Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Stonehoist: Difference between revisions
m (→Gallery: Navbox updated) |
(→Stats) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|game1={{title|Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light}} | |game1={{title|Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light}} | ||
|sprite1=-- | |sprite1=-- | ||
|rank1=[[Ballista]]: | |rank1=[[Ballista]]: 2 | ||
|mt1=15 | |mt1=15 | ||
|wt1=13 | |wt1=13 | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|uses1=43 | |uses1=43 | ||
|worth1=-- | |worth1=-- | ||
| | |wex1=-- | ||
| | |notes1=Cannot make [[follow-up attack]]s. | ||
|- | |||
|game2={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |game2={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|sprite2=[[File:Is snes01 stonehoist.png]] | |sprite2=[[File:Is snes01 stonehoist.png]] | ||
|rank2=[[Ballista]]: | |rank2=[[Ballista]]: 2 | ||
|mt2=15 | |mt2=15 | ||
|wt2=20 | |wt2=20 | ||
Line 34: | Line 35: | ||
|uses2=12 | |uses2=12 | ||
|worth2=-- | |worth2=-- | ||
|wex2= | |wex2=-- | ||
|notes2=-- | |notes2=Cannot make [[follow-up attack]]s. | ||
|- | |||
|game3={{title|Shadow Dragon}} | |game3={{title|Shadow Dragon}} | ||
|sprite3=[[File:Is ds stonehoist.png]] | |sprite3=[[File:Is ds stonehoist.png]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 49: | ||
|worth3=1,200 | |worth3=1,200 | ||
|wex3=2 | |wex3=2 | ||
|notes3=-- | |notes3=Cannot make [[follow-up attack]]s. | ||
|- | |||
|gamee={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |gamee={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|spritee=[[File:Is ds stonehoist.png]] | |spritee=[[File:Is ds stonehoist.png]] | ||
|ranke={{BallistaDS|12}} | |ranke={{BallistaDS|12}} | ||
|mte=15 | |mte=15 | ||
|wte= | |wte=-- | ||
|hite=50 | |hite=50 | ||
|crte=0 | |crte=0 | ||
Line 59: | Line 62: | ||
|worthe=1,200 | |worthe=1,200 | ||
|wexe=2 | |wexe=2 | ||
|notese=- | |notese=Cannot make [[follow-up attack]]s. | ||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 22:45, 17 August 2020
| ||||
|
The Stonehoist (Japanese: ストーンヘッジ Stonehedge) is a ballista weapon which debuted in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light, and is used exclusively by the ballisticians of Archanea. It is a catapult designed to fling large boulders at the enemy. Though unwieldly and inaccurate, it possesses impressive power.
Stats
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | -- | Ballista: 2 | 15 | 13 | 50 | 0 | 2 | 43 | -- | -- | Cannot make follow-up attacks. |
Mystery of the Emblem | ![]() |
Ballista: 2 | 15 | 20 | 60 | 0 | 3-10 | 12 | -- | -- | Cannot make follow-up attacks. |
Shadow Dragon | ![]() |
![]() |
12 | 8 | 50 | 0 | 3-10 | 40 | 1,200 | 2 | Cannot make follow-up attacks. |
Locations
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light
Armory | Chapter 22 |
Mystery of the Emblem, New Mystery of the Emblem
Unavailable | Enemy only. |
Shadow Dragon
Dropped by | Chapter 14, enemy Ballistician |
Armory | Chapter 22 |
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Stonehoist |
From stone + hoist, the act of lifting, in reference to the Stonehoist's purpose of throwing—or lifting—stones at the enemy. |
Spanish |
Fusil pétrea |
Stone gun |
French |
Flot de rocs |
Flood of rocks |
German |
Steingeschütz |
Stone cannon |
Italian |
Lanciapietre |
Stone launcher |
Gallery
Artwork of Stonehoist from Mystery of the Emblem.
A Grustian ballistician using Stonehoist in Mystery of the Emblem.
References
Ballistae | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|