Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Sieglinde: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (Preparing dummy Weapon Refinery data for when it actually becomes available) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
==Stats== | ==Stats== | ||
===In the core ''Fire Emblem'' series=== | |||
{{WeaponStats | {{WeaponStats | ||
| | |gameo={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | ||
| | |spriteo=[[File:is_gba_sieglinde.png]] | ||
| | |ranko={{SwordGBA}} [[Personal weapons|Prf]]{{hover|*|Only Eirika can wield it}} | ||
| | |mto=16 | ||
| | |wto=9 | ||
| | |hito=90 | ||
| | |crto=0 | ||
| | |rngo=1 | ||
| | |useso=30 | ||
| | |wortho=-- | ||
| | |wexo=1 | ||
| | |noteso=[[Strength|Str]] +5, [[Bonus damage|Effective]] against [[monster]]s. | ||
}} | |||
===In other ''Fire Emblem'' series titles=== | |||
<!--Change the "o" prior to the = in the unrefined entry to a 1 when the refinery data becomes fully known when formally added to the game.--> | |||
{{WeaponStats | |||
|gameo={{title|Heroes}}<!--<br>(Unrefined)--> | |||
|spriteo=[[File:Is feh skill offense.png|20px]] | |||
|ranko={{SwordFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mto=16 | |||
|wto=-- | |||
|hito=-- | |||
|crto=-- | |||
|rngo=1 | |||
|useso=-- | |||
|wortho=400 SP | |||
|wexo=-- | |||
|noteso=[[Attack (stat)|Attack]] +3 to adjacent allies at start of turn | |||
<!--|- | |||
|game2={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +Effect) | |||
|sprite2=[[File:Is feh wpn effect refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank2={{SwordFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt2=16 | |||
|wt2=-- | |||
|hit2=-- | |||
|crt2=-- | |||
|rng2=1 | |||
|uses2=Infinite | |||
|worth2=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | |||
|wex2=-- | |||
|notes2=[[Attack (stat)|Attack]] +3 to adjacent allies at start of turn<br>Grants +3 [[Hit point|HP]].<br>Insert bonus effect here. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gamee={{title|Heroes}} | |game3={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Attack (stat)|Atk]]) | ||
|spritee=[[File:Is feh | |sprite3=[[File:Is feh wpn atk refined.png|20px]] | ||
|rank3={{SwordFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt3=18 | |||
|wt3=-- | |||
|hit3=-- | |||
|crt3=-- | |||
|rng3=1 | |||
|uses3=Infinite | |||
|worth3=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | |||
|wex3=-- | |||
|notes3=[[Attack (stat)|Attack]] +3 to adjacent allies at start of turn<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]]. | |||
|- | |||
|game4={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Speed|Spd]]) | |||
|sprite4=[[File:Is feh wpn spd refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank4={{SwordFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt4=16 | |||
|wt4=-- | |||
|hit4=-- | |||
|crt4=-- | |||
|rng4=1 | |||
|uses4=Infinite | |||
|worth4=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | |||
|wex4=-- | |||
|notes4=[[Attack (stat)|Attack]] +3 to adjacent allies at start of turn<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +3 [[Speed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|game5={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Defense|Def]]) | |||
|sprite5=[[File:Is feh wpn def refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank5={{SwordFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt5=16 | |||
|wt5=-- | |||
|hit5=-- | |||
|crt5=-- | |||
|rng5=1 | |||
|uses5=Infinite | |||
|worth5=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | |||
|wex5=-- | |||
|notes5=[[Attack (stat)|Attack]] +3 to adjacent allies at start of turn<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +4 [[Defense]]. | |||
|- | |||
|gamee={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Resistance|Res]]) | |||
|spritee=[[File:Is feh wpn res refined.png|20px]] | |||
|ranke={{SwordFEH}} 5{{star}} | |ranke={{SwordFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
|mte=16 | |mte=16 | ||
Line 38: | Line 108: | ||
|crte=-- | |crte=-- | ||
|rnge=1 | |rnge=1 | ||
|usese= | |usese=Infinite | ||
|worthe=400 SP | |worthe=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | ||
|wexe=-- | |wexe=-- | ||
|notese=[[ | |notese=[[Attack (stat)|Attack]] +3 to adjacent allies at start of turn<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +4 [[Resistance]].--> | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 50: | Line 120: | ||
|data=[[Ruled by Madness|Chapter 16]], end of chapter | |data=[[Ruled by Madness|Chapter 16]], end of chapter | ||
}} | }} | ||
===''Heroes''=== | ===''Heroes''=== | ||
{{ItemLoc1 | {{ItemLoc1 | ||
|method=Units | |method=Units | ||
|data=[[Eirika]] | |data=[[Eirika|Eirika: Restoration Lady]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 02:53, 26 February 2018
| ||||||
|
Sieglinde (Japanese: ジーグリンデ Sieglinde), also known as the "Thunder Blade", is one of the Sacred Twins appearing in Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones. A redesign version also appears in Fire Emblem Heroes. It can only be wielded by Eirika in both appearances.
Sieglinde is the second strongest sword in The Sacred Stones, second only to Audhulma. It provides a strength bonus, and boasts bonus damage against monsters.
History
Sieglinde, along with it's brother, Siegmund, is one of the Sacred Twin relics of Renais. Following the imprisonment of the Demon King in the Fire Emblem, Sieglinde was sealed away with the Sacred Stone of Renais in a chamber deep within the castle. In order to retrieve it, one needed both the Solar Brace and Lunar Brace, which together opened the chamber. The bracelets were passed down through the royal family, and eventually were given by King Fado to his children, Eirika and Ephraim. After learning of the resurrection of the Demon King, the twins used their bracelets to open the seal in order to retrieve the Sacred Stone, in the hopes of once again sealing away the Demon King. While in the chamber, Seth presented Sieglinde to Eirika, who would use it for the remainder of the war.
Stats
In the core Fire Emblem series
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|
In other Fire Emblem series titles
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|
Locations
The Sacred Stones
Event | Chapter 16, end of chapter |
Heroes
Units | Eirika: Restoration Lady |
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Sieglinde |
Sieglinde and its brother, Siegmund are named after Signy and Sigmund from Norse mythology.[1] The spelling variants found in Fire Emblem probably take a cue from Richard Wagner's opera, Die Walküre. [2] The name Sieglinde comes from Old German, formed by sigu, meaning victory, and linde, meaning gentle or soft.[3] |
Spanish |
Sieglinde |
|
French |
Sieglinde |
|
German |
Sieglinde |
|
Italian |
Sieglinde |
|
Trivia
Gallery
References
Sword skills in Heroes | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|