Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Lesson: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "|jap-" to "|jpn-") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| +12 | | +12 | ||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | +16 | | style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | +16 | ||
|} | |||
===Goal Change Requests=== | |||
After any instruction session, a student may approach [[Byleth]] and ask to change their goals. Every student, including the [[Ashen Wolves]], can ask for Goal Changes. Additionally, Flayn and Cyril can also request goal changes. Characters will usually request their goals to be changed to focus on areas that they have either a boon or a budding talent in. A unit may ask for their goals to be changed even if the requested goals match their current goals. The units that approach Byleth for goal changes are selected randomly and will change should the game be reloaded. Accepting or denying a student's goal change request will not impact their skill EXP gain, combat potential, or Support points. | |||
{| class="basic" style="padding: 3px; border-spacing: 4px; border-width: 2px; width: 80%" | |||
! style="background: none" colspan="4" | Goal Change Requests | |||
|- | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 10%" | Unit | |||
! style="width: 15%" | Title | |||
! style="width: 10%" | Skill(s) | |||
! style="width: 10%" | Class(es) | |||
! style="width: 55%" | Request | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | [[Edelgard]] | |||
|Lead Like a Lord | |||
|[[File:Is ns01 sword.png|x20px]] Sword <br> [[File:FE16RankAuthority.png|x20px]] Authority | |||
|[[Lord]] | |||
|A Lord must know how to command others. Authority is therefore a must. It is also traditional to study sword technique. Will you help me with these endeavors? | |||
|- | |||
|Strong in Heavy Armor | |||
|[[File:Is ns01 axe.png|x20px]] Axe <br> [[File:Is_ns01_armored.png|x20px]] Heavy Armor | |||
|A Heavy Armor class | |||
|Perhaps it is due to the power of Crests, but heavy armor has never slowed me down. Still, it wouldn't hurt to improve further in that regard. As it were, nothing complements heavy armor better than an axe. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" | [[Hubert]] | |||
|The Hands-Off Approach | |||
|[[File:FE16RankReason.png|x20px]] Reason | |||
|A magic class | |||
|I prefer to slay my enemies without having to lay a finger on them. With that kind of power, why would I bother with normal weapons? By focusing on reason, I can be a great magic user. | |||
|- | |||
|Immediate Aid | |||
|[[File:FE16RankLance.png|x20px]] Lance <br> [[File:FE16RankRiding.png|x20px]] Riding | |||
|A cavalry class | |||
|I have realized, unfortunately, that my current training is insufficient to respond quickly to the dangers facing Lady Edelgard. I must practice my riding and lance skills, so that I can rush to her aid at a moment's notice. | |||
|- | |||
|Lethal Efficiency | |||
|[[File:FE16RankBow.png|x20px]] Bow | |||
|[[Sniper]] | |||
|When it comes to eliminating enemies at a distance, it seems to me that the bow is more effective than magic. By perfecting my skills with the bow, I can be a fearsome Sniper raining death upon my foes. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" | [[Ferdinand]] | |||
|A Noble Cause | |||
|[[File:FE16RankLance.png|x20px]] Lance <br> [[File:FE16RankRiding.png|x20px]] Riding | |||
|A cavalry class | |||
|A noble must know how to ride a horse, to be certain, and should know how to wield a lance, as that is the most obvious weapon of choice for a rider. As a noble among nobles, it seems natural that I focus on these two skills. | |||
|- | |||
|Great Aspirations | |||
|[[File:FE16RankRiding.png|x20px]] Riding <br> [[File:FE16RankArmored.png|x20px]] Heavy Armor | |||
|[[Great Knight]] | |||
|A Great Knight is a rare treasure on the battlefield: heavy armor to shield allies, and a horse to ride through foes! That is the kind of knight I have always aspired to be. | |||
|- | |||
|Not to be Outdone | |||
|[[File:FE16RankAxe.png|x20px]] Axe <br> [[File:FE16RankArmored.png|x20px]] Heavy Armor | |||
|A heavy armor class | |||
|I heard that Edelgard can wear heavy armor and swing an axe with ease. Well, so can I! I will need some further training in these skills to cultivate my natural talents, of course. Well, perhaps it is best if I leave it up to you. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | [[Linhardt]] | |||
|A Bishop Here to Help | |||
|[[File:FE16RankFaith.png|x20px]] Faith | |||
|[[Bishop]] | |||
|If I must go to battle, it's best for me to study faith and be a Bishop. Playing a supporting role should keep me far away from the carnage. | |||
|- | |||
|A Reasonable Distance | |||
|[[File:FE16RankReason.png|x20px]] Reason | |||
|A magic class | |||
|Seeing as I have to strike others in battle occasionally, I am set on studying reason. Magic is still the best way to avoid the awful bore of ordinary weapons. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" | [[Caspar]] | |||
|Blasting Through the Battlefield | |||
|[[File:FE16RankAxe.png|x20px]] Axe | |||
|[[Warrior]] | |||
|I wanna blast through battle, cutting my enemies down left and right, and the best way to do that is with an axe! Help me train my axe skills so I can be a great Warrior! | |||
|- | |||
|Bare Knuckle Brawler | |||
|[[File:FE16RankBrawling.png|x20px]] Brawling | |||
|[[Grappler]] | |||
|Wham! Pow! As I always say, if all else fails, hit 'em with your fists. Train me up in hand-to-hand brawling, and I'll make a great Grappler! | |||
|- | |||
|Split Decision | |||
|[[File:FE16RankAxe.png|x20px]] Axe <br> [[File:FE16RankBrawling.png|x20px]] Brawling | |||
|[[War Master]] | |||
|Maybe it's good to focus on one thing, but i can't do it! Since I love the axe and hand-to-hand brawling equally. I just have to hone both and be a War Master! | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | [[Bernadetta]] | |||
|Sniping out of Sight | |||
|[[File:FE16RankBow.png|x20px]] Bow | |||
|[[Sniper]] | |||
|If I have to hit someone, I want to do it from so far away that there's no way I can get hit back, I think I want to master the bow, and then people everywhere will know me as Bernie the Sniper! | |||
|- | |||
|A Quick Getaway | |||
|[[File:FE16RankLance.png|x20px]] Lance <br> [[File:FE16RankRiding.png|x20px]] Riding | |||
|A cavalry class | |||
|I'm so sick of it! They won't hold still so I can attack them. They just keep running at me! I need to get better at riding so I can put some space between me and them. Ugh, that means I'll have to get better with lances too! | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" | [[Dorothea]] | |||
|Locking Down the Magic | |||
|[[File:FE16RankReason.png|x20px]] Reason | |||
|[[Warlock]] | |||
|Most nobles seem to think magic is their birthright and that commoners lack the talent for it. Help me master reason and train as a Warlock to prove them wrong. | |||
|- | |||
|Faith in You | |||
|[[File:FE16RankFaith.png|x20px]] Faith | |||
|[[Priest]] <br> [[Bishop]] | |||
|I don't believe in the goddess, but...I do believe in you. You've taught us all so much, Professor. You've even taught me to have faith. | |||
|- | |||
|A Graceful Blade | |||
|[[File:FE16RankSword.png|x20px]] Sword | |||
|A sword fighting class | |||
|A woman has to look out for herself, yes? Allow me to refine my sword technique, so I can handle those who get too close. There is a place for a sword in the performing arts you know. | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | [[Petra]] | |||
|Thief with a Heart of Gold | |||
|[[File:FE16RankSword.png|x20px]] Sword <br> [[File:FE16RankBow.png|x20px]] Bow | |||
|[[Thief]] <br> [[Assassin]] | |||
|People are calling me a Thief, but I would never be doing bad things. It is because I am moving very quickly without my enemies noticing. This is why I must be learning the bow and sword. | |||
|- | |||
|Taming Unfamiliar Beasts | |||
|[[File:FE16RankAxe.png|x20px]] Axe <br> [[File:FE16RankFlying.png|x20px]] Flying | |||
|[[Wyvern Rider]] | |||
|There are no wyverns in Brigid, but I am wanting practice soaring in the sky. I would like to be training my axe skills as well. I have excitement for being a Wyvern Rider! | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
Line 119: | Line 246: | ||
|fren-name= | |fren-name= | ||
|fren-mean= | |fren-mean= | ||
|ger-name= | |ger-name=Instruktionen | ||
|ger-mean= | |ger-mean=Instructions | ||
|ital-name= | |ital-name= | ||
|ital-mean= | |ital-mean= |
Revision as of 21:48, 3 August 2023
Lessons are a system introduced in Fire Emblem: Three Houses that allows players to improve their units' skill levels. Taking place at the start of each in-game week, they allow one to grant skill experience to their units outside of battle, both specifically through instruction, or more broadly through goals and group tasks.
Overview
Instruction
At the start of each in-game week, the player can choose any of their units apart from Byleth to gain skill experience in any skill of their choice. The amount of times a unit can be instructed is limited both by the player's Professor Level, which determines how many units can be instructed per lesson, and also by each unit's motivation. Units can have up to 100 points of motivation at once, which can increase or decrease in intervals of 25 points. Instructing a unit one time costs 25 motivation, meaning that a fully-motivated unit can be instructed up to four times in a single lesson normally.
When a unit is instructed, they will gain an amount of skill experience that is dependent on whether the unit has a strength, a weakness, or neither in the subject. Upon being instructed, a unit can also achieve one of four different levels of understanding that further affect how much skill experience they gain during that specific instruction: "Bad" multiplies the skill experience they gain by ×0.5, "Good" by ×1, "Great" by ×1.5, and "Perfect" by ×2. The first "Perfect" instruction that a unit achieves during a lesson will also award the unit 25 motivation, allowing them to be instructed one more time that session. Instructing additionally awards support points between Byleth and the selected unit.
Units can only receive a "Bad" performance if they began the week with 50 motivation or less. In the event that a unit receives a "Bad" performance, the player can choose to either critique or console them; each unit responds differently, and choosing the correct option will cause the unit to recover 25 motivation, allowing them to be instructed one more time that session.
The table below displays how much skill experience will gain from a single instruction:[1][2]
Skill experience gain from instruction | |||
---|---|---|---|
Skill strength/weakness → Understanding level ↓ |
Weakness | Neutral | Strength |
Bad | +1 | +2 | +4 |
Good | +2 | +4 | +6 |
Great | +3 | +6 | +9 |
Perfect | +4 | +8 | +12 |
Instruction is also the means of unlocking certain units' budding talents. Certain skills will be marked with three empty stars (). Upon instructing a unit four times in this subject, one of the stars will become golden; instructing the unit a total of twelve times in the subject will cause all three stars to become golden (), unlocking the unit's budding talent completely. When a budding talent is unlocked, the subject will become a strength for the unit in regards to skill experience gain, and the unit will also learn a new ability or combat art.
At certain points after instruction, a unit may ask a question to Byleth. Depending on the player's answer, the unit will receive either no motivation, 25 points, or 50 points, and the player's Professor Level will gain more experience.
Goals
Each unit can have up to two skill level subjects chosen as goals for an in-game week. At the end of each in-game week, the unit will gain skill experience in both subjects, similarly impacted by whether or not the unit has a strength or weakness in the subject. Alternatively, a unit can specialize in just one subject for the week, which will multiply the skill experience they gain in that subject by ×1.5. Skill experience gained from goals is also affected by the difficulty level, with higher difficulties awarding less skill experience per week.[2]
Goals can be changed at any time before the rest of the week proceeds. Occasionally, a unit will also suggest their own character-specific goals, each with their own special name and a short description.
The table below displays how much skill experience will gain each week from goals:
Skill experience gain from goals | |||
---|---|---|---|
Skill strength/weakness → Difficulty ↓ |
Weakness | Neutral | Strength |
Normal | +24 | +28 | +32 |
Hard | +20 | +24 | +28 |
Maddening | +16 | +20 | +24 |
Group tasks
Similarly to goals, the unit can assign exactly two units to a single group task each week. Group tasks exclusively focus on movement-based skill levels: Riding from the Stable Duty task, Heavy Armor from the Weeding task, and Flying from the Sky Watch task. At the end of the week, the two units will gain skill experience in the selected subject, and the player will additionally be rewarded with a small sum of gold and Smithing Stones.
A group task can have either a "Good" result or a "Perfect" result, with the latter providing greater rewards than the former. A "Perfect" result will be more likely to achieve if the selected units have a strength in the subject, as well as if they have stronger support levels with each other.
The table below displays the rewards gained each week from group tasks:[2]
Rewards from group tasks | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Performance | Rewards | Skill experience ( Weakness) |
Skill experience (Neutral) |
Skill experience ( Strength) |
Good | 3 Smithing Stones, 500 gold | +4 | +8 | +12 |
Perfect | 5 Smithing Stones, 1,000 gold | +8 | +12 | +16 |
Goal Change Requests
After any instruction session, a student may approach Byleth and ask to change their goals. Every student, including the Ashen Wolves, can ask for Goal Changes. Additionally, Flayn and Cyril can also request goal changes. Characters will usually request their goals to be changed to focus on areas that they have either a boon or a budding talent in. A unit may ask for their goals to be changed even if the requested goals match their current goals. The units that approach Byleth for goal changes are selected randomly and will change should the game be reloaded. Accepting or denying a student's goal change request will not impact their skill EXP gain, combat potential, or Support points.
Goal Change Requests | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Unit | Title | Skill(s) | Class(es) | Request |
Edelgard | Lead Like a Lord | Sword Authority |
Lord | A Lord must know how to command others. Authority is therefore a must. It is also traditional to study sword technique. Will you help me with these endeavors? |
Strong in Heavy Armor | Axe Heavy Armor |
A Heavy Armor class | Perhaps it is due to the power of Crests, but heavy armor has never slowed me down. Still, it wouldn't hurt to improve further in that regard. As it were, nothing complements heavy armor better than an axe. | |
Hubert | The Hands-Off Approach | Reason | A magic class | I prefer to slay my enemies without having to lay a finger on them. With that kind of power, why would I bother with normal weapons? By focusing on reason, I can be a great magic user. |
Immediate Aid | Lance File:FE16RankRiding.png Riding |
A cavalry class | I have realized, unfortunately, that my current training is insufficient to respond quickly to the dangers facing Lady Edelgard. I must practice my riding and lance skills, so that I can rush to her aid at a moment's notice. | |
Lethal Efficiency | Bow | Sniper | When it comes to eliminating enemies at a distance, it seems to me that the bow is more effective than magic. By perfecting my skills with the bow, I can be a fearsome Sniper raining death upon my foes. | |
Ferdinand | A Noble Cause | Lance File:FE16RankRiding.png Riding |
A cavalry class | A noble must know how to ride a horse, to be certain, and should know how to wield a lance, as that is the most obvious weapon of choice for a rider. As a noble among nobles, it seems natural that I focus on these two skills. |
Great Aspirations | File:FE16RankRiding.png Riding File:FE16RankArmored.png Heavy Armor |
Great Knight | A Great Knight is a rare treasure on the battlefield: heavy armor to shield allies, and a horse to ride through foes! That is the kind of knight I have always aspired to be. | |
Not to be Outdone | Axe File:FE16RankArmored.png Heavy Armor |
A heavy armor class | I heard that Edelgard can wear heavy armor and swing an axe with ease. Well, so can I! I will need some further training in these skills to cultivate my natural talents, of course. Well, perhaps it is best if I leave it up to you. | |
Linhardt | A Bishop Here to Help | Faith | Bishop | If I must go to battle, it's best for me to study faith and be a Bishop. Playing a supporting role should keep me far away from the carnage. |
A Reasonable Distance | Reason | A magic class | Seeing as I have to strike others in battle occasionally, I am set on studying reason. Magic is still the best way to avoid the awful bore of ordinary weapons. | |
Caspar | Blasting Through the Battlefield | Axe | Warrior | I wanna blast through battle, cutting my enemies down left and right, and the best way to do that is with an axe! Help me train my axe skills so I can be a great Warrior! |
Bare Knuckle Brawler | Brawling | Grappler | Wham! Pow! As I always say, if all else fails, hit 'em with your fists. Train me up in hand-to-hand brawling, and I'll make a great Grappler! | |
Split Decision | Axe Brawling |
War Master | Maybe it's good to focus on one thing, but i can't do it! Since I love the axe and hand-to-hand brawling equally. I just have to hone both and be a War Master! | |
Bernadetta | Sniping out of Sight | Bow | Sniper | If I have to hit someone, I want to do it from so far away that there's no way I can get hit back, I think I want to master the bow, and then people everywhere will know me as Bernie the Sniper! |
A Quick Getaway | Lance File:FE16RankRiding.png Riding |
A cavalry class | I'm so sick of it! They won't hold still so I can attack them. They just keep running at me! I need to get better at riding so I can put some space between me and them. Ugh, that means I'll have to get better with lances too! | |
Dorothea | Locking Down the Magic | Reason | Warlock | Most nobles seem to think magic is their birthright and that commoners lack the talent for it. Help me master reason and train as a Warlock to prove them wrong. |
Faith in You | Faith | Priest Bishop |
I don't believe in the goddess, but...I do believe in you. You've taught us all so much, Professor. You've even taught me to have faith. | |
A Graceful Blade | Sword | A sword fighting class | A woman has to look out for herself, yes? Allow me to refine my sword technique, so I can handle those who get too close. There is a place for a sword in the performing arts you know. | |
Petra | Thief with a Heart of Gold | Sword Bow |
Thief Assassin |
People are calling me a Thief, but I would never be doing bad things. It is because I am moving very quickly without my enemies noticing. This is why I must be learning the bow and sword. |
Taming Unfamiliar Beasts | Axe File:FE16RankFlying.png Flying |
Wyvern Rider | There are no wyverns in Brigid, but I am wanting practice soaring in the sky. I would like to be training my axe skills as well. I have excitement for being a Wyvern Rider! | |
Etymology and other languages
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Instruction |
-- |
German |
Instruktionen |
Instructions |
Gallery
The lesson plan menu in Three Houses.
Ferdinand receiving instruction during a lesson in Three Houses.
Dedue requesting to change his skill goals in Three Houses.
The end result of a group task in Three Houses.
References
- ↑ Skill Levels, Serenes Forest, Retrieved: August 6, 2020
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 kebFE / KeeperOfChemistry, Lectures Guide, FE3H.com, Retrieved: August 6, 2020