Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Fire Emblem (series): Difference between revisions
SuperAlpaca (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
SuperAlpaca (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
Afterwards, {{title|Fire Emblem Gaiden}} was developed and released on March 14, 1992, also for the [[Famicom]]. It introduced several new gameplay changes, most of which were dropped afterwards. However, some of them did resurface in later games. | Afterwards, {{title|Fire Emblem Gaiden}} was developed and released on March 14, 1992, also for the [[Famicom]]. It introduced several new gameplay changes, most of which were dropped afterwards. However, some of them did resurface in later games. | ||
=== | ===Games=== | ||
{{title| | {| width="100%" class="fetable" style="background:#856c14;{{round}}" cellspacing="2" | ||
|- | |||
! style="{{roundtl}};background:#c7ae58;" | Boxart | |||
! style="width:10%;background:#c7ae58;" | English language title | |||
{{ | ! style="width:10%;background:#c7ae58;" | Original titles | ||
! style="background:#c7ae58;" | System | |||
= | ! style="background:#c7ae58;" | Release date(s) | ||
{{ | ! style="{{roundtr}};background:#c7ae58;" | Notes | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ankoku Ryuu Boxart.png|100px|center|link=Fire Emblem: Ankoku Ryuu to Hikari no Tsurugi]] | |||
|''[[Fire Emblem: Ankoku Ryuu to Hikari no Tsurugi|Dark Dragon and Sword of Light]]'' | |||
= | |''ファイアーエムブレム 暗黒竜と光の<br>Ankoku Ryuu to Hikari no Tsurugi'' | ||
|[[Famicom]] | |||
| {{JP}} March 31, 1990 | |||
= | |The first game of the series, starring [[Marth]]. | ||
{{ | |- | ||
|[[File:Gaiden Boxart.png|100px|center|link=Fire Emblem Gaiden]] | |||
|''[[Fire Emblem Gaiden|Gaiden]]'' | |||
|''ファイアーエムブレム外伝<br>Gaiden'' | |||
|[[Famicom]] | |||
|{{JP}} March 14, 1992 | |||
|The second game in the series. A side-story of the first game. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Monshou no Nazo Boxart.png|100px|center|link=Fire Emblem: Monshou no Nazo]] | |||
|''[[Fire Emblem: Monshou no Nazo|Mystery of the Emblem]]'' | |||
|''ファイアーエムブレム 紋章の謎<br>Fire Emblem: Monshou no Nazo | |||
|[[Super Famicom]] | |||
|{{JP}} January 21, 1994 | |||
|The third game of the series. A remake of the first game, with a whole new second story. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Seisen no Keifu Boxart.png|100px|center|link=Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu]] | |||
|''[[Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu|Genealogy of the Holy War]]'' | |||
|''ファイアーエムブレム 聖戦の系譜<br>Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu'' | |||
|[[Super Famicom]] | |||
|{{JP}} May 14, 1996 | |||
|The fourth game of the series. First game to take place in a separate universe, on the continent of [[Jugdral]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Thracia 776 Boxart.png|100px|center|link=Fire Emblem: Thracia 776]] | |||
|''[[Fire Emblem: Thracia 776|Thracia 776]]'' | |||
|''ファイアーエムブレム トラキア776<br>Torakia 776'' | |||
|[[Super Famicom]] | |||
|{{JP}} September 1, 1999 | |||
|The fifth game of the series. Takes place during {{FE4}}. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sword of Seals Boxart.jpg|100px|center|link=Fire Emblem: Sword of Seals]] | |||
|''[[Fire Emblem: Sword of Seals|Sword of Seals]]'' | |||
|''ファイアーエムブレム 封印の剣<br>Fūin no Tsurugi'' | |||
|[[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|{{JP}} March 22nd, 2002 | |||
|The sixth game of the series. First handheld game. Takes place on [[Elibe]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Blazing Sword boxart JP.jpg|100px|center|link=Fire Emblem: Blazing Sword]] | |||
|''[[Fire Emblem: Blazing Sword|Blazing Sword]]'' | |||
|''ファイアーエムブレム 烈火の剣<br>Rekka no Ken'' | |||
|[[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|{{JP}}April 25, 2003<br>{{NA}}November 3, 2003<br>{{EU}}July 16, 2004<br>{{AUS}}February 20, 2004 | |||
|The seventh game of the series. First game released outside of Japan. Prequel to {{FE6}}. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sacredstonesbox.jpg|100px|center|link=Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones]] | |||
|''[[Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones|The Sacred Stones]]'' | |||
|''ファイアーエムブレム 聖魔の光石<br>Seima no Kōseki'' | |||
|[[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|{{JP}}October 7, 2004<br>{{NA}}May 23, 2005<br>{{EU}}November 4, 2005 | |||
|The eighth game of the series. Features branched promotions and monsters. Takes place on [[Magvel]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PoR Boxart.jpg|100px|center|link=Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance]] | |||
|''[[Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance|Path of Radiance]]'' | |||
|ファイアーエムブレム 蒼炎の軌跡<br>Sōen no Kiseki | |||
|[[Nintendo GameCube]] | |||
|{{JP}}April 20, 2005<br>{{NA}}October 10, 2005<br>{{EU}}November 11, 2005<br>{{AUS}}December 1, 2005 | |||
|The ninth game of the series, starring [[Ike]]. First console game released outside of Japan. Takes place on [[Tellius]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:FE Radiant Dawn box Art.jpg|100px|center|link=Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn]] | |||
|''[[Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn|Radiant Dawn]]'' | |||
|''ファイアーエムブレム 暁の女神<br>Akatsuki no Megami'' | |||
|[[Wii]] | |||
|{{JP}}February 22, 2007<br>{{US}}November 5, 2007<br>{{EU}}March 14, 2008<br>{{AUS}}April 10, 2008 | |||
|The tenth game of the series. Sequel to {{FE9}}. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:FESD box.jpg|100px|center|link=Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon]] | |||
|''[[Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon|Shadow Dragon]]'' | |||
|''ファイアーエムブレム 新・暗黒竜と光の剣<br>Shin Ankoku Ryū to Hikari no Ken'' | |||
|[[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|{{JP}}August 7, 2008<br>{{EU}}December 5, 2008<br>{{NA}}February 16, 2009<br>{{AUS}}February 26, 2009 | |||
|The eleventh game of the series, and a remake of {{FE1}}. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundbl}}" |[[File:Shin Monshou no Nazo Boxart JP.png|100px|center|link=Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem, Heroes of Light and Shadow]] | |||
|''[[Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem, Heroes of Light and Shadow|New Mystery of the Emblem, Heroes of Light and Shadow]]'' | |||
|''ファイアーエムブレム 新・紋章の謎 〜光と影の英雄〜<br>Shin Monshō no Nazo: Hikari to Kage no Eiyū'' | |||
|[[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|{{JP}} July 15, 2010 | |||
| style="{{roundbr}}" | The twelfth game of the series, and a remake of Book 2 of {{FE3}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Gameplay== | ==Gameplay== |
Revision as of 01:36, 2 February 2011
The Fire Emblem series is a series of turn-based strategy role-playing games developed by Intelligent Systems and published by Nintendo. The series is the first of its kind, with its origins dating back to the days of the NES; however, the first six games were released in Japan only. Each game in the series featured numerous playable characters, each with their own backstories and personalities. The series features permanent death, meaning that any character (excluding the Lord character) will be gone for good if they fall in battle.
History
Origin
The Fire Emblem series first began with the release of Fire Emblem: Ankoku Ryuu to Hikari no Tsurugi for the Famicom on March 31, 1990. It was developed by Intelligent Systems, a company that had been making video game development tools. Intelligent Systems began to work on simulation games, starting with the first game of the Wars series, Famicom Wars, which has gameplay slightly similar to the Fire Emblem series. In 1990, Ankoku Ryuu to Hikari no Tsurugi was published. Although it did not have a great amount of sales in the first two weeks, sales did eventually improve.
Afterwards, Fire Emblem Gaiden was developed and released on March 14, 1992, also for the Famicom. It introduced several new gameplay changes, most of which were dropped afterwards. However, some of them did resurface in later games.
Games
style="Template:Roundtl;background:#c7ae58;" | Boxart | English language title | Original titles | System | Release date(s) | style="Template:Roundtr;background:#c7ae58;" | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dark Dragon and Sword of Light | ファイアーエムブレム 暗黒竜と光の Ankoku Ryuu to Hikari no Tsurugi |
Famicom | JP March 31, 1990 | The first game of the series, starring Marth. | |
Gaiden | ファイアーエムブレム外伝 Gaiden |
Famicom | JP March 14, 1992 | The second game in the series. A side-story of the first game. | |
Mystery of the Emblem | ファイアーエムブレム 紋章の謎 Fire Emblem: Monshou no Nazo |
Super Famicom | JP January 21, 1994 | The third game of the series. A remake of the first game, with a whole new second story. | |
Genealogy of the Holy War | ファイアーエムブレム 聖戦の系譜 Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu |
Super Famicom | JP May 14, 1996 | The fourth game of the series. First game to take place in a separate universe, on the continent of Jugdral. | |
Thracia 776 | ファイアーエムブレム トラキア776 Torakia 776 |
Super Famicom | JP September 1, 1999 | The fifth game of the series. Takes place during Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War. | |
Sword of Seals | ファイアーエムブレム 封印の剣 Fūin no Tsurugi |
Game Boy Advance | JP March 22nd, 2002 | The sixth game of the series. First handheld game. Takes place on Elibe. | |
Blazing Sword | ファイアーエムブレム 烈火の剣 Rekka no Ken |
Game Boy Advance | JPApril 25, 2003 NANovember 3, 2003 EUJuly 16, 2004 AUSFebruary 20, 2004 |
The seventh game of the series. First game released outside of Japan. Prequel to Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade. | |
The Sacred Stones | ファイアーエムブレム 聖魔の光石 Seima no Kōseki |
Game Boy Advance | JPOctober 7, 2004 NAMay 23, 2005 EUNovember 4, 2005 |
The eighth game of the series. Features branched promotions and monsters. Takes place on Magvel. | |
Path of Radiance | ファイアーエムブレム 蒼炎の軌跡 Sōen no Kiseki |
Nintendo GameCube | JPApril 20, 2005 NAOctober 10, 2005 EUNovember 11, 2005 AUSDecember 1, 2005 |
The ninth game of the series, starring Ike. First console game released outside of Japan. Takes place on Tellius. | |
Radiant Dawn | ファイアーエムブレム 暁の女神 Akatsuki no Megami |
Wii | JPFebruary 22, 2007 USNovember 5, 2007 EUMarch 14, 2008 AUSApril 10, 2008 |
The tenth game of the series. Sequel to Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance. | |
Shadow Dragon | ファイアーエムブレム 新・暗黒竜と光の剣 Shin Ankoku Ryū to Hikari no Ken |
Nintendo DS | JPAugust 7, 2008 EUDecember 5, 2008 NAFebruary 16, 2009 AUSFebruary 26, 2009 |
The eleventh game of the series, and a remake of Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light. | |
style="Template:Roundbl" | | New Mystery of the Emblem, Heroes of Light and Shadow | ファイアーエムブレム 新・紋章の謎 〜光と影の英雄〜 Shin Monshō no Nazo: Hikari to Kage no Eiyū |
Nintendo DS | JP July 15, 2010 | style="Template:Roundbr" | The twelfth game of the series, and a remake of Book 2 of Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem |
Gameplay
The Fire Emblem games are in the turn-based strategy genre.
References
http://fire-emblem.com/shadowdragon/interview/interview1.html