85,863
edits
Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
(→Calculations: +fates) |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "([Ll])evel (\d+)" to "$1evel $2") |
||
(70 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Ss fe07 pent avoid.png|thumb|240px|right|With his high avoid, [[Pent]] is able to easily dodge this enemy [[General]]'s attack.]] | [[File:Ss fe07 pent avoid.png|thumb|240px|right|With his high avoid, [[Pent]] is able to easily dodge this enemy [[General]]'s attack.]] | ||
'''Avoid''' (Japanese: {{ | '''Avoid''' (Japanese: {{hl|回避|Kaihi}} ''avoidance''), known as '''avoidance''' in {{title|Three Houses}} and abbreviated '''Avo''', is a calculation determining the ability of a unit to dodge incoming attacks. A unit's avoid is calculated based primarily on their [[attack speed]] calculation and on any bonuses or penalties awarded by the [[terrain]] on which they stand, and depending on the individual {{FES}} game may include other factors, such as their [[luck]] stat and bonuses awarded by [[support]]s, [[skills]] and the [[weapon triangle]]. As such, while a unit's base [[speed]] stat is a factor, in all games until {{FE11}} a unit's avoid calculation is helped or hindered by the [[weight (weapon)|weight]] of the weapon they wield. | ||
In battle, the avoid calculation is used against the opponent's base [[hit rate]], and is directly subtracted from the base hit rate to produce the opponent's "battle hit rate": their practical odds of actually striking the unit and causing damage, as displayed in the battle screen and in the combat forecast panel. | In battle, the avoid calculation is used against the opponent's base [[hit rate]], and is directly subtracted from the base hit rate to produce the opponent's "battle hit rate": their practical odds of actually striking the unit and causing damage, as displayed in the battle screen and in the combat forecast panel. The faster the unit and the lighter their weapon, the better their odds of substantially reducing their opponent's hit rate and thus dodging their attacks. | ||
==Calculations== | ==Calculations== | ||
===Avoid=== | ===Avoid=== | ||
{{avo calculations}} | |||
! style=" | |||
! style="border: | ===Battle [[hit rate]]=== | ||
! | In all games except ''Thracia 776'', the minimum possible battle hit rate is 0%, while the maximum possible battle hit rate is 100%. An attack cannot be a [[critical hit]] unless it hits, thus even if the critical rate is 100% you will not always land a critical hit. They can also be blocked by [[Pavise]] or [[Dual|Dual Guards]] depending on the game. In all games from {{title|The Binding Blade}} onward, the displayed battle hit rate is not accurate; for more details, see [[true hit]]. | ||
The battle hit rate for offensive [[staves]] is an entirely separate calculation based on the [[resistance]] of the target and the [[Magic (stat)|magic stat]] of the staff's wielder; for this calculation, see {{sect|Resistance|Calculations}}. | |||
{| class="calculation" | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px" | Game | |||
! Formula | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light}} | |||
! Physical hit rate: [(Unit's base physical hit rate) − (Opponent's physical [[avoid]])]%<br>Magical hit rate: [(User's weapon's [[hit]]) − (Opponent's [[luck]])]% | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
| {{title|Gaiden}} | |||
! Physical hit rate: [(Unit's base physical hit rate) − (Opponent's [[avoid]])]%<br>Magical hit rate: [(User's spell's [[hit]]) − (Opponent's [[speed]] + [[luck]])]% | |||
| Magical hit rate cannot exceed the spell's base hit. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
! | ! [(Unit's base hit rate) − (Opponent's [[avoid]])]% | ||
| -- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | |||
! | ! [(Unit's base hit rate) − (Opponent's [[avoid]])]% | ||
| -- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Thracia 776}} | |||
! | ! [(Unit's base hit rate) − (Opponent's [[avoid]])]% | ||
| | | The minimum possible battle hit rate is 1%, <br>while the maximum possible battle hit rate is 99%. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|The Binding Blade}} | |||
! | ! [(Unit's base hit rate) − (Opponent's [[avoid]])]% | ||
| | | -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|The Blazing Blade}} | |||
! | ! [(Unit's base hit rate) − (Opponent's [[avoid]])]% | ||
| | | -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
! | ! [(Unit's base hit rate) − (Opponent's [[avoid]])]% | ||
| | | -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{title|Path of Radiance}} | ||
! | ! [(Unit's base hit rate) − (Opponent's [[avoid]])]% | ||
| | | -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
! | ! [(Unit's base hit rate) − (Opponent's [[avoid]])]% | ||
| | | -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Shadow Dragon}} | |||
! | ! [(Unit's base hit rate) − (Opponent's [[avoid]])]% | ||
| | | -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
! | ! [(Unit's base hit rate) − (Opponent's [[avoid]])]% | ||
| | | -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
! | ! [(Unit's base hit rate) − (Opponent's [[avoid]])]% | ||
| | | -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
! | ! [(Unit's base hit rate) − (Opponent's [[avoid]])]% | ||
| | | -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
! | ! Physical hit rate: [(Unit's base hit rate) − (Opponent's [[avoid]])]%<br>Magical hit rate: ([User's base hit rate] − [Opponent's ([[speed]] + [[luck]]) / 2])% | ||
| | | Magical hit rate cannot exceed the spell's base hit<br>without the aid of a support bonus. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
! | ! Physical hit rate: [(Unit's base physical hit rate) − (Opponent's physical [[avoid]])]%<br>Magical hit rate: [(User's base magical hit rate) − (Opponent's magical [[avoid]])]% | ||
| style=" | | -- | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | {{title|Engage}} | |||
! [(Unit's base hit rate) − (Opponent's [[avoid]])]% | |||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | -- | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==Items and skills affecting avoid== | ||
{| class="cellpadding-3 mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="border-width: 2px; width: 70%" | |||
! style="background: none" colspan="4" | Items and skills awarding avoid bonuses or penalties | |||
|- style="color: #fff" | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 1%" | | |||
{| | ! style="width: 14%" | Item | ||
! style="width: 45%" | Avoid increase | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 30%" | Games | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 charm.png]] | |||
| [[Charm]] | |||
| {{h|+10|Genealogy of the Holy War, Thracia 776}}/{{h|+5|Awakening}} [[hit rate]] and avoid to all allied [[unit]]s within a [[Range|3-tile radius]] of the user. | |||
| {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}}, {{title|Thracia 776}}, {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is wii vigilance.png]] | |||
| [[Vigilance]] | |||
| +20 avoid when equipped. [[Ulki]] only. | |||
| {{title|Path of Radiance}}, {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is wii daunt.png]] | |||
| [[Daunt]] | |||
| -5 [[hit rate]] and avoid to all enemy units within a [[Range|3-tile radius]] of the user. | |||
| {{title|Path of Radiance}}, {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 superior edge.png]] | |||
| [[Superior Edge]] | |||
| +50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[sword]]. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 superior lance.png]] | |||
| [[Superior Lance]] | |||
| +50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[lance]]. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 superior axe.png]] | |||
| [[Superior Axe]] | |||
| +50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding an [[axe]]. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 superior bow.png]] | |||
| [[Superior Bow]] | |||
| +50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[bow]]. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 superior jolt.png]] | |||
| [[Superior Jolt]] | |||
| +50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[tome]]. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 underdog bow.png]] | |||
| [[Underdog Bow]] | |||
| +15 [[hit rate]] and avoid if the user's [[level]] is lower than the opponent (counting [[:category:Advanced classes|advanced units]] as level 20 + their current displayed level). | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 outdoor fighter.png]] | |||
| [[Outdoor Fighter]] | |||
| +10 [[hit rate]] and avoid in outdoor maps. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 indoor fighter.png]] | |||
| [[Indoor Fighter]] | |||
| +10 [[hit rate]] and avoid in indoor maps. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 patience.png]] | |||
| [[Patience]] | |||
| +10 [[hit rate]] and avoid during the opponent's [[Turn|phase]]. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 prescience.png]] | |||
| [[Prescience (Awakening)|Prescience]] | |||
| +10 [[hit rate]] and avoid during the unit's [[Turn|phase]]. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 hex.png]] | |||
| [[Hex]] | |||
| -15 avoid to adjacent enemies when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 anathema.png]] | |||
| [[Anathema]] | |||
| {{h|−10|Awakening}}/{{h|−20|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} avoid to all enemy units in a 3-tile radius when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 swordbreaker.png]] | |||
| [[Swordbreaker]] | |||
| {{h|+50|Awakening and Fates}}/{{h|+20|Three Houses}} [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[sword]] {{h|and the user has a [[lance]] equipped|Three Houses}}. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 lancebreaker.png]] | |||
| [[Lancebreaker]] | |||
| {{h|+50|Awakening and Fates}}/{{h|+20|Three Houses}} [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[lance]] {{h|and the user has an [[axe]] equipped|Three Houses}}. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 axebreaker.png]] | |||
| [[Axebreaker]] | |||
| {{h|+50|Awakening and Fates}}/{{h|+20|Three Houses}} [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding an [[axe]] {{h|and the user has a [[sword]] equipped|Three Houses}}. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 bowbreaker.png]] | |||
| [[Bowbreaker]] | |||
| {{h|+50|Awakening and Fates}}/{{h|+20|Three Houses}} when the opponent is wielding a [[bow]] {{h|and the user has [[black magic]], [[white magic]], or [[dark magic]] equipped|Three Houses}}. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 tomebreaker.png]] | |||
| [[Tomebreaker]] | |||
| {{h|+50|Awakening and Fates}}/{{h|+20|Three Houses}} when the opponent is wielding a [[tome]] {{h|and the user is [[brawling]]|Three Houses}}. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 lucky seven.png]] | |||
| [[Lucky Seven]] | |||
| +20 [[hit rate]] and avoid during the first seven turns of a chapter/skirmish. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 tantivy.png]] | |||
| [[Tantivy]] | |||
| +10 [[hit rate]] and avoid if there are no other allied [[unit]]s in a [[Range|3-tile radius]] of the user. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 quick burn.png]] | |||
| [[Quick Burn]] | |||
| +15 [[hit rate]] and avoid during the first turn of a chapter/skirmish; each bonus decreases by 1 point per elapsed turn until the 15th turn, where the skill ceases effect. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 slow burn.png]] | |||
| [[Slow Burn]] | |||
| +1 [[hit rate]] and avoid during the first turn of a chapter/skirmish; each bonus increases by 1 point per elapsed turn until the 15th turn (for a maximum +15 bonus for each), where the skill ceases effect. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 underdog.png]] | |||
| [[Underdog]] | |||
| +15 [[hit rate]] and avoid if the user's [[level]] is lower than the opponent (counting [[:category:Advanced classes|advanced units]] as level 20 + their current displayed level). | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 even rhythm.png]] | |||
| [[Even Rhythm]] | |||
| +10 [[hit rate]] and avoid during even-numbered turns. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 odd rhythm.png]] | |||
| [[Odd Rhythm]] | |||
| +10 [[hit rate]] and avoid during odd-numbered turns. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 avoid +10.png]] | |||
| [[Avoid +10]] | |||
| +10 avoid when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Three Houses}}, {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| All ''Joke''-weapons | |||
| +10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 naginata.png]] | |||
| [[Hinoka's Spear]] | |||
| +10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 yumi.png]] | |||
| [[Fujin Yumi]] | |||
| +10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 katana.png]] | |||
| [[Raijinto]] | |||
| +10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 katana.png]] | |||
| [[Hagakure Blade]] | |||
| +20 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 shuriken.png]] | |||
| [[Kagero's Dart]] | |||
| +20 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| All Steel-weapons | |||
| -5 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| All ''Killer''-weapons | |||
| -10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| All ''Venge''-weapons | |||
| -20 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 katana.png]] | |||
| [[Hana's Katana]] | |||
| -10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 katana.png]] | |||
| [[Takumi's Shinai]] | |||
| -10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 naginata.png]] | |||
| [[Oboro's Spear]] | |||
| -5 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 naginata.png]] | |||
| [[Pine Branch]] | |||
| -10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 naginata.png]] | |||
| [[Guard Naginata]] | |||
| -10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 club.png]] | |||
| [[Great Club]] | |||
| -5 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 club.png]] | |||
| [[Ryoma's Club]] | |||
| -10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 bow.png]] | |||
| [[Hunter's Bow]] | |||
| -10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 bow.png]] | |||
| [[Niles's Bow]] | |||
| -10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 yumi.png]] | |||
| [[Spellbane Yumi]] | |||
| -10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 yumi.png]] | |||
| [[Spy's Yumi]] | |||
| -20 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 yumi.png]] | |||
| [[Pursuer]] | |||
| -10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 dagger.png]] | |||
| [[Jakob's Tray]] | |||
| -5 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 dagger.png]] | |||
| [[Felicia's Plate]] | |||
| -10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 shuriken.png]] | |||
| [[Spy's Shuriken]] | |||
| -20 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 shuriken.png]] | |||
| [[Chakram]] | |||
| -10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds02 tome.png]] | ||
| [[Excalibur]] | |||
| | | -10 when equipped. | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| All Magic-weapons except [[Felicia's Plate]] | |||
| | | -20 when equipped. | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Axe Splitter]], [[Pike-Ruin Club]] and [[Swordcatcher]] | |||
| | | -10 when equipped. | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds02 yumi.png]] | ||
| [[Skadi]]<br>([[End: Lost in the Waves]]) | |||
| | | +10 when equipped. | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds02 tome.png]] | ||
| [[Robin's Primer]] | |||
| | | -10 when equipped. | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds02 scroll.png]] | ||
| [[Bird Spirit]] | |||
| | | +15 when equipped. | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds02 scroll.png]] | ||
| [[Ink Painting]] | |||
| | | -20 when equipped. | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds02 scroll.png]] | ||
| [[Malevolent Text]] | |||
| | | -10 when equipped. | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds02 duelist's blow.png]] | ||
| [[Duelist's Blow]] | |||
| | | {{h|+30|Fates}}/{{h|+20|Three Houses}} avoid if the user initiates the combat. | ||
| {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds02 shurikenbreaker.png]] | ||
| [[Shurikenbreaker]] | |||
| | | +50 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[shuriken]]. | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds02 heartseeker.png]] | ||
| [[Heartseeker]] | |||
| | | -20 avoid to all adjacent enemies. | ||
| {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds01 solidarity.png]] | ||
| [[Solidarity]] | |||
| | | +10 avoid and [[dodge]] for all adjacent allied units. | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds02 perfectionist.png|20px]] | ||
| [[Perfectionist]] | |||
| | | +15 [[Hit rate]] and Avoid if user's HP = 100%. | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds02 fierce mien.png]] | ||
| [[Fierce Mien]] | |||
| | | -10 avoid to all enemy units in a [[Range|2-tile radius]] of the user. | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 fistbreaker.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Fistbreaker]] | |||
| +20 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is [[brawling]] and the user has a [[bow]] equipped. | |||
| | | {{title|Three Houses}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 royal lineage+.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Royal Lineage+]] | |||
| +20 Avoid if user's HP = 100%. | |||
| | | {{title|Three Houses}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 skill self buff.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Confidence]] | |||
| | | +15 [[Hit rate]] and Avoid if user's HP = 100%. | ||
| | | {{title|Three Houses}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 heartseeker.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Born Fighter]] | |||
| | | -10 avoid to all adjacent enemies. | ||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 keen intuition.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Keen Intuition]] | |||
| +30 Avoid if fighting an enemy at [[range]] > 1. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 swordbreaker.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Swordbreaker+]] | |||
| +30 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[sword]] and the user has a [[lance]] equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 lancebreaker.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Lancebreaker+]] | |||
| +30 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding a [[lance]] and the user has an [[axe]] equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 axebreaker.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Axebreaker+]] | |||
| +30 [[hit rate]] and avoid when the opponent is wielding an [[axe]] and the user has a [[sword]] equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 barrier ability.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Giant Wings]] | |||
| +30 avoid if foe has a [[sword]], [[lance]], or [[axe]] equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 sword avo +20.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Sword Avoid +20]] | |||
| +20 Avoid when the user has a [[sword]] equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 axe avo +20.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Axe Avoid +20]] | |||
| +20 Avoid when the user has an [[axe]] equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 bow avo +20.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Bow Avoid +20]] | |||
| +20 Avoid when the user has a [[bow]] equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 brawl avo +20.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Brawl Avoid +20]] | |||
| +20 Avoid when the user is [[brawling]]. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 white magic avo +20.png|20px]] | |||
| [[White Magic Avoid +20]] | |||
| +20 Avoid when the user has a [[white magic]] spell equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 black magic avo +20.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Black Magic Avoid +20]] | |||
| +20 Avoid when the user has a [[black magic]] spell equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 dark magic avo +20.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Dark Magic Avoid +20]] | |||
| +20 Avoid when the user has a [[dark magic]] spell equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 combat art axe.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Flickering Flower]] | |||
| +10 Avoid when used. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 avoid +15.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Avoid +15]] | |||
| +15 avoid when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 avoid +20.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Avoid +20]] | |||
| +20 avoid when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 avoid +25.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Avoid +25]] | |||
| +25 avoid when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 avoid +30.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Avoid +30]] | |||
| +30 avoid when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is ns02 failnaught byleth.png|20px]]<br>[[File:Is ns02 failnaught edelgard.png|20px]]<br>[[File:Is ns02 failnaught edelgard solo.png|20px]] | ||
| [[Failnaught]] | |||
| | | +20 avoid if the user initiates the combat. | ||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" colspan="4" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Flavor text== | |||
{{sectstub}} | |||
{{DescriptionHdr}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|The Binding Blade}} | |||
|english=Ability to dodge enemy attacks.<br>Affects enemy's hit %.{{h|*|Fan translation}} | |||
|japanese=敵の攻撃をかわす能力です<br>この値だけ 敵の命中が減ります | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|The Blazing Blade}} | |||
|english=Ability to dodge enemy attacks.<br>Affects enemy's hit %. | |||
|japanese=敵の攻撃をかわす能力です<br>この値だけ 敵の命中が減ります | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
|english=Ability to dodge enemy attacks.<br>Affects enemy's hit %. | |||
|japanese=敵の攻撃をかわす能力です<br>この値だけ 敵の命中が減ります | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|Path of Radiance}} | |||
|english=The ability to avoid enemy attacks.<br>This affects the enemy unit's hit percentage. | |||
|japanese=敵の攻撃をかわす能力です<br>この値だけ敵の命中が減ります | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|english=The ability to avoid enemy attacks. The<br>higher it is, the harder it is for<br>enemies to hit. | |||
|japanese=敵の攻撃をかわす能力<br>数値が高いほど当たりづらい | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|Awakening}} | |||
|english=Avoid Rate. Affects the unit's<br>odds of evading attacks. | |||
|japanese=高いほど敵の攻撃を避けやすい | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|Fates}} | |||
|english=Avoid Rate. Affects the unit's<br>odds of evading attacks. | |||
|japanese=高いほど敵の攻撃を避けやすい | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|english=Affects the unit's odds of avoiding<br>enemy attacks. | |||
|japanese=高いほど敵の攻撃を避けやすい。 | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|Engage}} | |||
|english=Avoid rate. Determines the odds of<br>evading an attack. | |||
|japanese=攻撃を回避する能力。高いほど<br>敵の攻撃が当たりにくくなる | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionFtr}} | |||
<!-- | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
--> | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=Avoid | |eng-name=Avoid | ||
| | |jpn-name={{h|回避|Kaihi}} | ||
| | |jpn-mean=Avoidance | ||
|span-name=Esquivar | |||
|span-mean=Dodge | |||
|fren-name=Esquive | |fren-name=Esquive | ||
|fren-mean=Dodge | |fren-mean=Dodge | ||
|ger-name=Auszuweichen | |ger-name=Auszuweichen | ||
|ger-mean=Avoid | |ger-mean=Avoid | ||
|ital-name=Schivare | |ital-name=Schivare | ||
|ital-mean=Dodge | |ital-mean=Dodge | ||
|dut-name=Vermijden | |||
|dut-mean=Avoid | |||
|kor-name={{h|회피|hoepi}} | |||
|kor-mean=Dodge | |||
|ch-simp-name={{h|回避|huíbì}} | |||
|ch-simp-mean=Avoid +20 | |||
|ch-trad-name={{h|回避|huíbì}} | |||
|ch-trad-mean=Avoid +20 | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{refbar}} | {{refbar}} | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[ | * [[Dodge]] | ||
* [[Hit rate]] | * [[Hit rate]] | ||
{{NavMech}} | {{NavMech}} | ||
[[Category:Calculations]] | [[Category:Calculations]] |