Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Doorway to Destiny: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "oish\b" to "aoise") |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) (Set styles of the "combatants and castles" table at rows where possible; added note about villages to item data; added other language names from Heroes) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Chapter Infobox | {{Chapter Infobox | ||
|image= [[File:Cm fe04 5.png|200px]] | |image= [[File:Cm fe04 5.png|200px]] | ||
|game={{FE4}} | |game={{FE4}} | ||
Line 23: | Line 22: | ||
|pl=20 | |pl=20 | ||
|pa=1{{hover|+10|Upon the arrival of Leonster}}{{hover|-1|Upon Byron dying}} | |pa=1{{hover|+10|Upon the arrival of Leonster}}{{hover|-1|Upon Byron dying}} | ||
|ot=0{{hover|+28|Appearing armies | |ot=0{{hover|+28|Appearing armies}}{{hover|-15|Upon Travant leaving and Thracia becoming an enemy}} | ||
|en=47{{hover|+48|Appearing armies and reinforcements}}{{hover|-12|Upon Velthomer becoming neutral}}{{hover|+∞|Reinforcements}} | |en=47{{hover|+48|Appearing armies and reinforcements}}{{hover|-12|Upon Velthomer becoming neutral}}{{hover|+∞|Reinforcements}} | ||
|map=[[File:Cm fe04 5.png|600px]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe04 5.png|600px]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
<p> | |||
{|width="700px" align=center class="cellpadding-2" style="border-spacing: 2px; margin | {|width="700px" align="center" class="cellpadding-2" style="border-spacing: 2px; margin: auto; {{round}}; border:2px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}; text-align: center" | ||
!style="{{round}}; background | !style="{{round}}; background: {{Color1}}; border:1px solid {{Color2}}" colspan="7" | <big>Combatants and castles</big> | ||
|- | |- style="background: {{Color1}}" | ||
!style="{{roundtl}}; border:1px solid {{Color2 | !style="{{roundtl}}; border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | Army | ||
!style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | !style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | Commander | ||
!style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | !style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | Affiliation | ||
!style="border:1px solid {{Color2}} | !style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | Units | ||
!style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | !style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | Castles | ||
!style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | !style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | Guardian | ||
!style="{{Roundtr}}; border:1px solid {{Color2}} | !style="{{Roundtr}}; border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | Notes | ||
|- style="background: {{Color1}}" | |||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | Sigurd's | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | [[Sigurd]] | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background: #3850e0" | Player | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | 20 | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | [[Zaxon]] | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | {{hover|--|Player's discretion}} | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | Home castle | ||
|- style="background: {{Color1}}" | |||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | -- | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | [[Byron]] | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background: #089000" | Partner | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | 1 | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | -- | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | -- | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | Does not have a faction, castle, or phase, and moves at the end of Sigurd's Phase. | ||
|- | |- style="background: {{Color1}}" | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | [[Leonster]] | |||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | [[Quan]] | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}; background | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}; background: #089000" | Partner | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | 10 | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | -- | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | -- | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | The Leonster army appears once Lubeck has been seized. | ||
|-<!-- Thracia and Lubeck aren't on the map at the same time, so I'm assuming Thracia comes first because it comes before all the other armies present from the start. --> | |- style="background: {{Color1}}"<!-- Thracia and Lubeck aren't on the map at the same time, so I'm assuming Thracia comes first because it comes before all the other armies present from the start. --> | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" rowspan="2" | [[Thracia]] | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | [[Travant]] | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}; background | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}; background: #f8f840; color:black" | Other | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | 15 | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" rowspan="2" | -- | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" rowspan="2" | -- | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" rowspan="2" | The Thracian army appears once Lubeck has been seized; the army becomes an enemy once Leonster is routed. | ||
|- | |- style="background: {{Color1}}" | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | [[Magorn]] | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}; background | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}; background: #a83028" | Enemy | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | 14 | ||
|- style="background: {{Color1}}" | |||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | [[Lubeck]] | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | [[Lombard]] | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background: #a83028" | Enemy | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | 47{{hover|+∞|Reinforcements}} | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | Lubeck | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | Lombard | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | Seizing Lubeck causes the ramparts just south to be lowered. | ||
|- | |- style="background: {{Color1}}" | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | [[Phinora]] | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | [[Vaha]] | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background: #a83028" | Enemy | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | 4 | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | Phinora | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | Vaha | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{Color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{Color2}}" | • The Phinora army appears once Lubeck has been seized.<br>• Seizing Phinora causes the Leonster army to be defeated and the rampart south of Velthomer to be lowered. | ||
|- | |- style="background: {{Color1}}" | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" rowspan="2" | [[Velthomer]] | |||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | -- | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background: #a83028" | Enemy | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | 6{{hover|+6|Upon seizing Phinora castle}} | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" rowspan="2" | Velthomer | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | -- | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" rowspan="2" | The Velthomer army appears once Lubeck has been seized; an additional 6 units appear upon seizing Phinora.<br>• The army becomes neutral upon passing the rampart. | ||
|- | |- style="background: {{Color1}}" | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | [[Aida]] | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background: #f8f840; color:black" | Other | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | 13 | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | Aida | ||
|- style="background: {{Color1}}" | |||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | [[Friege]] | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | [[Reptor]] | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background: #a83028" | Enemy | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | 18 | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}} | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | -- | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | -- | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | • The Friege army appears once Phinora is seized.<br>• Killing Reptor causes the Friege army to rout. | ||
|- style="background: {{Color1}}" | |||
|style="{{roundbl}}; border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="{{roundbl}}; border:1px solid {{color2}}" | [[Belhalla]] | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | -- | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}; background: #f8f840; color:black" | Other | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | 0 | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | Belhalla | ||
|style="border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="border:1px solid {{color2}}" | -- | ||
|style="{{roundbr}}; border:1px solid {{color2 | |style="{{roundbr}}; border:1px solid {{color2}}" | -- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 159: | Line 158: | ||
|obtainlast=Event: Talk to [[Edain]] with [[Claude]] if the pair are lovers | |obtainlast=Event: Talk to [[Edain]] with [[Claude]] if the pair are lovers | ||
}} | }} | ||
In addition, seven [[village]]s are present on the map, which can be visited to obtain up to 5,000 [[gold]] each. | |||
===Castle data=== | ===Castle data=== | ||
Line 295: | Line 295: | ||
|init1=[[Sigurd]] | |init1=[[Sigurd]] | ||
|rec1=[[Byron]]{{hover|*|May initiate the event on his turn}} | |rec1=[[Byron]]{{hover|*|May initiate the event on his turn}} | ||
|reward1={{item|4|Broken Sword}} <small>([[Tyrfing]])</small> for Sigurd | |reward1={{item|4|Broken Sword}} <small>([[Tyrfing]])</small> for Sigurd | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 308: | Line 307: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|init4=[[Arden]] | |init4=[[Arden]] | ||
|criteria4=Arden waits on the end of the plateau northwest of Phinora and has a lover | |criteria4=Arden waits on the end of the plateau northwest of Phinora and has a lover | ||
|reward4=+5 [[Skill (stat)|Skl]] for Arden | |reward4=+5 [[Skill (stat)|Skl]] for Arden | ||
Line 970: | Line 968: | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=Doorway to Destiny | |eng-name=Doorway to Destiny | ||
|eng-mean=From the {{FEH}} summoning event named after this chapter. | |eng-mean=From the {{FEH}} summoning event named after this chapter, and the song "Chapter 5: Doorway to Destiny" in the same game. | ||
|eng-fan-name=Threshold of Fate | |eng-fan-name=Threshold of Fate | ||
|eng-fan-mean=Used in the Project Naga [[Fan translation#Genealogy of the Holy War|fan translation]] | |eng-fan-mean=Used in the Project Naga [[Fan translation#Genealogy of the Holy War|fan translation]] | ||
|jap-name={{hover|運命の扉|Unmei no tobira}} | |jap-name={{hover|運命の扉|Unmei no tobira}} | ||
|jap-mean=Doors of Destiny | |jap-mean=Doors of Destiny | ||
|span-name=Entrada al destino | |||
|span-mean=Entry to Destiny; from ''Heroes''. | |||
|fren-name=La porte du destin | |||
|fren-mean=The Door of Destiny; from ''Heroes''. | |||
|ger-name=Schicksalspforte | |||
|ger-mean=Destiny's Gate; from ''Heroes''. | |||
|ital-name=La porta del fato | |||
|ital-mean=The Door of Fate; from ''Heroes''. | |||
|por-br-name=Portas do destino | |||
|por-br-mean=Doors of Destiny; from ''Heroes''. | |||
|ch-trad-name={{h|命運之門|Mìngyùn zhī mén}} | |||
|ch-trad-mean=Door of Destiny; from ''Heroes''. | |||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 22:41, 5 December 2020
| ||||
|
Doorway to Destiny (Japanese: 運命の扉 Doors of Destiny) is chapter 5 of Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War and the final chapter of the first generation storyline. Sigurd confronts the ringleaders of the conspiracy against him and faces his ultimate destiny.
Plot
- Main article:
Doorway to Destiny/Script
Sigurd begins the march against the traitorous Grannvale dukes. As he starts towards Lubeck Castle, the mortally wounded Byron arrives. He confirms that Lombard was Prince Kurth's true murderer and that Reptor has been giving him his orders. Byron gives Sigurd the broken Tyrfing before perishing in his son's arms. After killing Lombard and seizing Lubeck, Sigurd orders Oifey and Shannan to take Seliph and flee to safety in Isaach. He then begins his march through the Aed Desert towards Phinora Castle.
Southeast of the Aed Desert, Quan and Ethlyn arrive with their three-year old daughter Altena and the Lanceritter to reinforce Sigurd. However, en route to their intended rendezvous with Sigurd, Travant and a group of Thracian wyvern knights ambush them in the desert, and the Leonster party is slaughtered to the last man. The sole survivor is Altena, whom Travant abducts so that he can have the wielder of the Gáe Bolg under his control. Meanwhile, Arvis sends Reptor out to confront Sigurd and his forces before reassuring Manfroy that he will take the throne and legalize the Loptr Church. Sigurd kills General Vaha and seizes Phinora. There he learns of the deaths of his sister and brother-in-law as well as the presumed death of his niece, much to his shock and sorrow.
As Sigurd begins to approach Velthomer Castle, Arvis executes his master stroke. Under his orders, General Aida betrays Reptor. Caught between Sigurd's forces and the Rot Ritter, Reptor and his men are completely wiped out. Sigurd reaches Velthomer and is welcomed to Belhalla to meet Arvis, ostensibly to have his name cleared once and for all. However, this is a ruse, and Arvis reveals that his new wife is the mind-wiped Deirdre before ordering the Rot Ritter to attack Sigurd. Sigurd and his forces are annihilated, and Arvis personally murders Sigurd with a blast of Valflame.
Chapter data
style="Template:Round; background: #232855; border:1px solid #b0b0b0" colspan="7" | Combatants and castles | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
style="Template:Roundtl; border:1px solid #b0b0b0" | Army | Commander | Affiliation | Units | Castles | Guardian | style="Template:Roundtr; border:1px solid #b0b0b0" | Notes |
Sigurd's | Sigurd | Player | 20 | Zaxon | -- | Home castle |
-- | Byron | Partner | 1 | -- | -- | Does not have a faction, castle, or phase, and moves at the end of Sigurd's Phase. |
Leonster | Quan | Partner | 10 | -- | -- | The Leonster army appears once Lubeck has been seized. |
Thracia | Travant | Other | 15 | -- | -- | The Thracian army appears once Lubeck has been seized; the army becomes an enemy once Leonster is routed. |
Magorn | Enemy | 14 | ||||
Lubeck | Lombard | Enemy | 47+∞ | Lubeck | Lombard | Seizing Lubeck causes the ramparts just south to be lowered. |
Phinora | Vaha | Enemy | 4 | Phinora | Vaha | • The Phinora army appears once Lubeck has been seized. • Seizing Phinora causes the Leonster army to be defeated and the rampart south of Velthomer to be lowered. |
Velthomer | -- | Enemy | 6+6 | Velthomer | -- | The Velthomer army appears once Lubeck has been seized; an additional 6 units appear upon seizing Phinora. • The army becomes neutral upon passing the rampart. |
Aida | Other | 13 | Aida | |||
Friege | Reptor | Enemy | 18 | -- | -- | • The Friege army appears once Phinora is seized. • Killing Reptor causes the Friege army to rout. |
style="Template:Roundbl; border:1px solid #b0b0b0" | Belhalla | -- | Other | 0 | Belhalla | -- | style="Template:Roundbr; border:1px solid #b0b0b0" | -- |
Character data
Characters | |
---|---|
New units
| |
| |
Available characters
| |
Item data
| |||||||||
|
In addition, seven villages are present on the map, which can be visited to obtain up to 5,000 gold each.
Castle data
- The armory will sell anything not bought in the previous chapters.
Event Data
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Unit data
Byron
Byron is present from the start of the chapter.
| ||||||||||||||
|
Leonster
The Leonster army appears once Lubeck has been seized.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Thracia
The neutral Thracian army appears once Lubeck has been seized. They become enemies once the Leonster army has been routed.
Neutral Enemy
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lubeck
The Lubeck army is present from the start of the chapter.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
- One turn after Slayder reaches Lubeck Castle
- 9 Axe Knights and Slayder emerge from the castle.
Phinora
The Phinora army appears once Lubeck has been seized.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Velthomer
The Velthomer army appears once Lubeck has been seized. The army becomes neutral upon passing the rampart south of Velthomer Castle.
Enemy Neutral
Friege
The Friege army appears once Phinora has been seized.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Major Units
Byron
- Main article:
Byron
|
|
|
- Byron will seek out Sigurd and die upon speaking to him.
Leonster
- Main article:
Quan
|
|
|
- Quan is the boss of Leonster. He and the Leonster army appear once Lucbeck is seized. He appears with the stats and gold he had upon leaving Sigurd's army, potentially more than listed here.
Thracia
- Main article:
Magorn
|
|
|
- Magorn is a sub-boss affiliated with Thracia. He and the neutral Thracia army appear once Lubeck is seized. He becomes the boss of Thracia's army once Leonster is routed.
- Main article:
Travant
|
|
|
- Travant is the boss of Thracia. He and the Thracian army appear once Lubeck is seized. He leaves once Leonster is routed.
Lubeck
- Main article:
Slayder
|
|
|
- Slayder is a sub-boss affiliated with Lubeck.
- Main article:
Andrey
|
|
|
- Andrey is a sub-boss affiliated with Lubeck.
- Main article:
Lombard
|
|
|
- Lombard is the guardian of Lubeck Castle and the boss of Lubeck.
Phinora
- Main article:
Vaha
|
|
|
- Vaha is the guardian of Phinora Castle and the boss of Phinora. She and the Phinora army appear once Lubeck is seized.
Velthomer
- Main article:
Aida
|
|
|
- Aida is the guardian of Velthomer Castle and the boss of Velthomer. She appears with the neutral Velthomer army upon passing the rampart.
Friege
- Main article:
Reptor
|
|
|
- Reptor is the boss of Friege. He and the Friege army appear once Phinora is seized.
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
WARNING! In the unlikely event that Quan and his men survive the battle with Travant, they will continue to march towards Phinora and attempt to seize it. Should they succeed, it becomes impossible to legitimately continue without restarting the chapter since the game does not have programming to account for Quan's survival.
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Doorway to Destiny |
From the Fire Emblem Heroes summoning event named after this chapter, and the song "Chapter 5: Doorway to Destiny" in the same game. |
English (unofficial) |
Threshold of Fate |
Used in the Project Naga fan translation |
Spanish |
Entrada al destino |
Entry to Destiny; from Heroes. |
French |
La porte du destin |
The Door of Destiny; from Heroes. |
German |
Schicksalspforte |
Destiny's Gate; from Heroes. |
Italian |
La porta del fato |
The Door of Fate; from Heroes. |
Portuguese (Brazil) |
Portas do destino |
Doors of Destiny; from Heroes. |
Traditional Chinese |
命運之門 |
Door of Destiny; from Heroes. |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
References
← Dance in the Skies • | Doorway to Destiny | • Heir of Light → |
---|
Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|