Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Shaman: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " ==Trivia== ==" to "<!-- ==Trivia== --> ==") |
m (Harmonization) |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
{{BaseStats | {{BaseStats | ||
|game1={{title|The Binding Blade}} | |game1={{title|The Binding Blade}} | ||
|hp1={{ | |hp1={{h|16|male units}}/{{h|15|female units}} | ||
|mag1={{ | |mag1={{h|2|male units}}/{{h|3|female units}} | ||
|skl1=1 | |skl1=1 | ||
|spd1={{ | |spd1={{h|2|male units}}/{{h|1|female units}} | ||
|luck1=0 | |luck1=0 | ||
|def1={{ | |def1={{h|2|male units}}/{{h|1|female units}} | ||
|res1={{ | |res1={{h|4|male units}}/{{h|5|female units}} | ||
|mov1=5 | |mov1=5 | ||
|con1={{ | |con1={{h|5|male units}}/{{h|3|female units}} | ||
|crp1=3 | |crp1=3 | ||
|wpnr1={{DarkGBA}} D | |wpnr1={{DarkGBA}} D | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game2={{title|The Blazing Blade}} | |game2={{title|The Blazing Blade}} | ||
|hp2={{ | |hp2={{h|16|male units}}/{{h|15|female units}} | ||
|mag2={{ | |mag2={{h|2|male units}}/{{h|3|female units}} | ||
|skl2=1 | |skl2=1 | ||
|spd2={{ | |spd2={{h|2|male units}}/{{h|1|female units}} | ||
|luck2=0 | |luck2=0 | ||
|def2={{ | |def2={{h|2|male units}}/{{h|1|female units}} | ||
|res2={{ | |res2={{h|4|male units}}/{{h|5|female units}} | ||
|mov2=5 | |mov2=5 | ||
|con2={{ | |con2={{h|7|male units}}/{{h|3|female units}} | ||
|crp2=3 | |crp2=3 | ||
|wpnr2={{DarkGBA}} D | |wpnr2={{DarkGBA}} D | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game3={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |game3={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | ||
|hp3={{ | |hp3={{h|16|male units}}/{{h|15|female units}} | ||
|mag3={{ | |mag3={{h|2|male units}}/{{h|3|female units}} | ||
|skl3=1 | |skl3=1 | ||
|spd3={{ | |spd3={{h|2|male units}}/{{h|1|female units}} | ||
|luck3=0 | |luck3=0 | ||
|def3={{ | |def3={{h|2|male units}}/{{h|1|female units}} | ||
|res3={{ | |res3={{h|4|male units}}/{{h|5|female units}} | ||
|mov3=5 | |mov3=5 | ||
|con3={{ | |con3={{h|7|male units}}/{{h|3|female units}} | ||
|crp3=3 | |crp3=3 | ||
|wpnr3={{DarkGBA}} D | |wpnr3={{DarkGBA}} D | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|game1={{title|The Binding Blade}} | |game1={{title|The Binding Blade}} | ||
|hp1=50% | |hp1=50% | ||
|mag1={{ | |mag1={{h|50|male units}}/{{h|45|female units}}% | ||
|skl1=32% | |skl1=32% | ||
|spd1=30% | |spd1=30% | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|game2={{title|The Blazing Blade}} | |game2={{title|The Blazing Blade}} | ||
|hp2=50% | |hp2=50% | ||
|mag2={{ | |mag2={{h|50|male units}}/{{h|45|female units}}% | ||
|skl2=32% | |skl2=32% | ||
|spd2=30% | |spd2=30% | ||
|luck2=20% | |luck2=20% | ||
|def2=10% | |def2=10% | ||
|res2={{ | |res2={{h|30|male units}}/{{h|40|female units}}% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game3={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |game3={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | ||
|hp3=50% | |hp3=50% | ||
|mag3={{ | |mag3={{h|50|male units}}/{{h|45|female units}}% | ||
|skl3=32% | |skl3=32% | ||
|spd3=30% | |spd3=30% | ||
|luck3=20% | |luck3=20% | ||
|def3=10% | |def3=10% | ||
|res3={{ | |res3={{h|30|male units}}/{{h|40|female units}}% | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
===''The Sacred Stones''=== | ===''The Sacred Stones''=== | ||
{ | {| class="class-change" | ||
| | ! Trainee-like class | ||
| | ! Promotion method | ||
| | ! Base class | ||
| | ! Promotion method | ||
| | ! Advanced class | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bs fe08 ewan pupil anima.png]]<br>[[Pupil]] | |||
| | | Reaching Level 10, and choosing at beginning of next battle. | ||
| [[File:Bs fe08 ewan mage anima.png]]<br>[[Mage]]<br>''or''<br>[[File:Bs fe08 ewan shaman dark.png]]<br>[[Shaman]]<br>''or''<br>[[File:Bs fe08 ewan pupil anima.png]]<br>[[Pupil]] (2) | |||
| Using a {{Item|8|Guiding Ring}} or {{Item|8|Master Seal}} after reaching Level 10.<br><br><br>Using a {{Item|8|Guiding Ring}} or {{Item|8|Master Seal}} after reaching Level 10.<br><br><br>Using a {{Item|8|Guiding Ring}} or {{Item|8|Master Seal}} after reaching Level 10. | |||
| [[File:Bs fe08 ewan mage knight anima.png]]<br>[[Mage Knight]]<br>''or''<br>[[File:Bs fe08 ewan sage anima.png]]<br>[[Sage]]<br>''or''<br>[[File:Bs fe08 ewan druid dark.png]]<br>[[Druid]]<br>''or''<br>[[File:Bs fe08 ewan summoner dark.png]]<br>[[Summoner]]<br>''or''<br>[[File: Bs fe08 ewan pupil anima.png]]<br>[[Pupil]] (3) | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" class="class-change-split" | '''Promotion choice criteria:''' All 3 Pupil classes are exclusive to [[Ewan]]; Pupil (2) and Pupil (3) are only available after clearing the game once. Freely choosable in all other cases. | |||
|} | |||
==Playable Shamans== | ==Playable Shamans== | ||
Line 181: | Line 186: | ||
==Notable enemy Shamans== | ==Notable enemy Shamans== | ||
{{Notable Units | {{Notable Units | ||
|units = enemy | |units=enemy | ||
| | |name =Wagner | ||
|game1 = {{title|The Binding Blade}} | |game1={{title|The Binding Blade}} | ||
|name2 = Heintz | |name2=Heintz | ||
|game2 ={{title|The Blazing Blade}} | |game2={{title|The Blazing Blade}} | ||
|name3 = Zoldam | |name3=Zoldam | ||
|game3 ={{title|The Blazing Blade}} | |game3={{title|The Blazing Blade}} | ||
|name4 = Novala | |name4=Novala | ||
|game4 = {{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |game4={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 195: | Line 200: | ||
{{Flavor Text | {{Flavor Text | ||
|game1={{title|The Binding Blade}}<br><small>(class roll)</small> | |game1={{title|The Binding Blade}}<br><small>(class roll)</small> | ||
|english1=A master of elder black magic.<br>Very powerful but very slow as well.{{ | |english1=A master of elder black magic.<br>Very powerful but very slow as well.{{h|*|Fan translation}} | ||
|japanese1=いにしえの『闇』魔道を あやつる者たち<br>魔道士を上回る攻撃力を持つが 速さに劣る | |japanese1=いにしえの『闇』魔道を あやつる者たち<br>魔道士を上回る攻撃力を持つが 速さに劣る | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game2={{title|The Binding Blade}}<br><small>(help)</small> | |game2={{title|The Binding Blade}}<br><small>(help)</small> | ||
|english2=Students of dark magic.<br>Powerful, but very slow.{{ | |english2=Students of dark magic.<br>Powerful, but very slow.{{h|*|Fan translation}} | ||
|japanese2=いにしえの『闇』魔道をあやつる<br>攻撃は魔道士を超え 速さに劣る | |japanese2=いにしえの『闇』魔道をあやつる<br>攻撃は魔道士を超え 速さに劣る | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 225: | Line 230: | ||
|eng-name=Shaman | |eng-name=Shaman | ||
|eng-mean=A shaman is a practitioner of a traditional [[wikipedia:Shamanism|shamanistic]] religion in numerous parts of the world, who acts as a bridge between the real world and the world of spirits. Shamans are also often faith healers. | |eng-mean=A shaman is a practitioner of a traditional [[wikipedia:Shamanism|shamanistic]] religion in numerous parts of the world, who acts as a bridge between the real world and the world of spirits. Shamans are also often faith healers. | ||
|jap-name={{ | |jap-name={{h|シャーマン|Shāman}} | ||
|jap-mean=Officially romanized as '''Shaman'''. The class is known by this name in all games since ''The Binding Blade''. | |jap-mean=Officially romanized as '''Shaman'''. The class is known by this name in all games since ''The Binding Blade''. | ||
|span-name=Chamán | |||
|span-mean=Shaman | |||
|fren-name=Shaman | |fren-name=Shaman | ||
|fren-mean=As above. | |fren-mean=As above. | ||
|ger-name=• Schamane<br>• Schamanin | |ger-name=• Schamane<br>• Schamanin | ||
|ger-mean=• Shaman<br>• Feminine variant of the former, used exclusively for female Shamans in The Blazing Blade, alongside the male "Schamane". | |ger-mean=• Shaman<br>• Feminine variant of the former, used exclusively for female Shamans in The Blazing Blade, alongside the male "Schamane". | ||
|ital-name=Sciamano | |ital-name=Sciamano | ||
|ital-mean=Shaman | |ital-mean=Shaman | ||
Line 249: | Line 254: | ||
{{Project Classes}} | {{Project Classes}} | ||
{{NavClassFE6}} | {{NavClassFE6}} | ||
{{NavClassFE7}} | {{NavClassFE7}} | ||
{{NavClassFE8}} | {{NavClassFE8}} | ||
[[Category:Base classes]] |
Revision as of 09:41, 24 November 2021
- For the light magic/staff-wielding class from Genealogy of the Holy War with the same Japanese name, see Light Priestess.
| ||||||
|
The Shaman (Japanese: シャーマン Shaman) is a magical class which was introduced in Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade. They appear as an offensive magical class available to any gender which only wields dark magic. These Shamans are a precursor to the modern Dark Mage class and, like Dark Mages, are a stark contrast to the nimble Mages: they have fearsome magical offense further enhanced by the raw power of dark tomes, but in exchange they have low base speed and are weighed down even more by their heavy tomes. Their defenses are also slightly better than those of ordinary Mages, but are still mediocre which, combined with how easy it is to follow-up attack Shamans, leaves them better equipped to attack at range from behind the front lines. Shamans promote to the Druid class, and in The Sacred Stones, they also have the option to promote to Summoner instead.
Stats
Base stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Binding Blade | 16/15 | -- | 2/3 | 1 | 2/1 | 0 | 2/1 | 4/5 | 5 | 5/3 | D |
The Blazing Blade | 16/15 | -- | 2/3 | 1 | 2/1 | 0 | 2/1 | 4/5 | 5 | 7/3 | D |
The Sacred Stones | 16/15 | -- | 2/3 | 1 | 2/1 | 0 | 2/1 | 4/5 | 5 | 7/3 | D |
Max stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Binding Blade | 60 | -- | 20 | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 | A |
The Blazing Blade | 60 | -- | 20 | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 | A |
The Sacred Stones | 60 | -- | 20 | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 | A |
Class growth rates
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Charm | Constitution* | Movement* | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Binding Blade | 50% | -- | 50/45% | 32% | 30% | 20% | 10% | 37% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
The Blazing Blade | 50% | -- | 50/45% | 32% | 30% | 20% | 10% | 30/40% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
The Sacred Stones | 50% | -- | 50/45% | 32% | 30% | 20% | 10% | 30/40% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Promotion gains
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Defense | Resistance | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Sacred Stones (male) | 1 | -- | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -- |
Class skills
Nil.
Class change
The Binding Blade
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Shaman |
Using a Guiding Ring after reaching Level 10. | Druid |
The Blazing Blade
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Shaman |
Using a Guiding Ring or Earth Seal after reaching Level 10. | Druid |
The Sacred Stones
Trainee-like class | Promotion method | Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pupil |
Reaching Level 10, and choosing at beginning of next battle. | Mage or Shaman or Pupil (2) |
Using a Guiding Ring or Master Seal after reaching Level 10. Using a Guiding Ring or Master Seal after reaching Level 10. Using a Guiding Ring or Master Seal after reaching Level 10. |
Mage Knight or Sage or Druid or Summoner or Pupil (3) |
Promotion choice criteria: All 3 Pupil classes are exclusive to Ewan; Pupil (2) and Pupil (3) are only available after clearing the game once. Freely choosable in all other cases. |
Playable Shamans
Playable Characters | |
---|---|
Name | Game |
Raigh | The Binding Blade |
Sophia | The Binding Blade |
Canas | The Blazing Blade |
Knoll | The Sacred Stones |
Playable Shaman units in the Fire Emblem series. |
Notable enemy Shamans
Enemy Units | |
---|---|
Name | Game |
Heintz | The Blazing Blade |
Zoldam | The Blazing Blade |
Novala | The Sacred Stones |
Enemy Shaman units in the Fire Emblem series. |
Flavor text
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Shaman |
A shaman is a practitioner of a traditional shamanistic religion in numerous parts of the world, who acts as a bridge between the real world and the world of spirits. Shamans are also often faith healers. |
Spanish |
Chamán |
Shaman |
French |
Shaman |
As above. |
German |
• Schamane |
• Shaman |
Italian |
Sciamano |
Shaman |
Gallery
- Generic portrait shaman fe06.gif
The generic Shaman portrait in the Game Boy Advance games.
References
See also
This article is part of Project Classes, a project focused in writing articles for every class present in the Fire Emblem series. |
Classes in Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Classes in Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Classes in Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|