Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Seth: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|res1=30 | |res1=30 | ||
|recruit=[[The Fall of Renais|Prologue]], automatically on turn 1}} | |recruit=[[The Fall of Renais|Prologue]], automatically on turn 1}} | ||
=={{FE13}}== | |||
===Role=== | |||
Seth is playable as a [[SpotPass]] character, released in the ''The Sacred Stones'' character set. Seth is also present as an enemy in the second and third installments of the ''Smash Bretheren'' [[DLC]] series. | |||
===Starting stats and growth rates=== | |||
{{missingstats}} | |||
{{CharStats 3DS | |||
|portrait= | |||
|class=Paladin | |||
|lv=20 | |||
|HP=65 | |||
|str=35{{hover|+5|Granted by Lancefaire skill}} | |||
|magic=8 | |||
|skill=33 | |||
|spd=31 | |||
|luck=24 | |||
|def=32 | |||
|res=18 | |||
|move=8 | |||
|sw=B | |||
|la=A | |||
|inventory=[[File:Is 3ds brave lance.png]] [[Brave Lance]]{{hover|*|Lost after being recruited}} | |||
|skills=[[File:Is 3ds discipline.png]] [[Discipline]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds outdoor fighter.png]] [[Outdoor Fighter]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds defender.png]] [[Defender]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds aegis.png]] [[Aegis]]<br>[[File:Is 3ds lancefaire.png]] [[Lancefaire]] | |||
|recruit=[[SpotPass]], hire him for 16,700 G or defeat him in a battle. | |||
|HP1= | |||
|str1= | |||
|magic1= | |||
|skill1= | |||
|spd1= | |||
|luck1= | |||
|def1= | |||
|res1= | |||
|strm=0 | |||
|magicm=0 | |||
|skillm=0 | |||
|spdm=0 | |||
|luckm=-1 | |||
|defm=+2 | |||
|resm=+2 | |||
}} | |||
===Reclassing options=== | |||
{{Reclass3DS | |||
|spotpass=SpotPass | |||
|spgender=male | |||
|portrait= | |||
|character=Seth | |||
|baseb=Cavalier | |||
|basepA='''[[Paladin]]''' | |||
|basepB=[[Great Knight]] | |||
}} | |||
===Growth rates when reclassed=== | |||
Growth rates for all [[SpotPass]] [[bonus units]] are unknown at this time. | |||
===Promotion stat gains=== | |||
{{Tab | |||
|tab1=Archer | |||
|content1={{clear}} | |||
{{PromotionGains | |||
|class1=[[Sniper]] | |||
|hp1=4 | |||
|str1=2 | |||
|mag1=1 | |||
|skill1=4 | |||
|spd1=3 | |||
|def1=5 | |||
|res1=3 | |||
|con1=0 | |||
|move1=1 | |||
|weaponlvl1=-- | |||
|class=[[Bow Knight]] | |||
|hp=8 | |||
|str=3 | |||
|mag=0 | |||
|skill=2 | |||
|spd=4 | |||
|def=1 | |||
|res=2 | |||
|con=0 | |||
|move=3 | |||
|weaponlvl={{Sword3DS}} E}} | |||
|tab2=Barbarian | |||
|content2={{clear}} | |||
{{PromotionGains | |||
|class1=[[Berserker]] | |||
|hp1=8 | |||
|str1=5 | |||
|mag1=0 | |||
|skill1=2 | |||
|spd1=3 | |||
|def1=2 | |||
|res1=1 | |||
|con1=0 | |||
|move1=1 | |||
|weaponlvl1=-- | |||
|class=[[Warrior]] | |||
|hp=6 | |||
|str=4 | |||
|mag=0 | |||
|skill=5 | |||
|spd+=- | |||
|spd=1 | |||
|def=4 | |||
|res=3 | |||
|con=0 | |||
|move=1 | |||
|weaponlvl={{Bow3DS}} E}} | |||
|tab3=Cavalier | |||
|content3={{clear}} | |||
{{PromotionGains | |||
|class1=[[Paladin]] | |||
|hp1=7 | |||
|str1=3 | |||
|mag1=1 | |||
|skill1=2 | |||
|spd1=2 | |||
|def1=3 | |||
|res1=6 | |||
|con1=0 | |||
|move1=1 | |||
|weaponlvl1=-- | |||
|class=[[Great Knight]] | |||
|hp=8 | |||
|str=5 | |||
|mag=0 | |||
|skill=1 | |||
|spd+=- | |||
|spd=1 | |||
|def=7 | |||
|res=1 | |||
|con=0 | |||
|move=0 | |||
|weaponlvl={{Axe3DS}} E}} | |||
|tab4=Dark Mage | |||
|content4={{clear}} | |||
{{PromotionGains | |||
|class1=[[Sorcerer]] | |||
|hp1=5 | |||
|str1=1 | |||
|mag1=3 | |||
|skill1=2 | |||
|spd1=1 | |||
|def1=3 | |||
|res1=3 | |||
|con1=0 | |||
|move1=1 | |||
|weaponlvl1=-- | |||
|class=[[Dark Knight]] | |||
|hp=7 | |||
|str=3 | |||
|mag=2 | |||
|skill=4 | |||
|spd=2 | |||
|def=5 | |||
|res=1 | |||
|con=0 | |||
|move=3 | |||
|weaponlvl={{Sword3DS}} E}} | |||
|tab5=Fighter | |||
|content5={{clear}} | |||
{{PromotionGains | |||
|class1=[[Warrior]] | |||
|hp1=8 | |||
|str1=4 | |||
|mag1=0 | |||
|skill1=3 | |||
|spd1=2 | |||
|def1=3 | |||
|res1=3 | |||
|con1=0 | |||
|move1=1 | |||
|weaponlvl1={{Bow3DS}} E | |||
|class=[[Hero]] | |||
|hp=2 | |||
|str=0 | |||
|mag=1 | |||
|skill=6 | |||
|spd=5 | |||
|def=4 | |||
|res=3 | |||
|con=0 | |||
|move=1 | |||
|weaponlvl={{Sword3DS}} E}} | |||
|tab6=Knight | |||
|content6={{clear}} | |||
{{PromotionGains | |||
|class1=[[General]] | |||
|hp1=10 | |||
|str1=4 | |||
|mag1=0 | |||
|skill1=3 | |||
|spd1=2 | |||
|def1=4 | |||
|res1=3 | |||
|con1=0 | |||
|move1=1 | |||
|weaponlvl1={{Axe3DS}} E | |||
|class=[[Great Knight]] | |||
|hp=8 | |||
|str=3 | |||
|mag=0 | |||
|skill=2 | |||
|spd=3 | |||
|def=3 | |||
|res=1 | |||
|con=0 | |||
|move=3 | |||
|weaponlvl={{Sword3DS}} E, {{Axe3DS}} E}} | |||
|tab7='''Mage''' | |||
|content7={{clear}} | |||
{{PromotionGains | |||
|class1=[[Sage]] | |||
|hp1=4 | |||
|str1=1 | |||
|mag1=3 | |||
|skill1=2 | |||
|spd1=3 | |||
|def1=2 | |||
|res1=2 | |||
|con1=0 | |||
|move1=1 | |||
|weaponlvl1={{Staff3DS}} E | |||
|class=[[Dark Knight]] | |||
|hp=9 | |||
|str=4 | |||
|mag=1 | |||
|skill=3 | |||
|spd=1 | |||
|def=7 | |||
|res=2 | |||
|con=0 | |||
|move=3 | |||
|weaponlvl={{Sword3DS}} E}} | |||
|tab8=Mercenary | |||
|content8={{clear}} | |||
{{PromotionGains | |||
|class1=[[Hero]] | |||
|hp1=4 | |||
|str1=3 | |||
|mag1=1 | |||
|skill1=3 | |||
|spd1=3 | |||
|def1=3 | |||
|res1=3 | |||
|con1=0 | |||
|move1=1 | |||
|weaponlvl1={{Axe3DS}} E | |||
|class=[[Bow Knight]] | |||
|hp=6 | |||
|str=3 | |||
|mag=0 | |||
|skill=2 | |||
|spd=3 | |||
|def=1 | |||
|res=2 | |||
|con=0 | |||
|move=3 | |||
|weaponlvl={{Bow3DS}} E}} | |||
|tab9=Myrmidon | |||
|content9={{clear}} | |||
{{PromotionGains | |||
|class1=[[Swordmaster]] | |||
|hp1=4 | |||
|str1=3 | |||
|mag1=1 | |||
|skill1=2 | |||
|spd1=3 | |||
|def1=2 | |||
|res1=3 | |||
|con1=0 | |||
|move1=1 | |||
|weaponlvl1=-- | |||
|class=[[Assassin]] | |||
|hp=5 | |||
|str=4 | |||
|mag+=- | |||
|mag=1 | |||
|skill=4 | |||
|spd=2 | |||
|def=1 | |||
|res=0 | |||
|con=0 | |||
|move=1 | |||
|weaponlvl={{Bow3DS}} E}} | |||
|tab10=Priest | |||
|content10={{clear}} | |||
{{PromotionGains | |||
|class1=[[War Monk]] | |||
|hp1=8 | |||
|str1=5 | |||
|mag1=2 | |||
|skill1=2 | |||
|spd1=2 | |||
|def1=5 | |||
|res1=0 | |||
|con1=0 | |||
|move1=1 | |||
|weaponlvl1={{Axe3DS}} E | |||
|class=[[Sage]] | |||
|hp=4 | |||
|str=1 | |||
|mag=4 | |||
|skill=3 | |||
|spd=3 | |||
|def=3 | |||
|res+=- | |||
|res=1 | |||
|con=0 | |||
|move=1 | |||
|weaponlvl={{Tome3DS}} E}} | |||
|tab11=Tactician | |||
|content11={{clear}} | |||
{{PromotionGains | |||
|class=[[Grandmaster]] | |||
|hp=4 | |||
|str=3 | |||
|mag=3 | |||
|skill=2 | |||
|spd=2 | |||
|def=2 | |||
|res=2 | |||
|con=0 | |||
|move=1 | |||
|weaponlvl=--}} | |||
|tab12=Thief | |||
|content12={{clear}} | |||
{{PromotionGains | |||
|class1=[[Assassin]] | |||
|hp1=5 | |||
|str1=5 | |||
|mag1=0 | |||
|skill1=7 | |||
|spd1=4 | |||
|def1=3 | |||
|res1=1 | |||
|con1=0 | |||
|move1=1 | |||
|weaponlvl1={{Bow3DS}} E | |||
|class=[[Trickster]] | |||
|hp=3 | |||
|str=1 | |||
|mag=4 | |||
|skill=4 | |||
|spd=3 | |||
|def=1 | |||
|res=5 | |||
|con=0 | |||
|move=1 | |||
|weaponlvl={{Staff3DS}} E}} | |||
|tab13=Wyvern Rider | |||
|content13={{clear}} | |||
{{PromotionGains | |||
|class1=[[Wyvern Lord]] | |||
|hp1=5 | |||
|str1=4 | |||
|mag1=0 | |||
|skill1=2 | |||
|spd1=2 | |||
|def1=3 | |||
|res1=3 | |||
|con1=0 | |||
|move1=1 | |||
|weaponlvl1={{Lance3DS}} E | |||
|class=[[Griffon Rider]] | |||
|hp=3 | |||
|str=2 | |||
|mag=0 | |||
|skill=4 | |||
|spd=4 | |||
|def=0 | |||
|res=3 | |||
|con=0 | |||
|move=1 | |||
|weaponlvl=--}} | |||
}} | |||
===Skill set=== | |||
Like all male bonus units in ''Awakening'', Seth has access to all base class and advanced class skills available to standard male units. | |||
In addition, Seth can also receive the following as a personal skill: | |||
{|width="35%" align=center cellpadding=3 cellspacing="4" style="margin-left:auto; margin-right:auto; {{round}}; border:2px solid {{Color2}}; background-color: {{Color1}}; text-align: center" | |||
!style="border:none" colspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
!style="{{roundtl}}{{roundtr}}; border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" colspan="2" | Skill | |||
|- | |||
|style="{{roundbl}} border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is 3ds lancefaire.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundbr}} border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Lancefaire]] | |||
|} | |||
==Personality and character== | ==Personality and character== |
Revision as of 18:10, 28 February 2014
| ||||||||||
|
Seth (ゼト, Zeto) is a character in Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones. He is under the player's control at the very start of the game, in the prologue. After the fall of Renais, he takes Eirika to safety and becomes her most trusted knight.
Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones
Role
In the beginning of the game, King Fado of Renais is in the throne room with Eirika, Seth, and several guards. A messenger comes stating that the castle is under attack by Grado, and so he commands Seth to take Eirika out of the castle. Although she is safe, the two then encounter some enemies. Seth remains as Eirika's trusted knight for the rest of the story, and plays a role as a kind of tactician, similar to Marcus of Blazing Sword or Malledus of Shadow Dragon.
Starting stats and growth rates
|
|
Fire Emblem Awakening
Role
Seth is playable as a SpotPass character, released in the The Sacred Stones character set. Seth is also present as an enemy in the second and third installments of the Smash Bretheren DLC series.
Starting stats and growth rates
This section is missing stats, calculations, or growth rates which may be currently unknown. If this information is available, please help improve the page by adding it. |
Reclassing options
Growth rates when reclassed
Growth rates for all SpotPass bonus units are unknown at this time.
Promotion stat gains
Archer Barbarian Cavalier Dark Mage Fighter Knight Mage Mercenary Myrmidon Priest Tactician Thief Wyvern Rider
Class | HP | Str | Mag | Skill | Spd | Lck | Def | Res | Con | Mov | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sniper | +4 | +2 | +1 | +4 | +3 | +0 | +5 | +3 | +0 | +1 | -- |
Bow Knight | +8 | +3 | +0 | +2 | +4 | +0 | +1 | +2 | +0 | +3 | Template:Sword3DS E |
Skill set
Like all male bonus units in Awakening, Seth has access to all base class and advanced class skills available to standard male units.
In addition, Seth can also receive the following as a personal skill:
style="Template:RoundtlTemplate:Roundtr; border:none; background-color:#222222;" colspan="2" | Skill | |
---|---|
style="Template:Roundbl border:none; background-color:#222222;" | File:Is 3ds lancefaire.png | style="Template:Roundbr border:none; background-color:#222222;" | Lancefaire |
Personality and character
Seth is a truly loyal knight to the main characters of the story. He serves Eirika and Ephraim willingly and protects them on their journeys. In the beginning of the game, he is ordered by King Fado to take Eirika out of the palace. He acts as something of a guide or mentor for the protagonists throughout the game.
In his C-Support conversation with Eirika, it is revealed that he deliberately ignores pain and injury he suffers during battle to keep her mind at rest.
Supports
- Main article:
Seth/Supports
|
Endings
Seth, the Silver Knight
Seth returned to Renais with Ephraim and his fellow knights. His dedicated service made him the most trusted of the new king and queen's guardsmen, as well as the most famous of knights in all of Renais.
Eirika and Seth
Upon their return to Renais, Eirika and Seth were wed, with the blessings of Ephraim and all of the Knights of Renais. The tale of the love that grew between a princess and her loyal knight became a beloved romance in Renais.
Seth and Natasha
Natasha returned to Renais with Seth, where the two were wed. The reconstruction of Renais kept them busy, but when all the work was done, they settled down to live their days in peace and happiness.
Death quote
“ | Urgh... My apologies. I must withdraw. | ” | — Seth |
---|
Battle quotes
Other appearances
Etymology
"Seth" is a name originating from the Hebrew language, meaning "appointed". It may also be a variation of the name "Set", from the Bible. In the Bible, Set was the son of Adam and Eve; many of his descendants also are important in the Bible.
Trivia
- If Seth falls in battle, he will continue to participate in all of the conversations as if he were uninjured. He still appears as a playable character on the maps until the battle begins, when he retreats.
Gallery
References
This article is part of Project Characters, a project focused on writing articles for every character present in the Fire Emblem series. |
Fire Emblem Awakening | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|