and bards agreed on one thing alone—he loved his wife, Cherche, above all else.
Frederick, Cold Lieutenant & Cherche, Wyvern Friend
As Ylisse's new knight captain, Frederick took charge of keeping the peace and training new recruits with his wife, Cherche. Students quickly learned to fear the couple's famously disarming smiles.
Virion, Archest Archer & Cherche, Wyvern Friend
Virion returned home to Rosanne, where he was labeled a traitor and coward, or else ignored entirely. But Cherche's smarts and kindness eventually brought her husband back into good standing.
Stahl, Viridian Knight & Cherche, Wyvern Friend
Stahl continued his service as an Ylissean knight and led crucial missions across the realm. He eventually grew fat on his wife Cherche's tremendous cooking, and the two had a long and happy life.
Vaike, Zero to Hero & Cherche, Wyvern Friend
Vaike returned to the streets that raised him and was welcomed as a hero and brother to all. Still, the children were fonder of Cherche, who spent her time feeding and clothing orphans everywhere.
Kellam, Oft Forgotten & Cherche, Wyvern Friend
Cherche and her beloved Minerva returned to Rosanne and struggled to reclaim the country Virion had managed to lose. Her husband's name has been lost to history.
Lon'qu, Gynophobe & Cherche, Wyvern Friend
Lon'qu returned to Regna Ferox and served as Basilio's right-hand man. Cherche knit many wool caps to shield her husband from the bitter Feroxi winters and, of course, a cap for her dear wyvern, Minerva.
Ricken, Upcoming Mage & Cherche, Wyvern Friend
While continuing to study magic, Ricken realized how childish some of his actions had been. But Cherche's caring and patience saw him through to the end.
Gaius, Candy Stealer & Cherche, Wyvern Friend
Gaius never lost his sweet tooth, though he ultimately returned to less savory enterprises. When her work in Rosanne was done, Cherche would return home and cook for her husband, much to his delight.
Gregor, Swell Sword & Cherche, Wyvern Friend
After the war, Gregor briefly sank into a life of excess, but at his wife Cherche's request, he found work in Valm. After a successful stint there, offers flooded in from around the world.
Libra, Fetching Friar & Cherche, Wyvern Friend
Many an unfortunate child found joy in the small orphanage Libra and his wife built after the war. Cherche was a natural mother to the children, who were also quite fond of her wyvern, Minerva.
Henry, Twisted Mind & Cherche, Wyvern Friend
Henry settled down with Cherche and turned out to be a surprisingly good father. Their newborn son was said to be quiet but also fond of wyverns, like his mother.
Donnel, Village Hero & Cherche, Wyvern Friend
Donnel returned to his tiny village and built a happy life with his mother and his wife, Cherche. The latter's easy laugh and many skills quickly earned the love and respect of her new family.
Quotes
- Main article:
Cherche/Quotes (Awakening) - Main article:
Cherche/Quotes (Heroes)
Other appearances
Fire Emblem Cipher
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Trivia
- Cherche was one of the first characters designed for Awakening.[1]
- Cherche's wyvern mount was named after Minerva, and is explicitly confirmed if Cherche fights Minerva in Lost Bloodlines 2.
- Due to the fact that she was originally trained to be a cleric, both of her reclass options are healers. Ironically, among the first generation, she has the highest strength and defense modifiers of any female and one of the highest overall.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Cherche |
|
Spanish |
Zelcher |
|
French |
Zelcher |
|
German |
Zelcher |
|
Italian |
Zelcher |
|
Gallery
Artwork of Cherche from Fire Emblem Awakening.
Artwork of Cherche as a Wyvern Lord in Fire Emblem Cipher
Artwork of Cherche as a Wyvern Rider in Fire Emblem Cipher.
Portrait of Cherche from Awakening
Concept art of Cherche from Awakening.
Heroes artwork
- FEH Cherche 01.png
Artwork of Cherche from Heroes.
- FEH Cherche 02.png
Artwork of Cherche from Heroes.
- FEH Cherche 02a.png
Artwork of Cherche from Heroes.
- FEH Cherche 03.png
Artwork of Cherche from Heroes.
References
- ↑ "I'm gonna go with Cherche. She's the first character that Kozaki-san came up with -- I didn't use her much in battle, to be honest, but she seems like a good wife and mother." — Nintendo, Developer Interview (webpage), http://fireemblem.nintendo.com, Published: 2013, Retrieved: May 23rd, 2015
Fire Emblem Heroes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|