Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Joy and Sorrow: Difference between revisions
(→Chapter data: Fe12 data updated) |
|||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|enemy=27{{hover|+44|Reinforcements}}{{hover|-1|Upon Sirius being recruited}} | |enemy=27{{hover|+44|Reinforcements}}{{hover|-1|Upon Sirius being recruited}} | ||
|map=[[File:Cm fe03 b2 4.png]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe03 b2 4.png]] | ||
}} | |||
|content2={{Tab | |||
|tab1=Normal | |||
|tab2=Lunatic | |||
|content1={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Seize | |||
|defeat=Marth dies | |||
|ally=9{{hover|+5|Upon Ogma, Yumina, Yubello, Sirius and Castor being recruited}} | |||
|enemy=18{{hover|+4|Reinforcements}}{{hover|-1|Upon Sirius being recruited}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe12 4.png|512px]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{ChapData | |content2={{ChapData | ||
|victory=Seize | |victory=Seize | ||
|defeat=Marth dies | |defeat=Marth dies | ||
|ally= | |ally=9{{hover|+5|Upon Ogma, Yumina, Yubello, Sirius and Castor being recruited}} | ||
|enemy= | |enemy=??{{hover|+??|Reinforcements}}{{hover|-1|Upon Sirius being recruited}} | ||
|map=[[File:Cm fe12 4.png|512px]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe12 4.png|512px]] | ||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 168: | Line 179: | ||
===Item data=== | ===Item data=== | ||
{{ChapItems | {{Tab | ||
|default=2 | |||
|width=100% | |||
|tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | |||
|tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | |||
|content1={{ChapItems | |||
|platform=snes01 | |platform=snes01 | ||
|item1=Cutting Gale | |item1=Cutting Gale | ||
Line 182: | Line 198: | ||
|itemlast=Silver Axe | |itemlast=Silver Axe | ||
|obtainlast=Dropped by [[Gail]] | |obtainlast=Dropped by [[Gail]] | ||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapItems | |||
|platform=ds | |||
|item1=Cutting Gale | |||
|obtain1=Visit the southern [[village]] | |||
|item2=Armorslayer | |||
|obtain2=Dropped by a [[Thief]] | |||
|item3=Devil Sword | |||
|obtain3=Dropped by a [[Thief]] | |||
|item4=Vulnerary | |||
|obtain4=Dropped by a [[Hunter]] | |||
|item5=Steel Bow | |||
|obtain5=Dropped by a [[Hunter]] | |||
|itemlast=Bullion | |||
|obtainlast=Dropped by [[Gail]] | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 187: | Line 219: | ||
{{sectstub}} | {{sectstub}} | ||
<!-- MotE doesn't let you sort through enemies, so when someone adds New Mystery stuff, I'll organize these enemies properly --> | <!-- MotE doesn't let you sort through enemies, so when someone adds New Mystery stuff, I'll organize these enemies properly --> | ||
{{ChapEnemies | {{tab | ||
|default=2 | |||
|header=Enemy data | |||
|width=100% | |||
|tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | |||
|tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=snes01 | |platform=snes01 | ||
|name1=Viking | |name1=Viking | ||
Line 261: | Line 299: | ||
|#rl=33 | |#rl=33 | ||
|inventoryrl={{Item|3|Hand Axe}} | |inventoryrl={{Item|3|Hand Axe}} | ||
}} | |||
|content2=<!--{{Tab | |||
|width=100% | |||
|tab1=Normal | |||
|tab2=Lunatic | |||
|content1=-->{{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=ds02 | |||
|name1=Ruffian | |||
|class1=Thief | |||
|lv1=3 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|12|Armorslayer|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Ruffian | |||
|class2=Thief | |||
|lv2=3 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|12|Devil Sword|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Ruffian | |||
|class3=Thief | |||
|lv3=3 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|12|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Ruffian | |||
|class4=Barbarian | |||
|lv4=3 | |||
|#4=3 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|12|Iron Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Ruffian | |||
|class5=Pirate | |||
|lv5=3 | |||
|#5=5 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|12|Iron Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Ruffian | |||
|class6=Pirate | |||
|lv6=5 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|12|Steel Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Ruffian | |||
|class7=Hunter | |||
|lv7=3 | |||
|#7=2 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|12|Iron Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Ruffian | |||
|class8=Hunter | |||
|lv8=3 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|12|Iron Bow}} • {{Item|12|Vulnerary|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Ruffian | |||
|class9=Hunter | |||
|lv9=5 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|12|Steel Bow|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=[[Sirius]] | |||
|class10=Paladin | |||
|lv10=1 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|12|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|12|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Gail]] | |||
|classb=Pirate | |||
|lvb=10 | |||
|#b=1 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|12|Silver Axe}} • {{Item|12|Hand Axe}} • {{Item|12|Bullion|type=drop}} | |||
|notesb=Does not move; stands on a [[Terrain/Nintendo DS games#Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem|gate]], the chapter's seize point. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Ruffian | |||
|classr1=Barbarian | |||
|lvr1=5 | |||
|#r1=2 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|12|Iron Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Ruffian | |||
|classr2=Pirate | |||
|lvr2=5 | |||
|#r2=1 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|12|Iron Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Ruffian | |||
|classrl=Hunter | |||
|lvrl=5 | |||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|12|Steel Bow}} | |||
}}<!-- | |||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=ds02 | |||
|name1=Ruffian | |||
|class1=Thief | |||
|lv1=3 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|12|Armorslayer|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Ruffian | |||
|class2=Thief | |||
|lv2=3 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|12|Devil Sword|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Ruffian | |||
|class3=Thief | |||
|lv3=3 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|12|Silver Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Ruffian | |||
|class4=Barbarian | |||
|lv4=3 | |||
|#4=3 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|12|Silver Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Ruffian | |||
|class5=Pirate | |||
|lv5=3 | |||
|#5=6 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|12|Silver Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Ruffian | |||
|class6=Pirate | |||
|lv6=5 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|12|Silver Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Ruffian | |||
|class7=Hunter | |||
|lv7=3 | |||
|#7=4 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|12|Silver Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Ruffian | |||
|class8=Hunter | |||
|lv8=3 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|12|Silver Bow}} • {{Item|12|Vulnerary|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Ruffian | |||
|class9=Hunter | |||
|lv9=5 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|12|Steel Bow|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=[[Sirius]] | |||
|class10=Paladin | |||
|lv10=1 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|12|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|12|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Gail]] | |||
|classb=Pirate | |||
|lvb=10 | |||
|#b=1 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|12|Silver Axe}} • {{Item|12|Hand Axe}} • {{Item|12|Bullion|type=drop}} | |||
|notesb=Does not move; stands on a [[Terrain/Nintendo DS games#Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem|gate]], the chapter's seize point. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Ruffian | |||
|classr1=Barbarian | |||
|lvr1=5 | |||
|#r1=2 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|12|Silver Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Ruffian | |||
|classr2=Pirate | |||
|lvr2=5 | |||
|#r2=1 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|12|Silver Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Ruffian | |||
|classrl=Hunter | |||
|lvrl=5 | |||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|12|Silver Bow}} | |||
}} | |||
}}--> | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 268: | Line 486: | ||
**A [[Hunter]] from the uppermost of the west forts | **A [[Hunter]] from the uppermost of the west forts | ||
**3 [[Pirate]]s, 2 from the lower west forts, 1 from the east fort | **3 [[Pirate]]s, 2 from the lower west forts, 1 from the east fort | ||
=====''New Mystery of the Emblem''===== | |||
*On Turn 6 | |||
**1 [[Hunter]] from the uppermost of the west forts | |||
**2 [[Barbarian]]s, from the lowest of the west forts | |||
**1 [[Pirate]] from the east fort | |||
===Boss data=== | ===Boss data=== |
Revision as of 15:46, 1 May 2020
| ||||||
|
Joy and Sorrow (Japanese: 喜びと悲しみと) is the fourth chapter of Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem Book II and Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem.
Plot
- Main article:
Joy and Sorrow/Script
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Chapter data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
Character data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
Characters | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Default male player's unit Raian Malliesia |
Ogma retains any stat gains he acquired in the Prologue.
Item data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
| |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
Mystery of the Emblem
- Starting Turn 4, continuing until 11 of each have appeared; which ones appear per turn are determined randomly
New Mystery of the Emblem
- On Turn 6
- 1 Hunter from the uppermost of the west forts
- 2 Barbarians, from the lowest of the west forts
- 1 Pirate from the east fort
Boss data
- Main article:
Gail
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
In New Mystery of the Emblem, you get your hands on your first Rescue staff in this chapter. Make sure not to blow through all of your charges too early, as you'll need one charge to complete Chapter 6x in an efficient manner.
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English (unofficial) |
Joy and Sorrow |
Used in the Mystery of the Emblem fan translation |
Gallery
- Ss fe03 b2 ch04.png
CG image displayed during the intro for Mystery of the Emblem
CG image displayed during the intro for New Mystery of the Emblem
References
← Abducted Princess • ← Shadows Behind the Scenes (New Mystery only) • |
Joy and Sorrow | • Liberation of Grust → |
---|
Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem: Heroes of Light and Shadow | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|