Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Erik: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Character Infobox | {{Character Infobox | ||
|name=Erik | |name=Erik | ||
|- | |||
|img_game1=The Binding Blade | |||
|image1=[[File:Portrait erik fe06.png]] | |||
|caption1=Erik's portrait in {{title|The Binding Blade}}. | |||
|help_text1=The traitorous marquess of Laus. | |||
|- | |||
|img_game2=Fire Emblem | |||
|image2=[[File:Portrait erik fe07.png]] | |||
|caption2=Erik's portrait in {{FE7}}. | |||
|gender=Male | |gender=Male | ||
|race=[[Human]] | |race=[[Human]] | ||
|nationality=[[Lycia]]n <small>(from [[Laus]])</small> | |nationality=[[Lycia]]n <small>(from [[Laus]])</small> | ||
|startingclass=[[Cavalier]] | |startingclass=[[Cavalier]] |
Revision as of 14:35, 3 June 2018
| ||||||||||
|
“ | My business? What do you mean? I heard my old friend was here in Laus. I merely thought I'd ride out to greet you! | ” | — Erik to Eliwood, when the latter and Hector are passing by Laus. |
---|
Erik (エリック, Erikku) is the boss of the fourth chapter of Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade and the fourteenth chapter of Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade. He is Darin's son and an old acquaintance of Eliwood and Hector.
In Fire Emblem, Erik is sent by his father to try and stop Eliwood and Hector's troops from crossing the march. Erik attempts to discover if Eliwood has already spoken with Marquess Ostia about the strange events in Lycia before attacking him, but his attempts have no success. He then is betrayed by his own father, who leaves Erik to defend the castle while he escapes to Caelin. Erik is eventually defeated and captured, Eliwood and Hector then interrogate him for info on his father's motives.
In The Binding Blade, Erik has become the respected marquess of Laus, yet he betrays the Lycian League once more, choosing to side with Bern out of fear. When Roy's army is passing through Laus on their way to Ostia, he is ordered by Narcian to stop them. Despite deploying Laus' full military power and even some mercenaries, he is not able to stop Roy and is killed. Yet Erik's betrayal would still cast a shadow of doubt on the Lycian League's stability.
Stats
The Binding Blade
Normal Hard
|
|
|
Fire Emblem
Normal Mode Hector Hard Mode
|
|
|
Quotes
Battle quotes
“ | You fools are bound down by moldy, old tradition! Allow me to teach you the way of the world! | ” | — Erik, in Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade. |
---|
“ | Laus is the true throne of Lycia! Taste my lance! | ” | — Erik, in Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade. |
---|
“ | You sentimental fool! You think we're still in school? Well, let me give you an education! First, you will fall, and then Hector. Pherae and Ostia will be crushed beneath my boot! Soon, all of Lycia will be under our control!!! | ” | — Against Eliwood in Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade. |
---|
“ | You've always been...an eyesore to me. No matter how hard I tried... You two garnered all the attention...all the praise. In the classroom...on the training grounds... Everywhere and everything! [...] Hold your tongue! I will hear no more! No more! | ” | — Against Hector in Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade. |
---|
Death/defeat quotes
“ | Ha...ha ha... Fools... There is no future for...those...who oppose...absolute power... | ” | — Erik, in Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade. |
---|
“ | I am no one's prisoner! Unhand me! Gwaaa! | ” | — Erik, in Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade. |
---|
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Erik |
A variant of Eric, which comes from the Old Norse words ei, "ever", and ríkr, "ruler".[1] There have been several kings with this name. |
Spanish |
Erik |
|
French |
Erik |
|
German |
Erik |
|
Italian |
Erik |
|
Gallery
style="border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; width: 50%; background: #232855; Template:Round" align="center" | Sprite Gallery | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
|
References
This article is part of Project Characters, a project focused on writing articles for every character present in the Fire Emblem series. |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|