Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Laguz transformation: Difference between revisions
m (→Stat gains) |
|||
(41 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In {{FE9}} and {{title|Radiant Dawn}}, [[laguz]] units are governed by a unique system of ''' | [[File:Ss fe10 cutscene ranulf shift.png|thumb|right|[[Ranulf]], in the middle of shifting into his [[cat]] form.]] | ||
In {{FE9}} and {{title|Radiant Dawn}}, [[laguz]] units are governed by a unique system of transformation which is known as '''shifting'''. Unlike other shapeshifter species from other games, such as [[manakete]]s, most laguz cannot instantly assume their beast form. Instead, they must first build up a '''transformation gauge''' (also known as the '''transform gauge''') which allows them to shift when full, and once they have shifted, it will slowly deplete and force them to revert to their humanoid form once it reaches zero. When untransformed, the gauge fills by a small amount at the start of every turn and is increased if they are attacked, and when shifted it depletes at the start of every turn and when they participate in a battle. | |||
Laguz must be | Laguz must be shifted in order to attack enemies, with the transformation also giving them significant statistical bonuses which make them formidable, and conversely they are unable to attack when untransformed, only having the ability to give weak counterattacks when attacked in ''Radiant Dawn''. | ||
=={{FE9}}== | =={{FE9}}== | ||
In ''Path of Radiance'', shifting is automatic and occurs at the beginning of a laguz unit's phase once their transform gauge is full, or if they are attacked during the opposing army's phase, at the end of the battle that fills their gauge. Reversion is also automatic and occurs at the same times. | |||
===Transformation gauge=== | ===Transformation gauge=== | ||
In ''Path of Radiance'', the transformation gauge requires '''20 points''' for a laguz to transform. Transformation point gains are the same for all laguz classes, and are as follows:<ref name="fe9">{{cite web|url=http://www.pegasusknight.com/mb/fe9/cd_prmvary.html#IDX2|title=クラス/パラメータ変化|site=Pegasus Knight|published=2005 | In ''Path of Radiance'', the transformation gauge requires '''20 points''' for a laguz to transform. Transformation point gains are the same for all laguz classes, and are as follows:<ref name="fe9">{{cite web|url=http://www.pegasusknight.com/mb/fe9/cd_prmvary.html#IDX2|title={{lang|ja|クラス/パラメータ変化}}|site=Pegasus Knight|published=August 26, 2005|retrieved=August 1, 2015}}</ref> | ||
{| | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="padding: 3px; border-spacing: 4px; border-width: 2px; width: 50%" | ||
! style="background: none" colspan="6" | Laguz transformation gauge gains in {{title|Path of Radiance}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px" rowspan="2" | Unshifted state | |||
| style="border: | ! rowspan="2" | Shifted state | ||
| style=" | ! colspan="2" | When unshifted | ||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px" colspan="2" | When shifted | |||
|- style="font-size: smaller" | |||
! Per turn | |||
! Per battle | |||
! Per turn | |||
! Per battle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | All laguz | ||
| | | All laguz | ||
| +4 | |||
| +2 | |||
| -3 | |||
| -1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px; padding: 3px" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Each playable laguz (excluding the laguz royals) starts chapters with their transformation gauge set to a certain number of points, allowing some to transform faster than others.<ref name="fe9" /> | Each playable laguz (excluding the laguz royals) starts chapters with their transformation gauge set to a certain number of points, allowing some to transform faster than others.<ref name="fe9" /> Units with starting 16 points will gain the remaining 4 points and transform immediately during the player's first turn. | ||
{| | {| class="basic" style="width: 30%; padding: 3px; border-spacing: 4px; border-width: 2px" | ||
!style=" | ! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 10%" | # | ||
!style=" | ! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px" | Units starting with these points | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0 | |||
| [[Mordecai]] • [[Reyson]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | |||
| [[Muarim]] • [[Ulki]] • [[Ena]] • [[Nasir]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | |||
| [[Ranulf]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | |||
| [[Lethe]] • [[Janaff]] • [[Giffca]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="2" style=" | ! colspan="2" style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px; padding: 3px" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Stat gains=== | ===Stat gains=== | ||
In ''Path of Radiance'', laguz transformation awards a fixed set of stat boosts which do not change as the unit gains [[level]]s. These stat boosts are as follows:<ref name="fe9" /> | In ''Path of Radiance'', laguz transformation awards a fixed set of stat boosts which do not change as the unit gains [[level]]s. All gains are halved if the unit is using a [[Demi Band]] to halfshift. These stat boosts are as follows:<ref name="fe9" /> | ||
{| | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="padding: 3px; border-spacing: 4px; border-width: 2px; width: 70%" | ||
!style=" | ! style="background: none" colspan="12" | Laguz transformation stat gains in {{title|Path of Radiance}} | ||
|- | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 15%" | Unshifted state | |||
! style="width: 15%" | Shifted state | |||
! style="width: 4%" | [[HP]] | |||
! style="width: 4%" | [[Str]] | |||
! style="width: 4%" | [[Mag]] | |||
! style="width: 4%" | [[Skl]] | |||
! style="width: 4%" | [[Spd]] | |||
! style="width: 4%" | [[Luck]] | |||
! style="width: 4%" | [[Def]] | |||
! style="width: 4%" | [[Res]] | |||
! style="width: 4%" | [[Con]] | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 4%" | [[Mov]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cat|Beast Tribe]] | |||
| [[Cat]] | |||
| +0 | |||
| +6 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +5 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +15 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tiger|Beast Tribe]] | |||
| [[Tiger]] | |||
| +0 | |||
| +7 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +15 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lion|Beast Tribe]] | |||
| [[Lion]] | |||
| +0 | |||
| +8 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +5 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +15 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hawk (class)|Bird Tribe]] | |||
| [[Hawk (class)|Hawk]] | |||
| +0 | |||
| +6 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +5 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +2 | |||
| +10 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hawk (class)|Bird Tribe]] ([[Tibarn]]) | |||
| [[Hawk (class)|Hawk]] | |||
| +0 | |||
| +7 | |||
| +1 | |||
| +5 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +1 | |||
| +8 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raven (class)|Bird Tribe]] | |||
| [[Raven (class)|Raven]] | |||
| +0 | |||
| +5 | |||
| +1 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +9 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raven (class)|Bird Tribe]] ([[Naesala]]) | |||
| [[Raven (class)|Raven]] | |||
| +0 | |||
| +6 | |||
| +2 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +7 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Heron|Bird Tribe]] | |||
| [[Heron]] | |||
| +0 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +5 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +1 | |||
| +5 | |||
| +6 | |||
| +3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Red Dragon|Dragon Tribe]] (M) | |||
| [[Red Dragon]] (M) | |||
| +0 | |||
| +10 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +6 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +5 | |||
| +26 | |||
| +1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Red Dragon|Dragon Tribe]] (F) | |||
| [[Red Dragon]] (F) | |||
| +0 | |||
| +5 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +5 | |||
| +12 | |||
| +1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[White Dragon (laguz)|Dragon Tribe]] | |||
| [[White Dragon (laguz)|White Dragon]] | |||
| +0 | |||
| +10 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +5 | |||
| +3 | |||
| +0 | |||
| +5 | |||
| +5 | |||
| +24 | |||
| +1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="roundb" colspan="12" style="padding: 3px" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 188: | Line 222: | ||
In ''Path of Radiance'', three items have an effect on the mechanisms of laguz transformation. Two of these are equippable bands. | In ''Path of Radiance'', three items have an effect on the mechanisms of laguz transformation. Two of these are equippable bands. | ||
{| | {| class="cellpadding-3 mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="border-spacing: 3px; border-width: 2px; width: 70%" | ||
!style=" | ! style="background: none" colspan="4" | Items affecting laguz transformation in ''Path of Radiance'' | ||
|- | |- style="color: #fff" | ||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 1%" | | |||
! style="width: 14%" | Item | |||
!style=" | ! style="width: 45%" | Effect | ||
!style=" | ! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 30%" | Games | ||
!style=" | |||
!style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gcn demi band.png]] | |||
| [[Demi Band]] | |||
| A band that, when equipped, allows its wearer to maintain animal form at all times. All abilities are slightly lower while using the band. | |||
| {{title|Path of Radiance}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gcn laguz band.png]] | |||
| [[Laguz Band]] | |||
| A band that, when equipped, allows its wearer to maintain animal form at all times. Abilities are not affected. For laguz nobles only. | |||
| {{title|Path of Radiance}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is gcn laguz stone 2.png]][[File:Is gcn laguz stone 1.png]] | |||
| [[Laguz Stone]] | |||
| An item that allows a laguz to remain in animal form. | |||
| {{title|Path of Radiance}}, {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" colspan="4" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=={{FE10}}== | =={{FE10}}== | ||
In ''Radiant Dawn'', shifting is now at the player's discretion and no longer automatic. Once a laguz's transform gauge is at maximum, a green icon reading "MAX" will appear over them on the map, and they can be shifted at any time by moving them and selecting the '''Shift''' command. Reversion is still automatic and occurs at the beginning of a laguz unit's phase once their transform gauge is empty, or at the end of a battle that empties their gauge. However, a shifted laguz unit can also be reverted at the player's discretion by moving them and selecting the '''Revert''' command; if reverted this way, they will keep any transform points they still had at that point. | |||
===Transformation gauge=== | ===Transformation gauge=== | ||
In ''Radiant Dawn'', the transformation gauge requires '''30 points''' for a laguz to shift. Unlike in ''Path of Radiance'', every laguz class now has unique transformation point gains. | |||
In ''Radiant Dawn'', the transformation gauge requires '''30 points''' for a laguz to | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="padding: 3px; border-spacing: 4px; border-width: 2px; width: 50%" | |||
! style="background: none" colspan="6" | Laguz transformation gauge gains in {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|- | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px" rowspan="2" | Unshifted state | |||
! rowspan="2" | Shifted state | |||
! colspan="2" | When unshifted | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px" colspan="2" | When shifted | |||
|- style="font-size: smaller" | |||
! Per turn | |||
! Per battle | |||
! Per turn | |||
! Per battle | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cat]] | |||
| [[Cat]] | |||
| +10 | |||
| +15 | |||
| -5 | |||
| -4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tiger]] | |||
| [[Tiger]] | |||
| +8 | |||
| +15 | |||
| -4 | |||
| -3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wolf (laguz)|Wolf]] | |||
| [[Wolf (laguz)|Wolf]] | |||
| +6 | |||
| +10 | |||
| -4 | |||
| -3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lion]] | |||
| [[Lion]] | |||
| +5 | |||
| +10 | |||
| -3 | |||
| -2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lion]] <br>([[Giffca]]) | |||
| [[Lion|Giffca]] | |||
| +5 | |||
| +10 | |||
| -3 | |||
| -2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hawk (class)|Hawk]] | |||
| [[Hawk (class)|Hawk]] | |||
| +8 | |||
| +15 | |||
| -4 | |||
| -3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raven (class)|Raven]] | |||
| [[Raven (class)|Raven]] | |||
| +6 | |||
| +10 | |||
| -4 | |||
| -3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heron]]<br>([[Rafiel]]) | |||
| [[Heron]]<br>([[Rafiel]]) | |||
| +3 | |||
| +6 | |||
| -5 | |||
| -8 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heron]]<br>([[Leanne]]) | |||
| [[Heron]]<br>([[Leanne]]) | |||
| +3 | |||
| +8 | |||
| -5 | |||
| -8 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heron]]<br>([[Reyson]]) | |||
| [[Heron]]<br>([[Reyson]]) | |||
| +4 | |||
| +10 | |||
| -5 | |||
| -6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Dragon]] | |||
| [[Red Dragon]] | |||
| +5 | |||
| +6 | |||
| -2 | |||
| -1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[White Dragon (laguz)|White Dragon]] | |||
| [[White Dragon (laguz)|White Dragon]] | |||
| +4 | |||
| +5 | |||
| -2 | |||
| -1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dragon Prince]] | |||
| [[Black Dragon]] | |||
| +5 | |||
| +6 | |||
| -2 | |||
| -1 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px; padding: 3px" | | |||
|} | |||
===Stat gains=== | ===Stat gains=== | ||
{{ | In ''Radiant Dawn'', laguz stat gains are changed considerably. Shifting now awards a '''2× multiplication''' of the laguz's unshifted [[strength]], [[magic (stat)|magic]], [[skill (stat)|skill]], [[speed]], [[defense]] and [[resistance]] stats to all laguz classes; these gains are reduced to multiplying the stats by 1.5 if the unit is using [[Wildheart]] to halfshift. Additionally, the unit's [[movement]], [[weight (unit)|weight]] and [[constitution]] are awarded flat stat boosts, which are as follows: | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="padding: 3px; border-spacing: 4px; border-width: 2px; width: 40%" | |||
! style="background: none" colspan="5" | Laguz transformation stat gains in {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|- | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 15%" | Unshifted state | |||
! style="width: 15%" | Shifted state | |||
! style="width: 4%" | [[Con]] | |||
! style="width: 4%" | [[Weight (unit)|Wt]] | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 4%" | [[Mov]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cat]] | |||
| [[Cat]] | |||
| +5 | |||
| +20 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tiger]] | |||
| [[Tiger]] | |||
| +10 | |||
| +21 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wolf (laguz)|Wolf]] | |||
| [[Wolf (laguz)|Wolf]] | |||
| +9 | |||
| +22 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wolf Queen]] | |||
| [[Wolf Queen|Wolf]] | |||
| +10 | |||
| +23 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lion]] | |||
| [[Lion]] | |||
| +10 | |||
| +20 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lion]] <br>([[Giffca]]) | |||
| [[Lion|Giffca]] | |||
| +10 | |||
| +20 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lion King]] | |||
| [[Lion]] | |||
| +10 | |||
| +20 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hawk (class)|Hawk]] | |||
| [[Hawk (class)|Hawk]] | |||
| +10 | |||
| +9 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hawk King]] | |||
| [[Hawk King]] | |||
| +14 | |||
| +12 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raven (class)|Raven]] (M) | |||
| [[Raven (class)|Raven]] (M) | |||
| +9 | |||
| +8 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raven (class)|Raven]] (F) | |||
| [[Raven (class)|Raven]] (F) | |||
| +9 | |||
| +9 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raven King]] | |||
| [[Raven King|Raven]] | |||
| +10 | |||
| +8 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heron]]<br>([[Rafiel]]) | |||
| [[Heron]]<br>([[Rafiel]]) | |||
| +6 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +0 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heron]]<br>([[Leanne]]) | |||
| [[Heron]]<br>([[Leanne]]) | |||
| +6 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heron]]<br>([[Reyson]]) | |||
| [[Heron]]<br>([[Reyson]]) | |||
| +6 | |||
| +4 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Dragon]] (M) | |||
| [[Red Dragon]] (M) | |||
| +26 | |||
| +58 | |||
| +1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Dragon]] (F) | |||
| [[Red Dragon]] (F) | |||
| +12 | |||
| +33 | |||
| +1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[White Dragon (laguz)|White Dragon]] | |||
| [[White Dragon (laguz)|White Dragon]] | |||
| +24 | |||
| +57 | |||
| +1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dragon Prince]] | |||
| [[Black Dragon]] | |||
| +10 | |||
| +30 | |||
| -1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dragon King]] | |||
| [[Black Dragon]] | |||
| +26 | |||
| +56 | |||
| +1 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px; padding: 3px" | | |||
|} | |||
===Items and skills affecting laguz transformation=== | ===Items and skills affecting laguz transformation=== | ||
In ''Radiant Dawn'', three items and two skills have an effect on the mechanisms of laguz transformation. | In ''Radiant Dawn'', three items and two skills have an effect on the mechanisms of laguz transformation. | ||
{| | {| class="cellpadding-3 mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="border-spacing: 3px; border-width: 2px; width: 70%" | ||
!style=" | ! style="background: none" colspan="4" | Items affecting laguz transformation in ''Radiant Dawn'' | ||
|- style="color: #fff" | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 1%" | | |||
! style="width: 14%" | Item | |||
! style="width: 45%" | Effect | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 30%" | Games | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is wii olivi grass.png]] | |||
| [[Olivi Grass]] | |||
| An herb that restores 15 points to a laguz's transformation gauge. | |||
| {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is wii laguz stone.png]] | |||
| [[Laguz Stone]] | |||
| An item that fills up the transformation gauge, allowing laguz to shift forms. For laguz only. | |||
| | | {{title|Path of Radiance}}, {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is wii laguz gem.png]] | |||
| [[Laguz Gem]] | |||
| An item that allows laguz to maintain their animal form for an entire battle. For laguz only. | |||
| | | {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is wii wildheart.png]] | |||
| [[Wildheart]] | |||
| | | Cut ability points gained in half but allow the unit to transform at any time. Laguz other than herons | ||
| {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is wii formshift.png]] | |||
| [[Formshift]] | |||
| Allows the unit to transform at any time. The unit will stay transformed until choosing to revert forms. | |||
| {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
Additionally, in {{title|Radiant Dawn}}, right before [[Rebirth (3)]], [[Yune]] blesses every laguz unit in the party. This grants them full transformation gauge at the start of each map and the ability to pierce the [[Mantle]] skill. | |||
==Other appearances== | |||
===''Fire Emblem Cipher''=== | |||
In {{TCGCipher}}, shifting is present as a recurring skill found on laguz cards with higher costs, including [[Lethe]], [[Ranulf]], [[Volug]], and [[Lyre]]. Shift is a Level S Skill which becomes permanently active if the unit is in a stack of 2 or more cards. When active, as long as the unit remains in the player's Vanguard, the laguz unit gets a +10 attack increase and is able to ignore their usual range restrictions to attack enemies positioned in their Rearguard. | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* [[Manakete]]s in {{FE3}} work on a system similar to Laguz shifting, they use their [[Stone|dragonstones]] to transform for a minimum of five turns at a time. In particular, this allows Manaketes to reap benefits or detriments to their [[movement]]. | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|eng-name=Shifting | |||
|jpn-name=<!--{{hover|??|??}}--> | |||
|jpn-mean= | |||
|span-name= | |||
|span-mean= | |||
|fren-name=Mutation | |||
|fren-mean= | |||
|ger-name= | |||
|ger-mean= | |||
|ital-name= | |||
|ital-mean= | |||
}} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{{refbar}} | {{refbar}} | ||
{{NavMech}} | {{NavMech}} | ||
{{Nav9}} | {{Nav9}} | ||
{{Nav10}} | {{Nav10}} | ||
[[Category:Laguz]] |
Latest revision as of 22:52, 27 February 2024
In Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance and Radiant Dawn, laguz units are governed by a unique system of transformation which is known as shifting. Unlike other shapeshifter species from other games, such as manaketes, most laguz cannot instantly assume their beast form. Instead, they must first build up a transformation gauge (also known as the transform gauge) which allows them to shift when full, and once they have shifted, it will slowly deplete and force them to revert to their humanoid form once it reaches zero. When untransformed, the gauge fills by a small amount at the start of every turn and is increased if they are attacked, and when shifted it depletes at the start of every turn and when they participate in a battle.
Laguz must be shifted in order to attack enemies, with the transformation also giving them significant statistical bonuses which make them formidable, and conversely they are unable to attack when untransformed, only having the ability to give weak counterattacks when attacked in Radiant Dawn.
Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance
In Path of Radiance, shifting is automatic and occurs at the beginning of a laguz unit's phase once their transform gauge is full, or if they are attacked during the opposing army's phase, at the end of the battle that fills their gauge. Reversion is also automatic and occurs at the same times.
Transformation gauge
In Path of Radiance, the transformation gauge requires 20 points for a laguz to transform. Transformation point gains are the same for all laguz classes, and are as follows:[1]
Laguz transformation gauge gains in Path of Radiance | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unshifted state | Shifted state | When unshifted | When shifted | ||
Per turn | Per battle | Per turn | Per battle | ||
All laguz | All laguz | +4 | +2 | -3 | -1 |
Each playable laguz (excluding the laguz royals) starts chapters with their transformation gauge set to a certain number of points, allowing some to transform faster than others.[1] Units with starting 16 points will gain the remaining 4 points and transform immediately during the player's first turn.
# | Units starting with these points |
---|---|
0 | Mordecai • Reyson |
5 | Muarim • Ulki • Ena • Nasir |
10 | Ranulf |
16 | Lethe • Janaff • Giffca |
Stat gains
In Path of Radiance, laguz transformation awards a fixed set of stat boosts which do not change as the unit gains levels. All gains are halved if the unit is using a Demi Band to halfshift. These stat boosts are as follows:[1]
Laguz transformation stat gains in Path of Radiance | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unshifted state | Shifted state | HP | Str | Mag | Skl | Spd | Luck | Def | Res | Con | Mov |
Beast Tribe | Cat | +0 | +6 | +0 | +4 | +3 | +0 | +5 | +3 | +15 | +2 |
Beast Tribe | Tiger | +0 | +7 | +0 | +4 | +3 | +0 | +3 | +3 | +15 | +2 |
Beast Tribe | Lion | +0 | +8 | +0 | +4 | +3 | +0 | +5 | +3 | +15 | +2 |
Bird Tribe | Hawk | +0 | +6 | +0 | +5 | +3 | +0 | +4 | +2 | +10 | +2 |
Bird Tribe (Tibarn) | Hawk | +0 | +7 | +1 | +5 | +3 | +0 | +3 | +1 | +8 | +2 |
Bird Tribe | Raven | +0 | +5 | +1 | +4 | +4 | +0 | +3 | +4 | +9 | +2 |
Bird Tribe (Naesala) | Raven | +0 | +6 | +2 | +4 | +3 | +0 | +3 | +3 | +7 | +2 |
Bird Tribe | Heron | +0 | +0 | +5 | +3 | +4 | +0 | +1 | +5 | +6 | +3 |
Dragon Tribe (M) | Red Dragon (M) | +0 | +10 | +0 | +6 | +3 | +0 | +4 | +5 | +26 | +1 |
Dragon Tribe (F) | Red Dragon (F) | +0 | +5 | +0 | +4 | +4 | +0 | +4 | +5 | +12 | +1 |
Dragon Tribe | White Dragon | +0 | +10 | +0 | +5 | +3 | +0 | +5 | +5 | +24 | +1 |
Items affecting laguz transformation
In Path of Radiance, three items have an effect on the mechanisms of laguz transformation. Two of these are equippable bands.
Items affecting laguz transformation in Path of Radiance | |||
---|---|---|---|
Item | Effect | Games | |
Demi Band | A band that, when equipped, allows its wearer to maintain animal form at all times. All abilities are slightly lower while using the band. | Path of Radiance | |
Laguz Band | A band that, when equipped, allows its wearer to maintain animal form at all times. Abilities are not affected. For laguz nobles only. | Path of Radiance | |
Laguz Stone | An item that allows a laguz to remain in animal form. | Path of Radiance, Radiant Dawn | |
Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn
In Radiant Dawn, shifting is now at the player's discretion and no longer automatic. Once a laguz's transform gauge is at maximum, a green icon reading "MAX" will appear over them on the map, and they can be shifted at any time by moving them and selecting the Shift command. Reversion is still automatic and occurs at the beginning of a laguz unit's phase once their transform gauge is empty, or at the end of a battle that empties their gauge. However, a shifted laguz unit can also be reverted at the player's discretion by moving them and selecting the Revert command; if reverted this way, they will keep any transform points they still had at that point.
Transformation gauge
In Radiant Dawn, the transformation gauge requires 30 points for a laguz to shift. Unlike in Path of Radiance, every laguz class now has unique transformation point gains.
Laguz transformation gauge gains in Radiant Dawn | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unshifted state | Shifted state | When unshifted | When shifted | ||
Per turn | Per battle | Per turn | Per battle | ||
Cat | Cat | +10 | +15 | -5 | -4 |
Tiger | Tiger | +8 | +15 | -4 | -3 |
Wolf | Wolf | +6 | +10 | -4 | -3 |
Lion | Lion | +5 | +10 | -3 | -2 |
Lion (Giffca) |
Giffca | +5 | +10 | -3 | -2 |
Hawk | Hawk | +8 | +15 | -4 | -3 |
Raven | Raven | +6 | +10 | -4 | -3 |
Heron (Rafiel) |
Heron (Rafiel) |
+3 | +6 | -5 | -8 |
Heron (Leanne) |
Heron (Leanne) |
+3 | +8 | -5 | -8 |
Heron (Reyson) |
Heron (Reyson) |
+4 | +10 | -5 | -6 |
Red Dragon | Red Dragon | +5 | +6 | -2 | -1 |
White Dragon | White Dragon | +4 | +5 | -2 | -1 |
Dragon Prince | Black Dragon | +5 | +6 | -2 | -1 |
Stat gains
In Radiant Dawn, laguz stat gains are changed considerably. Shifting now awards a 2× multiplication of the laguz's unshifted strength, magic, skill, speed, defense and resistance stats to all laguz classes; these gains are reduced to multiplying the stats by 1.5 if the unit is using Wildheart to halfshift. Additionally, the unit's movement, weight and constitution are awarded flat stat boosts, which are as follows:
Laguz transformation stat gains in Radiant Dawn | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Unshifted state | Shifted state | Con | Wt | Mov |
Cat | Cat | +5 | +20 | +2 |
Tiger | Tiger | +10 | +21 | +2 |
Wolf | Wolf | +9 | +22 | +2 |
Wolf Queen | Wolf | +10 | +23 | +2 |
Lion | Lion | +10 | +20 | +2 |
Lion (Giffca) |
Giffca | +10 | +20 | +2 |
Lion King | Lion | +10 | +20 | +2 |
Hawk | Hawk | +10 | +9 | +2 |
Hawk King | Hawk King | +14 | +12 | +2 |
Raven (M) | Raven (M) | +9 | +8 | +2 |
Raven (F) | Raven (F) | +9 | +9 | +2 |
Raven King | Raven | +10 | +8 | +2 |
Heron (Rafiel) |
Heron (Rafiel) |
+6 | +4 | +0 |
Heron (Leanne) |
Heron (Leanne) |
+6 | +4 | +1 |
Heron (Reyson) |
Heron (Reyson) |
+6 | +4 | +2 |
Red Dragon (M) | Red Dragon (M) | +26 | +58 | +1 |
Red Dragon (F) | Red Dragon (F) | +12 | +33 | +1 |
White Dragon | White Dragon | +24 | +57 | +1 |
Dragon Prince | Black Dragon | +10 | +30 | -1 |
Dragon King | Black Dragon | +26 | +56 | +1 |
Items and skills affecting laguz transformation
In Radiant Dawn, three items and two skills have an effect on the mechanisms of laguz transformation.
Items affecting laguz transformation in Radiant Dawn | |||
---|---|---|---|
Item | Effect | Games | |
Olivi Grass | An herb that restores 15 points to a laguz's transformation gauge. | Radiant Dawn | |
Laguz Stone | An item that fills up the transformation gauge, allowing laguz to shift forms. For laguz only. | Path of Radiance, Radiant Dawn | |
Laguz Gem | An item that allows laguz to maintain their animal form for an entire battle. For laguz only. | Radiant Dawn | |
Wildheart | Cut ability points gained in half but allow the unit to transform at any time. Laguz other than herons | Radiant Dawn | |
Formshift | Allows the unit to transform at any time. The unit will stay transformed until choosing to revert forms. | Radiant Dawn | |
Additionally, in Radiant Dawn, right before Rebirth (3), Yune blesses every laguz unit in the party. This grants them full transformation gauge at the start of each map and the ability to pierce the Mantle skill.
Other appearances
Fire Emblem Cipher
In Fire Emblem Cipher, shifting is present as a recurring skill found on laguz cards with higher costs, including Lethe, Ranulf, Volug, and Lyre. Shift is a Level S Skill which becomes permanently active if the unit is in a stack of 2 or more cards. When active, as long as the unit remains in the player's Vanguard, the laguz unit gets a +10 attack increase and is able to ignore their usual range restrictions to attack enemies positioned in their Rearguard.
Trivia
- Manaketes in Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem work on a system similar to Laguz shifting, they use their dragonstones to transform for a minimum of five turns at a time. In particular, this allows Manaketes to reap benefits or detriments to their movement.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Shifting |
-- |
French |
Mutation |
|
Gallery
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 クラス/パラメータ変化, Pegasus Knight, Published: August 26, 2005, Retrieved: August 1, 2015
Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|