Site News
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk!

Discord: If you would like, please join our Discord server!

List of characters in Fire Emblem: Three Houses

From Fire Emblem Wiki, your source on Fire Emblem information. By fans, for fans.

This page contains a list of characters appearing in Fire Emblem: Three Houses.

Byleth and the students of Garreg Mach.


Playable Characters

Portrait Name Class First appears in Joins in
  Byleth Commoner Prologue Prologue
There is 1 playable character in Fire Emblem: Three Houses that is guaranteed every playthough.

Black Eagles  

All the below characters will automatically join in Chapter 1 if you choose to teach the Black Eagles.

Portrait Name Class First appears in Joins in
  Edelgard Noble Prologue Prologue*  
  Hubert Noble Chapter 1 Chapter 1*  
  Ferdinand Noble Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
  Linhardt Noble Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
  Caspar Noble Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
  Bernadetta Noble Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
  Dorothea Commoner Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
  Petra Commoner Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
There are 8 playable characters in Fire Emblem: Three Houses that are in the Black Eagle House.

Blue Lions  

All the below characters will automatically join in Chapter 1 if you choose to teach the Blue Lions.

Portrait Name Class First appears in Joins in
  Dimitri Noble Prologue Prologue  
  Dedue Commoner Chapter 1 Chapter 1*  
  Felix Noble Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
  Ashe Commoner Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
  Sylvain Noble Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
  Mercedes Commoner Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
  Annette Noble Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
  Ingrid Noble Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
There are 8 playable characters in Fire Emblem: Three Houses that are in the Blue Lion House.

Golden Deer  

All the below characters will automatically join in Chapter 1 if you choose to teach the Golden Deer.

Portrait Name Class First appears in Joins in
  Claude Noble Prologue Prologue  
  Lorenz Noble Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
  Raphael Commoner Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
  Ignatz Commoner Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
  Lysithea Noble Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
  Marianne Noble Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
  Hilda Noble Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onwards  
Chapter 12  
  Leonie Commoner Chapter 1 Chapter 1  
Chapter 2 onward   
There are 8 playable characters in Fire Emblem: Three Houses that are in the Golden Deer House.

Church of Seiros / Knights of Seiros

Portrait Name Class First appears in Joins in
  Seteth Wyvern Rider Chapter 1 Chapter 12    
  Flayn Priest Chapter 1 Chapter 7*
  Hanneman Mage Chapter 1 Chapter 8 onward
  Manuela Priest Chapter 1 Chapter 8 onward
  Gilbert Fortress Knight Chapter 5 Chapter 13  
  Alois Warrior Prologue Chapter 11 onward
  Catherine Swordmaster Chapter 3 Chapter 4 onward   
Chapter 12  
  Shamir Sniper Chapter 2 Chapter 6 onward
Chapter 12  
  Cyril Commoner Chapter 1 Chapter 5 onward   
Chapter 12  
There are 9 playable characters in Fire Emblem: Three Houses that are part of the Church of Seiros or Knights of Seiros.

Updates / DLC

Portrait Name Class First appears in Joins in
  Jeritza Death Knight Chapter 1 Chapter 13*  
  Anna Myrmidon Chapter 3 Chapter 3 onward (Wave 3 Paid DLC)
  Yuri Commoner Chapter 2/
Cindered Shadows Chapter 1
Chapter 2 onwards after completing Cindered Shadows Chapter 6 (Wave 4 Paid DLC)
  Balthus Noble Chapter 2/
Cindered Shadows Chapter 1
Chapter 2 onwards after completing Cindered Shadows Chapter 4 (Wave 4 Paid DLC)
  Constance Noble Chapter 2/
Cindered Shadows Chapter 1
Chapter 2 onwards after completing Cindered Shadows Chapter 2 (Wave 4 Paid DLC)
  Hapi Commoner Chapter 2/
Cindered Shadows Chapter 1
Chapter 2 onwards after completing Cindered Shadows Chapter 5 (Wave 4 Paid DLC)
There are 6 playable characters in Fire Emblem: Three Houses that are available via updates and DLC.

Cindered Shadows DLC  

Cindered Shadows functions as its own campaign and is unaffected by the main game.

Portrait Name Class First appears in Joins in
  Byleth Swordmaster Prologue Chapter 1
  Edelgard Fortress Knight Prologue Chapter 1
  Dimitri Paladin Prologue Chapter 1
  Claude Wyvern Rider Prologue Chapter 1
  Linhardt Bishop Chapter 1 Chapter 1
  Ashe Sniper Chapter 1 Chapter 1
  Hilda Warrior Chapter 1 Chapter 1
  Yuri Trickster Cindered Shadows Chapter 1 Chapter 2
  Balthus War Monk Cindered Shadows Chapter 1 Chapter 2
  Constance Dark Flier Cindered Shadows Chapter 1 Chapter 2
  Hapi Valkyrie Cindered Shadows Chapter 1 Chapter 2
There are 11 playable characters in Fire Emblem: Three Houses that are available during the Cindered Shadows campaign.

Non-Playable Characters

Bosses

Part I: White Clouds  

Portrait Name Class First appears in Fought in
  Kostas Thief Prologue Prologue
Chapter 2
  Edelgard Noble
Lord
Flame Emperor
Prologue Chapter 1   
Chapter 7   
Chapter 11  
Chapter 12    
  Dimitri Noble
Lord
Prologue Chapter 1   
Chapter 7   
  Claude Noble
Lord
Prologue Chapter 1   
Chapter 7   
  Lonato Paladin Chapter 3 Chapter 3
  Death Knight Death Knight Chapter 4 Chapter 4
Chapter 6
Chapter 8
Chapter 12    
  Mysterious Mage Dark Mage Chapter 4 Chapter 4
  Miklan Armored Knight
Black Beast
Chapter 5 Chapter 5
  Solon Dark Bishop Chapter 8 Chapter 8
Chapter 10
  Kronya Assassin Chapter 10 Chapter 10
  Metodey Assassin Chapter 11 Chapter 11
  Flame Emperor Flame Emperor Chapter 2 Chapter 11   
  Rhea Archbishop Chapter 1 Chapter 12  

Part II: Silver Snow  

Portrait Name Class First appears in Fought in
  Pallardó Thief Chapter 13 Chapter 13
  Randolph Warrior Chapter 12 Chapter 14
  Gwendal Great Knight Chapter 15 Chapter 15
  Ladislava Wyvern Rider Chapter 12 Chapter 16
  Acheron Warlock Land of the Golden Deer
Chapter 16
Chapter 16
  Imperial General Paladin Chapter 16 Chapter 16
  Lorenz Paladin Chapter 1 Chapter 16*
  Death Knight Death Knight Chapter 4 Chapter 17
Chapter 18
  Imperial General Warrior Chapter 17 Chapter 17*
  Imperial General Bishop Chapter 17 Chapter 17*
  Hubert Dark Bishop Chapter 1 Chapter 18
  Edelgard Emperor Prologue Chapter 19
  Bias Gremory Chapter 20 Chapter 20
  Pittacus Gremory Chapter 20 Chapter 20
  Myson Warlock Chapter 20 Chapter 20
  Chilon Great Knight Chapter 20 Chapter 20
  Thales Agastya Chapter 9 Chapter 20
  The Immaculate One The Immaculate One Chapter 12 Chapter 21

Part II: Azure Moon  

Portrait Name Class First appears in Fought in
  Pallardó Thief Chapter 13 Chapter 13
  Randolph Warrior Chapter 12 Chapter 14
  Gwendal Great Knight Chapter 15 Chapter 15
  Ladislava Wyvern Rider Chapter 12 Chapter 16
  Acheron Warlock Land of the Golden Deer
Chapter 16
Chapter 16
  Ferdinand Paladin Chapter 1 Chapter 16*
  Lorenz Paladin Chapter 1 Chapter 16*
  Edelgard Armored Lord Prologue Chapter 17
  Claude Wyvern Master Prologue Chapter 17
  Cornelia Gremory Chapter 18 Chapter 18
  Lord Arundel Dark Knight Chapter 4 Chapter 19
  Death Knight Death Knight Chapter 4 Chapter 20
  Hubert Dark Bishop Chapter 1 Chapter 21
  Hegemon Edelgard Hegemon Husk Prologue Chapter 22

Part II: Verdant Wind  

Portrait Name Class First appears in Fought in
  Pallardó Thief Chapter 13 Chapter 13
  Randolph Warrior Chapter 12 Chapter 14
  Gwendal Great Knight Chapter 15 Chapter 15
  Ladislava Wyvern Rider Chapter 12 Chapter 16
  Acheron Warlock Land of the Golden Deer
Chapter 16
Chapter 16
  Ferdinand Paladin Chapter 1 Chapter 16*
  Alliance General Paladin Chapter 16 Chapter 16
  Edelgard Armored Lord
Emperor
Prologue Chapter 17
Chapter 20
  Dimitri High Lord Prologue Chapter 17
  Death Knight Death Knight Chapter 4 Chapter 18
Chapter 19
  Caspar Warrior Chapter 1 Chapter 18*
  Linhardt Bishop Chapter 1 Chapter 18*
  Hubert Dark Bishop Chapter 1 Chapter 19
  Bias Gremory Chapter 21 Chapter 21
  Pittacus Gremory Chapter 21 Chapter 21
  Myson Warlock Chapter 21 Chapter 21
  Chilon Great Knight Chapter 21 Chapter 21
  Thales Agastya Chapter 9 Chapter 21
  Odesse Dark Bishop Chapter 22 Chapter 22
  Charon Mortal Savant Chapter 22 Chapter 22
  Goneril War Master Chapter 22 Chapter 22
  Daphnel Holy Knight Chapter 22 Chapter 22
  Blaiddyd Dark Knight Chapter 22 Chapter 22
  Gautier Great Knight Chapter 22 Chapter 22
  Gloucester Bishop Chapter 22 Chapter 22
  Riegan Bow Knight Chapter 22 Chapter 22
  Fraldarius Falcon Knight Chapter 22 Chapter 22
  Dominic Wyvern Lord Chapter 22 Chapter 22
  Lamine Gremory Chapter 22 Chapter 22
  Nemesis King of Liberation Prologue Chapter 22

Part II: Crimson Flower  

Portrait Name Class First appears in Fought in
  Judith Lord Chapter 13 Chapter 13
  Claude Wyvern Master Prologue Chapter 14
  Seteth Wyvern Lord Chapter 1 Chapter 15
  Flayn Bishop Chapter 1 Chapter 15
  Alois Warrior Prologue Chapter 15*
  Shamir Sniper Chapter 2 Chapter 15*
  Cornelia Gremory Chapter 16 Chapter 16
  Rodrigue Holy Knight Chapter 5 Chapter 16
  Gwendal Great Knight Chapter 16 Chapter 16
  Felix Swordmaster Chapter 1 Chapter 16*
  Ingrid Falcon Knight Chapter 1 Chapter 16*
  Dimitri Great Lord Prologue Chapter 17
  Dedue Fortress Knight
Stone Demonic Beast
Chapter 1 Chapter 17
  Sylvain Great Knight Chapter 1 Chapter 17*
  Mercedes Bishop Chapter 1 Chapter 17*
  Rhea Saint Prologue Chapter 17
  The Immaculate One The Immaculate One Chapter 11 Chapter 18

Cindered Shadows DLC  

Portrait Name Class First appears in Fought in
  Yuri Trickster Cindered Shadows Chapter 1 Cindered Shadows Chapter 1
  Balthus War Monk Cindered Shadows Chapter 1 Cindered Shadows Chapter 1
  Constance Dark Flier Cindered Shadows Chapter 1 Cindered Shadows Chapter 1
  Hapi Valkyrie Cindered Shadows Chapter 1 Cindered Shadows Chapter 1
  Death Knight Death Knight Chapter 4 Cindered Shadows Chapter 2
  Marcelle Altered Golem Cindered Shadows Chapter 3 Cindered Shadows Chapter 3
  Simone Altered Golem Cindered Shadows Chapter 3 Cindered Shadows Chapter 3
  Metodey Assassin Cindered Shadows Chapter 5 * Cindered Shadows Chapter 5
  Aelfric Verrat Cindered Shadows Chapter 2 Cindered Shadows Chapter 6
  Umbral Beast Umbral Beast Cindered Shadows Chapter 7 Cindered Shadows Chapter 7

Paralogues

Part I
Portrait Name Class First appears in Fought in
  Wild Demonic Beast Wild Demonic Beast Tales of the Red Canyon Tales of the Red Canyon
  Duscur
General
Warrior War for the Weak   War for the Weak  
  Bandit
Leader
Assassin True Chivalry True Chivalry
  Bishop Dark Bishop Falling Short of Heaven Falling Short of Heaven
  Acheron Mage Land of the Golden Deer Land of the Golden Deer
  Alliance
General
Paladin Death Toll Death Toll
  Almyran
General
Wyvern Rider Dividing the World     Dividing the World    
  Bandit
Leader
Warrior Oil and Water Oil and Water
  Pirate
Captain
Brigand Sword and Shield of Seiros Sword and Shield of Seiros
  Priest Bishop An Ocean View An Ocean View
  Pallardó Thief The Secret Merchant    The Secret Merchant*   
  Myson Warlock A Cursed Relic A Cursed Relic*
  Baron Ochs Trickster
Forlorn Beast
Black Market Scheme Black Market Scheme*
Part II
Portrait Name Class First appears in Fought in
  Almyran General Wyvern Rider Dividing the World     Dividing the World    
  Hubert Dark Bishop Chapter 1 Foreign Land and Sky
   
The Silver Maiden  
  Nader Wyvern Lord Chapter 14   Insurmountable  
  The Wind Caller Lord of the Desert The Sleeping Sand Legend   The Sleeping Sand Legend  
  Death Knight Death Knight Chapter 4 The Face Beneath    
  Baron Dominic Paladin Weathervanes of Fódlan   Weathervanes of Fódlan  
  The Immovable Lord of the Lake Legend of the Lake Legend of the Lake
  Catherine Swordmaster Chapter 3 Foreign Land and Sky  
  Wandering Beast Wandering Beast Forgotten Hero Forgotten Hero
  Pallardó Thief The Secret Merchant   The Secret Merchant*  

Allies

Portrait Name Role
  Sothis Mysterious girl residing in Byleth's mind. Later revealed to be the progenitor goddess of Fódlan.
  Jeralt Byleth's father, and a former Knight of Seiros.
  Anna A traveling merchant.

Other

Portrait Name Role
  Rhea The archbishop of the Church of Seiros.
  Tomas A librarian at Garreg Mach Monastery.
  Arundel Edelgard's uncle, Dimitri's step-uncle, and the empire's regent.
  Rodrigue Felix's father and head of House Fraldarius.
  Judith Head of House Daphnel.
  Monica A student at Garreg Mach Monastery who went missing at some point.
  Ionius IX Edelgard's father, and the emperor of the Adrestian Empire.
  Duke Aegir Ferdinand's father, and the prime minister of the Adrestian Empire.
  Randolph Caspar's uncle, and a general of the Adrestian Empire.
  Fleche Randolph's younger sister.
  Ladislava A general of the Adrestian Empire. Also known as the Scarlet Warrior.
  Lambert Dimitri's father, and the former king of the Holy Kingdom of Faerghus. Killed in the Tragedy of Duscur.
  Nader An Almyran general who was Claude's former instructor.
  Aelfric An old acquaintance of Jeralt and Sitri, and a cardinal/former cardinal of the Church of Seiros.