85,824
edits
Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
m (→In other Fire Emblem series titles: Template converted) |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) (Added Heroes names, split into sub-sections; harmonized; split Heroes data out of tabs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Item Infobox | {{Item Infobox | ||
|image=[[File:FEMN Excalibur.png|200px]] | |image=[[File:FEMN Excalibur.png|200px]] | ||
|caption=Artwork of Excalibur from the {{TCG}}. | |caption=Artwork of Excalibur from the {{TCG}}. | ||
Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Excalibur''' (Japanese: {{hl|エクスカリバー|Ekusukaribā}} ''Excalibur'', or {{ | '''Excalibur''' (Japanese: {{hl|エクスカリバー|Ekusukaribā}} ''Excalibur'', or {{h|ギガスカリバー|Gigasukaribā}} ''Gigascalibur'') is a recurring wind-based [[Tome|magic tome]] which was introduced in {{FE1}}. It is a spell that summons strong blades of wind to strike the enemy or, in the [[Nintendo 3DS]] games, attacks with a powerful tornado. It is usually a [[regalia]] weapon that is among the rarest and most powerful offensive tomes available to the player's army, with the only exceptions being {{title|Gaiden}} and [[Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia|its remake]], where a large number of [[black magic]] users learn it. In its original appearances in the four [[Archanea (continent)|Archanea]] games, Excalibur is [[Merric]]'s signature tome and it is most often seen used by him. | ||
Excalibur appears in most games in the {{FES}} and, as one of the first wind-based spells in the series, many [[Wind (magic)|wind tomes]] in later games have appearances and effects which greatly resemble those of Excalibur. On top of its respectable [[might]], it usually has excellent [[hit|accuracy]] and a high [[crit]] stat, giving its user the potential to make frequent [[critical hit]]s. In most games it is also [[Bonus damage|very effective]] against winged opponents. | Excalibur appears in most games in the {{FES}} and, as one of the first wind-based spells in the series, many [[Wind (magic)|wind tomes]] in later games have appearances and effects which greatly resemble those of Excalibur. On top of its respectable [[might]], it usually has excellent [[hit|accuracy]] and a high [[crit]] stat, giving its user the potential to make frequent [[critical hit]]s. In most games it is also [[Bonus damage|very effective]] against winged opponents. | ||
Line 28: | Line 27: | ||
{{WeaponStats | {{WeaponStats | ||
|game1={{title|Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light}} | |game1={{title|Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light}} | ||
|rank1=[[Tome]]: [[Personal weapons|Prf]]{{ | |rank1=[[Tome]]: [[Personal weapons|Prf]]{{h|*|Merric only}} | ||
|mt1=13 | |mt1=13 | ||
|wt1=3 | |wt1=3 | ||
Line 49: | Line 48: | ||
|game3={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |game3={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|sprite3=[[File:Is snes01 excalibur.png]] | |sprite3=[[File:Is snes01 excalibur.png]] | ||
|rank3=[[Tome]]: | |rank3=[[Tome]]: [[Personal weapons|Prf]]{{h|*|Merric only}} | ||
|mt3=12 | |mt3=12 | ||
|wt3=3 | |wt3=3 | ||
Line 86: | Line 85: | ||
|game6={{title|Shadow Dragon}} | |game6={{title|Shadow Dragon}} | ||
|sprite6=[[File:Is ds excalibur.png]] | |sprite6=[[File:Is ds excalibur.png]] | ||
|rank6={{TomeDS}} B{{ | |rank6={{TomeDS}} B{{h|*|Male units only, Merric can use at E rank}} | ||
|mt6=13 | |mt6=13 | ||
|wt6=1 | |wt6=1 | ||
Line 95: | Line 94: | ||
|worth6=Cannot be sold | |worth6=Cannot be sold | ||
|wex6=2 | |wex6=2 | ||
|notes6=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is ds pegasus.png]] [[Bonus damage#Shadow Dragon|flying units]]. | |notes6=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is ds pegasus.png]] [[Bonus damage#Shadow Dragon|flying units]]. Cannot be [[forge]]d. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game7={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |game7={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|sprite7=[[File:Is ds excalibur.png]] | |sprite7=[[File:Is ds excalibur.png]] | ||
|rank7={{TomeDS|12}} B{{ | |rank7={{TomeDS|12}} B{{h|*|Male units only, Merric can use at E rank}} | ||
|mt7=13 | |mt7=13 | ||
|hit7=100 | |hit7=100 | ||
Line 107: | Line 106: | ||
|worth7=0 | |worth7=0 | ||
|wex7=2 | |wex7=2 | ||
|notes7=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is ds pegasus.png]] [[Bonus damage#New Mystery of the Emblem|flying units]]. | |notes7=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is ds pegasus.png]] [[Bonus damage#New Mystery of the Emblem|flying units]]. Cannot be [[forge]]d. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game8={{title|Awakening}} | |game8={{title|Awakening}} | ||
Line 155: | Line 154: | ||
===In other ''Fire Emblem'' series titles=== | ===In other ''Fire Emblem'' series titles=== | ||
{{WeaponStats | |||
|game1={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Excalibur, unrefined) | |||
|game1={{title|Heroes}}<br>( | |||
|sprite1=[[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|20px]] | |sprite1=[[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|20px]] | ||
|rank1={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |rank1={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
Line 168: | Line 163: | ||
|notes1=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh flying.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|flying units]]. | |notes1=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh flying.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|flying units]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game2={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery| | |game2={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Excalibur, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +Effect) | ||
|sprite2=[[File:Is feh wpn atk spd bond magic staff refined.png|20px]] | |sprite2=[[File:Is feh wpn atk spd bond magic staff refined.png|20px]] | ||
|rank2={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |rank2={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
Line 176: | Line 171: | ||
|notes2=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh flying.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|flying units]].<br>Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1).<br>Boosts user's [[Attack (stat)|Attack]] and [[Speed]] by +5 each during combat while within two spaces of an ally wielding a red tome, green tome, blue tome, or staff skill. | |notes2=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh flying.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|flying units]].<br>Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1).<br>Boosts user's [[Attack (stat)|Attack]] and [[Speed]] by +5 each during combat while within two spaces of an ally wielding a red tome, green tome, blue tome, or staff skill. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game3={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery| | |game3={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Excalibur, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Attack (stat)|Atk]]) | ||
|sprite3=[[File:Is feh wpn atk refined.png|20px]] | |sprite3=[[File:Is feh wpn atk refined.png|20px]] | ||
|rank3={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |rank3={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
Line 184: | Line 179: | ||
|notes3=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh flying.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|flying units]].<br>Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1).<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]]. | |notes3=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh flying.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|flying units]].<br>Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1).<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game4={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery| | |game4={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Excalibur, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Speed|Spd]]) | ||
|sprite4=[[File:Is feh wpn spd refined.png|20px]] | |sprite4=[[File:Is feh wpn spd refined.png|20px]] | ||
|rank4={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |rank4={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
Line 192: | Line 187: | ||
|notes4=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh flying.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|flying units]].<br>Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1).<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]] and +2 [[Speed]]. | |notes4=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh flying.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|flying units]].<br>Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1).<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]] and +2 [[Speed]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game5={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery| | |game5={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Excalibur, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Defense|Def]]) | ||
|sprite5=[[File:Is feh wpn def refined.png|20px]] | |sprite5=[[File:Is feh wpn def refined.png|20px]] | ||
|rank5={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |rank5={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
Line 200: | Line 195: | ||
|notes5=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh flying.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|flying units]].<br>Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1).<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]] and +3 [[Defense]]. | |notes5=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh flying.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|flying units]].<br>Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1).<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]] and +3 [[Defense]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game6={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery| | |game6={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Excalibur, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Resistance|Res]]) | ||
|sprite6=[[File:Is feh wpn res refined.png|20px]] | |sprite6=[[File:Is feh wpn res refined.png|20px]] | ||
|rank6={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |rank6={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
Line 207: | Line 202: | ||
|worth6=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | |worth6=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | ||
|notes6=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh flying.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|flying units]].<br>Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1).<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]] and +3 [[Resistance]]. | |notes6=Deals [[bonus damage]] to [[File:Is feh flying.png|20px]] [[Bonus damage#Heroes|flying units]].<br>Accelerates Special trigger (cooldown count-1).<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]] and +3 [[Resistance]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game7={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Dark Excalibur, ynrefined) | ||
| | |sprite7=[[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|20px]] | ||
| | |rank7={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
| | |mt7=14 | ||
| | |rng7=2 | ||
| | |worth7=400 SP | ||
| | |notes7=+10 damage when user triggers a special skill. | ||
|- | |||
|game8={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Dark Excalibur, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +Effect) | |||
|sprite8=[[File:Is feh wpn quickened pulse refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank8={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt8=14 | |||
|rng8=2 | |||
|worth8=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | |||
|notes8=+10 damage when user triggers a special skill.<br>Accelerates user's cooldown for special skills by -2 at the start of user's first player phase. | |||
|- | |||
|game9={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Dark Excalibur, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Attack (stat)|Atk]]) | |||
|sprite9=[[File:Is feh wpn atk refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank9={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt9=15 | |||
|rng9=2 | |||
|worth9=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | |||
|notes9=+10 damage when user triggers a special skill.<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game10={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Dark Excalibur, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Speed|Spd]]) | ||
| | |sprite10=[[File:Is feh wpn spd refined.png|20px]] | ||
| | |rank10={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
| | |mt10=14 | ||
| | |rng10=2 | ||
| | |worth10=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | ||
| | |notes10=+10 damage when user triggers a special skill.<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]] and +2 [[Speed]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game11={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Dark Excalibur, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Defense|Def]]) | ||
| | |sprite11=[[File:Is feh wpn def refined.png|20px]] | ||
| | |rank11={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
| | |mt11=14 | ||
| | |rng11=2 | ||
| | |worth11=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | ||
| | |notes11=+10 damage when user triggers a special skill.<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]] and +3 [[Defense]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game12={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Dark Excalibur, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Resistance|Res]]) | ||
| | |sprite12=[[File:Is feh wpn res refined.png|20px]] | ||
| | |rank12={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
| | |mt12=14 | ||
| | |rng12=2 | ||
| | |worth12=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | ||
| | |notes12=+10 damage when user triggers a special skill.<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]] and +3 [[Resistance]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game13={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Giga Excalibur, unrefined) | ||
|sprite13=[[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|20px]] | |||
|rank13={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt13=14 | |||
|rng13=2 | |||
|worth13=400 SP | |||
|notes13=Boosts user's [[Speed]] by +3.<br>If user's [[Speed]] is higher than target's, boosts damage output by 70% of difference between user's and target's Speed (maximum boost +7, stackable with [[Phantom Speed|Phantom Spd]]). | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game14={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Giga Excalibur, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +Effect) | ||
| | |sprite14=[[File:Is feh wpn giga excalibur refined.png|20px]] | ||
| | |rank14={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
| | |mt14=14 | ||
| | |rng14=2 | ||
| | |worth14=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | ||
| | |notes14=Boosts user's [[Speed]] by +3.<br>Boosts damage output by 20% of user's [[Speed]].<br>If there are any allies within two spaces of user during combat, boosts the [[Attack]] and [[Speed]] by +4 each of user and allies within two spaces. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game15={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Giga Excalibur, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Attack (stat)|Atk]]) | ||
| | |sprite15=[[File:Is feh wpn atk refined.png|20px]] | ||
| | |rank15={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
| | |mt15=15 | ||
| | |rng15=2 | ||
| | |worth15=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | ||
| | |notes15=Boosts user's [[Speed]] by +3.<br>Boosts damage output by 20% of user's [[Speed]].<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game16={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Giga Excalibur, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Speed|Spd]]) | ||
| | |sprite16=[[File:Is feh wpn spd refined.png|20px]] | ||
| | |rank16={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
| | |mt16=14 | ||
| | |rng16=2 | ||
| | |worth16=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | ||
| | |notes16=Boosts user's [[Speed]] by +3.<br>Boosts damage output by 20% of user's [[Speed]].<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]] and +2 [[Speed]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game17={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Giga Excalibur, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Defense|Def]]) | ||
| | |sprite17=[[File:Is feh wpn def refined.png|20px]] | ||
| | |rank17={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
| | |mt17=14 | ||
| | |rng17=2 | ||
| | |worth17=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | ||
| | |notes17=Boosts user's [[Speed]] by +3.<br>Boosts damage output by 20% of user's [[Speed]].<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]] and +3 [[Defense]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game18={{title|Heroes}}<br>(Giga Excalibur, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Resistance|Res]]) | ||
| | |sprite18=[[File:Is feh wpn res refined.png|20px]] | ||
| | |rank18={{GreenTomeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
| | |mt18=14 | ||
| | |rng18=2 | ||
| | |worth18=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | ||
| | |notes18=Boosts user's [[Speed]] by +3.<br>Boosts damage output by 20% of user's [[Speed]].<br>Grants +2 [[Hit point|HP]] and +3 [[Resistance]]. | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 318: | Line 310: | ||
{{ItemLoc1 | {{ItemLoc1 | ||
|method=Learned at | |method=Learned at | ||
|data=Innate: [[Luthier]] • [[Sonya]] • [[Nomah]]<br>Level 2: [[Jesse]]{{ | |data=Innate: [[Luthier]] • [[Sonya]] • [[Nomah]]<br>Level 2: [[Jesse]]{{h|*|If promoted to Mage}}<br>Level 6: [[Tobin]]{{h|*|If promoted to Mage}}<br>Level 7: [[Kliff]]{{h|*|If promoted to Mage}} • [[Kamui]]{{h|*|If promoted to Mage}}<br>Level 15: [[Celica]]<br>Level 18: [[Boey]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 374: | Line 366: | ||
{{ItemLoc1 | {{ItemLoc1 | ||
|method=Learned at | |method=Learned at | ||
|data=Innate: [[Luthier]] • [[Sonya]] • [[Nomah]]<br>Level 2: [[Jesse]]{{ | |data=Innate: [[Luthier]] • [[Sonya]] • [[Nomah]]<br>Level 2: [[Jesse]]{{h|*|If promoted to Mage}}<br>Level 6: [[Tobin]]{{h|*|If promoted to Mage}}<br>Level 7: [[Kamui]]{{h|*|If promoted to Mage}}<br>Level 9: [[Kliff]]{{h|*|If promoted to Mage}}<br>Level 15: [[Celica]]<br>Level 18: [[Boey]]<br>Upon reclassing to [[Mage]]: [[Conrad]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 438: | Line 430: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*The "calibur" part of Excalibur's name is | *The "calibur" part of Excalibur's name is used across the series as a suffix in the names of other unique or powerful wind tomes, including [[Aircalibur]], [[Grafcalibur]], and [[Rexcalibur]]. In Japanese versions, Gigascalibur is also an example of this, though international releases instead simply call it "Excalibur". | ||
*Excalibur is the only Nohrian regalia to not be named after something from Germanic mythology. | *Excalibur is the only Nohrian regalia to not be named after something from Germanic mythology. | ||
Line 445: | Line 437: | ||
|eng-name=• Excalibur<br>• Dark Excalibur<br>• Giga Excalibur | |eng-name=• Excalibur<br>• Dark Excalibur<br>• Giga Excalibur | ||
|eng-mean=• From [[wikipedia:Excalibur|Excalibur]], the mythical sword wielded by [[wikipedia:King Arthur|King Arthur]] in British mythology.<br>• "Dark" is likely derived from "''Shadows of Valentia''" to parallel the name change of World of Echoes to World of Shadows. This name is used to indicate this is specifically the ''Echoes: Shadows of Valentia'' version of the magic. Used for Sonya's version in ''Heroes''.<br>• Used for the tome wielded by Nino: Pale Flower in {{title|Heroes}} as there was already an "Excalibur" in ''Heroes''. | |eng-mean=• From [[wikipedia:Excalibur|Excalibur]], the mythical sword wielded by [[wikipedia:King Arthur|King Arthur]] in British mythology.<br>• "Dark" is likely derived from "''Shadows of Valentia''" to parallel the name change of World of Echoes to World of Shadows. This name is used to indicate this is specifically the ''Echoes: Shadows of Valentia'' version of the magic. Used for Sonya's version in ''Heroes''.<br>• Used for the tome wielded by Nino: Pale Flower in {{title|Heroes}} as there was already an "Excalibur" in ''Heroes''. | ||
|jap-name=• {{ | |jap-name=• {{h|エクスカリバー|Ekusukaribā}}<br>• {{h|ギガスカリバー|Gigasukaribā}} | ||
|jap-mean=• Officially romanized as '''Excalibur''' | |jap-mean=• Officially romanized as '''Excalibur'''. This name is used in all appearances except ''Fire Emblem''.<br>• Gigascalibur; used in ''The Blazing Blade'', identical to the Japanese name of Giga Excalibur. From the Ancient Greek {{lang|grc|γίγας}} ''gígas'' "giant" + the "calibur" part of Excalibur, recurringly used as a suffix in wind magic names in the {{FES}}. | ||
|span-name=Excalibur | |||
|fren-name=Excalibur | |fren-name=Excalibur | ||
|ger-name=Excalibur | |ger-name=Excalibur | ||
|ital-name=Excalibur | |ital-name=Excalibur | ||
|dut-name=Excalibur | |dut-name=Excalibur | ||
| | |por-br-name=Excalibur | ||
|kor-name={{ | |kor-name={{h|엑스칼리버|Ekseukallibeo}} | ||
|kor-mean=Excalibur | |kor-mean=Excalibur | ||
|ch-simp-name={{ | |ch-simp-name={{h|埃克斯卡利伯|Āikèsīkǎlìbó}} | ||
|ch-simp-mean=Excalibur | |ch-simp-mean=Excalibur | ||
|ch-trad-name={{ | |ch-trad-name={{h|埃克斯卡利伯|Āikèsīkǎlìbó}} | ||
|ch-trad-mean=Excalibur | |ch-trad-mean=Excalibur | ||
}} | |||
===Dark Excalibur=== | |||
{{Names | |||
|eng-name=Dark Excalibur | |||
|eng-mean=Used for the version wielded by Sonya: Vengeful Mage in ''Heroes''. "Dark" is likely derived from "''Shadows of Valentia''", to parallel the name change of "World of Shadows" from the Japanese "World of Echoes". | |||
|jap-name={{h|共鳴エクスカリバー|Kyōmei ekusukaribā}} | |||
|jap-mean=Echoes Excalibur | |||
|span-name=Excalibur oscura | |||
|span-mean=Dark Excalibur | |||
|fren-name=Excalibur sombre | |||
|fren-mean=Dark Excalibur | |||
|ger-name=Finster-Excalibur | |||
|ger-mean=Dark Excalibur | |||
|ital-name=Excalibur oscura | |||
|ital-mean=Dark Excalibur | |||
|por-br-name=Excalibur vil | |||
|por-br-mean=Vile Excalibur | |||
|ch-trad-name={{h|共鳴埃克斯卡利伯|gòngmíng Āikèsīqiǎlìbó}} | |||
|ch-trad-mean=Resonant Excalibur | |||
}} | |||
===Giga Excalibur=== | |||
{{Names | |||
|eng-name=Giga Excalibur | |||
|eng-mean=Used for the tome wielded by Nino: Pale Flower in ''Heroes''. | |||
|jap-name={{h|ギガスカリバー|Gigasukaribā}} | |||
|jap-mean=Gigascalibur; identical to the name used in ''The Blazing Blade''. From the Ancient Greek {{lang|grc|γίγας}} ''gígas'' "giant" + the "calibur" part of Excalibur, recurringly used as a suffix in wind magic names in the {{FES}}. | |||
|span-name=Gigaexcalibur | |||
|span-mean=Giga Excalibur | |||
|fren-name=Giga Excalibur | |||
|ger-name=Giga-Excalibur | |||
|ger-mean=Giga Excalibur | |||
|ital-name=Excalibur mega | |||
|ital-mean=Mega Excalibur; potentially changed as ''{{lang|it|giga}}'' in Italian has similar connotations to "jig". | |||
|por-br-name=Excalibur titã | |||
|por-br-mean=Titan Excalibur | |||
|ch-trad-name={{h|紀加斯卡利伯|Jìjiāsīqiǎlìbó}} | |||
|ch-trad-mean=Gigascalibur | |||
}} | }} | ||