Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Randal: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "\(Japanese\: \{\{hover\|(.*)\|(.*)\}\}, \'\'(.*)\'\'\)" to "(Japanese: {{hover|$1|$2}} ''$3'')") |
m (→Role: "Randal's not a system, he's a man. Randal Calrissian." ...If the localizers' choice of "Randal" was intended to stop Star Wars jokes, lame or otherwise, I don't think they succeeded...) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
Like the other characters original to ''Cipher'', Randal participates in the ''Cipher'' column of the [http://fecipher.jp/special/col/column01_19.html Japanese official site]. Like [[Yuzu]] he has not been around since the start, his first appearance on the official site is in the [http://fecipher.jp/special/col/column01_19.html 19th column]. His first appearance in the ''Cipher'' TCG as a card is in series five, [[Fire Emblem Cipher/Beyond the Rivalry|Beyond the Rivalry]]. | Like the other characters original to ''Cipher'', Randal participates in the ''Cipher'' column of the [http://fecipher.jp/special/col/column01_19.html Japanese official site]. Like [[Yuzu]] he has not been around since the start, his first appearance on the official site is in the [http://fecipher.jp/special/col/column01_19.html 19th column]. His first appearance in the ''Cipher'' TCG as a card is in series five, [[Fire Emblem Cipher/Beyond the Rivalry|Beyond the Rivalry]]. | ||
<!-- | Randal is currently featured on eight cards in {{TCGCipher}}. | ||
{{ | |||
:''Three of these cards' quotes are still in raw, untranslated Japanese; these need translation.'' | |||
{{TCGCipherData | |||
|name=Randal | |||
|image1=[[File:TCGCipher B05-049HN.png|150px]] | |||
|title1=Smiling Tornado | |||
|name1=Randal | |||
|affil1=Elibe | |||
|gender1=Male | |||
|weapon1=Sword | |||
|type1=[[File:It TCGCipher Mounted.png|20px|Mounted]] | |||
|quote1=こっからはおっさんに任せて…下がっときな。 | |||
|attack1=60 | |||
|support1=10 | |||
|atkcost1=3 | |||
|range1=1 | |||
|class1=Paladin | |||
|tier1=Advanced | |||
|cccost1=2 | |||
|skill1='''"There's still one more.":''' {{CipherAlways}} Apply the Support Skill of the card supporting this unit twice.<br>'''"Let's get serious.":''' {{CipherAlways}} While this unit is being supported by a card with a Support Skill, this unit gains +10 attack. | |||
|no1=B05-049HN | |||
|artist1=[[Artists of the Fire Emblem series#Mayo|Mayo]] | |||
|- | |||
|image2=[[File:TCGCipher B05-050N.png|150px]] | |||
|title2=Twin Blade Cavalier of Winds | |||
|name2=Randal | |||
|affil2=Elibe | |||
|gender2=Male | |||
|weapon2=Sword | |||
|type2=[[File:It TCGCipher Mounted.png|20px|Mounted]] | |||
|quote2=卑怯? やれやれ…こいつは「かしこい」って言うんだ。 | |||
|attack2=40 | |||
|support2=10 | |||
|atkcost2=1 | |||
|range2=1 | |||
|class2=Cavalier | |||
|tier2=Base | |||
|skill2='''"Today's Companion":''' {{CipherAlways}} Until the end of the battle, this unit gains the insignia from the card supporting this unit.<br>[[File:Is TCGCipher Attack.png|20px]] '''Attack Emblem:''' {{CipherSupport}} Until the end of this combat, your attacking unit gains +20 attack. | |||
|no2=B05-050N | |||
|artist2=[[Artists of the Fire Emblem series#Mayo|Mayo]] | |||
|- | |||
|image3=[[File:TCGCipher B07-049HN.png|150px]] | |||
|title3=Dishonorable Invincible Knight | |||
|name3=Randal | |||
|affil3=Elibe | |||
|gender3=Male | |||
|weapon3=Sword | |||
|type3=[[File:It TCGCipher Mounted.png|20px|Mounted]] | |||
|quote3=You have my thanks, I've caught myself a lovely one. | |||
|attack3=70 | |||
|support3=10 | |||
|atkcost3=4 | |||
|range3=1 | |||
|class3=Paladin | |||
|tier3=Advanced | |||
|cccost3=3 | |||
|skill3='''"You're the foolish one here":''' {{CipherTrigger}} {{CipherOncePerTurn}} When you discard a card from your hand as a result from an opponent's skill or support skill, your opponent must discard a card from their hand.<br>'''"You guys are pretty useful pawns":''' {{CipherActivate}} {{CipherOncePerTurn}} Select another ally besides your Main Character and place it on top of your deck. | |||
|no3=B07-049HN | |||
|artist3=[[Artists of the Fire Emblem series#Mayo|Mayo]] | |||
|- | |||
|image4=[[File:TCGCipher B07-050N.png|150px]] | |||
|title4=Twin Blades of Evil | |||
|name4=Randal | |||
|affil4=Elibe | |||
|gender4=Male | |||
|weapon4=Sword | |||
|type4=[[File:It TCGCipher Mounted.png|20px|Mounted]] | |||
|quote4=The pride of a knight... How I despise those words. | |||
|attack4=50 | |||
|support4=10 | |||
|atkcost4=2 | |||
|range4=1 | |||
|class4=Cavalier | |||
|tier4=Base | |||
|skill4='''"Victory is all that matters":''' {{CipherAlways}} When this unit battles with an enemy with a Deployment Cost of 1, this unit gains +20 attack.<br>[[File:Is TCGCipher Attack.png|20px]] '''Wicked Strategies:''' {{CipherSupport}} Your opponent must reveal a card in their hand. | |||
|no4=B07-050N | |||
|artist4=[[Artists of the Fire Emblem series#Mayo|Mayo]] | |||
|- | |||
|image5=[[File:TCGCipher B08-050N.png|150px]] | |||
|title5=Twin-Axe Knight | |||
|name5=Randal | |||
|affil5=Ylisse | |||
|gender5=Male | |||
|weapon5=Axe | |||
|type5=[[File:It TCGCipher Mounted.png|20px|Mounted]][[File:It TCGCipher Armor.png|20px|Armor]] | |||
|quote5=この後は約束があってな。<!--line break-->ちゃちゃっと済ませて帰らせてもらうぜ。 | |||
|attack5=60 | |||
|support5=10 | |||
|atkcost5=3 | |||
|range5=1 | |||
|class5=Great Knight | |||
|tier5=Advanced | |||
|cccost5=2 | |||
|skill5='''"I'll leave the rest to you young'uns":''' {{CipherTrigger}} After this unit attacks, you may move this unit.<br>'''"It's not a bad view from up here":''' {{CipherAlways}} While this unit is in the backline, this unit gains +10 attack. | |||
|no5=B08-050N | |||
|artist5=[[Artists of the Fire Emblem series#Mayo|Mayo]] | |||
|- | |||
|image6=[[File:TCGCipher B09-100N.png|150px]] | |||
|title6=Reader of the Battlefield's Winds | |||
|name6=Randal | |||
|affil6=Tellius | |||
|gender6=Male | |||
|weapon6=Bow | |||
|type6=[[File:It TCGCipher Mounted.png|20px|Mounted]] | |||
|quote6=Now then... Which side pays its men the best? | |||
|attack6=50 | |||
|support6=20 | |||
|atkcost6=3 | |||
|range6=2 | |||
|class6=Bow Paladin | |||
|tier6=Advanced | |||
|cccost6=2 | |||
|skill6='''"Am I targeting the beorc?":''' {{CipherAlways}} During your turn, if you have at least one [[File:Iw TCGCipher Fang.png|20px|Fang]] ally, this unit gains +10 attack.<br>'''"Or the laguz..?":''' {{CipherAlways}} If you don't have any [[File:Iw TCGCipher Fang.png|20px|Fang]] allies, while this unit is attacking a [[File:Iw TCGCipher Dragonstone.png|20px|Dragonstone]] or [[File:Iw TCGCipher Fang.png|20px|Fang]], this unit gains +20 attack.<br>'''"Huh? Which side is that flier with?":''' {{CipherTrigger}} {{CipherOncePerTurn}} When this unit attacks, this turn, this unit gains "Wingbane": ("Wingbane" {{CipherAlways}} While this unit is attacking a Flying unit, this unit gains +30 attack.) | |||
|no6=B09-100N | |||
|artist6=[[Artists of the Fire Emblem series#Mayo|Mayo]] | |||
|- | |||
|image7=[[File:TCGCipher B11-075N.png|150px]] | |||
|title7=Night-Owl Paladin | |||
|name7=Randal | |||
|affil7=Archanea | |||
|gender7=Male | |||
|weapon7=Lance | |||
|type7=[[File:It TCGCipher Mounted.png|20px|Mounted]] | |||
|quote7=Whaddya say? A fair and square roll of the bones. You really think I'm the type to break my word, do you? | |||
|attack7=60 | |||
|support7=10 | |||
|atkcost7=3 | |||
|range7=1 | |||
|class7=Paladin | |||
|tier7=Advanced | |||
|cccost7=2 | |||
|skill7='''"Great! It's odd.":''' {{CipherTrigger}} At the start of your Action Phase, if you have an odd number of allies, this unit gains +20 attack.<br>'''"Too bad, huh? It's even.":''' {{CipherTrigger}} At the start of your opponent's Action Phase, if you have an even number of allies, this unit gains +20 attack. | |||
|no7=B11-075N | |||
|artist7=[[Artists of the Fire Emblem series#Mayu|Mayu]] | |||
|- | |||
|image8=[[File:TCGCipher B13-100N.png|150px]] | |||
|title8=Evil Knight | |||
|name8=Randal | |||
|affil8=None | |||
|gender8=Male | |||
|weapon8=Sword | |||
|type8=[[File:It TCGCipher Mounted.png|20px|Mounted]] | |||
|quote8=Well, well... Looks like I win, huh? C'mon, beat it. This mansion belongs to me now. | |||
|attack8=40 | |||
|support8=10 | |||
|atkcost8=1 | |||
|range8=1 | |||
|class8=Cavalier | |||
|tier8=Base | |||
|skill8='''"I see right through your plan.":''' {{CipherTrigger}} When your turn ends, you may reveal the topmost card of your opponent's deck. Once you do, you may send that card to the Retreat Area.<br>[[File:Is TCGCipher Attack.png|20px]] '''Attack Emblem:''' {{CipherSupport}} Until the end of this combat, your attacking unit gains +20 attack. | |||
|no8=B13-100N | |||
|artist8=[[Artists of the Fire Emblem series#Horiguchi Kousei|Horiguchi Kousei]] | |||
}} | |||
=={{FE15}}== | =={{FE15}}== |
Revision as of 04:28, 13 August 2018
This page has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information. |
| ||||||||||
|
“ | We've been from country to country, but this land is especially unique. The oranges are luscious, and so are the women. Check...aaand check. | ” | — Randal. |
---|
Randal (Japanese: ランド Lando) is a character introduced in the Fire Emblem Cipher trading card game. Randal is the fourth original character introduced into the Cipher trading card game. His first cards are of Elibean allegiance. His first appearance as a character in a mainline Fire Emblem series title is as a playable downloadable character in Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia.
Fire Emblem Cipher
Role
Like the other characters original to Cipher, Randal participates in the Cipher column of the Japanese official site. Like Yuzu he has not been around since the start, his first appearance on the official site is in the 19th column. His first appearance in the Cipher TCG as a card is in series five, Beyond the Rivalry.
Randal is currently featured on eight cards in Fire Emblem Cipher.
- Three of these cards' quotes are still in raw, untranslated Japanese; these need translation.
Fire Emblem Cipher data for Randal | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Smiling Tornado, Randal | |||||
"こっからはおっさんに任せて…下がっときな。" | |||||
Attack: 60 | Support: 10 | Range: 1 | Deploy Cost: 3 | ||
Class: Paladin | Tier: Advanced | Class Change Cost: 2 | |||
"There's still one more.": [Always] Apply the Support Skill of the card supporting this unit twice. "Let's get serious.": [Always] While this unit is being supported by a card with a Support Skill, this unit gains +10 attack. | |||||
Card #B05-049HN • Artist: Mayo | |||||
Twin Blade Cavalier of Winds, Randal | |||||
"卑怯? やれやれ…こいつは「かしこい」って言うんだ。" | |||||
Attack: 40 | Support: 10 | Range: 1 | Deploy Cost: 1 | ||
Class: Cavalier | Tier: Base | Class Change Cost: -- | |||
"Today's Companion": [Always] Until the end of the battle, this unit gains the insignia from the card supporting this unit. Attack Emblem: [Support] Until the end of this combat, your attacking unit gains +20 attack. | |||||
Card #B05-050N • Artist: Mayo | |||||
Dishonorable Invincible Knight, Randal | |||||
"You have my thanks, I've caught myself a lovely one." | |||||
Attack: 70 | Support: 10 | Range: 1 | Deploy Cost: 4 | ||
Class: Paladin | Tier: Advanced | Class Change Cost: 3 | |||
"You're the foolish one here": [Trigger] [Once per turn] When you discard a card from your hand as a result from an opponent's skill or support skill, your opponent must discard a card from their hand. "You guys are pretty useful pawns": [Activate] [Once per turn] Select another ally besides your Main Character and place it on top of your deck. | |||||
Card #B07-049HN • Artist: Mayo | |||||
Twin Blades of Evil, Randal | |||||
"The pride of a knight... How I despise those words." | |||||
Attack: 50 | Support: 10 | Range: 1 | Deploy Cost: 2 | ||
Class: Cavalier | Tier: Base | Class Change Cost: -- | |||
"Victory is all that matters": [Always] When this unit battles with an enemy with a Deployment Cost of 1, this unit gains +20 attack. Wicked Strategies: [Support] Your opponent must reveal a card in their hand. | |||||
Card #B07-050N • Artist: Mayo | |||||
Twin-Axe Knight, Randal | |||||
"この後は約束があってな。ちゃちゃっと済ませて帰らせてもらうぜ。" | |||||
Attack: 60 | Support: 10 | Range: 1 | Deploy Cost: 3 | ||
Class: Great Knight | Tier: Advanced | Class Change Cost: 2 | |||
"I'll leave the rest to you young'uns": [Trigger] After this unit attacks, you may move this unit. "It's not a bad view from up here": [Always] While this unit is in the backline, this unit gains +10 attack. | |||||
Card #B08-050N • Artist: Mayo | |||||
Reader of the Battlefield's Winds, Randal | |||||
"Now then... Which side pays its men the best?" | |||||
Attack: 50 | Support: 20 | Range: 2 | Deploy Cost: 3 | ||
Class: Bow Paladin | Tier: Advanced | Class Change Cost: 2 | |||
"Am I targeting the beorc?": [Always] During your turn, if you have at least one ally, this unit gains +10 attack. "Or the laguz..?": [Always] If you don't have any allies, while this unit is attacking a or , this unit gains +20 attack. "Huh? Which side is that flier with?": [Trigger] [Once per turn] When this unit attacks, this turn, this unit gains "Wingbane": ("Wingbane" [Always] While this unit is attacking a Flying unit, this unit gains +30 attack.) | |||||
Card #B09-100N • Artist: Mayo | |||||
Night-Owl Paladin, Randal | |||||
"Whaddya say? A fair and square roll of the bones. You really think I'm the type to break my word, do you?" | |||||
Attack: 60 | Support: 10 | Range: 1 | Deploy Cost: 3 | ||
Class: Paladin | Tier: Advanced | Class Change Cost: 2 | |||
"Great! It's odd.": [Trigger] At the start of your Action Phase, if you have an odd number of allies, this unit gains +20 attack. "Too bad, huh? It's even.": [Trigger] At the start of your opponent's Action Phase, if you have an even number of allies, this unit gains +20 attack. | |||||
Card #B11-075N • Artist: Mayu | |||||
Evil Knight, Randal | |||||
"Well, well... Looks like I win, huh? C'mon, beat it. This mansion belongs to me now." | |||||
Attack: 40 | Support: 10 | Range: 1 | Deploy Cost: 1 | ||
Class: Cavalier | Tier: Base | Class Change Cost: -- | |||
"I see right through your plan.": [Trigger] When your turn ends, you may reveal the topmost card of your opponent's deck. Once you do, you may send that card to the Retreat Area. Attack Emblem: [Support] Until the end of this combat, your attacking unit gains +20 attack. | |||||
Card #B13-100N • Artist: Horiguchi Kousei | |||||
Some card information translation provided by Serenes Forest. For more detailed strategic information on these cards, see their TCG wiki article on Randal . |
Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia
Role
Randal appears as a downloadable playable character.
Starting stats and growth rates
|
|
Personality and character
Randal has a somewhat laid back personality, wandering from town to town and battle to battle. At first glance, he seems uncaring and sloppy in appearance, yet he possesses much experience and tact–and is actually a reliable man with exceptional skills. Although he hates trouble and danger, he usually ends up in the middle of it.
Supports
- Main article:
Randal/Supports
Ending
After the war, Randal departed Valentia for a new land. History makes no further mention of him, but some say he made a name for himself as a sellsword, gracing countless battlefields and wielding a variety of weapons—always with one in each hand.
Quotes
Final Battle quote
“ | It's no concern of mine who decides to conquer the world. But something tells me you'd take all the fun out of it-and I can't have that. |
” | — Randal, in the final battle of Echoes: Shadows of Valentia. |
---|
Critical quotes
“ | Let's do this upright! | ” | — Randal |
---|
“ | Oh, look! It's naptime! | ” | — Randal |
---|
“ | Ready for my angry face?! | ” | — Randal |
---|
“ | This will probably hurt. | ” | — Randal |
---|
Death quotes
“ | Ugh... Ah, well... It was fun...while it lasted... | ” | — Randal, in Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Classic Mode). |
---|
“ | Nnngh! Well, that's no good... Sorry, but I'm no use to you now, I'm falling back. | ” | — Randal, in Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Casual Mode). |
---|
Battle quotes
Trivia
- Randal is the fourth Fire Emblem series character to originate from a TCG, after Yuzu.
- He is the first male character original to Cipher, Emma, Shade and Yuzu are all female.
- He is also the only one of the Cipher mascots who is able to class change in Echoes: Shadows of Valentia without requiring an overclass DLC; in Randal's case, he can promote to a Gold Knight.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Randal |
As of Echoes: Shadows of Valentia. Notably the only one of the Fire Emblem Cipher mascots whose Japanese name was not retained internationally. Variant of Randall, a name derived from the Germanic name "Randolf", composed of elements meaning "rim (of a shield)" and "wolf". |
English (unofficial) |
Lando |
-- |
Spanish |
Randal |
As above. |
French |
Randal |
As above. |
German |
Randal |
As above. |
Italian |
Randal |
As above. |
Dutch |
Randal |
As above. |
Gallery
Artwork of Randal from Echoes: Shadows of Valentia.
Artwork of Randal from Fire Emblem Cipher.
Randal's portrait from Echoes: Shadows of Valentia.
References
This article is part of Project Characters, a project focused on writing articles for every character present in the Fire Emblem series. |
Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|