Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Silas: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
BrandedOne (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 462: | Line 462: | ||
==Other appearances== | ==Other appearances== | ||
{{ | ===''TCG Fire Emblem 0 (Cipher)''=== | ||
Silas is currently featured on four cards in {{TCGCipher}}. | |||
{{TCGCipherData | |||
|name=Silas | |||
|image1=[[File:TCGCipher B03-083R.png|150px]] | |||
|title1=Sworn Friend | |||
|name1=Silas | |||
|affil1=Nohr | |||
|gender1=Male | |||
|weapon1=Lance | |||
|type1=[[File:It TCGCipher Mounted.png|20px]] | |||
|quote1= | |||
|attack1=60 | |||
|support1=10 | |||
|atkcost1=3 | |||
|range1=1 | |||
|class1=Paladin | |||
|tier1=Advanced | |||
|cccost1=2 | |||
|skill1='''Faithful Confidant:''' {{CipherAlways}} All ally [[File:Ic TCGCipher Nohr.png|20px]] units on the battlefield and in your Retreat Area are treated as [[File:Ic TCGCipher Hoshido.png|20px]] and [[File:Ic TCGCipher Nohr.png|20px]] units.<br>'''[[Vow of Friendship]]:''' {{CipherAlways}} While this unit is supported by “Corrin (Male)” or “Corrin (Female),” this unit’s attack increases by 20. | |||
|no1=B03-083R | |||
|artist1=[[Artists of the Fire Emblem series/TCG Fire Emblem 0 (Cipher)#Megumi Nagahama|Megumi Nagahama]] | |||
|- | |||
|image2=[[File:TCGCipher B03-084N.png|150px]] | |||
|title2=Knight of Friendship | |||
|name2=Silas | |||
|affil2=Nohr | |||
|gender2=Male | |||
|weapon2=Lance | |||
|type2=[[File:It TCGCipher Mounted.png|20px]] | |||
|quote2= | |||
|attack2=40 | |||
|support2=10 | |||
|atkcost2=1 | |||
|range2=1 | |||
|class2=Cavalier | |||
|tier2=Base | |||
|skill2='''Knight’s Oath:''' {{CipherAlways}} During your turn, while “Corrin (Male)” or “Corrin (Female) is on the battlefield, this unit’s attack increases by 10.<br>[[File:Is TCGCipher Attack.png|20px]] '''Attack Emblem:''' {{CipherSupport}} Until the end of this battle, your attacking unit’s power increases by 20. | |||
|no2=B03-084N | |||
|artist2=[[Artists of the Fire Emblem series/TCG Fire Emblem 0 (Cipher)#Megumi Nagahama|Megumi Nagahama]] | |||
|- | |||
|image3=[[File:TCGCipher B07-076R.png|150px]] | |||
|title3=Reunited Best Friend | |||
|name3=Silas | |||
|affil3=Hoshido | |||
|gender3=Male | |||
|weapon3=Lance | |||
|type3=[[File:It TCGCipher Mounted.png|20px]] | |||
|quote3= | |||
|attack3=70 | |||
|support3=10 | |||
|atkcost3=4 | |||
|range3=1 | |||
|class3=Paladin | |||
|tier3=Advanced | |||
|cccost3=3 | |||
|skill3='''To build a world of peace:''' {{CipherAlways}} Your front row allies with [[File:Is TCGCipher Union Skill.png|40px]] skills gain 10 attack.<br>'''Unchanging Friendship:''' {{CipherAlways}} [[File:Ic TCGCipher Hoshido.png|20px]] cards in your Bond Area are also treated as [[File:Ic TCGCipher Nohr.png|20px]] cards. | |||
|no3=B07-076R | |||
|artist3=[[Artists of the Fire Emblem series/TCG Fire Emblem 0 (Cipher)#Megumi Nagahama|Megumi Nagahama]] | |||
|- | |||
|image4=[[File:TCGCipher B07-077N.png|150px]] | |||
|title4=Childhood Friend Knight | |||
|name4=Silas | |||
|affil4=Hoshido | |||
|gender4=Male | |||
|weapon4=Lance | |||
|type4=[[File:It TCGCipher Mounted.png|20px]] | |||
|quote4= | |||
|attack4=50 | |||
|support4=10 | |||
|atkcost4=2 | |||
|range4=1 | |||
|class4=Cavalier | |||
|tier4=Base | |||
|skill4='''My life, for your cause:''' {{CipherTrigger}} When this unit is defeated by an attack, select an ally. That ally’s attack increases by 10 until the end of this turn.<br>[[File:Is TCGCipher Union Skill.png|40px]] '''Oath of Friendship:''' {{CipherAlways}} This unit’s attack increases by 10. This skill is inactive unless there is at least one [[File:Ic TCGCipher Nohr.png|20px]] card in your Bond Area. | |||
|no4=B07-077N | |||
|artist4=[[Artists of the Fire Emblem series/TCG Fire Emblem 0 (Cipher)#Megumi Nagahama|Megumi Nagahama]] | |||
}} | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== |
Revision as of 15:04, 8 April 2017
This page has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information. |
| ||||||||||||||||
|
“ | You honestly don't remember? It's me, Silas! We were best friends as children. | ” | — Silas, to Corrin |
---|
Silas (Japanese: サイラス, Silas) is a character in Fire Emblem Fates. He is a cavalier from Nohr, who knew Corrin for a short time in their childhood.
Fire Emblem Fates
Role
Silas accompanies Corrin regardless of their decision.
Starting stats and growth rates
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Playable
Birthright Conquest Revelation
|
|
Enemy
Boss Birthright Ch. 7 NM Boss Revelation Ch. 14 NM Enemy Heirs of Fate 6 NM
|
|
|
Reclassing options
Growth rates when reclassed
Paladin Great Knight Mercenary Hero Bow Knight
Class | HP | Str | Mag | Skill | Spd | Lck | Def | Res |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paladin | 50% | 60% | 5% | 60% | 50% | 55% | 50% | 35% |
Promotional stat gains
Cavalier Mercenary
Class | HP | Str | Mag | Skill | Spd | Lck | Def | Res | Mov | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paladin | +2 | +2 | +1 | +2 | +2 | +1 | +2 | +3 | +1 | -- |
Great Knight | +4 | +4 | +0 | +1 | +1 | +0 | +7 | -1 | +0 | Template:Axe3DS E |
Promotion stat gains
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Skill set
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; background-color:#222222;" colspan="2" | Skill | style="Template:Roundtr; border:none; background-color:#222222;" | Learned at | |
---|---|---|
File:Is 3ds vow of friendship.png | Vow of Friendship | Personal skill, innate and unremovable |
File:Is 3ds elbow room.png | Elbow Room | Innate |
File:Is 3ds shelter.png | Shelter | Cavalier, starting from level 10 (Innate in Revelation campaign) |
File:Is 3ds defender.png | Defender | Paladin, starting from level 5 |
File:Is 3ds aegis.png | Aegis | Paladin, starting from level 15 |
File:Is 3ds luna.png | Luna | Great Knight, starting from level 5 |
File:Is 3ds armored blow.png | Armored Blow | Great Knight, starting from level 15 |
File:Is 3ds good fortune.png | Good Fortune | Mercenary, starting from level 4 |
File:Is 3ds strong riposte.png | Strong Riposte | Mercenary, starting from level 10 |
File:Is 3ds sol.png | Sol | Hero, starting from level 5 |
File:Is 3ds axebreaker.png | Axebreaker | Hero, starting from level 15 |
File:Is 3ds rally skill.png | Rally Skill | Bow Knight, starting from level 5 |
File:Is 3ds shurikenbreaker.png | Shurikenbreaker | Bow Knight, starting from level 15 |
colspan="3" style="Template:Roundb; border:none; background-color:#222222" width="100%"|The above skill list does not include skills obtained via Supports and DLC. |
Personality and character
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Supports
- Main article:
Silas/Supports
Endings
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Quotes
My Castle quotes
“ | Oh, look, it's my favorite person! How are you today, Corrin? Care to chat? | ” | — Silas, when encountered by the player |
---|
“ | There's nothing like fruit straight off the tree. Here, have some. | ” | — Silas, when finding a fruit item in My Castle |
---|
Shop quotes
“ | Please, take your time. | ” | — Silas, when Corrin enters his shop. |
---|
“ | Did you want to try the lottery? Maybe you'll get lucky... | ” | — Silas, running the lottery. |
---|
“ | Ha! Look at that! Pretty good. Hope it's what you wanted. | ” | — Silas, when Corrin wins a prize at the lottery. |
---|
“ | All set? Just let me know if you need anything else. | ” | — Silas, when the player decides or declines to do anything else in his shop. |
---|
“ | Many thanks! | ” | — Silas, when Corrin leaves his shop. |
---|
Private quarters quotes
“ | Welcome home, Corrin. Are you ready to play house? | ” | — Silas, during the day, if married to Corrin. |
---|
“ | Welcome home. I promise not to keep you up so late this time. | ” | — Silas, during the night, if married to Corrin. |
---|
“ | You're way too cute. It's not fair! You just get more adorable with every passing day. I'm a lucky man. | ” | — Silas talking to Corrin if he is married to her. |
---|
“ | I...I'm going to kiss you now. I can't hold back any longer! Aww, now I'm blushing. | ” | — Silas talking to Corrin, if he is married to her. |
---|
“ | *sigh* I feel like we never have enough time together. I wish we could both call in sick. | ” | — Silas if married to a female Corrin. |
---|
Arena quotes
“ | As a knight, it's important to hone my skills in the arena. | ” | — Silas, when chosen to fight in the arena. |
---|
Class Change quote
“ | This is...new. I bet I'll get used to it. | ” | — Silas, when changing class. |
---|
Battle quotes
“ | Don't take this personally. I'm just following orders from King Garon. | ” | — Silas, as the boss of Birthright Chapter 7. |
---|
“ | It's been too long, Corrin. I never imagined that we'd reunite under these circumstances. I became a knight in the hope of seeing you again, but... [...] That's OK. You can still come back to Nohr with me. It's not too late! [...] | ” | — Silas, fighting Corrin, as the boss of Birthright Chapter 7. |
---|
“ | King Garon's orders are absolute. So...I'm not doing anything wrong... Right? | ” | — Silas, as the boss of Revelation Chapter 14. |
---|
“ | Corrin... You've decided to face me directly. Now I'll be forced to kill you... [...] When I became a castle knight, I did it hoping to see you again one day. And yet when we finally meet, it's on the battlefield, opposite one another... Prepare yourself, Corrin. Though we're best friends, I must obey. Maybe it's better for you to go to your grave without remembering me... | ” | — Silas, fighting Corrin, as the boss of Revelation Chapter 14. |
---|
Paired battle quotes
“ | Together, we shall prevail. | ” | — Silas |
---|
“ | We have no choice. | ” | — Silas |
---|
“ | Please, accept my help. | ” | — Silas |
---|
“ | You're not alone! | ” | — Silas |
---|
“ | On guard! | ” | — Silas |
---|
“ | Careful out there! | ” | — Silas |
---|
“ | Everything will be fine. | ” | — Silas |
---|
“ | On my honor as a knight. | ” | — Silas |
---|
“ | Don't take all the glory! | ” | — Silas, performing a Dual Strike. |
---|
“ | To the rescue! | ” | — Silas, performing a Dual Strike. |
---|
“ | This one's for you! | ” | — Silas, performing a Dual Strike. |
---|
“ | I'm here for you! | ” | — Silas, performing a Dual Strike. |
---|
“ | Stay strong! | ” | — Silas, performing a Dual Guard. |
---|
“ | I won't let you! | ” | — Silas, performing a Dual Guard. |
---|
Critical quotes
“ | I'll make this quick! | ” | — Silas |
---|
“ | Fall, so that others may live! | ” | — Silas |
---|
“ | Stand down! | ” | — Silas |
---|
“ | I will protect my friends! | ” | — Silas |
---|
Victory quotes
“ | That was too close. | ” | — Silas, after defeating an enemy. |
---|
“ | Phew... | ” | — Silas, after defeating an enemy. |
---|
“ | We made it! | ” | — Silas, after defeating an enemy. |
---|
“ | No hard feelings. | ” | — Silas, after defeating an enemy. |
---|
“ | It's over. | ” | — Silas, after defeating an enemy. |
---|
“ | I won't forget this. | ” | — Silas, if his partner defeated an enemy. |
---|
“ | Thank you. | ” | — Silas, if his partner defeated an enemy. |
---|
Level up quotes
“ | I suppose this shall suffice...for now. | ” | — Silas, when two or three stats grow in a Level Up. |
---|
“ | I feel that I'm finally growing as a knight. | ” | — Silas, when four or five stats grow in a Level Up. |
---|
Death/retreat quotes
“ | I'm sorry I let you down... | ” | — Silas' defeat voice clip |
---|
“ | *sigh* This isn't my finest moment... Sorry, Corrin, I need to retreat. | ” | — Silas' retreat quote in Casual Mode. |
---|
“ | I'm sorry, Corrin... I'm too injured to carry on... But I promised myself I'd stay with you until the end... For you, I shall retreat... | ” | — Silas' retreat quote in Classic Mode. |
---|
“ | It didn't have to be this way... | ” | — Silas, as the boss of Birthright Chapter 7. |
---|
“ | I think... My heart wasn't in it... | ” | — Silas, as the boss of Revelation Chapter 14. |
---|
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Endgame quotes
“ | Can you still hear my voice? Hang in there, Corrin! | ” | — Silas in Endgame: Dawn Breaks |
---|
Other appearances
TCG Fire Emblem 0 (Cipher)
Silas is currently featured on four cards in Fire Emblem Cipher.
Fire Emblem Cipher data for Silas | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sworn Friend, Silas | |||||
"'" | |||||
Attack: 60 | Support: 10 | Range: 1 | Deploy Cost: 3 | ||
Class: Paladin | Tier: Advanced | Class Change Cost: 2 | |||
Faithful Confidant: [Always] All ally units on the battlefield and in your Retreat Area are treated as and units. Vow of Friendship: [Always] While this unit is supported by “Corrin (Male)” or “Corrin (Female),” this unit’s attack increases by 20. | |||||
Card #B03-083R • Artist: Megumi Nagahama | |||||
Knight of Friendship, Silas | |||||
"'" | |||||
Attack: 40 | Support: 10 | Range: 1 | Deploy Cost: 1 | ||
Class: Cavalier | Tier: Base | Class Change Cost: -- | |||
Knight’s Oath: [Always] During your turn, while “Corrin (Male)” or “Corrin (Female) is on the battlefield, this unit’s attack increases by 10. Attack Emblem: [Support] Until the end of this battle, your attacking unit’s power increases by 20. | |||||
Card #B03-084N • Artist: Megumi Nagahama | |||||
Reunited Best Friend, Silas | |||||
"'" | |||||
Attack: 70 | Support: 10 | Range: 1 | Deploy Cost: 4 | ||
Class: Paladin | Tier: Advanced | Class Change Cost: 3 | |||
To build a world of peace: [Always] Your front row allies with skills gain 10 attack. Unchanging Friendship: [Always] cards in your Bond Area are also treated as cards. | |||||
Card #B07-076R • Artist: Megumi Nagahama | |||||
Childhood Friend Knight, Silas | |||||
"'" | |||||
Attack: 50 | Support: 10 | Range: 1 | Deploy Cost: 2 | ||
Class: Cavalier | Tier: Base | Class Change Cost: -- | |||
My life, for your cause: [Trigger] When this unit is defeated by an attack, select an ally. That ally’s attack increases by 10 until the end of this turn. Oath of Friendship: [Always] This unit’s attack increases by 10. This skill is inactive unless there is at least one card in your Bond Area. | |||||
Card #B07-077N • Artist: Megumi Nagahama | |||||
Some card information translation provided by Serenes Forest. For more detailed strategic information on these cards, see their TCG wiki article on Silas . |
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Silas |
A short form of Silvanus.[1] Silvanus was the Roman god of forests. Additionally, in the Bible, Silas (also known as Silvanus) was a man who traveled with Paul. |
English (unofficial) |
Cyrus |
Popularly known by this before English release. |
Trivia
- In all three campaigns, Silas has packed different favorite foods for Corrin: surf and turf in Birthright, vegetarian chowder in Conquest, and tangy coleslaw in Revelation.
Gallery
Silas' portrait in Fire Emblem Fates
References
This article is part of Project Characters, a project focused on writing articles for every character present in the Fire Emblem series. |