Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Gra's Sun Sets: Difference between revisions
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (→Enemy data) |
(Added FE12 stuff) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Chapter Infobox | {{Chapter Infobox | ||
|image=[[File:Cm fe12 17.png|200px]] | |image=[[File:Cm fe12 17.png|200px]] | ||
Line 11: | Line 10: | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
{{main|Gra's Sun Sets/Script|Gra's Sun Sets/Conversations}} | {{main|Gra's Sun Sets/Script|Gra's Sun Sets/Conversations}} | ||
After liberating [[Altea]], [[Marth]]'s army sets out for [[Gra]], their neighboring country. Gra is now ruled by Princess [[Sheena]], and works with [[Archanea]], although reluctantly. Archanean troops are stationed at the castle, along with demoralized and undertrained Gra soldiers. Sheena stays in the castle, along with her retainer [[Samson]], who decides to stick it out with her, to watch the seemingly inevitable end of the Kingdom of Gra. | |||
The Altean Army defeats the Archanean troops, while sparing the soldiers from Gra. Marth manages to convince Sheena, emphasizing the historical bond Gra and Altea have. She joins the army along with Samson. Marth then suggests to go through Adria Pass, a much shorter, yet more dangerous route through the mountains. The army sets out for Archanea, going through the mountain pass, to attack the Archanean army from behind. | |||
==Chapter data== | ==Chapter data== | ||
Line 109: | Line 110: | ||
|HP=29 | |HP=29 | ||
|lv=1 | |lv=1 | ||
|recruitment method=Visit the village | |recruitment method=Visit the east village | ||
}} | }} | ||
|newunit2={{NewUnit | |newunit2={{NewUnit | ||
Line 193: | Line 194: | ||
===Item data=== | ===Item data=== | ||
{{Tab | |||
|width=100% | |width=100% | ||
|default=2 | |default=2 | ||
|tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | |tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | ||
|tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | |tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | ||
|content1= | |content1={{ChapItems | ||
|platform=snes01 | |platform=snes01 | ||
|item1=Seraph Robe | |item1=Seraph Robe | ||
Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
|itemlast=Power Ring | |itemlast=Power Ring | ||
|obtainlast=Dropped by [[Sheena]] | |obtainlast=Dropped by [[Sheena]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{ChapItems | |content2={{ChapItems | ||
|platform=ds | |platform=ds | ||
|item1= | |item1=Seraph Robe | ||
|obtain1= | |obtain1=Western village | ||
|item2=Secret Book | |||
|itemlast= | |obtain2=Chest | ||
|obtainlast= | |item3=Door Key | ||
|obtain3=Dropped by a [[Warrior]]<br>• Dropped by [[Sniper]] | |||
|item4=Vulnerary | |||
|obtain4=• Dropped by a [[Sniper]]<br>• Dropped by [[Warrior]] | |||
|item5=Heal | |||
|obtain5=Dropped by a [[Thief]] | |||
|item6=Nosferatu | |||
|obtain6=Dropped by a [[Thief]] | |||
|itemlast=Goddess Icon | |||
|obtainlast=Dropped by [[Sheena]] | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
===Shop data=== | ===Shop data=== | ||
{{tab | |||
|width=100% | |width=100% | ||
|default=2 | |default=2 | ||
|tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | |tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | ||
|tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | |tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | ||
|content1= | |content1={{ChapShop SNES01 | ||
<!-- Armory --> | <!-- Armory --> | ||
|sword1=Silver Sword | |sword1=Silver Sword | ||
Line 255: | Line 263: | ||
|tome3=Elfire | |tome3=Elfire | ||
|tocost3=900 | |tocost3=900 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{ChapShop DS | |content2={{ChapShop DS | ||
<!-- Armory --> | |||
|sword1=Silver Sword | |||
|swcost1=2000 | |||
|lance1=Silver Lance | |||
|lacost1=2200 | |||
|lance2=Javelin | |||
|lacost2=750 | |||
|axe1=Silver Axe | |||
|axcost1=1600 | |||
|axe2=Hand Axe | |||
|axcost2=540 | |||
|bow1=Silver Bow | |||
|bocost1=2100 | |||
<!-- Vendor --> | |||
|tome1=Thunder | |||
|tome1article=Thunder (tome) | |||
|tocost1=420 | |||
|tome2=Blizzard | |||
|tocost2=690 | |||
|tome3=Elfire | |||
|tocost3=1260 | |||
|staff1=Mend | |||
|stcost1=1280 | |||
|item1=Door Key | |||
|itcost1=300 | |||
|item2=Vulnerary | |||
|itcost2=360 | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
===Enemy data=== | ===Enemy data=== | ||
{{tab | |||
|width=100% | |width=100% | ||
|header=Enemy data | |header=Enemy data | ||
|tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | |tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | ||
|tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | |tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | ||
|content1= | |content1={{ChapUnitHdr|type=Enemy|platform=snes01}} | ||
{{ChapUnitCellFE3 | {{ChapUnitCellFE3 | ||
|name=Thief | |name=Thief | ||
Line 390: | Line 423: | ||
|notes=• Visible during [[preparations]], then moves into the throne room.<br>• Does not act unitl revealed; does not attack until [[Samson]] or one of the Gra soldiers is killed.<br>• Does not move; stands on the [[Terrain/Super Nintendo Entertainment System games#Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem|throne]], the chapter's seize point.<br>• Upon being recruited, all Archanea and Dragoon enemies ignore combat and move to the nearest plains [[terrain]]. | |notes=• Visible during [[preparations]], then moves into the throne room.<br>• Does not act unitl revealed; does not attack until [[Samson]] or one of the Gra soldiers is killed.<br>• Does not move; stands on the [[Terrain/Super Nintendo Entertainment System games#Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem|throne]], the chapter's seize point.<br>• Upon being recruited, all Archanea and Dragoon enemies ignore combat and move to the nearest plains [[terrain]]. | ||
|last=y | |last=y | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ChapUnitFtr}} | {{ChapUnitFtr}} | ||
|content2={{ | |content2= | ||
{{ | {{ChapEnemies | ||
| | |platform=ds02 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |name1=Archanea | ||
|#= | |class1=Sniper | ||
| | |lv1=6 | ||
| | |#1=4 | ||
| | |inventory1={{Item|12|Silver Bow}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |name2=Archanea | ||
| | |class2=Warrior | ||
| | |lv2=6 | ||
| | |#2=1 | ||
| | |inventory2={{Item|12|Silver Axe}} • {{Item|12|Door Key|type=drop}} | ||
| | |- | ||
|name3=Archanea | |||
|class3=Warrior | |||
|lv3=6 | |||
|#3=3 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|12|Silver Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Archanea | |||
|class4=Sniper | |||
|lv4=6 | |||
|#4=1 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|12|Silver Bow}} • {{Item|12|Vulnerary|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Archanea | |||
|class5=Warrior | |||
|lv5=6 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|12|Silver Axe}} • {{Item|12|Vulnerary|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Archanea | |||
|class6=Dracoknight | |||
|lv6=8 | |||
|#6=2 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|12|Silver Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Archanea | |||
|class7=Dracoknight | |||
|lv7=8 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|12|Hammer}} | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Ruffian | |||
|class8=Thief | |||
|lv8=15 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|12|Silver Sword}} • {{Item|12|Heal|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Ruffian | |||
|class9=Thief | |||
|lv9=15 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|12|Silver Sword}} • {{Item|12|Nosferatu|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Gra | |||
|class10=Soldier | |||
|lv10=1 | |||
|#10=2 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|12|Steel Lance}} | |||
|notes10=Will not act, unless one of them is killed after [[Sheena]] is recruited. | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Gra | |||
|class11=Archer | |||
|lv11=1 | |||
|#11=3 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|12|Steel Bow}} | |||
|notes11=Will not act, unless one of them is killed after [[Sheena]] is recruited. | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Archanea | |||
|class12=Warrior | |||
|lv12=6 | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|12|Killer Axe}} | |||
|notes12=Will not act until revealed. | |||
|- | |||
|name13=Archanea | |||
|class13=Sniper | |||
|lv13=6 | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|12|Silver Bow}} • {{Item|12|Door Key|type=drop}} | |||
|notes13=Will not act until revealed. | |||
|- | |||
|name14=Archanea | |||
|class14=Warrior | |||
|lv14=6 | |||
|#14=1 | |||
|inventory14={{Item|12|Hammer}} | |||
|notes14=Will not act until revealed. | |||
|- | |||
|name15=Archanea | |||
|class15=Warrior | |||
|lv15=6 | |||
|#15=2 | |||
|inventory15={{Item|12|Silver Axe}} | |||
|notes15=Will not act until revealed. | |||
|- | |||
|name16=Archanea | |||
|class16=Sniper | |||
|lv16=6 | |||
|#16=2 | |||
|inventory16={{Item|12|Silver Bow}} | |||
|notes16=Will not act until revealed. | |||
|- | |||
|name17=[[Samson]] | |||
|class17=Hero | |||
|lv17=5 | |||
|#17=1 | |||
|inventory17={{Item|12|Silver Axe}} | |||
|notes17=•Will not act until revealed.<br>•Will become an enemy and start moving after being recruited and one of the Gra soldiers is subsequently killed. | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Sheena]] | |||
|classb=General | |||
|lvb=1 | |||
|#b=1 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|12|Silver Lance}} • {{Item|12|Goddess Icon|type=drop}} | |||
|notesb=• Will not act until revealed.<br>•Immobile; stands on a [[Terrain/Nintendo DS games#Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem|throne]], the chapter's seize point.<br>•Will become an enemy and start moving after being recruited and one of the Gra soldiers is subsequently killed. | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=Archanea | |||
|classr1=Dracoknight | |||
|lvr1=8 | |||
|#r1=1 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|12|Killer Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Archanea | |||
|classr2=Dracoknight | |||
|lvr2=8 | |||
|#r2=3 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|12|Silver Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer3=Archanea | |||
|classr3=Dracoknight | |||
|lvr3=8 | |||
|#r3=1 | |||
|inventoryr3={{Item|12|Poleax}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer4=Archanea | |||
|classr4=Dracoknight | |||
|lvr4=8 | |||
|#r4=1 | |||
|inventoryr4={{Item|12|Hammer}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer5=Archanea | |||
|classr5=Dracoknight | |||
|lvr5=8 | |||
|#r5=1 | |||
|inventoryr5={{Item|12|Silver Lance}} | |||
|notesr5=Hard and above only. | |||
|- | |||
|namer6=Archanea | |||
|classr6=Dracoknight | |||
|lvr6=8 | |||
|#r6=1 | |||
|inventoryr6={{Item|12|Spear}} | |||
|notesr6=Hard and above only. | |||
|- | |||
|namer7=Archanea | |||
|classr7=Dracoknight | |||
|lvr7=8 | |||
|#r7=2 | |||
|inventoryr7={{Item|12|Spear}} | |||
|notesr7=Maniac and above only. | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Archanea | |||
|classrl=Dracoknight | |||
|lvrl=8 | |||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|12|Silver Axe}} | |||
|notesrl=Maniac and above only. | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
====Reinforcements==== | |||
=====''Mystery of the Emblem''===== | |||
*After opening the southeastern chest room, or entering the corridor to the left of that room | |||
**3 [[Dracoknight]]s from the northeast (all difficulties} and 2 [[Dracoknight]]s from the south bridge (Hard and above only). | |||
*After opening the southwestern throne room | |||
**3 [[Dracoknight]]s from the sea just northwest of the throne room (all difficulties} and 3 [[Dracoknight]]s just northwest of the northern fort (Maniac and Lunatic). | |||
} | |||
===Boss data=== | ===Boss data=== | ||
Line 518: | Line 653: | ||
==Strategy== | ==Strategy== | ||
{{strategy}} | {{strategy}} | ||
There is a [[thief]] just above the vendor that will make for the village. If you want the [[Seraph Robe]] from that, you will have to get [[Marth]] there relatively quickly. The thief in the southeast has a [[Nosferatu]], and he will escape to the bottom, so he will be gone quickly. | |||
[[Samson]] is in the throne room next to [[Sheena]], and will attack you no matter what, even when Sheena is recruited. You will have to talk to Sheena first (either by dancing or warping Marth), then have Sheena talk to Samson. The map also has various [[Gra]] soldiers, who will not attack. If you kill them, you won't be able to recruit Sheena. If she is already recruited, she will move and attack your forces along with Samson, and all the Gra soldiers will start attacking too. | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== |
Revision as of 17:45, 28 October 2021
| ||||||
|
Gra's Sun Sets (Japanese: グラの落日 Gra's Setting Sun) is the seventeenth chapter of Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem and Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem.
Plot
- Main articles:
Gra's Sun Sets/Script and Gra's Sun Sets/Conversations
After liberating Altea, Marth's army sets out for Gra, their neighboring country. Gra is now ruled by Princess Sheena, and works with Archanea, although reluctantly. Archanean troops are stationed at the castle, along with demoralized and undertrained Gra soldiers. Sheena stays in the castle, along with her retainer Samson, who decides to stick it out with her, to watch the seemingly inevitable end of the Kingdom of Gra.
The Altean Army defeats the Archanean troops, while sparing the soldiers from Gra. Marth manages to convince Sheena, emphasizing the historical bond Gra and Altea have. She joins the army along with Samson. Marth then suggests to go through Adria Pass, a much shorter, yet more dangerous route through the mountains. The army sets out for Archanea, going through the mountain pass, to attack the Archanean army from behind.
Chapter data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
Character data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
Characters | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Default male player's unit |
Item data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Shop data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
Enemy data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
Mystery of the Emblem
- After opening the southeastern chest room, or entering the corridor to the left of that room
- 3 Dracoknights from the northeast (all difficulties} and 2 Dracoknights from the south bridge (Hard and above only).
- After opening the southwestern throne room
- 3 Dracoknights from the sea just northwest of the throne room (all difficulties} and 3 Dracoknights just northwest of the northern fort (Maniac and Lunatic).
Boss data
- Main article:
Sheena
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
|
|
|
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
There is a thief just above the vendor that will make for the village. If you want the Seraph Robe from that, you will have to get Marth there relatively quickly. The thief in the southeast has a Nosferatu, and he will escape to the bottom, so he will be gone quickly.
Samson is in the throne room next to Sheena, and will attack you no matter what, even when Sheena is recruited. You will have to talk to Sheena first (either by dancing or warping Marth), then have Sheena talk to Samson. The map also has various Gra soldiers, who will not attack. If you kill them, you won't be able to recruit Sheena. If she is already recruited, she will move and attack your forces along with Samson, and all the Gra soldiers will start attacking too.
Trivia
- This chapter uses a modified version of the map from Land of Sorrow.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Gra's Sun Sets |
Taken from a cutscene of the same name in Shadow Dragon |
English (unofficial) |
• Setting Sun of Gra |
• Used in the Mystery of the Emblem fan translation |
Gallery
CG image displayed during the intro in Mystery of the Emblem
CG image displayed during the intro in New Mystery of the Emblem
References
← Regaining the Capital • ← Reunion • |
Gra's Sun Sets | • Battle of the Pass → |
---|
Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem: Heroes of Light and Shadow | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|