Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Myrmidon: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{stub}} == Notable Myrmidons == * Joshua * Mia * Rutger Category:Classes") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Template:Class Infobox | ||
|flavor_text=Swift and skilled warriors who specialize in the blade. They often deal critical hits. | |||
|weapons=[[Sword (weapon)|Sword]] | |||
|skills=[[Pursuit]], [[Shove]], Crt +5}} | |||
'''Myrmidons''' are a sword-wielding class present in [[Fire Emblem]]. Their first appearance was in [[Fire Emblem Gaiden|Gaiden]]; the only games where they do not exist are [[Fire Emblem: Ankoku no Ryu to Hikari no Tsurugi|Ankoku no Ryu to Hikari no Tsurugi]] and [[Fire Emblem: Nazo no Monshou|Nazo no Monshou]]. However, the remakes of these two games do contain myrmidons. | |||
* [[Joshua]] | Their defense and initial strength are lower than those of [[Mercenary|mercenaries]], another sword-using class. To counter this, myrmidons focus more in skill and speed, making critical hits their trademark; in some games, there are unique swords with higher critical rate that can be wielded only by this class (such as the [[Wo Dao]] and the [[Shamshir]]) and its promotions. | ||
* [[ | |||
* [[ | Myrmidons, in most games, can be promoted to [[Swordmaster|swordmasters]]. Special cases are seen in [[Fire Emblem Gaiden|Gaiden]] and [[Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones|The Sacred Stones]]; in the first, myrmidons are a second-tier class and can be promoted to [[Demon Fighter|demon fighters]], while in the GBA game they can be promoted either to swordmasters or [[Assassin|assassins]]. | ||
In the GBA games and in [[Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu|Seisen no Keifu]], myrmidons come from specific kingdoms or lands. In [[Tellius]] and [[Archanea]], however, they can come from any land. | |||
===Stats=== | |||
====Max Stats==== | |||
{|border="1" cellspacing="3" style="border:7px solid #856c14; background-color:#d4c285; text-align:center;{{round|7px}};" | |||
|- | |||
!width=150px|Game | |||
!width=55px|HP | |||
!width=55px|Strength | |||
!width=55px|Magic | |||
!width=55px|Skill | |||
!width=55px|Speed | |||
!width=55px|Luck | |||
!width=55px|Defense | |||
!width=55px|Resistance | |||
!width=55px|Movement | |||
!width=55px|Constitution | |||
|- | |||
|Gaiden | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Seisen no Keifu | |||
|80 | |||
|22 | |||
|15 | |||
|25 | |||
|25 | |||
|30 | |||
|20 | |||
|15 | |||
|Varies | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thracia 776 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fuuin no Tsurugi | |||
|60 | |||
|20 | |||
|None | |||
|20 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|15 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|Blazing Sword | |||
|60 | |||
|20 | |||
|None | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|30 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|15 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|The Sacred Stones | |||
|60 | |||
|20 | |||
|None | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|30 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|15 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|Path of Radiance | |||
|40 | |||
|20 | |||
|15 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|40 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|Radiant Dawn | |||
|30 | |||
|20 | |||
|10 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|30 | |||
|20 | |||
|10 | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|Shadow Dragon | |||
|60 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|32 | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Playable Myrmidons=== | |||
{|border="1" cellspacing="1" style="border:4px solid #3850E0; text-align:center;{{round|4px}};" | |||
|- | |||
!width=100px style="background-color:#3850E0; color:#fff"|Name | |||
!width=350px style="background-color:#3850E0; color:#fff"|Game | |||
|- | |||
|[[Deen]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem Gaiden|Gaiden]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ira]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu|Seisen no Keifu]]<span class="explain" title="First generation">*</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Holyn]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu|Seisen no Keifu]]<span class="explain" title="First generation">*</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lakche]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu|Seisen no Keifu]]<span class="explain" title="Second generation">*</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Radney]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu|Seisen no Keifu]]<span class="explain" title="Second generation">*</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Skasaher]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu|Seisen no Keifu]]<span class="explain" title="Second generation">*</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roddlevan]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu|Seisen no Keifu]]<span class="explain" title="Second generation">*</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Machyua]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Thracia 776|Thracia 776]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shiva]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Thracia 776|Thracia 776]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mareeta]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Thracia 776|Thracia 776]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trewd]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Thracia 776|Thracia 776]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rutger]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Fuuin no Tsurugi|Fuuin no Tsurugi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fir]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Fuuin no Tsurugi|Fuuin no Tsurugi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guy]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Blazing Sword|Blazing Sword]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Joshua]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones|The Sacred Stones]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marisa]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones|The Sacred Stones]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mia]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance|Path of Radiance]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zihark]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance|Path of Radiance]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Edward]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn|Radiant Dawn]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Navarre]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon|Shadow Dragon]]<span class="explain" title="A mercenary in the original">*</span>, [[Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem, Heroes of Light and Shadow|New Mystery of the Emblem]]<span class="explain" title="A mercenary in the original">*</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Athena]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon|Shadow Dragon]], [[Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem, Heroes of Light and Shadow|New Mystery of the Emblem]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Radd]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon|Shadow Dragon]]<span class="explain" title="A mercenary in the original">*</span>, [[Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem, Heroes of Light and Shadow|New Mystery of the Emblem]]<span class="explain" title="A mercenary in the original">*</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Samto]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem, Heroes of Light and Shadow|New Mystery of the Emblem]]<span class="explain" title="A mercenary in the original">*</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maris]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem, Heroes of Light and Shadow|New Mystery of the Emblem]]<span class="explain" title="A mercenary from Akaneia Saga">*</span> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Notable enemy myrmidons=== | |||
{|border="1" cellspacing="1" style="border:4px solid #E01010; text-align:center;{{round|4px}};" | |||
|- | |||
!width=100px style="background-color:#E01010; color:#fff"|Name | |||
!width=350px style="background-color:#E01010; color:#fff"|Game | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vrai]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem Gaiden|Gaiden]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Isaiya]] | |||
|[[Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn|Radiant Dawn]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Gallery=== | |||
[[Category:Classes]] | [[Category:Classes]] |
Revision as of 04:13, 23 October 2010
| ||||||
|
Myrmidons are a sword-wielding class present in Fire Emblem. Their first appearance was in Gaiden; the only games where they do not exist are Ankoku no Ryu to Hikari no Tsurugi and Nazo no Monshou. However, the remakes of these two games do contain myrmidons.
Their defense and initial strength are lower than those of mercenaries, another sword-using class. To counter this, myrmidons focus more in skill and speed, making critical hits their trademark; in some games, there are unique swords with higher critical rate that can be wielded only by this class (such as the Wo Dao and the Shamshir) and its promotions.
Myrmidons, in most games, can be promoted to swordmasters. Special cases are seen in Gaiden and The Sacred Stones; in the first, myrmidons are a second-tier class and can be promoted to demon fighters, while in the GBA game they can be promoted either to swordmasters or assassins.
In the GBA games and in Seisen no Keifu, myrmidons come from specific kingdoms or lands. In Tellius and Archanea, however, they can come from any land.
Stats
Max Stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gaiden | ||||||||||
Seisen no Keifu | 80 | 22 | 15 | 25 | 25 | 30 | 20 | 15 | Varies | |
Thracia 776 | ||||||||||
Fuuin no Tsurugi | 60 | 20 | None | 20 | 30 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 |
Blazing Sword | 60 | 20 | None | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 |
The Sacred Stones | 60 | 20 | None | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 |
Path of Radiance | 40 | 20 | 15 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 20 | 20 | ? | ? |
Radiant Dawn | 30 | 20 | 10 | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 10 | ? | ? |
Shadow Dragon | 60 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 32 | None |
Playable Myrmidons
Notable enemy myrmidons
Name | Game |
---|---|
Vrai | Gaiden |
Isaiya | Radiant Dawn |