Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Avoid: Difference between revisions
m (→Skills affecting avoid: Section updated) |
m (→Skills affecting avoid: Section updated) |
||
Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Swordbreaker]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Swordbreaker]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[sword]]. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[sword]]. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 lancebreaker.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 lancebreaker.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Lancebreaker]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Lancebreaker]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[lance (weapon)|lance]]. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[lance (weapon)|lance]]. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 axebreaker.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 axebreaker.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Axebreaker]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Axebreaker]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding an [[axe]]. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding an [[axe]]. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 bowbreaker.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 bowbreaker.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Bowbreaker]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Bowbreaker]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[bow]]. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[bow]]. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 tomebreaker.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 tomebreaker.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Tomebreaker]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Tomebreaker]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[tome]]. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[tome]]. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 lucky seven.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 lucky seven.png]] | ||
Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Underdog]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Underdog]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+15 [[hit rate]] and avoid if the user's [[level]] is lower than the opponent (counting [[:category:Advanced classes|advanced units]] as level 20 + their current displayed level). | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+15 [[hit rate]] and avoid if the user's [[level]] is lower than the opponent (counting [[:category:Advanced classes|advanced units]] as level 20 + their current displayed level). | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 even rhythm.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 even rhythm.png]] | ||
Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Malevolent Text]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Malevolent Text]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|-10 when equipped. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|-10 when equipped. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 shurikenbreaker.png]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Shurikenbreaker]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[shuriken]]. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 02:38, 23 December 2018
Avoid (Japanese: 回避 avoidance) is a calculation determining the ability of a unit to dodge incoming attacks. A unit's avoid is calculated based primarily on their attack speed calculation and on any bonuses or penalties awarded by the terrain on which they stand, and depending on the individual Fire Emblem series game may include other factors, such as their luck stat and bonuses awarded by supports, skills and the weapon triangle. As such, while a unit's base speed stat is a factor, in all games until Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon a unit's avoid calculation is helped or hindered by the weight of the weapon they wield.
In battle, the avoid calculation is used against the opponent's base hit rate, and is directly subtracted from the base hit rate to produce the opponent's "battle hit rate": their practical odds of actually striking the unit and causing damage, as displayed in the battle screen and in the combat forecast panel. The faster the unit and the lighter their weapon, the better their odds of substantially reducing their opponent's hit rate and thus dodging their attacks.
Calculations
Avoid
style="Template:Roundtl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Game | Formula | style="Template:Roundtr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Notes |
---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | Physical avoid: (Attack speed + Terrain bonus) Magical avoid: (Luck) |
-- |
Gaiden | Physical avoid: (Attack speed + Terrain bonus) Magical avoid: (Speed + Luck) |
-- |
Mystery of the Emblem | (Speed + Luck + Terrain bonus + Support bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Genealogy of the Holy War | (Attack speed × 2) + (Luck) + (Terrain bonus) + (Authority bonus) + (Charm bonus) + (Lover bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Thracia 776 | (Attack speed × 2) + (Luck) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) + (Authority bonus) + (Charm bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
The Binding Blade | (Attack speed × 2) + (Luck) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | (Attack speed × 2) + (Luck) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) + Tactician bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
The Sacred Stones | (Attack speed × 2) + (Luck) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Path of Radiance | (Attack speed × 2) + (Luck) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) + (Biorhythm bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Radiant Dawn | (Attack speed × 2) + (Luck) + (Terrain bonus) + (Buddy support bonus) + (Biorhythm bonus) + (Affinity bonus) + (Authority bonus) |
If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Shadow Dragon | (Attack speed) + (Luck / 2) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
New Mystery of the Emblem | (Attack speed) + (Luck / 2) + (Terrain bonus) + (Support bonus) + (Class bonus) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. The class bonus is +10 for Swordmasters only. |
Awakening | [(Speed × 3 + Luck) / 2] + (Support/Dual bonus) + (Any bonuses from skills) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
Fates | (Speed × 1.5) + (Luck × 0.5) + (Support/Dual bonus) + (Any bonuses from weapons or skills) | If any bonus is not relevant, the bonus in question is taken to be 0. |
style="Template:Roundbl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | Shadows of Valentia | Physical avoid: (Attack speed + Terrain bonus + Support bonus) Magical avoid: (Speed + Luck/2) + (Support bonus) |
style="Template:Roundbr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | -- |
Battle hit rate
In all games except Thracia 776, the minimum possible battle hit rate is 0%, while the minimum possible battle hit rate is 100%. An attack cannot be a critical hit unless it hits, thus even if the critical rate is 100% you will not always land a critical hit. They can also be blocked by Pavise or Dual Guards depending on the game. In all games from The Binding Blade onward, the displayed battle hit rate is not accurate and the actual battle hit rate is a hidden calculation averaging two random number generator rolls; for more details, see true hit.
The battle hit rate for offensive staves is an entirely separate calculation based on the resistance of the target and the magic stat of the staff's wielder; for this calculation, see here.
style="Template:Roundtl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Game | Formula | style="Template:Roundtr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Notes |
---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | Physical hit rate [(Base physical hit rate) - (Opponent's physical avoid)]% Magical hit rate: [(User's weapon's hit) - (Opponent's luck)]% |
-- |
Gaiden | Physical hit rate [(Base hit rate) - (opponent's avoid)]% Magical hit rate: [(User's spell's hit) - (Opponent's speed + luck)]% |
-- |
Mystery of the Emblem | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Genealogy of the Holy War | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Thracia 776 | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | The minimum possible battle hit rate is 1%, while the maximum possible battle hit rate is 99%. |
The Binding Blade | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
The Sacred Stones | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Path of Radiance | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Radiant Dawn | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Shadow Dragon | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
New Mystery of the Emblem | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
Awakening | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | -- |
style="Template:Roundbl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | Fates | [(Unit's base hit rate) - (Opponent's avoid)]% | style="Template:Roundbr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | -- |
Skills affecting avoid
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Skills awarding avoid bonuses or penalties | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Avoid |
-- |
Spanish |
Esquivar |
Dodge |
French |
Esquive |
Dodge |
German |
Auszuweichen |
Avoid |
Italian |
Schivare |
Dodge |