Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Supply convoy: Difference between revisions
m (→Gallery) |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "\b([Aa])ct (\d+)" to "$1ct $2") |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
The '''supply convoy''' is a gameplay service allowing the storage of spare weapons and items. Owing to the limited [[inventory]] space possessed by individual units, use of the supply convoy lets units withdraw and deposit items as they need them throughout the course of the game, and in most cases allows them to send newly-obtained items straight to the convoy if their inventory is already full. | The '''supply convoy''' is a gameplay service allowing the storage of spare weapons and items. Owing to the limited [[inventory]] space possessed by individual units, use of the supply convoy lets units withdraw and deposit items as they need them throughout the course of the game, and in most cases allows them to send newly-obtained items straight to the convoy if their inventory is already full. | ||
The convoy is typically not available at the absolute beginning of a game and is unlocked within the game's first five chapters. Normally, access to the convoy is primarily available through the [[preparations]] menu prior to starting a chapter, and means of accessing it during the battles themselves are relatively restricted. | The convoy is typically not available at the absolute beginning of a game and is unlocked within the game's first five chapters. Normally, access to the convoy is primarily available through the [[preparations]] menu prior to starting a chapter, and means of accessing it during the battles themselves are relatively restricted. {{title|Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light}}, {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}}, and {{title|Thracia 776}} allow the convoy to be accessed in battle through special stores on maps with limited availability. In {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} and most games from {{title|The Binding Blade}} onward, the majority of games tie the convoy to a specific playable unit, usually the game's main [[lord]] character, and can be accessed by any unit by standing next to the lord. | ||
==Supply convoy access by game== | ==Supply convoy access by game== | ||
{| | {{missingstats}} | ||
!style=" | {| class="basic" style="width: 90%; padding: 3px; border-spacing: 4px; border-width: 2px" | ||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 20%" rowspan="2" | Game | |||
! colspan="4" | Access | |||
! style="width: 10%" rowspan="2" | Capacity | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 35%" rowspan="2" | Notes | |||
|- style="font-size: smaller" | |||
! style="width: 10%" | [[Preparations]] / [[world map]] | |||
! style="width: 10%" | During chapters | |||
! style="width: 10%" | Unit{{h|*|Playable units through which the convoy is accessed during gameplay, if any}}</small> | |||
! style="width: 10%" | <small>Command{{hover|*|The command option for accessing the convoy during a chapter}}</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light}} | |||
| No | |||
| Yes (see note) | |||
| -- | |||
| Convoy | |||
| 40 | |||
| <small>Accessible only through convoy shops; a 10 [[Gold|G]] fee must be paid per item deposited. Item withdrawal is free of charge.<br>All chapters except [[Marth Embarks|Chapter 1]] feature at least one convoy.<br>Stored items can also be viewed by selecting "Convoy" on the map menu.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Gaiden}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| ?? | |||
| <small>Alm's party and Celica's party have separate convoy boxes. Items can be transferred between the two parties using a limited number of item couriers found in certain villages.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| [[Marth]] | |||
| Convoy | |||
| 128 | |||
| <small>Available from the start in both books.<br>The convoy is divided into separate sections for weapons and items (including staves and dragonstones), both of which share the same 128 slot limit.<br>Stored items can also be viewed by selecting "Convoy" on the system menu.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | |||
| -- | |||
| Only in castles | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| ?? per unit | |||
| <small>Every individual unit has their own item storage box accessable only in castles.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Thracia 776}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes (see note) | |||
| -- | |||
| Supply | |||
| 128 | |||
| <small>During chapters, the convoy can only be accessed through supply shops on certain maps.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|The Binding Blade}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| <small>If Merlinus is present</small> | |||
| [[Merlinus]] | |||
| Merch | |||
| 100 | |||
| <small>Available from [[Princess of Bern|Chapter 2]].<br>If Merlinus is not present in a chapter, the convoy cannot be accessed, but surplus items obtained can still be sent to the convoy.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|The Blazing Blade}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| <small>If Merlinus is present</small> | |||
| [[Merlinus]] | |||
| Merch | |||
| 100 | |||
| <small>Available from [[Whereabouts Unknown|Ch.16E/17H]] or [[The Peddler Merlinus|Chapter 13x]].<br>Not available at all in Lyn's Tale.<br>If Merlinus is not present in a chapter, surplus items obtained cannot be sent to the convoy.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| <small>If Eirika/Ephraim is present</small> | |||
| [[Eirika]] or [[Ephraim]] | |||
| Supply | |||
| 100 | |||
| <small>Available from [[The Protected|Chapter 2]].<br>The convoy is initially tied to Eirika and will remain so if her route is chosen; if Ephraim's route is chosen the convoy is permanently transferred to being tied to Ephraim.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
{{ | | {{title|Path of Radiance}} | ||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| 200 | |||
| <small>Available from [[Despair and Hope|Chapter 8]].<br>Completely inaccessible during chapters; surplus items obtained will still be sent to the convoy.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| 100/300 | |||
| <small>The game's three parties ([[Micaiah]]'s, [[Elincia]]'s, [[Ike]]'s) all have separate convoys with 100 capacity, and cannot access each other's.<br>For each party the convoy becomes accessible at the following:<br>• Micaiah: [[A Faint Light|Part I, Chapter 3]]<br>• Elincia/Geoffrey/Lucia: [[Geoffrey's Charge|Part II, Chapter 3]]<br>• Ike: [[Stormclouds|Part III, Chapter 2]]<br>In [[Just Cause|Part III, Chapter 11]], Ike and Elincia's convoys are merged into one convoy with 200 capacity.<br>In the [[Chaos Named (chapter)|Part IV, Prologue]], Micaiah's convoy is merged with it into one convoy with 300 capacity.<br>Completely inaccessible during chapters; surplus items obtained will still be sent to the convoy.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Shadow Dragon}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| [[Marth]] | |||
| Convoy | |||
| 200 | |||
| <small>Available from [[The Pirates of Galder|Chapter 2]].</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| [[Marth]] | |||
| Convoy | |||
| 200 | |||
| <small>Available from [[The Grustian Expedition|Chapter 1]].</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| <small>If Chrom is present</small> | |||
| [[Chrom]] | |||
| Convoy | |||
| Infinite | |||
| <small>Available from [[Warrior Realm|Chapter 3]].<br>Identical items (same remaining [[durability]], same [[forge]]d stats, etc) are stored in bundles with a maximum displayed quantity of 99 (although more can be stored and are not displayed).</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| <small>If Corrin is present</small> | |||
| [[Corrin]] | |||
| Convoy | |||
| 500 | |||
| <small>Available from Chapter 7.<br>Identical items (same [[forge]]d stats, etc) are stored in bundles with a maximum display quantity of 99 (although more can be stored and are not displayed).<br>Unable to access as a replica of Corrin when using the [[Replicate]] skill.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| <small>If Alm/Celica is present</small> | |||
| [[Alm]] or [[Celica]] | |||
| Convoy | |||
| 100 per party | |||
| <small>Alm's party and Celica's party have separate convoy boxes. Items can be transferred between the two parties using a limited number of item couriers found in certain villages. In [[Act 6]], the convoys merge into one convoy.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| <small>If Byleth is present</small> | |||
| [[Byleth]] | |||
| Convoy | |||
| 400 | |||
| <small>Identical items (same remaining [[durability]], etc) are stored in bundles with a maximum quantity of 99.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| <small>If Alear is present</small> | |||
| [[Alear]] | |||
| Convoy | |||
| 999 | |||
| <small>Available from [[A Land in Bloom|Chapter 4]].</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Warriors}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| 600 | |||
| <small>Available from [[Dragon Valley Temple|Chapter 3]].<br>The convoy can hold 100 of each weapon type (swords, lances, etc).</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Warriors: Three Hopes}} | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| 1000 | |||
| <small>Available from Chapter 4. | |||
!colspan="7" style=" | |- | ||
! colspan="7" style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*In {{FE11}}, there is an unused terrain name string for the storage room from {{title|Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light}} and {{title|Thracia 776}}. In the localized version, it is "Storage". | |||
**This also exists as an unused tile in the GBA ''Fire Emblem'' games; in the localized versions, it is called "C.Room". | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
Line 163: | Line 182: | ||
|eng-name=• Convoy<br>• Supply | |eng-name=• Convoy<br>• Supply | ||
|eng-mean=• Used in most games.<br>• Used in {{title|The Sacred Stones}}. | |eng-mean=• Used in most games.<br>• Used in {{title|The Sacred Stones}}. | ||
| | |jpn-name=• {{hover|預かり所|Azukarijo}}<br>• {{hover|輸送隊|Yusōtai}} | ||
| | |jpn-mean=• Storage room. Used in {{title|Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light}}, {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}}, and {{title|Thracia 776}}, as well as in unused strings in the GBA games and {{title|Shadow Dragon}}. Written as {{lang|ja|あずかりじょ}} in ''Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light'' and as {{lang|ja|預り所}} in ''Genealogy of the Holy War'' (as well as in the GBA games and ''Shadow Dragon'').<br>• Transport party. Used in ''Mystery of the Emblem'' and games from ''The Binding Blade'' onward. | ||
|span-name=Abastecer | |span-name=• Abastecer<br>• Carro | ||
|span-mean=Supply | |span-mean=• Supply. Used in ''The Sacred Stones''.<br>• Cart. Used in ''Shadows of Valentia''. | ||
|fren-name=Convoi | |fren-name=Convoi | ||
|fren-mean=Convoy | |fren-mean=Convoy | ||
|ger-name= | |ger-name=Vorrat | ||
|ger-mean= | |ger-mean=Supply | ||
|ital-name= | |ital-name=Rifornimento | ||
|ital-mean= | |ital-mean=Supply | ||
|dut-name= | |dut-name=Konvooi | ||
|dut-mean= | |dut-mean=Convoy | ||
|kor-name= | |kor-name= | ||
|kor-mean= | |kor-mean= | ||
Line 185: | Line 204: | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
Ss fe01 storage room.png|Accessing the storage room in {{title|Shadow Dragon | Small portrait convoy fe08.png|Portrait used by the convoy menu in {{title|The Sacred Stones}}. | ||
Ss fe01 storage room.png|Accessing the storage room in {{title|Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light}}. | |||
Ss fe03 convoy.png|Accessing the convoy in {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}}. | Ss fe03 convoy.png|Accessing the convoy in {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}}. | ||
Ss fe04 convoy.png|Accessing the | Ss fe04 convoy.png|Accessing the storage room in {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}}. | ||
Ss fe05 convoy.png|Accessing the | Ss fe05 convoy.png|Accessing the storage room in {{title|Thracia 776}}. | ||
Ss fe07 convoy.png|Accessing Merlinus's convoy in {{FE7}}. | Ss fe07 convoy.png|Accessing Merlinus's convoy in {{FE7}}. | ||
Ss fe11 convoy.png|Accessing the convoy in {{title|Shadow Dragon}}. | Ss fe11 convoy.png|Accessing the convoy in {{title|Shadow Dragon}}. | ||
Line 201: | Line 221: | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[Transporter]] | * [[Transporter]] | ||
* [[Peddler]] | |||
{{NavMech}} | {{NavMech}} |
Latest revision as of 21:39, 28 March 2024
“ | Our travels will not be ending anytime soon. We've gained more people and more items, right? It might be good to have help managing our things. | ” | — Hector, on Merlinus's convoy services |
---|
The supply convoy is a gameplay service allowing the storage of spare weapons and items. Owing to the limited inventory space possessed by individual units, use of the supply convoy lets units withdraw and deposit items as they need them throughout the course of the game, and in most cases allows them to send newly-obtained items straight to the convoy if their inventory is already full.
The convoy is typically not available at the absolute beginning of a game and is unlocked within the game's first five chapters. Normally, access to the convoy is primarily available through the preparations menu prior to starting a chapter, and means of accessing it during the battles themselves are relatively restricted. Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light, Genealogy of the Holy War, and Thracia 776 allow the convoy to be accessed in battle through special stores on maps with limited availability. In Mystery of the Emblem and most games from The Binding Blade onward, the majority of games tie the convoy to a specific playable unit, usually the game's main lord character, and can be accessed by any unit by standing next to the lord.
Supply convoy access by game
This section is missing stats, calculations, or growth rates which may be currently unknown. If this information is available, please help improve the page by adding it. |
Game | Access | Capacity | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preparations / world map | During chapters | Unit* | Command* | |||
Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light | No | Yes (see note) | -- | Convoy | 40 | Accessible only through convoy shops; a 10 G fee must be paid per item deposited. Item withdrawal is free of charge. All chapters except Chapter 1 feature at least one convoy. Stored items can also be viewed by selecting "Convoy" on the map menu. |
Gaiden | Yes | No | -- | -- | ?? | Alm's party and Celica's party have separate convoy boxes. Items can be transferred between the two parties using a limited number of item couriers found in certain villages. |
Mystery of the Emblem | Yes | Yes | Marth | Convoy | 128 | Available from the start in both books. The convoy is divided into separate sections for weapons and items (including staves and dragonstones), both of which share the same 128 slot limit. Stored items can also be viewed by selecting "Convoy" on the system menu. |
Genealogy of the Holy War | -- | Only in castles | -- | -- | ?? per unit | Every individual unit has their own item storage box accessable only in castles. |
Thracia 776 | Yes | Yes (see note) | -- | Supply | 128 | During chapters, the convoy can only be accessed through supply shops on certain maps. |
The Binding Blade | Yes | If Merlinus is present | Merlinus | Merch | 100 | Available from Chapter 2. If Merlinus is not present in a chapter, the convoy cannot be accessed, but surplus items obtained can still be sent to the convoy. |
The Blazing Blade | Yes | If Merlinus is present | Merlinus | Merch | 100 | Available from Ch.16E/17H or Chapter 13x. Not available at all in Lyn's Tale. If Merlinus is not present in a chapter, surplus items obtained cannot be sent to the convoy. |
The Sacred Stones | Yes | If Eirika/Ephraim is present | Eirika or Ephraim | Supply | 100 | Available from Chapter 2. The convoy is initially tied to Eirika and will remain so if her route is chosen; if Ephraim's route is chosen the convoy is permanently transferred to being tied to Ephraim. |
Path of Radiance | Yes | No | -- | -- | 200 | Available from Chapter 8. Completely inaccessible during chapters; surplus items obtained will still be sent to the convoy. |
Radiant Dawn | Yes | No | -- | -- | 100/300 | The game's three parties (Micaiah's, Elincia's, Ike's) all have separate convoys with 100 capacity, and cannot access each other's. For each party the convoy becomes accessible at the following: • Micaiah: Part I, Chapter 3 • Elincia/Geoffrey/Lucia: Part II, Chapter 3 • Ike: Part III, Chapter 2 In Part III, Chapter 11, Ike and Elincia's convoys are merged into one convoy with 200 capacity. In the Part IV, Prologue, Micaiah's convoy is merged with it into one convoy with 300 capacity. Completely inaccessible during chapters; surplus items obtained will still be sent to the convoy. |
Shadow Dragon | Yes | Yes | Marth | Convoy | 200 | Available from Chapter 2. |
New Mystery of the Emblem | Yes | Yes | Marth | Convoy | 200 | Available from Chapter 1. |
Awakening | Yes | If Chrom is present | Chrom | Convoy | Infinite | Available from Chapter 3. Identical items (same remaining durability, same forged stats, etc) are stored in bundles with a maximum displayed quantity of 99 (although more can be stored and are not displayed). |
Fates | Yes | If Corrin is present | Corrin | Convoy | 500 | Available from Chapter 7. Identical items (same forged stats, etc) are stored in bundles with a maximum display quantity of 99 (although more can be stored and are not displayed). Unable to access as a replica of Corrin when using the Replicate skill. |
Echoes: Shadows of Valentia | Yes | If Alm/Celica is present | Alm or Celica | Convoy | 100 per party | Alm's party and Celica's party have separate convoy boxes. Items can be transferred between the two parties using a limited number of item couriers found in certain villages. In Act 6, the convoys merge into one convoy. |
Three Houses | Yes | If Byleth is present | Byleth | Convoy | 400 | Identical items (same remaining durability, etc) are stored in bundles with a maximum quantity of 99. |
Engage | Yes | If Alear is present | Alear | Convoy | 999 | Available from Chapter 4. |
Warriors | Yes | No | -- | -- | 600 | Available from Chapter 3. The convoy can hold 100 of each weapon type (swords, lances, etc). |
Warriors: Three Hopes | Yes | No | -- | -- | 1000 | Available from Chapter 4. |
Trivia
- In Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon, there is an unused terrain name string for the storage room from Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light and Thracia 776. In the localized version, it is "Storage".
- This also exists as an unused tile in the GBA Fire Emblem games; in the localized versions, it is called "C.Room".
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
• Convoy |
• Used in most games. |
Japanese |
• 預かり所 |
• Storage room. Used in Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light, Genealogy of the Holy War, and Thracia 776, as well as in unused strings in the GBA games and Shadow Dragon. Written as あずかりじょ in Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light and as 預り所 in Genealogy of the Holy War (as well as in the GBA games and Shadow Dragon). |
Spanish |
• Abastecer |
• Supply. Used in The Sacred Stones. |
French |
Convoi |
Convoy |
German |
Vorrat |
Supply |
Italian |
Rifornimento |
Supply |
Dutch |
Konvooi |
Convoy |
Gallery
Portrait used by the convoy menu in The Sacred Stones.
Accessing the storage room in Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light.
Accessing the convoy in Mystery of the Emblem.
Accessing the storage room in Genealogy of the Holy War.
Accessing the storage room in Thracia 776.
Accessing Merlinus's convoy in Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade.
Accessing the convoy in Shadow Dragon.
Accessing the convoy in Awakening.
Accessing the convoy in Fates.
Accessing Alm's convoy in Shadows of Valentia.
Accessing the convoy in Three Houses.