Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Assassin: Difference between revisions
m (→Etymology and other languages: Notes added) |
m (→Flavor text: Section updated) |
||
Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|The Sacred Stones}}<br><small>(help)<br> | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|The Sacred Stones}}<br><small>(help)<br> | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Masters of the killing arts. Equip: Swords. Skill: Silencer. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Masters of the killing arts. Equip: Swords. Skill: Silencer. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|?? | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Path of Radiance}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Stealthy fighters who possess the ability to kill with a single blow. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|?? | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Radiant Dawn}}<br><small>(class roll)<br> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Stealthy fighters. They possess the ability to kill with a single strike. Masters of the skill Lethality. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|?? | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|?? | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 23:09, 1 December 2018
| ||||||
|
The Assassin (Japanese: アサシン Assassin) is an advanced class which was introduced in Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade. It is the most common promoted form of the Thief class, appearing in four games since.
Assassins are designed to add powerful offensive abilities on top of the Thief's traditional utility functions. Though their stats remain in the same pattern as Thieves, with fantastic skill and speed but average strength, their most iconic feature is their exclusive access to the Lethality skill, which gives them the ability to instantly kill a foe if it triggers. They also tend to have significant bonuses added to their critical hit rate. However, they are still fairly frail, with below-average HP and defense, and poor resistance. Assassins are very much a luck-based class, relying on random chance of activating critical hits or Lethality, but are extremely dangerous when luck works in their favor.
In every appearance except Radiant Dawn, Assassins are a class change option for Thieves; in The Sacred Stones and Awakening, Myrmidons also have the option to promote to Assassin. In Path of Radiance, however, only Volke is allowed to promote to Assassin, and the game's other playable Thief, Sothe, cannot promote at all. In Radiant Dawn, the Assassin is a third-tier class which is entirely exclusive to Volke again, and is not a promotion option for any class.
Stats
Base stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Blazing Blade | 16 | 3 | -- | 1 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | E |
The Sacred Stones | 16 | 3 | -- | 1 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 8/6 | D |
Path of Radiance | 18 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -- (+Knives) |
Radiant Dawn | 60 | 28 | 10 | 36 | 38 | 0 | 22 | 20 | 7 | 11 | S |
Max stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Blazing Blade | 60 | 20 | -- | 30 | 30 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 | S |
The Sacred Stones | 60 | 20 | -- | 30 | 30 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 | S |
Path of Radiance | 60 | 23 | 20 | 30 | 30 | 40 | 22 | 20 | ?? | ?? | -- (+Knives) |
Radiant Dawn | 55 | 32 | 15 | 40 | 40 | 25 | 30 | 25 | ?? | ?? | SS |
Class growth rates
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Charm | Constitution* | Movement* | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Blazing Blade | 50% | 5% | -- | 45% | 40% | 40% | 5% | 20% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
The Sacred Stones | 50% | 5% | -- | 45% | 40% | 40% | 5% | 20% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Path of Radiance | 50% | 40% | 15% | 50% | 55% | 35% | 20% | 15% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Radiant Dawn | 65% | 50% | 5% | 55% | 65% | 20% | 35% | 15% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Class skills
Game | Skill | Learning conditions |
---|---|---|
The Blazing Blade The Sacred Stones Path of Radiance Radiant Dawn Awakening |
Lethality | • The Blazing Blade and The Sacred Stones: Innate. • Path of Radiance: Occult skill. • Radiant Dawn: Innate (mastery skill). • Awakening: Learned at level 5. |
Path of Radiance | Steal | Innate. |
Path of Radiance Radiant Dawn |
Shove | Innate; hidden in Path of Radiance. |
Radiant Dawn | Critical +25 | Innate. |
- The Blazing Blade: Assassins are able to pick up placed mines if they end their turn on one.
Class change
The Blazing Blade, Path of Radiance
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Thief |
Using a Fell Contract after reaching Level 10.*/ Event: choose the "Hire" option when prompted by Volke.* |
Assassin |
The Sacred Stones, Awakening
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Thief and Myrmidon |
Using an Ocean Seal*, Hero Crest* or Master Seal after reaching Level 10. | Assassin |
Radiant Dawn
Advanced class |
---|
Assassin |
Playable assassins
Playable Characters | |
---|---|
Name | Game |
Jaffar | The Blazing Blade, Awakening |
Volke | Radiant Dawn |
Playable Assassin units in the Fire Emblem series. |
Notable enemy Assassins
Enemy Units | |
---|---|
Name | Game |
Jerme | The Blazing Blade |
Porcus | Awakening |
Enemy Assassin units in the Fire Emblem series. |
Flavor text
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"| | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Trivia
- In The Blazing Blade and The Sacred Stones, Assassins actually lose their access to the Steal skill when they promote from Thieves, although they are still able to use Lockpicks. This was fixed in Path of Radiance, but the class loses Steal again in Radiant Dawn.
- Path of Radiance has an unused female version of the Assassin with slightly different stats.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Assassin |
A professional killer, usually for hire and often with political targets. The word originated as a westernized take on the Arabic حشّاشين ḥashshāshīn, a medieval sect of Persian warriors who were active in the Crusades, killing selected targets on all sides of the conflict. |
Spanish |
Asesino |
Assassin |
French |
Assassin |
As above. |
German |
Assassine |
Assassin |
Italian |
Assassino |
Assassin |
Gallery
Volke as an Assassin in Path of Radiance.
Volke as an Assassin in Radiant Dawn.
The generic Assassin portrait in Awakening.
The generic allied Assassin portrait in Awakening.
Concept artwork of male and female assassins from Awakening.
References
See also
This article is part of Project Classes, a project focused in writing articles for every class present in the Fire Emblem series. |