Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Tides of Intrigue: Difference between revisions
m (→Chapter data: This chapter doesn't have a shop) |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "\|newunits=\d+\n" to "") |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{images}} | |||
{{Chapter Infobox | {{Chapter Infobox | ||
|title=Tides of Intrigue | |title=Tides of Intrigue | ||
|image= | |image=[[File:Cm fe10 2-2.png|200px]] | ||
|game={{FE10}} | |game={{FE10}} | ||
|location=Cave near Castle Felirae | |||
|new units=[[Lucia]], [[Lethe]], [[Mordecai]] | |new units=[[Lucia]], [[Lethe]], [[Mordecai]] | ||
|boss=[[Maraj]] | |boss=[[Maraj]] | ||
| | |weather=[[Fog of war]] | ||
|previous=[[Winds of Rebellion]] | |||
|next=[[Geoffrey's Charge]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Tides of Intrigue''' is the second chapter of | '''Tides of Intrigue''' (Japanese: {{hl|陰謀渦巻く|Inbō uzumoku}} ''A Plot Whirls'') is the second chapter of Part II of {{FE10}}. In this chapter, [[Lucia]] investigates [[Ludveck|Duke Felirae]]'s whereabouts and discovers his plan of action, but is ambushed in the dark caves they were hidden in. | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
{{main|Tides of Intrigue/Script|Tides of Intrigue/Conversations}} | |||
{{sectstub}} | |||
===Beginning log=== | |||
In a rural Crimean town, a band of rebels sow the seeds of discontent. They are stopped by Brom and Nephenee, two former Crimean soldiers. However, more uprisings are sure to follow. Brom and Nephenee decide to travel to Melior, the capital of Crimea, and inform Queen Elincia as to the gravity of the situation. | |||
==Chapter data== | ==Chapter data== | ||
{{ChapData | {{Tab | ||
|victory=Lucia arrives | |tab1=Easy | ||
|defeat=Lucia, Leanne or Nealuchi dies | |tab2=Normal/Hard | ||
|content1={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Defeat [[Maraj]] | |||
|defeat=[[Lucia]], [[Leanne]] or [[Nealuchi]] dies | |||
|ally=8 | |||
|enemy=16{{h|+3|Reinforcements}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe10 2-2.png]] | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapData | |||
|victory=[[Lucia]] arrives | |||
|defeat=[[Lucia]], [[Leanne]] or [[Nealuchi]] dies | |||
|ally=8 | |ally=8 | ||
| | |enemy=25{{h|+3|Reinforcements}} | ||
| | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ChapBEXP | {{ChapBEXP | ||
|req1=Clear the chapter | |req1=Clear the chapter | ||
|easy1= | |easy1=2,000 | ||
|normal1= | |normal1=2,000 | ||
|hard1= | |hard1=1,000 | ||
|req2=Clear the chapter in 7 turns or less | |req2=Clear the chapter in 7/9 turns or less | ||
|easy2= | |easy2=1,250/625 | ||
|normal2= | |normal2=1,250/625 | ||
|hard2= | |hard2=625/312.5 | ||
}} | }} | ||
This map's elemental affinity is [[ | This map's elemental affinity is [[Earth]]. | ||
===Character data=== | ===Character data=== | ||
{{ChapChars | {{ChapChars | ||
|game#=10 | |game#=10 | ||
|newunit1={{NewUnit | |newunit1={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Lucia | |name=Lucia | ||
Line 44: | Line 61: | ||
|HP=38 | |HP=38 | ||
|lv=14 | |lv=14 | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically | |inventory={{Item|10|Silver Sword}}<br>{{Item|10|Wind Edge}}<br>{{Item|10|Iron Sword}} | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically from the start | |||
}} | }} | ||
|newunit2={{NewUnit | |newunit2={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Lethe | |name=Lethe | ||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait lethe fe10.png]] | |portrait=[[File:Small portrait lethe fe10.png]] | ||
|class= | |class=Cat | ||
|HP=51 | |HP=51 | ||
|lv=21 | |lv=21 | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically | |inventory={{Item|10|Claw}}<br>{{Item|10|Laguz Stone}} | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically from the start | |||
}} | }} | ||
|newunit3={{NewUnit | |newunit3={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Mordecai | |name=Mordecai | ||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait mordecai fe10.png]] | |portrait=[[File:Small portrait mordecai fe10.png]] | ||
|class= | |class=Tiger | ||
|HP=57 | |HP=57 | ||
|lv=16 | |lv=16 | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically | |inventory={{Item|10|Fang|image=fang tiger}}<br>{{Item|10|Olivi Grass}}<br>{{Item|10|Vulnerary}} | ||
|recruitment method=Automatically from the start | |||
}} | }} | ||
| | |forced1=lucia 01 | ||
| | |forced1article=Lucia | ||
| | |forced2=nealuchi | ||
| | |forced3=leanne | ||
| | |return1=brom | ||
|return2=nephenee | |||
|return3=heather | |||
}} | }} | ||
:<small>Note: [[Nealuchi]] and [[Leanne]] appear on turn 1, thus their inventories cannot be managed from the base.</small> | |||
===Item data=== | ===Item data=== | ||
{{ChapItems | {{ChapItems | ||
|platform=wii | |platform=wii | ||
|item1= | |item1=Talisman | ||
|obtain1=View [[base conversation]] "Elincia" | |||
|obtain1= | |item2=Elixir | ||
|item2= | |obtain2=View [[base conversation]] "Geoffrey" | ||
|obtain2= | |item3=Torch | ||
|item3= | |item3article=Torch (item) | ||
|obtain3= | |obtain3=Dropped by enemy [[Archer]] | ||
|item4=Vulnerary | |item4=Vulnerary | ||
|obtain4=Steal from enemy Priest | |obtain4=Dropped by enemy [[Warrior]] <small>(Easy)</small>/[[Soldier]] <small>(Normal/Hard)</small> | ||
| | |item5=Vulnerary | ||
| | |obtain5=Steal from enemy [[Priest]] | ||
| | |item6=Vulnerary | ||
| | |obtain6=Steal from enemy [[Halberdier]] | ||
|item7=Vulnerary | |||
|obtain7=Steal from enemy [[Halberdier]] | |||
|item8=Coin | |||
|obtain8=Steal from enemy [[Thief]] <small>(Easy)</small>/[[Rogue]] <small>(Normal/Hard)</small> | |||
|item9=Secret Book | |||
|obtain9=Steal from [[Maraj]] | |||
|item10=Vulnerary | |||
|obtain10=Steal from enemy [[Halberdier]] (reinforcement) | |||
|itemlast=Discipline | |itemlast=Discipline | ||
|itemlastimage=discipline scroll | |itemlastimage=discipline scroll | ||
|obtainlast=Hidden treasure on | |itemlastarticle=Skill items#Skill items in Radiant Dawn | ||
|obtainlast=Hidden treasure (southeast corner of the map, under a [[Thief]] <small>(Easy)</small>/[[Rogue]] <small>(Normal/Hard)</small>) | |||
}} | |||
===Enemy data=== | |||
{{Tab | |||
|width=100% | |||
|tab1=Easy | |||
|tab2=Normal/Hard | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=wii | |||
|name1=Rebel | |||
|class1=Priest | |||
|lv1=14 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|10|Mend}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Rebel | |||
|class2=Archer | |||
|version2=crimea | |||
|lv2=14 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|10|Steel Bow}} • {{Item|10|Torch|link=Torch (item)|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes2=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Rebel | |||
|class3=Armored Sword | |||
|version3=crimea | |||
|lv3=14 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|10|Steel Blade}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes3=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Rebel | |||
|class4=Warrior | |||
|lv4=1 | |||
|#4=1 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|10|Bowgun}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes4=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Rebel | |||
|class5=Sword General | |||
|version5=crimea | |||
|lv5=1 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|10|Steel Sword}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes5=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Rebel | |||
|class6=Lance General | |||
|version6=crimea | |||
|lv6=1 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|10|Steel Axe}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes6=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Rebel | |||
|class7=Thunder Mage | |||
|lv7=14 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|10|Elthunder}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes7=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Rebel | |||
|class8=Soldier | |||
|version8=crimea | |||
|lv8=13 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|10|Steel Greatlance}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Rebel | |||
|class9=Archer | |||
|version9=crimea | |||
|lv9=15 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|10|Iron Longbow}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes9=Immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Rebel | |||
|class10=Halberdier | |||
|version10=crimea | |||
|lv10=1 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|10|Steel Greatlance}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Critical +5}} • {{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes10=Immediately begins moving unprovoked. | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Rebel | |||
|class11=Halberdier | |||
|version11=crimea | |||
|lv11=1 | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|10|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Critical +5}} • {{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Rebel | |||
|class12=Thunder Mage | |||
|lv12=15 | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|10|Elthunder}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name13=Rebel | |||
|class13=Soldier | |||
|version13=crimea | |||
|lv13=15 | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|10|Killer Lance}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name14=Rebel | |||
|class14=Armored Sword | |||
|version14=crimea | |||
|lv14=16 | |||
|#14=1 | |||
|inventory14={{Item|10|Steel Blade}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes14=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name15=Bandit | |||
|class15=Thief | |||
|lv15=15 | |||
|#15=1 | |||
|inventory15={{Item|10|Iron Dagger}} • {{Item|10|Coin}}<br>{{Item|10|Steal}} • {{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes15=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Maraj]] | |||
|classb=Wind Sage | |||
|lvb=6 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|10|Elwind|lock=y}} • {{Item|10|Secret Book}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notesb=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Rebel | |||
|classr1=Soldier | |||
|versionr1=crimea | |||
|lvr1=16 | |||
|#r1=1 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|10|Javelin}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Rebel | |||
|classr2=Thunder Mage | |||
|lvr2=15 | |||
|#r2=1 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|10|Elthunder}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Rebel | |||
|classrl=Halberdier | |||
|versionrl=crimea | |||
|lvrl=1 | |||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|10|Steel Greatlance}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Critical +5}} • {{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=wii | |||
|name1=Rebel | |||
|class1=Priest | |||
|lv1={{h|16|Normal}}/{{h|18|Hard}} | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|10|Mend}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Rebel | |||
|class2=Thunder Mage | |||
|lv2={{h|16|Normal}}/{{h|18|Hard}} | |||
|#2=2 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|10|Elthunder}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Rebel | |||
|class3=Archer | |||
|version3=crimea | |||
|lv3={{h|16|Normal}}/{{h|18|Hard}} | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|10|Venin Bow}} • {{Item|10|Torch|link=Torch (item)|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Rebel | |||
|class4=Armored Sword | |||
|version4=crimea | |||
|lv4={{h|18|Normal}}/{{h|20|Hard}} | |||
|#4=1 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|10|Steel Blade}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Rebel | |||
|class5=Armored Sword | |||
|version5=crimea | |||
|lv5={{h|16|Normal}}/{{h|18|Hard}} | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|10|Steel Blade}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Rebel | |||
|class6=Soldier | |||
|version6=crimea | |||
|lv6={{h|16|Normal}}/{{h|18|Hard}} | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|10|Killer Lance}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Rebel | |||
|class7=Warrior | |||
|lv7={{h|1|Normal}}/{{h|3|Hard}} | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|10|Bowgun}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Rebel | |||
|class8=Sword General | |||
|version8=crimea | |||
|lv8={{h|1|Normal}}/{{h|3|Hard}} | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|10|Steel Blade}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes8=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Rebel | |||
|class9=Priest | |||
|lv9={{h|17|Normal}}/{{h|19|Hard}} | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|10|Heal}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Rebel | |||
|class10=Lance General | |||
|version10=crimea | |||
|lv10={{h|2|Normal}}/{{h|4|Hard}} | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|10|Steel Axe}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes10=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Rebel | |||
|class11=Soldier | |||
|version11=crimea | |||
|lv11={{h|16|Normal}}/{{h|18|Hard}} | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|10|Venin Lance}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Rebel | |||
|class12=Soldier | |||
|version12=crimea | |||
|lv12={{h|17|Normal}}/{{h|19|Hard}} | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|10|Venin Lance}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name13=Rebel | |||
|class13=Thunder Mage | |||
|lv13={{h|17|Normal}}/{{h|19|Hard}} | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|10|Elthunder}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name14=Rebel | |||
|class14=Soldier | |||
|version14=crimea | |||
|lv14={{h|17|Normal}}/{{h|19|Hard}} | |||
|#14=1 | |||
|inventory14={{Item|10|Javelin}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name15=Rebel | |||
|class15=Soldier | |||
|version15=crimea | |||
|lv15={{h|16|Normal}}/{{h|18|Hard}} | |||
|#15=2 | |||
|inventory15={{Item|10|Steel Greatlance}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name16=Rebel | |||
|class16=Soldier | |||
|version16=crimea | |||
|lv16={{h|17|Normal}}/{{h|19|Hard}} | |||
|#16=1 | |||
|inventory16={{Item|10|Venin Lance}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name17=Rebel | |||
|class17=Archer | |||
|version17=crimea | |||
|lv17={{h|17|Normal}}/{{h|19|Hard}} | |||
|#17=1 | |||
|inventory17={{Item|10|Iron Longbow}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name18=Rebel | |||
|class18=Halberdier | |||
|version18=crimea | |||
|lv18={{h|1|Normal}}/{{h|3|Hard}} | |||
|#18=1 | |||
|inventory18={{Item|10|Steel Greatlance}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Critical +5}} • {{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name19=Rebel | |||
|class19=Halberdier | |||
|version19=crimea | |||
|lv19={{h|1|Normal}}/{{h|3|Hard}} | |||
|#19=1 | |||
|inventory19={{Item|10|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Critical +5}} • {{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name20=Rebel | |||
|class20=Soldier | |||
|version20=crimea | |||
|lv20={{h|17|Normal}}/{{h|19|Hard}} | |||
|#20=1 | |||
|inventory20={{Item|10|Killer Lance}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name21=Rebel | |||
|class21=Archer | |||
|version21=crimea | |||
|lv21={{h|16|Normal}}/{{h|18|Hard}} | |||
|#21=1 | |||
|inventory21={{Item|10|Steel Bow}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|name22=Bandit | |||
|class22=Rogue | |||
|lv22={{h|1|Normal}}/{{h|3|Hard}} | |||
|#22=1 | |||
|inventory22={{Item|10|Iron Dagger}} • {{Item|10|Coin}}<br>{{Item|10|Steal}} • {{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notes22=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Maraj]] | |||
|classb=Wind Sage | |||
|lvb=6 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|10|Elwind|lock=y}} • {{Item|10|Secret Book}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|notesb=Does not move; stands on the chapter's arrive point. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Rebel | |||
|classr1=Soldier | |||
|versionr1=crimea | |||
|lvr1={{h|18|Normal}}/{{h|20|Hard}} | |||
|#r1=1 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|10|Javelin}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Rebel | |||
|classr2=Thunder Mage | |||
|lvr2={{h|17|Normal}}/{{h|19|Hard}} | |||
|#r2=1 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|10|Elthunder}}<br>{{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Rebel | |||
|classrl=Halberdier | |||
|versionrl=crimea | |||
|lvrl={{h|1|Normal}}/{{h|3|Hard}} | |||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|10|Venin Lance}} • {{Item|10|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|10|Critical +5}} • {{Item|10|Shove}} | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
====Reinforcements==== | |||
*Turn 6 | |||
**1 [[Soldier]] from the western border of the map | |||
**1 [[Thunder Mage]] from the western border of the map | |||
**1 [[Halberdier]] from the western border of the map | |||
===Boss data=== | ===Boss data=== | ||
Line 97: | Line 459: | ||
|lv=6 | |lv=6 | ||
|affin=earth | |affin=earth | ||
|HP=35 | |HP=35 | ||
|str=10 | |str=10 | ||
Line 109: | Line 470: | ||
|wght=11 | |wght=11 | ||
|move=6 | |move=6 | ||
|inventory={{Item|10|Elwind}}<br>{{Item|10|Secret Book}} | |inventory={{Item|10|Elwind|lock=y}}<br>{{Item|10|Secret Book}} | ||
|skills={{Item|10|Shove}} | |skills={{Item|10|Shove}} | ||
|fi=E | |fi=E | ||
Line 119: | Line 480: | ||
==Strategy== | ==Strategy== | ||
{{Strategy}} | {{Strategy}} | ||
While in the base, the player will be quick to notice that they will not have access to any items stored in the convoy during Part 1, nor could they use any of the bonus experience accumulated while playing as [[Micaiah]] and her allies. Indeed, there are three separate convoys and bonus experience storages throughout ''Radiant Dawn'': the Dawn Brigade/Daein army, the Crimean army (who the player is currently playing as), and later the Greil Mercenaries. Skills also cannot be managed at all throughout Part 2. | |||
Note that during this chapter, the player will encounter the first enemy unit armed with a [[Bow#Crossbows|crossbow-type]] weapon: an enemy [[Warrior]] wielding a [[Bowgun]]. An interesting thing to note about crossbows is that they ignore the user's strength, but they have a high [[might]] to compensate and allows 1-2 range combat, unlike regular bows. In practice, this meant that they would deal much less damage than regular bows in many situations; however, when it comes to dealing [[bonus damage]], crossbows become lethally dangerous, due to their high might being tripled (the Bowgun has 24 might, but when it deals bonus damage, it can deal up to '''72 damage'''). This makes it easy for them to potentially one-shot and kill flying units. As such, be sure that your flying units steer clear of them in upcoming chapters. | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*On Normal and Hard modes, this chapter features the game's only generic enemy [[Rogue]]. | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=Tides of Intrigue | |eng-name=Tides of Intrigue | ||
| | |jpn-name={{h|陰謀渦巻く|Inbō uzumoku}} | ||
|jpn-mean=A Plot Whirls | |||
| | |span-name=Mareas de intriga | ||
|span-name= | |span-mean=Tides of intrigue | ||
|span-mean= | |fren-name=Rumeurs et intrigues | ||
|fren-name= | |fren-mean=Rumors and intrigue | ||
|fren-mean= | |ger-name=Sturm der Intrigen | ||
|ger-name= | |ger-mean=Storms of intrigue | ||
|ger-mean= | |ital-name=Trame segrete | ||
|ital-mean=Secret plots | |||
}} | }} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
{{sectstub}} | |||
{{ChapterNav | {{ChapterNav |
Latest revision as of 17:28, 13 February 2024
| ||||||||||||
|
Tides of Intrigue (Japanese: 陰謀渦巻く A Plot Whirls) is the second chapter of Part II of Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn. In this chapter, Lucia investigates Duke Felirae's whereabouts and discovers his plan of action, but is ambushed in the dark caves they were hidden in.
Plot
- Main articles:
Tides of Intrigue/Script and Tides of Intrigue/Conversations
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Beginning log
In a rural Crimean town, a band of rebels sow the seeds of discontent. They are stopped by Brom and Nephenee, two former Crimean soldiers. However, more uprisings are sure to follow. Brom and Nephenee decide to travel to Melior, the capital of Crimea, and inform Queen Elincia as to the gravity of the situation.
Chapter data
Easy Normal/Hard
Bonus EXP | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
This map's elemental affinity is Earth.
Character data
Characters | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Required characters
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Item data
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
Easy Normal/Hard
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
- Turn 6
- 1 Soldier from the western border of the map
- 1 Thunder Mage from the western border of the map
- 1 Halberdier from the western border of the map
Boss data
- Main article:
Maraj
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
While in the base, the player will be quick to notice that they will not have access to any items stored in the convoy during Part 1, nor could they use any of the bonus experience accumulated while playing as Micaiah and her allies. Indeed, there are three separate convoys and bonus experience storages throughout Radiant Dawn: the Dawn Brigade/Daein army, the Crimean army (who the player is currently playing as), and later the Greil Mercenaries. Skills also cannot be managed at all throughout Part 2.
Note that during this chapter, the player will encounter the first enemy unit armed with a crossbow-type weapon: an enemy Warrior wielding a Bowgun. An interesting thing to note about crossbows is that they ignore the user's strength, but they have a high might to compensate and allows 1-2 range combat, unlike regular bows. In practice, this meant that they would deal much less damage than regular bows in many situations; however, when it comes to dealing bonus damage, crossbows become lethally dangerous, due to their high might being tripled (the Bowgun has 24 might, but when it deals bonus damage, it can deal up to 72 damage). This makes it easy for them to potentially one-shot and kill flying units. As such, be sure that your flying units steer clear of them in upcoming chapters.
Trivia
- On Normal and Hard modes, this chapter features the game's only generic enemy Rogue.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Tides of Intrigue |
-- |
Japanese |
陰謀渦巻く |
A Plot Whirls |
Spanish |
Mareas de intriga |
Tides of intrigue |
French |
Rumeurs et intrigues |
Rumors and intrigue |
German |
Sturm der Intrigen |
Storms of intrigue |
Italian |
Trame segrete |
Secret plots |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← Winds of Rebellion • | Tides of Intrigue | • Geoffrey's Charge → |
---|