Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Gallia (chapter): Difference between revisions
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|width=100% | |width=100% | ||
|tab1=Normal | |tab1=Normal | ||
|tab2=Maniac | |tab2=Difficult | ||
|tab3=Maniac | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |content1={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
Line 257: | Line 258: | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |content2={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=gcn | |||
|name1=Soldier | |||
|class1=Mage | |||
|lv1=9 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|9|Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Soldier | |||
|class2=Knight | |||
|lv2=13 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Soldier | |||
|class3=Mage | |||
|lv3=10 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|9|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Soldier | |||
|class4=Archer | |||
|lv4=11 | |||
|#4=1 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Soldier | |||
|class5=Knight | |||
|lv5=11 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Soldier | |||
|class6=Archer | |||
|lv6=10 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Soldier | |||
|class7=Knight | |||
|lv7=11 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Soldier | |||
|class8=Soldier | |||
|lv8=10 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Soldier | |||
|class9=Mage | |||
|lv9=6 | |||
|#9=4 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|9|Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Soldier | |||
|class10=Soldier | |||
|lv10=11 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Soldier | |||
|class11=Myrmidon | |||
|lv11=13 | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Soldier | |||
|class12=Fighter | |||
|lv12=8 | |||
|#12=2 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name13=Soldier | |||
|class13=Myrmidon | |||
|lv13=12 | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name14=Soldier | |||
|class14=Myrmidon | |||
|lv14=9 | |||
|#14=1 | |||
|inventory14={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name15=Soldier | |||
|class15=Fighter | |||
|lv15=11 | |||
|#15=2 | |||
|inventory15={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name16=Soldier | |||
|class16=Fighter | |||
|lv16=11 | |||
|#16=1 | |||
|inventory16={{Item|9|Poleax}} | |||
|- | |||
|name17=Pirate | |||
|class17=Bandit | |||
|lv17=9 | |||
|#17=1 | |||
|inventory17={{Item|9|Venin Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Kotaff]] | |||
|classb=Halberdier | |||
|lvb=3 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Knight Killer}} • {{Item|9|Javelin}} • {{Item|9|Arms Scroll|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|9|Counter}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer1=[[Nedata]] | |||
|classr1=Bandit | |||
|lvr1=18 | |||
|#r1=1 | |||
|inventoryr1={{Item|9|Venin Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer2=Pirate | |||
|classr2=Bandit | |||
|lvr2=10 | |||
|#r2=1 | |||
|inventoryr2={{Item|9|Hand Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer3=Pirate | |||
|classr3=Bandit | |||
|lvr3=10 | |||
|#r3=1 | |||
|inventoryr3={{Item|9|Venin Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer4=Pirate | |||
|classr4=Bandit | |||
|lvr4=9 | |||
|#r4=1 | |||
|inventoryr4={{Item|9|Venin Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer5=Pirate | |||
|classr5=Bandit | |||
|lvr5=11 | |||
|#r5=1 | |||
|inventoryr5={{Item|9|Venin Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer6=Soldier | |||
|classr6=Myrmidon | |||
|lvr6=11 | |||
|#r6=2 | |||
|inventoryr6={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer7=Soldier | |||
|classr7=Myrmidon | |||
|lvr7=13 | |||
|#r7=1 | |||
|inventoryr7={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer8=Soldier | |||
|classr8=Myrmidon | |||
|lvr8=13 | |||
|#r8=1 | |||
|inventoryr8={{Item|9|Iron Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|namer9=Soldier | |||
|classr9=Soldier | |||
|lvr9=11 | |||
|#r9=1 | |||
|inventoryr9={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|namerl=Soldier | |||
|classrl=Soldier | |||
|lvrl=12 | |||
|#rl=1 | |||
|inventoryrl={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
}} | |||
|content3={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 489: | Line 659: | ||
===Reinforcements=== | ===Reinforcements=== | ||
*On turn 4 | *On turn 4 | ||
** [[Marcia]] appears between the bushes on the eastern side of the map if she had survived at the end of [[Pirates Aground|Chapter 3]]. | ** [[Marcia]] appears between the bushes on the eastern side of the map if she had survived at the end of [[Pirates Aground|Chapter 3]]. | ||
===Boss data=== | ===Boss data=== |
Latest revision as of 01:56, 30 March 2024
| ||||||||||
|
“ | That smell on the wind...It’s iron. The smell of beorc. Heavily armored. Well armed. | ” | — Mordecai |
---|
Gallia (Japanese: ガリアにて At Gallia) is the ninth chapter of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance.
Plot
- Main articles:
Gallia (chapter)/Script and Gallia (chapter)/Conversations
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Chapter data
Easy/Normal Difficult Maniac
| ||||||
|
| |||||
Victory: Seize | Player | Partner | Other | Enemy | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defeat: Ike dies | 1–8+3 | 2 | 0 | 17+7 | ||
| ||||||
Bonus EXP | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Character data
Characters | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Required characters
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Item data
| |||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Normal Difficult Maniac
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Partner data
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
NPC data
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Reinforcements
- On turn 4
Boss data
- Main article:
Kotaff
Easy/Normal Difficult/Maniac
|
|
|
- Main article:
Nedata
Easy/Normal Difficult/Maniac
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
Before you start this map, consider forging a good weapon with your remaining funds. You'll get a substantial amount of gold after this chapter, so no need to conserve cash.
If the initial Pirate bandit is completely ignored, he'll loot the first house during the enemy phase of turn 4, and the second house on the enemy phase of turn 7. Regardless of if he's killed or not, Nedata and his friends will arrive on turn 5, so if you're looking for the treasure, be sure to deal with them as well. The first house is extremely difficult to save even if you send units to the left side immediately, so don't feel obligated. As a reminder, poison damage in Path of Radiance can be fatal, so if a unit gets poisoned by a pirate's Venin Axe, be sure to heal them up if the unit gets to low HP with Vulneraries, Rhys, and Mist.
Marcia will fly directly toward Ike and recruit herself. Do be warned that if Ike isn't nearby or is among a group of enemy units, the enemies absolutely can and will kill Marcia if given the chance, despite her being a seemingly neutral unit. The enemy archers and even myrmidons can do significant damage to her - the myrmidons sport 13 Speed on Maniac and will double most units, and one-round guest Marcia since she's weighed down by her Javelin! (Recruited Marcia can just use her Slim Lance, of course.)
As noted above, getting Lethe and Mordecai killed will remove them as units "for real", although this requires some very lax play - they should be able to tank a substantial number of hits. If you'd like to save combat XP for your units, you can just direct them to the backlines, although using them to cut enemy numbers early isn't a bad idea - especially if you're trying to complete the map in an efficient turn count to maximize bonus experience.
The boss, Kotaff, sports the Counter skill. Its activation rate is quite low, but still, something to watch out for - don't engage in combat with a unit that only barely survives a counterattack where the Counter skill might be deadly.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Gallia |
-- |
Japanese |
ガリアにて |
At Gallia |
Spanish |
En Gallia |
In Gallia |
French |
Gallia |
Gallia |
German |
In Gallia |
In Gallia |
Italian |
Gania |
|
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← Despair and Hope • | Gallia | • Prisoner Release → |
---|