129,904
edits
Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
m (Text replacement - "Chapter Data" to "Chapter data") |
Tag: Undo |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
:''Not to be confused with [[A Strange Land]], the twelfth chapter of the same game.'' | :''Not to be confused with [[A Strange Land]], the twelfth chapter of the same game.'' | ||
{{Chapter Infobox | {{Chapter Infobox | ||
|title=Strange Lands | |title=Strange Lands | ||
|image=[[File:Cm fe09 25.png|200px]] | |image=[[File:Cm fe09 25.png|200px]] | ||
|location=Marhaut Range | |location=Marhaut Range | ||
|new units=[[ | |new units=[[Largo]] | ||
|boss=[[Gromell]] | |boss=[[Gromell]] | ||
| | |previous=[[Battle Reunion]] | ||
|next=[[Clash!]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Quote|Ike! There's an enemy ambush waiting for us on that mountain.|[[Soren]] to [[Ike]]}} | {{Quote|Ike! There's an enemy ambush waiting for us on that mountain.|[[Soren]] to [[Ike]]}} | ||
'''Strange Lands''' (Japanese: {{ | '''Strange Lands''' (Japanese: {{hl|山岳を越えて|Sangaku o koete}} ''Beyond the Mountains'') is the twenty-fifth chapter of {{FE9}}. | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
{{main|Strange Lands/Script}} | {{main|Strange Lands/Script|Strange Lands/Conversations}} | ||
{{sectstub}} | {{sectstub}} | ||
===Beginning | |||
===Beginning log=== | |||
[[Ike]] and company break the siege of Delbray Castle and join ranks with the [[Crimea]]n retainers therein. The army grows to its largest size yet, and with the addition of the retainers, truly becomes the armed force of its name. In addition, their recent heroic acts finally move the conservative [[Gallia]]ns to dispatch much-needed reinforcements. | [[Ike]] and company break the siege of Delbray Castle and join ranks with the [[Crimea]]n retainers therein. The army grows to its largest size yet, and with the addition of the retainers, truly becomes the armed force of its name. In addition, their recent heroic acts finally move the conservative [[Gallia]]ns to dispatch much-needed reinforcements. | ||
The long-waited warriors of | The long-waited warriors of Gallia march through the treacherous Marhaut mountain range, a series of jagged peaks that spread across southern Crimea. They then slip through the gaps in the [[Daein]] forces and move toward Crimea's army. "Gallia rises." This information emboldens Ike, and he marches the army at top speed to join their new allies. | ||
==Chapter data== | ==Chapter data== | ||
{{ | {{Tab | ||
|tab1=Easy/Normal/Difficult | |||
|tab2=Maniac | |||
|content1={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Rout enemy | |victory=Rout enemy | ||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies | |defeat=[[Ike]] dies | ||
|ally= | |ally=1–12 | ||
|enemy=24{{h|+2|Reinforcements}} | |||
|enemy=24{{ | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 25.png]] | |map=[[File:Cm fe09 25.png]] | ||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Rout enemy | |||
|defeat=[[Ike]] dies | |||
|ally=1–12 | |||
|enemy=46{{h|+11|Reinforcements}} | |||
|map=[[File:Cm fe09 25 m.png]] | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
{{ChapBEXP | |||
|por=y | |||
|req1=Clear the chapter in 7 turns or less<br>(-penalty per # of turns after) | |||
|easy1=450 (-45) | |||
|normal1=300 (-30) | |||
|hard1=150 (-15) | |||
|req2=Clear bonus | |||
|easy2=450 | |||
|normal2=300/-- | |||
|hard2=-- | |||
}} | }} | ||
===Character | ===Character data=== | ||
{{ChapChars | {{ChapChars | ||
|game#=09 | |game#=09 | ||
|newunit1={{NewUnit | |newunit1={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Largo | |name=Largo | ||
|portrait=[[File:Medium portrait largo fe09.png|128px]] | |||
|portrait=[[File: | |||
|class=Berserker | |class=Berserker | ||
|HP=52 | |HP=52 | ||
|lv=7 | |lv=7 | ||
|recruitment method=View [[base conversation]] | |inventory={{Item|9|Silver Axe}}<br>{{Item|9|Short Axe}} | ||
|recruitment method=View [[base conversation]] "Man"<br><small>([[Calill]] must be alive)</small> | |||
}} | }} | ||
|return1= | |forced1=ike lord | ||
|return2= | |forced1article=Ike | ||
|return3= | |return1=titania | ||
|return4= | |return2=oscar | ||
|return5= | |return3=boyd | ||
|return6= | |return4=rhys | ||
|return7= | |return5=soren | ||
|return8= | |return6=mia | ||
|return9= | |return7=ilyana | ||
|return10= | |return8=mist | ||
|return11= | |return9=rolf | ||
|return12= | |return10=marcia | ||
|return13= | |return11=lethe | ||
|return14= | |return12=mordecai | ||
|return15= | |return13=volke | ||
|return16= | |return14=brom | ||
|return17= | |return15=kieran | ||
|return18= | |return16=nephenee | ||
|return19= | |return17=zihark | ||
|return20= | |return18=sothe | ||
|return21= | |return19=jill | ||
|return22= | |return20=astrid | ||
|return23= | |return21=gatrie | ||
|return24= | |return22=makalov | ||
|return25= | |return23=stefan | ||
|return26= | |return24=muarim | ||
|return27= | |return25=tormod | ||
|return28= | |return26=devdan | ||
|return29= | |return27=reyson | ||
|return30= | |return28=ulki | ||
|return31= | |return29=janaff | ||
|return32= | |return30=tanith | ||
|return33= | |return31=shinon | ||
|return34= | |return32=calill | ||
|return35= | |return33=tauroneo | ||
|return36= | |return34=ranulf | ||
|return37= | |return35=haar | ||
|return38= | |return36=bastian | ||
|return37=lucia | |||
|return38=geoffrey | |||
}} | }} | ||
===Item | ===Item data=== | ||
{{ChapItems | {{ChapItems | ||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
|item1=Purge | |item1=Purge | ||
|obtain1=Dropped by [[ | |obtain1=Dropped by enemy [[Bishop]] | ||
|item2=Laguzslayer | |item2=Laguzslayer | ||
|obtain2=Dropped by [[ | |obtain2=Dropped by enemy [[Swordmaster]] | ||
|item3=Bolt Axe | |item3=Bolt Axe | ||
|obtain3=Dropped by [[Gromell]] | |obtain3=Dropped by [[Gromell]] | ||
|item4=Vulnerary | |item4=Vulnerary | ||
|obtain4=Steal from [[ | |obtain4=Steal from enemy [[Halberdier]] | ||
|item5=Mend | |item5=Mend | ||
|obtain5=Steal from [[ | |obtain5=Steal from enemy [[Bishop]] | ||
|item6=Mend | |item6=Mend | ||
|obtain6=Steal from [[ | |obtain6=Steal from enemy [[Bishop]] | ||
|item7=Physic | |item7=Physic | ||
|obtain7=Steal from [[ | |obtain7=Steal from enemy [[Bishop]] | ||
|item8=Steel Axe | |item8=Steel Axe | ||
|obtain8=Steal from [[ | |obtain8=Steal from enemy [[Warrior]] | ||
|item9=Steel Bow | |item9=Steel Bow | ||
|obtain9=Steal from [[ | |obtain9=Steal from enemy [[Warrior]] | ||
|item10=Mend | |item10=Mend | ||
|obtain10=Steal from [[ | |obtain10=Steal from enemy [[Sage]] | ||
|item11=Steel Lance | |item11=Steel Lance | ||
|obtain11=Steal from [[ | |obtain11=Steal from enemy [[Halberdier]] | ||
|item12=Short Spear | |item12=Short Spear | ||
|obtain12=Steal from [[ | |obtain12=Steal from enemy [[Halberdier]] | ||
|item13=Vulnerary | |item13=Vulnerary | ||
|obtain13=Steal from [[Gromell]] | |obtain13=Steal from [[Gromell]] | ||
|itemlast=Vulnerary | |itemlast=Vulnerary | ||
|obtainlast=Steal from [[ | |obtainlast=Steal from enemy [[Wyvern Lord]] (reinforcement) | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Enemy | ===Enemy data=== | ||
{{ChapEnemies | {{ChapEnemies | ||
|platform=gcn | |platform=gcn | ||
Line 142: | Line 145: | ||
|lv1=4 | |lv1=4 | ||
|#1=1 | |#1=1 | ||
|inventory1= | |inventory1={{Item|9|Shine}} • {{Item|9|Physic}} • {{Item|9|Mend}}<br>{{Item|9|Lumina}} | ||
|- | |||
|name2=Soldier | |name2=Soldier | ||
|class2=Bishop | |class2=Bishop | ||
|lv2=5 | |lv2=5 | ||
|#2=1 | |#2=1 | ||
|inventory2= | |inventory2={{Item|9|Purge|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Mend}}<br>{{Item|9|Lumina}} | ||
|- | |||
|name3=Feral One | |name3=Feral One | ||
|class3=Cat | |class3=Cat | ||
|lv3=7 | |lv3=7 | ||
|#3=1 | |#3=1 | ||
|inventory3= | |inventory3={{Item|9|Claw|image=claw cat}} | ||
|- | |||
|name4=Feral One | |name4=Feral One | ||
|class4=Cat | |class4=Cat | ||
|lv4=9 | |lv4=9 | ||
|#4=1 | |#4=1 | ||
|inventory4= | |inventory4={{Item|9|Claw|image=claw cat}} | ||
|- | |||
|name5=Feral One | |name5=Feral One | ||
|class5=Cat | |class5=Cat | ||
|lv5=10 | |lv5=10 | ||
|#5=1 | |#5=1 | ||
|inventory5= | |inventory5={{Item|9|Claw|image=claw cat}} | ||
|- | |||
|name6=Mercenary | |name6=Mercenary | ||
|class6=Fighter | |class6=Fighter | ||
|lv6=19 | |lv6=19 | ||
|#6=1 | |#6=1 | ||
|inventory6= | |inventory6={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} | ||
|- | |||
|name7=Soldier | |name7=Soldier | ||
|class7=Halberdier | |class7=Halberdier | ||
|lv7=6 | |lv7=6 | ||
|#7=1 | |#7=1 | ||
|inventory7= | |inventory7={{Item|9|Knight Killer}} | ||
|- | |||
|name8=Soldier | |name8=Soldier | ||
|class8=Halberdier | |class8=Halberdier | ||
|lv8=6 | |lv8=6 | ||
|#8=1 | |#8=1 | ||
|inventory8= | |inventory8={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | ||
|- | |||
|name9=Soldier | |name9=Soldier | ||
|class9=Halberdier | |class9=Halberdier | ||
|lv9=6 | |lv9=6 | ||
|#9=1 | |#9=1 | ||
|inventory9= | |inventory9={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} • {{Item|9|Short Spear}} | ||
|- | |||
|name10=Soldier | |name10=Soldier | ||
|class10=Halberdier | |class10=Halberdier | ||
|lv10=9 | |lv10=9 | ||
|#10=1 | |#10=1 | ||
|inventory10= | |inventory10={{Item|9|Steel Lance}} | ||
|- | |||
|name11=Soldier | |name11=Soldier | ||
|class11=Sage | |class11=Sage | ||
|lv11=6 | |lv11=6 | ||
|#11=1 | |#11=1 | ||
|inventory11= | |inventory11={{Item|9|Elthunder}} • {{Item|9|Mend}} | ||
|- | |||
|name12=Soldier | |name12=Soldier | ||
|class12=Sniper | |class12=Sniper | ||
|lv12=6 | |lv12=6 | ||
|#12=1 | |#12=1 | ||
|inventory12= | |inventory12={{Item|9|Longbow}} | ||
|- | |||
|name13=Soldier | |name13=Soldier | ||
|class13=Sniper | |class13=Sniper | ||
|lv13=7 | |lv13=7 | ||
|#13=3 | |#13=3 | ||
|inventory13= | |inventory13={{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | ||
|- | |||
|name14=Mercenary | |name14=Mercenary | ||
|class14=Swordmaster | |class14=Swordmaster | ||
|lv14=6 | |lv14=6 | ||
|#14=1 | |#14=1 | ||
|inventory14= | |inventory14={{Item|9|Laguzslayer|type=drop}} | ||
|- | |||
|name15=Mercenary | |name15=Mercenary | ||
|class15=Swordmaster | |class15=Swordmaster | ||
|lv15=7 | |lv15=7 | ||
|#15=1 | |#15=1 | ||
|inventory15= | |inventory15={{Item|9|Steel Sword}} | ||
|- | |||
|name16=Mercenary | |name16=Mercenary | ||
|class16=Swordmaster | |class16=Swordmaster | ||
|lv16=8 | |lv16=8 | ||
|#16=1 | |#16=1 | ||
|inventory16= | |inventory16={{Item|9|Silver Sword}} | ||
|- | |||
|name17=Mercenary | |name17=Mercenary | ||
|class17=Warrior | |class17=Warrior | ||
|lv17=6 | |lv17=6 | ||
|#17=1 | |#17=1 | ||
|inventory17= | |inventory17={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} | ||
|- | |||
|name18=Mercenary | |name18=Mercenary | ||
|class18=Warrior | |class18=Warrior | ||
|lv18=6 | |lv18=6 | ||
|#18=1 | |#18=1 | ||
|inventory18= | |inventory18={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} • {{Item|9|Steel Bow}} | ||
|- | |||
|name19=Mercenary | |name19=Mercenary | ||
|class19=Warrior | |class19=Warrior | ||
|lv19=7 | |lv19=7 | ||
|#19=1 | |#19=1 | ||
|inventory19= | |inventory19={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} | ||
|- | |||
|name20=Mercenary | |name20=Mercenary | ||
|class20=Warrior | |class20=Warrior | ||
|lv20=9 | |lv20=9 | ||
|#20=1 | |#20=1 | ||
|inventory20= | |inventory20={{Item|9|Laguz Axe}} | ||
|- | |||
|name21=Mercenary | |name21=Mercenary | ||
|class21=Warrior | |class21=Warrior | ||
|lv21=10 | |lv21=10 | ||
|#21=1 | |#21=1 | ||
|inventory21= | |inventory21={{Item|9|Steel Axe}} | ||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Gromell]] | |nameb=[[Gromell]] | ||
|classb=Wyvern Lord | |classb=Wyvern Lord | ||
|lvb=14 | |lvb=14 | ||
|inventoryb= | |inventoryb={{Item|9|Bolt Axe|type=drop}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}}<br>{{Item|9|Resolve}} | ||
|- | |||
|namer1=Soldier | |namer1=Soldier | ||
|classr1=Wyvern Lord | |classr1=Wyvern Lord | ||
|lvr1=3 | |lvr1=3 | ||
|#r1=1 | |#r1=1 | ||
|inventoryr1= | |inventoryr1={{Item|9|Short Spear}} | ||
|- | |||
|namerl=Soldier | |namerl=Soldier | ||
|classrl=Wyvern Lord | |classrl=Wyvern Lord | ||
|lvrl=3 | |lvrl=3 | ||
|#rl=1 | |#rl=1 | ||
|inventoryrl= | |inventoryrl={{Item|9|Short Spear}} • {{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Boss | ===Boss data=== | ||
{{Main|Gromell}} | {{Main|Gromell}} | ||
{{BossStats GCN | {{BossStats GCN | ||
|portrait=[[File: | |portrait=[[File:Medium portrait gromell fe09.png|128px]] | ||
|class=Wyvern Lord | |class=Wyvern Lord | ||
|lv=14 | |lv=14 | ||
Line 301: | Line 303: | ||
|wght=41 | |wght=41 | ||
|move=9 | |move=9 | ||
|inventory= | |inventory={{Item|9|Bolt Axe|type=drop}}<br>{{Item|9|Vulnerary}} | ||
|skills= | |skills={{Item|9|Resolve}} | ||
|ax=A | |ax=A | ||
| | |la=C | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 311: | Line 313: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*After this chapter is completed, the scene with the Greil Mercenaries hiking the mountain shows Ike as a [[Ranger]] despite having been promoted to [[Lord]] in [[Day Breaks (stage 4)|Chapter 17]]; Ike's Lord portrait is still used. | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=Strange Lands | |eng-name=Strange Lands | ||
| | |jpn-name={{h|山岳を越えて|Sangaku o koete}} | ||
|jpn-mean=Beyond the mountains | |||
| | |||
|span-name=Tras las montañas | |span-name=Tras las montañas | ||
|span-mean=Beyond the mountains | |span-mean=Beyond the mountains | ||
Line 333: | Line 335: | ||
{{ChapterNav | {{ChapterNav | ||
|prechapter=Battle Reunion | |prechapter=Battle Reunion | ||
|nextchapter=Clash! | |nextchapter=Clash! | ||
}} | }} |