Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Speed: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "Etymology and other names" to "Etymology and other languages") |
(→Items and skills affecting speed: Section updated) |
||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds03 ring.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds03 ring.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Speed Ring]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Speed Ring]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{hover|Sets speed to 40|Gaiden only}}/{{hover|+5 increase|Genealogy of the Holy War only}}/{{hover|+10 increase|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia only}} when equipped. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{hover|Sets speed to 40|Gaiden only}}/{{hover|+5 increase|Genealogy of the Holy War only}}/{{hover|+10 increase|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia only}}/{{hover|+2 increase|Three Houses only}} when equipped. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Gaiden}}, {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Gaiden}}, {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes02 tyrfing.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes02 tyrfing.png]] | ||
Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+2 when in inventory. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+2 when in inventory. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 speed +2.png]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Speed +2]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+2 when equipped. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 sword.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 sword.png]] | ||
Line 272: | Line 277: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Speedwing]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Speedwing]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Permanent +2 increase when used. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Permanent +2 increase when used. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|The Binding Blade}}, {{title|The Blazing Blade}}, {{title|The Sacred Stones}}, {{title|Path of Radiance}}, {{title|Radiant Dawn}}, {{title|Shadow Dragon}}, {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|The Binding Blade}}, {{title|The Blazing Blade}}, {{title|The Sacred Stones}}, {{title|Path of Radiance}}, {{title|Radiant Dawn}}, {{title|Shadow Dragon}}, {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 naga's tear.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 naga's tear.png]] | ||
Line 288: | Line 293: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Permanent +2 increase when used. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Permanent +2 increase when used. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is ns01 stat booster.png|20px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Speed Carrot]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Permanent +1 increase when used. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 404: | Line 415: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 aptitude.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 aptitude.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Aptitude]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Aptitude]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{hover|+20%|Awakening}}/{{hover|+10|Fates}} to all growth rates when active. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{hover|+20%|Awakening and Three Houses}}/{{hover|+10|Fates}} to all growth rates when active. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds03 star jacinth.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds03 star jacinth.png]] | ||
Line 467: | Line 478: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 rally speed.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 rally speed.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Rally Speed]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Rally Speed]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+4 to all allied [[units]] in a {{hover|3|Awakening}}/{{hover|2|Fates}}[[Range|-tile radius]] of the user for one [[turn]]. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+4 to all allied [[units]] in a {{hover|3|Awakening}}/{{hover|2|Fates}}[[Range|-tile radius]] of the user/{{hover|to an adjacent ally|Three Houses}} for one [[turn]]. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 rally spectrum.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 rally spectrum.png]] | ||
Line 509: | Line 520: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+4 for one turn when defeating an enemy. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+4 for one turn when defeating an enemy. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is ns01 skill self buff.png|20px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Survival Instinct]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+4 for one turn when defeating an enemy. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is ns01 defiant spd.png|20px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Defiant Speed]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+8 if HP ≤ 25%. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 590: | Line 611: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 seal speed.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 seal speed.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Seal Speed]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Seal Speed]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Inflicts -6 [[Status conditions#Buffs and debuffs|debuff]] on the target on contact. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Inflicts -6 [[Status conditions#Buffs and debuffs|debuff]] on the target {{hover|on contact|Fates}}/<br>{{hover|if unit's attack hit the target|Three Houses}}. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 highwayman.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 highwayman.png]] |
Revision as of 13:03, 11 October 2019
- This article is about the stat. For the staff from New Mystery of the Emblem, see Speed (staff).
Speed (Japanese: 速さ speed), abbreviated Spd (Sp in Path of Radiance, Radiant Dawn, and Warriors), is a statistic belonging to units which determines a unit's agility in battle. It has two major purposes: it determines whether or not a unit is fast enough compared to their enemy to strike them multiple times in a single round of combat, and it influences a unit's ability to avoid enemy attacks. Broadly speaking, if a unit's speed stat is higher than that of their opponent by a certain number of points which varies from game to game, then that unit will perform a double-attack, a second attack after both units have performed their first attacks.
There are classes that inherently have high speed, most notably members of the Myrmidon and Pegasus Knight class families, which means that these units are predisposed to have very high rates of double-attacking and dodging attacks. It is common among high-speed classes to also have high skill, but in exchange for their good dodging ability these classes tend to be very defensively frail and to have mediocre strength. Similarly, it is common for bulkier and more defensive classes, such as the Knight class family, to have very poor speed.
In all games prior to New Mystery of the Emblem, a unit's speed stat is not the only deciding factor in their actual speed in battle, as it is affected by the weapons they wield. The weight of their weapons negatively impacts their speed, and is subtracted from their base speed stat to generate their attack speed, or the speed stat they will actually have in practice in battle. The heavier the weapon a unit uses, the harder time they will have double-attacking and dodging attacks. The weight system was removed from New Mystery of the Emblem onward, although Fates has a simplified form where certain weapons will increase or penalize a unit's ability to double-attack (but will not affect avoid).
Calculations
Attack speed
- Main article:
Attack speed
Attack speed is a unit's practical speed stat in battle, after taking into account the weight of their current weapon. In every game until New Mystery of the Emblem, a unit's attack speed is used to calculate both their ability to double-attack and their avoid. With the removal of weight from New Mystery onward, attack speed is exactly equal to the unit's base speed stat.
style="Template:Roundtl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Game | Formula | style="Template:Roundtr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Notes |
---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | Speed - Weapon weight | -- |
Gaiden | Speed - Weapon weight | -- |
Mystery of the Emblem | Speed - Weapon weight | Minimum of 0 |
Genealogy of the Holy War | Speed - Weapon weight | -- |
Thracia 776 | Weapons: Speed - (Weapon weight - Constitution) Magic: Speed - Weapon weight |
-- |
The Binding Blade | Speed - (Weapon weight - Constitution) | If (Weight-Con) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | Speed - (Weapon weight - Constitution) | If (Weight-Con) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
The Sacred Stones | Speed - (Weapon weight - Constitution) | If (Weight-Con) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
Path of Radiance | Speed - (Weapon weight - Strength) | If (Weight-Strength) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
Radiant Dawn | Speed - (Weapon weight - Strength) | If (Weight-Strength) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
Shadow Dragon | Speed - (Weapon weight - Strength) | If (Weight-Strength) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
New Mystery of the Emblem | Speed | -- |
Awakening | Speed | -- |
Fates | Speed | -- |
Echoes: Shadows of Valentia | Speed - Weapon weight | -- |
style="Template:Roundbl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | Three Houses | Speed - [ Weapon weight - (Strength / 5) ] | style="Template:Roundbr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | If (Weight-(Strength/5)) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
Items and skills affecting speed
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Items providing a permanent increase | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Items and skills modifying the growth rate | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Items and skills providing a temporary boost | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Weapons providing a temporary decrease after use | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Speed |
-- |
Spanish |
Velocidad |
Speed |
French |
Vitesse |
Speed |
German |
Geschwindigkeit |
Speed |
Italian |
Velocità |
Speed |
Gallery
References
Game mechanics | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|