Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Encloser: Difference between revisions
From Fire Emblem Wiki, your source on Fire Emblem information. By fans, for fans.
m (→Data) |
m (Flavor text section added + Etymology section updated) |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|method=Skill level | |method=Skill level | ||
|data=[[Bow]] A: [[Bernadetta]] • [[Claude]] | |data=[[Bow]] A: [[Bernadetta]] • [[Claude]] | ||
}} | |||
==Flavor text== | |||
{{Flavor Text | |||
|game1={{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|english1=Stops a target from moving for a turn if the attack hits. | |||
|japanese1=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game2={{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|english2=?? | |||
|japanese2=?? | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 54: | Line 65: | ||
|jap-name={{hover|囲いの矢|Kakoi no ya}} | |jap-name={{hover|囲いの矢|Kakoi no ya}} | ||
|jap-mean=Enclosing Arrow | |jap-mean=Enclosing Arrow | ||
|span-name= | |span-name=Cerco | ||
|span-mean= | |span-mean=Enclosure | ||
|fren-name=Empêtrement | |||
|fren-mean=Entanglement | |||
|ger-name=Umschließen | |||
|ger-mean=Encloser | |||
|ital-name=Prigionia | |||
|fren | |ital-mean=Imprisonment | ||
|dut-name=Insluiting | |||
|fren | |dut-mean=Containment | ||
| | |kor-name=봉쇄의 화살 | ||
| | |kor-mean= | ||
| | |ch-simp-name=合围之箭 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ch-simp-name= | |||
|ch-simp-mean= | |ch-simp-mean= | ||
|ch-trad-name= | |ch-trad-name=合圍之箭 | ||
|ch-trad-mean= | |ch-trad-mean= | ||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 17:36, 1 March 2020
| ||||
|
Encloser (Japanese: 囲いの矢 Enclosing Arrow) is a combat art which debuted in Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia. A weapon skill linked to the Longbow in the base game as well as Python's Bow via DLC, Encloser allows its user to deal a stun effect against its target, essentially halting its movement for a single turn after combat. It also appears in Three Houses, where it is learned by a select few units that are proficient in bows.
Data
Game | Icon | Might | Hit | Crit | Avo / Crit Avo* | Range | Cost | Other effects and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Echoes: Shadows of Valentia | +0 | +15 | +0 | +0 | 2-4 | 4 HP | Inflicts stun on the target on contact. Cannot double attack. Requires 20 SP to learn. |
Availability
Echoes: Shadows of Valentia
Weapons | Longbow • Python's Bow |
Three Houses
Skill level | Bow A: Bernadetta • Claude |
Flavor text
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Encloser |
-- |
Spanish |
Cerco |
Enclosure |
French |
Empêtrement |
Entanglement |
German |
Umschließen |
Encloser |
Italian |
Prigionia |
Imprisonment |
Dutch |
Insluiting |
Containment |
Korean |
봉쇄의 화살 |
|
Simplified Chinese |
合围之箭 |
|
Traditional Chinese |
合圍之箭 |
|
Gallery
References
Combat arts | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|