Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
True Chivalry: Difference between revisions
Infernape612 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{Chapter Infobox |title=True Chivalry |image=200px |location=Kingdom Territory |boss=Bandit Leader }} <!--{{quote|Quote|Speaker}}--> '''T...") |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) (Enemy data mostly) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{quote|We were protecting your subjects, not your ego. I don't give a damn as to whether you can bring yourself to face a dead king.|[[Felix]]}} | |||
'''True Chivalry''' <!-- | '''True Chivalry''' (Japanese: <!--{{hover|-->真の騎士道<!--|?}}--> ''True Chivalry'') is a [[paralogue]] chapter in {{FE16}}. It is available from [[The Flame in the Darkness|Chapter 8]] to [[Throne of Knowledge|Chapter 11]]. In order to attempt this paralogue, the player must have recruited [[Felix]], and he must not have fallen in battle previously. In this chapter, Felix is called to Fraldarius territory to subdue a bandit attack. | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
==Chapter data== | ==Chapter data== | ||
{{Tab | {{Tab | ||
|tab1=Normal | |tab1=Normal | ||
|tab2=Hard | |tab2=Hard | ||
|content1={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Defeat the Bandit Leader | |||
|defeat=[[Byleth]] or [[Edelgard]]{{hover|*|On the Black Eagles route}}/[[Dimitri]]{{hover|*|On the Blue Lions route}}/[[Claude]]{{hover|*|On the Golden Deer route}} dies{{hover|*|Classic mode}}, the player's army is routed{{hover|*|Casual mode}}, or [[Felix]] or [[Rodrigue]] dies | |||
|ally=11 | |||
|enemy=25{{hover|+8|Reinforcements}} | |||
|other=11 | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe16 true chivalry.png|200px]] | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapData | |content2={{ChapData | ||
|victory=Defeat the Bandit Leader | |victory=Defeat the Bandit Leader | ||
|defeat=[[Byleth]] or [[Edelgard]]{{hover|*|On the Black Eagles route}}/[[Dimitri]]{{hover|*|On the Blue Lions route}}/[[Claude]]{{hover|*|On the Golden Deer route}} dies{{hover|*|Classic mode}}, the player's army is routed{{hover|*|Casual mode}}, or [[Felix]] or [[Rodrigue]] dies | |defeat=[[Byleth]] or [[Edelgard]]{{hover|*|On the Black Eagles route}}/[[Dimitri]]{{hover|*|On the Blue Lions route}}/[[Claude]]{{hover|*|On the Golden Deer route}} dies{{hover|*|Classic mode}}, the player's army is routed{{hover|*|Casual mode}}, or [[Felix]] or [[Rodrigue]] dies | ||
|ally=11 | |ally=11 | ||
|enemy=29 | |enemy=29{{hover|+∞|Reinforcements}} | ||
|other=11 | |other=11 | ||
|map=[[File:Cm fe16 true chivalry h.png|200px]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe16 true chivalry h.png|200px]] | ||
Line 143: | Line 150: | ||
|item2image=sword | |item2image=sword | ||
|obtain2=Dropped by enemy Thief | |obtain2=Dropped by enemy Thief | ||
|item3= | |item3=Bullion | ||
|item3image= | |item3image=bullion | ||
|obtain3=Automatically at the end of the chapter | |obtain3=Automatically at the end of the chapter<br>(If 1-2 villagers survived) | ||
| | |item4=Wo Dao | ||
| | |item4image=sword | ||
| | |obtain4=Automatically at the end of the chapter<br>(If 3-4 villagers survived) | ||
| | |item5=Large Bullion | ||
|item5image=bullion | |||
|obtain5=Automatically at the end of the chapter<br>(If 3-4 villagers survived) | |||
|item6=Aegis Shield | |||
|item6image=shield relic | |||
|obtain6=Automatically at the end of the chapter<br>(If every villager survived) | |||
|item7=Extra Large Bullion | |||
|item7image=bullion | |||
|item7article=Bullion | |||
|obtain7=Automatically at the end of the chapter<br>(If every villager survived) | |||
|itemlast=Fraldarius Soldiers | |itemlast=Fraldarius Soldiers | ||
|itemlastimage=battalion infantry silver | |itemlastimage=battalion infantry silver | ||
Line 156: | Line 172: | ||
===Enemy data=== | ===Enemy data=== | ||
{{ | {{Tab | ||
|width=100% | |||
|tab1=Normal | |||
|tab2=Hard | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=ns01 | |||
|name1=Bandit | |||
|class1=Mercenary | |||
|lv1=15 | |||
|#1=4 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Bandit | |||
|class2=Thief | |||
|lv2=15 | |||
|#2=8 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} | |||
|notes2=• The southern two begin moving if either is provoked.<br>• The northwest one begins moving if the northwest [[Brigand]] or [[Brawler]] are provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Bandit | |||
|class3=Thief | |||
|lv3=15 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Bandit | |||
|class4=Brigand | |||
|lv4=15 | |||
|#4=3 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|16|Steel Axe|image=axe}} | |||
|notes4=• The north one begins moving unprovoked on turn 3.<br>• The northwest one begins moving if the northwest [[Thief]] or [[Brawler]] are provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Bandit | |||
|class5=Brawler | |||
|lv5=15 | |||
|#5=2 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|16|Steel Gauntlets|image=brawling}} • {{Item|16|Unarmed|image=brawling}}<br>{{Item|16|Unarmed Combat}} | |||
|notes5=The northwest one begins moving if the northwest [[Thief]] or [[Brawler]] are provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Bandit | |||
|class6=Armored Knight | |||
|lv6=15 | |||
|#6=2 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|16|Steel Axe|image=axe}}<br>{{Item|16|Bandit|image=battalion infantry}} Lv 3: {{Item|16|Disturbance|image=gambit}} | |||
|notes6=Immobile; stands on a [[Terrain/Nintendo Switch games#Fire Emblem: Three Houses|stronghold]]. | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Bandit | |||
|class7=Mage | |||
|lv7=15 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|16|Fire|image=black magic|link=Fire (tome)}}<br>{{Item|16|Fire|link=Fire (ability)}}<br>{{Item|16|Bandit|image=battalion infantry}} Lv 3: {{Item|16|Disturbance|image=gambit}} | |||
|notes7=Immobile. | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Bandit | |||
|class8=Cavalier | |||
|lv8=15 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|16|Steel Lance|image=lance}}<br>{{Item|16|Canto}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Bandit | |||
|class9=Mercenary | |||
|lv9=15 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}} • {{Item|16|Door Key|image=key|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Bandit | |||
|class10=Thief | |||
|lv10=15 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}}<br>{{Item|16|Bandit|image=battalion infantry}} Lv 3: {{Item|16|Disturbance|image=gambit}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=Bandit Leader | |||
|classb=Assassin | |||
|lvb=17 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Swordfaire}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Stealth}}<br>{{Item|16|Bandits|image=battalion infantry}} Lv 3: {{Item|16|Disturbance|image=gambit}} | |||
|notesb=Immobile. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Bandit | |||
|classr1=Thief | |||
|lvr1=15 | |||
|#r1=4 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Bandit | |||
|classrl=Mercenary | |||
|lvrl=15 | |||
|#rl=4 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}} | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=ns01 | |||
|name1=Bandit | |||
|class1=Mercenary | |||
|lv1=16 | |||
|#1=5 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Bandit | |||
|class2=Thief | |||
|lv2=16 | |||
|#2=8 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 2}} | |||
|notes2=• The southern two begin moving if either is provoked.<br>• The northwest one begins moving the the northwest [[Brigand]] or [[Brawler]] is provoked.<br>• The southwest one beings moving if either [[Mage]] is provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Bandit | |||
|class3=Thief | |||
|lv3=16 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Bandit | |||
|class4=Brigand | |||
|lv4=16 | |||
|#4=4 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|16|Steel Axe|image=axe}}<br>{{Item|16|Axe Prowess Lv 2}} | |||
|notes4=• The northern two begin moving if either is provoked.<br>• The northwest one begins moving the the northwest [[Thief]] or [[Brawler]] is provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Bandit | |||
|class5=Brawler | |||
|lv5=16 | |||
|#5=2 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|16|Steel Gauntlets|image=brawling}} • {{Item|16|Unarmed|image=brawling}}<br>{{Item|16|Unarmed Combat}} • {{Item|16|Brawling Prowess Lv 2}} | |||
|notes5=The northwest one begins moving the the northwest [[Thief]] or [[Brigand]] is provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Bandit | |||
|class6=Armored Knight | |||
|lv6=16 | |||
|#6=2 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|16|Steel Axe|image=axe}}<br>{{Item|16|Axe Prowess Lv 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Bandits|image=battalion infantry}} Lv 3: {{Item|16|Disturbance|image=gambit}} | |||
|notes6=Immobile. | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Bandit | |||
|class7=Mage | |||
|lv7=16 | |||
|#7=2 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|16|Fire|image=black magic|link=Fire (tome)}}<br>{{Item|16|Fire|link=Fire (ability)}} • {{Item|16|Reason Lv 2}} | |||
|notes7=Begins moving if they or the southwest [[Thief]] are provoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Bandit | |||
|class8=Mage | |||
|lv8=16 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|16|Fire|image=black magic|link=Fire (tome)}}<br>{{Item|16|Fire|link=Fire (ability)}} • {{Item|16|Reason Lv 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Bandits|image=battalion infantry}} Lv 3: {{Item|16|Disturbance|image=gambit}} | |||
|notes8=Immobile. | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Bandit | |||
|class9=Cavalier | |||
|lv9=16 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|16|Steel Lance|image=lance}}<br>{{Item|16|Canto}} • {{Item|16|Lance Prowess Lv 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Bandit | |||
|class10=Mercenary | |||
|lv10=16 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}} • {{Item|16|Door Key|image=key|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Bandit | |||
|class11=Thief | |||
|lv11=16 | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 2}}<br>{{Item|16|Bandits|image=battalion infantry}} Lv 3: {{Item|16|Disturbance|image=gambit}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=Bandit Leader | |||
|classb=Assassin | |||
|lvb=18 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Swordfaire}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Stealth}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 3}}<br>{{Item|16|Bandits|image=battalion infantry}} Lv 3: {{Item|16|Disturbance|image=gambit}} | |||
|notesb=Immobile. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Bandit | |||
|classr1=Thief | |||
|lvr1=16 | |||
|#r1=∞ | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Steal}} • {{Item|16|Locktouch}} • {{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Bandit | |||
|classrl=Mercenary | |||
|lvrl=16 | |||
|#rl=∞ | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}}<br>{{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 2}} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
====Reinforcements==== | |||
Upon entering the area near the Bandit Leader, one of every available reinforcement appears. | |||
;Normal | |||
* Turns 2 and 4 | |||
** 1 [[Thief]] {{hover|adjacent|up and left}} to the southeast stronghold. | |||
* Turns 3 and 5 | |||
** 1 [[Mercenary]] {{hover|adjacent|right and down}} to the southeast stronghold. | |||
* Turns 6 and 7 | |||
** 1 [[Mercenary]] {{hover|adjacent|up and down}} to the middle south stronghold. | |||
* Turns 8 and 9 | |||
** 1 [[Thief]] {{hover|adjacent|left and right}} to the middle south stronghold. | |||
;Hard | |||
:''Stopped if the knight on the southeast stronghold is defeated.'' | |||
* On even turns, starting turn 2 | |||
** 1 [[Thief]] {{hover|adjacent|Up, left, and down}} to the southeast stronghold. | |||
* Turn 3 | |||
** 1 [[Mercenary]] {{hover|adjacent|right}} to the southeast stronghold. | |||
:''Stopped if the knight on the mid-south stronghold is defeated.'' | |||
* Turns 5 and 6 | |||
** 1 [[Mercenary]] {{hover|adjacent|Up and down}} to the mid-south stronghold. | |||
* Turns 7 and 8 | |||
** 1 [[Thief]] {{hover|adjacent|left and right}} to the mid-south stronghold. | |||
* On odd turns, starting turn 9 | |||
** 1 [[Mercenary]] from south of the mid-south stronghold. | |||
===NPC data=== | |||
{{ChapOthers | |||
|platform=ns01 | |||
|name1=[[Rodrigue]] | |||
|class1=Holy Knight | |||
|lv1=15 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|16|Aura|image=white magic}} • {{Item|16|Silver Lance|image=lance}} • {{Item|16|Fortify|image=white magic}}<br>{{Item|16|Commander}} • {{Item|16|Canto}} • {{Item|16|White Tomefaire}} • {{Item|16|Terrain Resistance}}<br>{{Item|16|Fraldarius Soldiers|image=battalion infantry silver}} Lv 3: {{Item|16|Onslaught|image=gambit}} | |||
|notes1=Immobile until any player unit enters within three tiles. | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Villager | |||
|class2=Commoner | |||
|lv2={{hover|15|Normal}}/{{hover|16|Hard}} | |||
|#2=2 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|16|Iron Sword|image=sword}} • {{Item|16|Iron Shield|image=shield}} • {{Item|16|Vulnerary|image=potion}} | |||
|notes2=Moves to be adjacent to a particular Kingdom Soldier until the enemies near their starting location are defeated, then moves west to the escape point. | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Villager | |||
|class3=Commoner | |||
|lv3={{hover|15|Normal}}/{{hover|16|Hard}} | |||
|#3=3 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|16|Iron Sword|image=sword}} • {{Item|16|Iron Shield|image=shield}} • {{Item|16|Vulnerary|image=potion}} | |||
|notes3=Does not move until the enemies near their starting location are defeated, then moves west to the escape point. | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Kingdom Soldier | |||
|class4=Mercenary | |||
|lv4={{hover|15|Normal}}/{{hover|16|Hard}} | |||
|#4=2 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|16|Iron Sword|image=sword}} • {{Item|16|Iron Shield|image=shield}} • {{Item|16|Elixir|image=potion}}<br>{{Item|16|Weight -3}}<br>{{Item|16|Fraldarius Soldiers|image=battalion infantry silver}} Lv 3: {{Item|16|Onslaught|image=gambit}} | |||
|notes4=Moves to be adjacent to the villager nearest their starting location if there are no enemies in range. | |||
|- | |||
|namel=Kingdom Soldier | |||
|classl=Mercenary | |||
|lvl={{hover|15|Normal}}/{{hover|16|Hard}} | |||
|#l=3 | |||
|inventoryl={{Item|16|Iron Sword|image=sword}} • {{Item|16|Iron Shield|image=shield}} • {{Item|16|Elixir|image=potion}}<br>{{Item|16|Weight -3}}<br>{{Item|16|Fraldarius Soldiers|image=battalion infantry silver}} Lv 3: {{Item|16|Onslaught|image=gambit}} | |||
|notesl=Immobile until the adjacent villager moves; moves to be adjacent to that villager if there are no enemies in range. | |||
}} | |||
===Boss data=== | ===Boss data=== | ||
{{BossStats FE16 | {{Tab | ||
|tab1=Normal | |||
|tab2=Hard | |||
|content1={{BossStats FE16 | |||
|portrait=[[File:Generic small portrait assassin 02 fe16.png|128px]] | |||
|class=Assassin | |||
|lv=17 | |||
|HP=31 | |||
|str=17 | |||
|mag=8 | |||
|dex=15 | |||
|spd=23 | |||
|luck=11 | |||
|def=12 | |||
|res=8 | |||
|cha=8{{hover|+1|Granted by Bandits}} | |||
|inventory={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}} | |||
|skills={{Item|16|Swordfaire}}<br>{{Item|16|Locktouch}}<br>{{Item|16|Stealth}} | |||
|battalion={{Item|16|Bandits|image=battalion infantry}} Lv. 3<br>{{Item|16|Disturbance|image=gambit}} | |||
|sw=B | |||
|la=E | |||
|ax=E | |||
|bo=C | |||
|br=E | |||
|re=E | |||
|fa=E | |||
|au=E | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{BossStats FE16 | |||
|portrait=[[File:Generic small portrait assassin 02 fe16.png|128px]] | |portrait=[[File:Generic small portrait assassin 02 fe16.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Assassin | |class=Assassin | ||
Line 172: | Line 463: | ||
|res=8 | |res=8 | ||
|cha=11{{hover|+1|Granted by Bandits}} | |cha=11{{hover|+1|Granted by Bandits}} | ||
|inventory={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}} | |inventory={{Item|16|Steel Sword|image=sword}} | ||
|skills={{Item|16|Swordfaire}}<br>{{Item|16|Locktouch}}<br>{{Item|16|Stealth}}<br>{{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 3}} | |skills={{Item|16|Swordfaire}}<br>{{Item|16|Locktouch}}<br>{{Item|16|Stealth}}<br>{{Item|16|Sword Prowess Lv 3}} | ||
|battalion={{Item|16|Bandits|image=battalion infantry}} Lv. 3<br>{{Item|16| | |battalion={{Item|16|Bandits|image=battalion infantry}} Lv. 3<br>{{Item|16|Disturbance|image=gambit}} | ||
|sw=B | |sw=B | ||
|la=E | |la=E | ||
Line 183: | Line 473: | ||
|re=E | |re=E | ||
|fa=E | |fa=E | ||
|au= | |au=E | ||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 195: | Line 486: | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=True Chivalry | |eng-name=True Chivalry | ||
|jap-name=<!--{{hover|-->真の騎士道<!--|?}}--> | |||
|jap-name=<!--{{hover| | |jap-mean=True Chivalry | ||
|jap-mean= | |span-name=El auténtico valor | ||
|span-name= | |span-mean=The true valor | ||
|span-mean= | |fren-name=La valeur d'un chevalier | ||
|fren-name= | |fren-mean=The value of a knight | ||
|fren-mean= | |ger-name=Wahres Rittertum | ||
|ger-name= | |ger-mean=True Chivalry | ||
|ger-mean= | |ital-name=Vera cavalleria | ||
|ital-name= | |ital-mean=As above | ||
|ital-mean= | |||
}} | }} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | |||
Cm fe16 true chivalry reinforcement trigger.png|Entering the red area will cause additional reinforcements to appear. | |||
</gallery> | |||
{{refbar}} | {{refbar}} |
Revision as of 06:21, 2 October 2019
| ||||
|
“ | We were protecting your subjects, not your ego. I don't give a damn as to whether you can bring yourself to face a dead king. | ” | — Felix |
---|
True Chivalry (Japanese: 真の騎士道 True Chivalry) is a paralogue chapter in Fire Emblem: Three Houses. It is available from Chapter 8 to Chapter 11. In order to attempt this paralogue, the player must have recruited Felix, and he must not have fallen in battle previously. In this chapter, Felix is called to Fraldarius territory to subdue a bandit attack.
Plot
- Main article:
True Chivalry/Script
Felix approaches Byleth and explains that ever since the Tragedy of Duscur, public order in Faerghus has disintegrated and bandit attacks are common; Felix's father Rodrigue has recalled him to Fraldarius territory to drive off one such attack. Felix asks Byleth and the students to accompany him.
With Felix and Byleth's aid, Rodrigue drives off the bandits. Afterwards, Rodrigue thanks them for their aid and admits he wouldn't have been able to face King Lambert if the village fell, but Felix accuses him of caring more about his ego than his subjects. A weary Rodrigue explains that his elder son Glenn died in the Tragedy of Duscur; he feels that Glenn died a hero's death and would have never forgiven himself if he had abandoned Lambert, but Felix feels that Rodrigue places no value on Glenn as a person.
Beginning log
Safety for the people of the Kingdom has been a growing concern, and Fraldarius territory is no exception. Felix has been called upon to help restore order back home.
Chapter data
Normal Hard
Character data
Item data
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
Normal Hard
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
Upon entering the area near the Bandit Leader, one of every available reinforcement appears.
- Normal
- Turns 2 and 4
- 1 Thief adjacent to the southeast stronghold.
- Turns 3 and 5
- 1 Mercenary adjacent to the southeast stronghold.
- Turns 6 and 7
- 1 Mercenary adjacent to the middle south stronghold.
- Turns 8 and 9
- 1 Thief adjacent to the middle south stronghold.
- Hard
- Stopped if the knight on the southeast stronghold is defeated.
- On even turns, starting turn 2
- 1 Thief adjacent to the southeast stronghold.
- Turn 3
- 1 Mercenary adjacent to the southeast stronghold.
- Stopped if the knight on the mid-south stronghold is defeated.
- Turns 5 and 6
- 1 Mercenary adjacent to the mid-south stronghold.
- Turns 7 and 8
- 1 Thief adjacent to the mid-south stronghold.
- On odd turns, starting turn 9
- 1 Mercenary from south of the mid-south stronghold.
NPC data
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Boss data
Normal Hard
|
|
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
Your overarching goal is to protect the green NPC villagers from certain death at bandit hands. Unfortunately, they are all fairly far away from your starting position and are pretty dumb, so speed is of the essence. Start smashing your way through any bandit within reach and rush west and south. Cavalry and especially fliers are very useful for this map. Fortunately, the Kingdom soldiers are actually relatively strong and can hold the line until you reinforce them. On turn 2, Rodrigue will order the villagers to bolt for an escape point in the southwest, so it's a race to get over there and take out the enemies in the way so they can escape safely. Taking out the enemy strongholds suppresses their reinforcements, so make sure to get that done. If you can send a fast-moving unit up to take out the boss fast, you shouldn't have too much trouble earning the Aegis Shield. It doesn't actually matter if the villagers reach the escape point; as long as they are still breathing at the end of the chapter, it counts as a victory.
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
True Chivalry |
-- |
Spanish |
El auténtico valor |
The true valor |
French |
La valeur d'un chevalier |
The value of a knight |
German |
Wahres Rittertum |
True Chivalry |
Italian |
Vera cavalleria |
As above |
Gallery
References
True Chivalry |
---|