Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Myrmidon: Difference between revisions
Aveyn Knight (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Aveyn Knight (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|skills=[[Pursuit]], [[Shove]], Crt +5}} | |skills=[[Pursuit]], [[Shove]], Crt +5}} | ||
'''Myrmidons''' are a sword-wielding class present in [[Fire Emblem]]. Their first appearance was in {{FEG}}; the only games where they do not exist are {{FEARHT}} and {{FEMN}}. However, the remakes of these two games do contain myrmidons. | '''Myrmidons''' (ソードファイター, ''Sōdofaitā'', '''Swordfighter''' or 剣士, ''Kenshi'', sometimes known as '''Blade''' in Japan) are a sword-wielding class present in [[Fire Emblem]]. Their first appearance was in {{FEG}}; the only games where they do not exist are {{FEARHT}} and {{FEMN}}. However, the remakes of these two games do contain myrmidons. | ||
Their | Their initial strength and defense are lower than those of [[Mercenary|mercenaries]], another sword-using class. To counter this, myrmidons focus more in skill and speed, making critical hits their trademark; in some games, there are unique swords with higher critical rate that can be wielded only by this class (such as the [[Wo Dao]] and the [[Shamshir]]) and its promotions. | ||
Myrmidons, in most games, can be promoted to [[Swordmaster|swordmasters]]. Special cases are seen in [[Fire Emblem Gaiden|Gaiden]] and [[Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones|The Sacred Stones]]; in the | Myrmidons, in most games, can be promoted to [[Swordmaster|swordmasters]]. Special cases are seen in [[Fire Emblem Gaiden|Gaiden]] and [[Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones|The Sacred Stones]]; in the former, myrmidons are a second-tier class and can be promoted to [[Demon Fighter|demon fighters]], while in the latter they can be promoted either to swordmasters or [[Assassin|assassins]]. | ||
In the GBA games and in [[Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu|Seisen no Keifu]], myrmidons come from specific | In the GBA games and in [[Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu|Seisen no Keifu]], myrmidons come from specific regions. In [[Tellius]] and [[Archanea]], however, they can come from any land. | ||
==Stats== | ==Stats== | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gaiden | |Gaiden | ||
| | |52 | ||
| | |40 | ||
| | |None | ||
| | |40 | ||
| | |40 | ||
| | |40 | ||
| | |40 | ||
| | |40 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |None | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Seisen no Keifu | |Seisen no Keifu | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |None | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thracia 776 | |Thracia 776 | ||
| | |80 | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | |None | ||
| | |??? | ||
| | |20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fuuin no Tsurugi | |Fuuin no Tsurugi | ||
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|? | |??? | ||
|? | |??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radiant Dawn | |Radiant Dawn | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|? | |??? | ||
|? | |??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shadow Dragon | |Shadow Dragon | ||
Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|Shin Monshou no Nazo | |||
|60 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|N/A | |||
|None | |None | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 20:12, 23 October 2010
| ||||||
|
Myrmidons (ソードファイター, Sōdofaitā, Swordfighter or 剣士, Kenshi, sometimes known as Blade in Japan) are a sword-wielding class present in Fire Emblem. Their first appearance was in Template:FEG; the only games where they do not exist are Template:FEARHT and Template:FEMN. However, the remakes of these two games do contain myrmidons.
Their initial strength and defense are lower than those of mercenaries, another sword-using class. To counter this, myrmidons focus more in skill and speed, making critical hits their trademark; in some games, there are unique swords with higher critical rate that can be wielded only by this class (such as the Wo Dao and the Shamshir) and its promotions.
Myrmidons, in most games, can be promoted to swordmasters. Special cases are seen in Gaiden and The Sacred Stones; in the former, myrmidons are a second-tier class and can be promoted to demon fighters, while in the latter they can be promoted either to swordmasters or assassins.
In the GBA games and in Seisen no Keifu, myrmidons come from specific regions. In Tellius and Archanea, however, they can come from any land.
Stats
Max Stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gaiden | 52 | 40 | None | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | N/A | None |
Seisen no Keifu | 80 | 22 | 15 | 25 | 25 | 30 | 20 | 15 | N/A | None |
Thracia 776 | 80 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | None | ??? | 20 |
Fuuin no Tsurugi | 60 | 20 | None | 20 | 30 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 |
Blazing Sword | 60 | 20 | None | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 |
The Sacred Stones | 60 | 20 | None | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 |
Path of Radiance | 40 | 20 | 15 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 20 | 20 | ??? | ??? |
Radiant Dawn | 30 | 20 | 10 | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 10 | ??? | ??? |
Shadow Dragon | 60 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 32 | None |
Shin Monshou no Nazo | 60 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | N/A | None |
Playable Myrmidons
Notable enemy myrmidons
Name | Game |
---|---|
Vrai | Gaiden |
Isaiya | Radiant Dawn |
Gallery
- Fe04 generic portrait swordfighter.gif
Swordfighters/myrmidons in Seisen no Keifu.
- Fe05 generic portrait swordfighter.png
Swordfighters/myrmidons in Thracia 776.
- Fe06 generic portrait myrmidon.gif
Myrmidons in the GBA games.