Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
A Brief Diversion: Difference between revisions
(→Enemy data: Source: https://shine.kakurezato.com/fe/souen/map_souen/06.htm) |
|||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|tab1=Normal | |tab1=Normal | ||
|tab2=Difficult | |tab2=Difficult | ||
|tab3=Maniac | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |content1={{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
Line 375: | Line 376: | ||
|notes=Does not move; stands on the escape point. | |notes=Does not move; stands on the escape point. | ||
}}--> | }}--> | ||
}} | |||
|content3={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=gcn | |||
|name1=Soldier | |||
|class1=Archer | |||
|lv1=11 | |||
|#1=1 | |||
|inventory1={{Item|9|Iron Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Soldier | |||
|class2=Archer | |||
|lv2=11 | |||
|#2=1 | |||
|inventory2={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Soldier | |||
|class3=Archer | |||
|lv3=10 | |||
|#3=1 | |||
|inventory3={{Item|9|Iron Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Soldier | |||
|class4=Archer | |||
|lv4=9 | |||
|#4=2 | |||
|inventory4={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Soldier | |||
|class5=Knight | |||
|lv5=11 | |||
|#5=4 | |||
|inventory5={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Soldier | |||
|class6=Axe Knight | |||
|lv6=9 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6={{Item|9|Iron Axe}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Soldier | |||
|class7=Axe Knight | |||
|lv7=9 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7={{Item|9|Poleax|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Soldier | |||
|class8=Mage | |||
|lv8=9 | |||
|#8=2 | |||
|inventory8={{Item|9|Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Soldier | |||
|class9=Mage | |||
|lv9=8 | |||
|#9=2 | |||
|inventory9={{Item|9|Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=Soldier | |||
|class10=Priest | |||
|lv10=10 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10={{Item|9|Heal}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |||
|- | |||
|name11=Soldier | |||
|class11=Priest | |||
|lv11=9 | |||
|#11=1 | |||
|inventory11={{Item|9|Heal}} | |||
|- | |||
|name12=Mercenary | |||
|class12=Myrmidon | |||
|lv12=11 | |||
|#12=1 | |||
|inventory12={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary|type=drop}} | |||
|- | |||
|name13=Mercenary | |||
|class13=Myrmidon | |||
|lv13=9 | |||
|#13=1 | |||
|inventory13={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | |||
|- | |||
|name14=Soldier | |||
|class14=Soldier | |||
|lv14=8 | |||
|#14=1 | |||
|inventory14={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name15=Soldier | |||
|class15=Soldier | |||
|lv15=9 | |||
|#15=1 | |||
|inventory15={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name16=Soldier | |||
|class16=Soldier | |||
|lv16=10 | |||
|#16=1 | |||
|inventory16={{Item|9|Javelin}} | |||
|- | |||
|name17=Soldier | |||
|class17=Soldier | |||
|lv17=10 | |||
|#17=3 | |||
|inventory17={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name18=Soldier | |||
|class18=Soldier | |||
|lv18=10 | |||
|#18=2 | |||
|inventory18={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name19=Soldier | |||
|class19=Soldier | |||
|lv19=11 | |||
|#19=1 | |||
|inventory19={{Item|9|Iron Lance}} | |||
|- | |||
|name20=Soldier | |||
|class20=Soldier | |||
|lv20=11 | |||
|#20=2 | |||
|inventory20={{Item|9|Javelin}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | |||
|notes20=Does not move. | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Emil]] | |||
|classb=Halberdier | |||
|lvb=2 | |||
|inventoryb={{Item|9|Short Spear|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|9|Serenity}} | |||
|notesb=Does not move; stands on the escape point. | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 04:00, 29 February 2024
| ||||||||||
|
“ | Ike will be commanding the main force. Titania, you’re his support. All right, let’s move out! See you all in Gallia! | ” | — Greil |
---|
A Brief Diversion (Japanese: 陽動作戦 Diversionary tactics) is the sixth chapter of Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance. After abandoning their mercenary fort, the Greil Mercenaries flee through the forest toward Gallia with Princess Elincia in their company. As they approach the border, the group splits into two, so as to effectively sneak past any Daein ambush that may be waiting for them. The goal of this chapter is to escape, rather than fight, which may affect strategy.
Plot
- Main article:
A Brief Diversion/Script
The chapter begins with Gatrie complaining about the humidity and how uncomfortable his armor is. Titania acknowledges the heat, as does Shinon. He adds that humans aren’t meant for forests, the habitat of subhumans. Ike asks about the nature of subhumans, wondering how different they really are. Shinon gives a very ugly description, making them out as savages and hairy beasts. Soren explains that there are three types of laguz, noting their traditional name. The Beast Tribe, which resides in Gallia, the Bird Tribes to the south, and the Dragon Tribe of Goldoa.
Petrine receives a report from a scout telling the whereabouts of Elincia and her protectors. She praises Ena for her tactical skills and sets out on the hunt for the princess.
When the mercenaries approach the edge of the forest, Greil orders everyone into combat positions, asking Soren for strategy on how to proceed, knowing the Daein army is probably waiting. Soren proposes that the mercenaries separate into two groups, a small group of fighters to distract the Daein Army while the rest of the groups escorts Elincia to Gallia. Oscar questions this strategy, worrying that splitting up the group may not be a good decision. Soren explains that an ambush may be waiting for them, and that his suggestion would be the best course of action. Greil agrees, assigning himself, Shinon and Gatrie to the combat force. He requests that everyone be careful in the coming battle, insisting that they are a family, regardless of their blood ties. He puts Ike in charge of the main force, with Titania as support.
Ike’s group arrives at the forest’s edge, surprised by the number of Daein soldiers waiting for them. Ike expresses concern over the princess, Mist, and Rolf, who can’t fight their way through. Soren suggests that the party move through the tree-line to cross the western bridge while a few fighters create a distraction for the Daein soldiers. Elincia offers her services in battle, but Ike denies her help, sticking with his top priority of protecting the princess. He orders Mist and Rolf to keep themselves hidden, and to look out for the princess. Rolf makes light of the situation, pretending it’s a game of hide-and-seek.
After the battle, Ike’s party meets up with Mist, Elincia and Rolf, all of whom went unharmed. They are all relieved to have made it into the Gallian border, but Soren points out that Greil’s party hadn’t found them yet, and that they shouldn’t feel too secure just yet. Knowing this, Ike decides to send Elincia with Mist and Rolf to the palace of Gallia while he and his party go back to find the others.
Mist at first refuses, but Ike persuades her with a promise, and she agrees to let him go if Titania will keep him safe. Similarly, Rolf asks his brothers to keep themselves safe for as long as they’re separated. Oscar expresses sympathy, while Boyd responds with his usual boastful self, saying nothing bad will happen while he’s around. Before departing, Elincia gives Rhys a Mend staff, wanting to contribute in any way possible. She asks Ashera to bless the mercenaries and keep them safe. The two groups part ways, and Soren suggests that they head east to find Greil’s party.
Chapter data
Easy/Normal Difficult Maniac
Bonus EXP | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Character data
Characters | |
---|---|
New units
| |
| |
Required characters
| |
Available characters
| |
None |
Item data
| |||||||||||||||
|
Enemy data
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Normal Difficult Maniac
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Boss data
- Main article:
Emil
Easy/Normal Difficult/Maniac
Strategy
This section details unofficial strategies that may help with completion of the chapter. This may not work for everybody. |
This chapter features six fighters, leaving Shinon and Gatrie unavailable. The group starts in the northern portion of the map, inside a large Thicket field. To the south lies an open plain, cut through by an impassable river and spanned by two bridges, one on each side. The goal is to have Ike escape through a marked area at the southern end of the map, guarded by the Halberdier boss, Emil.
The enemy will not make a move until after the mercenaries emerge from the Thickets. As such, the mercenaries can take time to position themselves for the assault before launching it. Either bridge can be taken, or both can be simultaneously if the party is managed well. However, they should be mindful of the enemies ahead, as many of them have weapons which make them difficult to deal with. The boss in particular, the first to be a promoted class unit, is no pushover, and will require patience to defeat. He drops his Short Spear for the mercenaries to collect once he is defeated.
On Hard Mode, there are six additional enemies to deal with, most on the far side of the river. Progress will have to be slower and more deliberate to deal with them.
Bonus experience can be earned in this chapter by having everyone else escape before Ike does. It will also accumulate based on how many turns it took to escape. This experience cannot be spent until Chapter 8.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
A Brief Diversion |
-- |
Japanese |
陽動作戦 |
Diversionary tactics |
Spanish |
Breve desviación |
Brief diversion |
French |
Diversion |
Diversion |
German |
Der Weg voran |
The path ahead |
Italian |
Una diversione |
A Diversion |
Gallery
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
← Flight! • | A Brief Diversion | • Shades of Evil → |
---|