Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Sound Room: Difference between revisions
m (→top: Removed "known") |
Fastesthe1 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| Accessed via the Records Hall in Extras. | | Accessed via the Records Hall in Extras. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
| [[Music Library of Fire Emblem: Three Houses|Music Library of ''Fire Emblem: Three Houses'']] | | [[Music Library of Fire Emblem: Three Houses|Music Library of ''Fire Emblem: Three Houses'']] | ||
|style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px;"| Accessed via Extras | | Accessed via Extras from the home menu. | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px;"| {{title|Warriors: Three Hopes}} | |||
| [[Music Player of Fire Emblem Warriors: Three Hopes|Music Player of ''Fire Emblem Warriors: Three Hopes'']] | |||
|style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px;"| Accessed via the Records Hall from Extras in the home menu. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:20, 27 June 2022
In video gaming, a sound room or sound test (Japanese: サウンドルーム sound room) is a function built in to a game to allow the player to play the game's music tracks or sound effects at their whim. Traditionally, as the name suggested, the purpose of a sound test was for developers to test whether a game's sound and music were correctly functioning, and for consumers to test the performance of the game's sound on their hardware, acting as a way to easily compare the output in different modes of sound. As gaming developed, the sound test functionality largely evolved into a jukebox feature intended primarily, if not solely, as a reward for the player.
In the Fire Emblem series, the first formal Sound Room was implemented in Fire Emblem: Thracia 776; however, it was technically predated by hidden Sound Test modes in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light and Fire Emblem Gaiden. The Sound Room is traditionally unlocked upon first completing the game in question, though some games vary the unlock conditions. A common feature of Fire Emblem sound rooms, absent only in The Sacred Stones, is for it to also display the game's CG images and to allow the player to browse through them while listening to the game's music. Most Fire Emblem sound rooms contain the full game soundtrack, but on some occasions there are songs not accessible through the Sound Room at all.
Sound Rooms by game
Trivia
- The Sound Room in Sacred Stones had its buttons redrawn and recolored when the game was localized in the West.
- Path of Radiance is the only game in the Fire Emblem series where the Japanese version lists all of its song titles entirely in English.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
• Sound Room |
• Used in every game prior to Awakening. |
Spanish |
Canciones |
Songs |
French |
Musiques |
Music |
German |
Musikzimmer |
Music room |
Italian |
Colonna sonora |
Soundtrack |
Gallery
- Ss fe01 sound test mode.png
Sound Test Mode in Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light.
References
Game mechanics | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Fire Emblem series | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|