Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Thunder Sage: Difference between revisions
Seritinajii (talk | contribs) (infobox, skills, class change, enemies) |
Seritinajii (talk | contribs) (stats & intro) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Thunder Sage''' is a | '''Thunder Sage''' (雷の賢者, ''Rai no Kenja'', or サンダーセイジ, ''Sandaa Seiji'') is a [[Magic (element)|magic]]-using class exclusive to {{FE10}}. Members of the thunder sage class specialize in [[thunder (magic)|thunder]], also having the ability to use use [[fire (magic)|fire]] and [[wind (magic)|wind]]. It is one among a group of [[sage]] classes that appear in ''Radiant Dawn'', the rest of which are [[Fire Sage]], [[Wind Mage]], [[Light Mage]], and [[Dark Mage]]. | ||
Thunder sages are | Thunder sages are an already-promoted class - a [[thunder mage]] becomes a thunder sage; in turn, a thunder sage can go on to become an [[archsage]]. As an advanced class, thunder sages have fairly high stats, with high [[magic (stat)|magic]] and [[resistance]] but low [[strength]] and [[defense]]. Their use of magic allows them to attack from a distance, which provides them with safety and utility during a battle, and thunder magic specifically is [[effective damage|effective]] against flying units. | ||
==Stats== | |||
===Base stats=== | |||
{{BaseStats | |||
|game1={{title|Radiant Dawn}} (Male) | |||
|hp1=29 | |||
|str1=11 | |||
|mag1=18 | |||
|skl1=16 | |||
|spd1=15 | |||
|luck1=0 | |||
|def1=10 | |||
|res1=14 | |||
|mov1=6 | |||
|con1=10 | |||
|wt1=10 | |||
|wpnr1={{ThunderWii}} C, {{FireWii}} E, {{WindWii}} E | |||
|- | |||
|game2={{title|Radiant Dawn}} (Female) | |||
|hp2=30 | |||
|str2=4 | |||
|mag2=10 | |||
|skl2=6 | |||
|spd2=8 | |||
|luck2=0 | |||
|def2=3 | |||
|res2=11 | |||
|mov2=6 | |||
|con2=7 | |||
|wt2=7 | |||
|wpnr2={{ThunderWii}} C, {{FireWii}} E, {{WindWii}} E | |||
|- | |||
|gameo={{title|Radiant Dawn}} (Part 4 enemies) | |||
|hpo=34 | |||
|stro=13 | |||
|mago=20 | |||
|sklo=18 | |||
|spdo=17 | |||
|lucko=0 | |||
|defo=12 | |||
|reso=16 | |||
|movo=6 | |||
|cono=10 | |||
|wto=10 | |||
|wpnro={{ThunderWii}} A, {{FireWii}} D, {{WindWii}} D | |||
|- | |||
}} | |||
===Max stats=== | |||
{{MaxStats | |||
|game1={{title|Radiant Dawn}} (Male) | |||
|hp1=40 | |||
|str1=15 | |||
|mag1=26 | |||
|skl1=23 | |||
|spd1=24 | |||
|luck1=30 | |||
|def1=17 | |||
|res1=23 | |||
|mov1=? | |||
|con1=? | |||
|wpnr1={{ThunderWii}} S, {{FireWii}} A, {{WindWii}} A | |||
|- | |||
|game2={{title|Radiant Dawn}} (Female) | |||
|hp2=40 | |||
|str2=15 | |||
|mag2=26 | |||
|skl2=23 | |||
|spd2=24 | |||
|luck2=30 | |||
|def2=15 | |||
|res2=25 | |||
|mov2=? | |||
|con2=? | |||
|wpnr2={{ThunderWii}} S, {{FireWii}} A, {{WindWii}} A | |||
|- | |||
|gameo={{title|Radiant Dawn}} (Part 4 enemies) | |||
|hpo=48 | |||
|stro=23 | |||
|mago=37 | |||
|sklo=32 | |||
|spdo=28 | |||
|lucko=30 | |||
|defo=22 | |||
|reso=32 | |||
|movo=? | |||
|cono=? | |||
|wpnro={{ThunderWii}} SS, {{FireWii}} S, {{WindWii}} S | |||
|- | |||
}} | |||
===Class growth rates=== | |||
{{ClassGrowths | |||
|game1={{title|Radiant Dawn}} (Male) | |||
|hp1=50% | |||
|str1=10% | |||
|mag1=35% | |||
|skl1=25% | |||
|spd1=35% | |||
|luck1=50% | |||
|def1=25% | |||
|res1=35% | |||
|- | |||
|game2={{title|Radiant Dawn}} (Female) | |||
|hp2=55% | |||
|str2=10% | |||
|mag2=55% | |||
|skl2=45% | |||
|spd2=50% | |||
|luck2=20% | |||
|def2=20% | |||
|res2=55% | |||
|- | |||
|gameo={{title|Radiant Dawn}} (Part 4 enemies) | |||
|hpo=75% | |||
|stro=55% | |||
|mago=90% | |||
|sklo=75% | |||
|spdo=60% | |||
|lucko=65% | |||
|defo=55% | |||
|reso=85%}} | |||
===Class skills=== | ===Class skills=== | ||
Line 32: | Line 153: | ||
==Notable enemy thunder sages== | ==Notable enemy thunder sages== | ||
{{ | {{Notable Units | ||
|name1=Radmin | |name1=Radmin | ||
|game1={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |game1={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | ||
}} | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|eng-name=Thunder Sage | |||
|eng-mean=A sage is a wise person, or a strong magic user in video games. | |||
|jap-name={{hover|雷の賢者|Rai no kenja}}<br>{{サンダーセイジ|Sandaa seiji}} | |||
|jap-mean=Literally "sage of thunder."<br>A transliteration of "thunder sage." | |||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 21:53, 13 September 2013
This page has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information. |
| ||||||
|
Thunder Sage (雷の賢者, Rai no Kenja, or サンダーセイジ, Sandaa Seiji) is a magic-using class exclusive to Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn. Members of the thunder sage class specialize in thunder, also having the ability to use use fire and wind. It is one among a group of sage classes that appear in Radiant Dawn, the rest of which are Fire Sage, Wind Mage, Light Mage, and Dark Mage.
Thunder sages are an already-promoted class - a thunder mage becomes a thunder sage; in turn, a thunder sage can go on to become an archsage. As an advanced class, thunder sages have fairly high stats, with high magic and resistance but low strength and defense. Their use of magic allows them to attack from a distance, which provides them with safety and utility during a battle, and thunder magic specifically is effective against flying units.
Stats
Base stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Radiant Dawn (Male) | 29 | 11 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 0 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 10 | C, E, E |
Radiant Dawn (Female) | 30 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 6 | 7 | C, E, E |
Max stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Radiant Dawn (Male) | 40 | 15 | 26 | 23 | 24 | 30 | 17 | 23 | ? | ? | S, A, A |
Radiant Dawn (Female) | 40 | 15 | 26 | 23 | 24 | 30 | 15 | 25 | ? | ? | S, A, A |
Class growth rates
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Charm | Constitution* | Movement* | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Radiant Dawn (Male) | 50% | 10% | 35% | 25% | 35% | 50% | 25% | 35% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Radiant Dawn (Female) | 55% | 10% | 55% | 45% | 50% | 20% | 20% | 55% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Class skills
Game | Skill | Learning conditions |
---|
Class change
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class | Promotion method | Master class |
---|---|---|---|---|
Thunder Mage |
Using a Master Seal after reaching Level 10, or reaching Level 21. | Thunder Sage |
Using a Master Crown after reaching Level 10, or reaching Level 21. | Archsage |
Notable enemy thunder sages
Playable Characters | |
---|---|
Name | Game |
Radmin | Radiant Dawn |
Playable Thunder Sage units in the Fire Emblem series. |
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Thunder Sage |
A sage is a wise person, or a strong magic user in video games. |
This article is part of Project Classes, a project focused in writing articles for every class present in the Fire Emblem series. |