Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Chain Challenge: Difference between revisions
m (...Interesting tidbit: The apparent final full chapter of Book II dropped one day short of exactly a year after the final full chapter of Book I...) |
m (→Paralogues) |
||
Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Arrival of the Brave|Paralogue 24: Arrival of the Brave]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Arrival of the Brave|Paralogue 24: Arrival of the Brave]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Chain Challenge/Paralogue 24 Single|Single]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Chain Challenge/Paralogue 24 Single|Single]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" rowspan="2" | [[File:Banner feh cc p25 p26.png|200px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[The Land's Bounty|Paralogue 25: The Land's Bounty]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" rowspan="2" | October 23, 2018 | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Chain Challenge/Paralogue 25 Single|Single]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" rowspan="2"| [[Chain Challenge/Paralogues 25-26 Double|Double]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Brave Redux|Paralogue 26: Brave Redux]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Chain Challenge/Paralogue 26 Single|Single]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{NavH}} | {{NavH}} | ||
[[Category:Fire Emblem Heroes]] | [[Category:Fire Emblem Heroes]] |
Revision as of 06:05, 23 October 2018
This page has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information. |
Chain Challenge (Japanese: 連戦トライアル Series of Battle Trial) is a game mode in Fire Emblem Heroes. Chain Challenge allows players to challenge difficult teams within narrative chapters' maps consecutively without being refreshed in between. Depending on the challenge, players are allowed to use between one and three teams per challenge, with three to ten maps being fought along the way. Players can win Hero Feathers for clearing a challenge on Normal and Hard difficulties, and Orbs for clearing a challenge on Lunatic difficulty.
Most chapters allow their Chain Challenges to be challenged singly or in pairs; chapter pairs are fixed and not customizable (for example, a player can't choose to Chain Challenge Chapters 2 and 3 consecutively, as those two chapters are part of different pairs). Because of the rigidity of the paired chapter challenges, chapters whose challenges can be taken on in pairs tend to only become available to the mode once both chapters in question are added to the game. If a chapter becomes available for a Chain Challenge on its own, it can only be taken on singly; to date, this quirk applies to only two chapters.
List of Chain Challenges
Main story chapters
For these sets, single chapters allow two teams over five battles, while paired chapters allow three teams over ten battles.
Paralogues
For these sets, single chapters allow one team over three battles, while paired chapters allow two teams over six battles.