85,582
edits
Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Celerity910 (talk | contribs) m (→Overview) |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Ss fe13 lonqu critical hit.png|thumb|300px|right|[[Lon'qu]] inflicts a critical hit upon an enemy [[Knight]]. [[Myrmidon]]s like Lon'qu frequently deal critical hits due to their high [[skill (stat)|skill]].]] | [[File:Ss fe13 lonqu critical hit.png|thumb|300px|right|[[Lon'qu]] inflicts a critical hit upon an enemy [[Knight]]. [[Myrmidon]]s like Lon'qu frequently deal critical hits due to their high [[skill (stat)|skill]].]] | ||
A '''critical hit''' (Japanese: {{ | A '''critical hit''' (Japanese: {{hl|必殺の一撃|Hissatsu no ichigeki}} ''critical hit''), often abbreviated as '''critical''' or '''crit''', is an uncommon and powerful type of attack inflicted at random, which deals more damage to a foe than usual. The ability to and chance of inflicting a critical hit is dictated by both a unit's stats and those of the weapons they wield, and in turn a unit's [[Luck|luck stat]] helps [[Dodge|lower their risk]] of falling victim to critical hits themselves. | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
The concept of critical hits is widespread in role-playing games in general, both computer and tabletop, and is generally intended to simulate the random chance of a warrior's attack hitting a vital weak point on their enemy such as an organ. The {{FES}} use of critical hits is very much in line with this practice. Each unit has a | The concept of critical hits is widespread in role-playing games in general, both computer and tabletop, and is generally intended to simulate the random chance of a warrior's attack hitting a vital weak point on their enemy such as an organ. The {{FES}} use of critical hits is very much in line with this practice. Each unit has a [[critical rate]] which is calculated based on both their own [[skill (stat)|skill stat]] and the [[crit]] value on the weapon they presently wield, in addition to other game-dependent factors such as [[skills]] or [[support]] bonuses. In battles, this is subtracted from the opposing unit's [[dodge]] calculation, based on their [[luck]], in order to generate a percentage chance of successfully activating and dealing a critical hit. | ||
Most games in the series feature a collection of classes and items which are intrinsically possessed of far higher critical hit chances than usual. Some classes, most prominently the [[Myrmidon]] class family, possess an in-built '''class bonus''' which awards a set increase to their critical hit rate at all times. While the crit stat on weapons is typically relatively low, some weapons feature a distinctly high crit stat and are specifically touted as giving their wielder a significant critical rate increase; the most prominent of these is the recurring "killer weapons" line, including the [[Killing Edge]], [[Killer Lance]], [[Killer Axe]] and [[Killer Bow]], all of which typically offer a high crit stat ranging between 20 and 30. Conversely, the player is occasionally offered ways to protect units from critical hits without relying on luck stats. Certain items and skills, such as the [[Hoplon Guard]] and [[Fortune]], completely block opposing units from ever executing critical hits. | Most games in the series feature a collection of classes and items which are intrinsically possessed of far higher critical hit chances than usual. Some classes, most prominently the [[Myrmidon]] class family, possess an in-built '''class bonus''' which awards a set increase to their critical hit rate at all times. While the crit stat on weapons is typically relatively low, some weapons feature a distinctly high crit stat and are specifically touted as giving their wielder a significant critical rate increase; the most prominent of these is the recurring "killer weapons" line, including the [[Killing Edge]], [[Killer Lance]], [[Killer Axe]] and [[Killer Bow]], all of which typically offer a high crit stat ranging between 20 and 30. Conversely, the player is occasionally offered ways to protect units from critical hits without relying on luck stats. Certain items and skills, such as the [[Hoplon Guard]] and [[Fortune]], completely block opposing units from ever executing critical hits. | ||
From {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} onward, critical hits are | From {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} onward, critical hits are typically associated with distinct animations, actions and flourishes performed by each class to clearly demonstrate that the hit they are about to inflict is a critical hit; this effect previously existed solely for Marth and Alm in {{title|Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light}} and {{title|Gaiden}}. For units wielding physical weapons these typically involve spinning one's weapon (or, for bow users, their arrows) around at high speed, while magical units typically wave their hands more than usual or summon additional magical runes surrounding them as they cast the spell. Additionally, in {{title|Radiant Dawn}} and, from {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} onwards, impending critical hits will be announced with a bright flash and distinct noise. Depending on the game or class, there can be multiple animations for critical hits depending on whether they are lethal or when they are performed relative to other attacks. | ||
==Calculations== | ==Calculations== | ||
===Damage inflicted=== | ===Damage inflicted=== | ||
* '''All games except ''Genealogy'' and ''Thracia'':''' Critical hits multiply the damage dealt by ×3. | * '''All games except ''Genealogy'' and ''Thracia'':''' Critical hits multiply the damage dealt by ×3. | ||
** Some weapons in {{title|Fates}}, such as [[Great Club]] and [[Odin's Grimoire]], multiply damage dealt by ×4 instead. | |||
* '''{{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} and {{title|Thracia 776}}:''' Critical hits multiply the attack power before defense reduction by ×2. | * '''{{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} and {{title|Thracia 776}}:''' Critical hits multiply the attack power before defense reduction by ×2. | ||
Line 17: | Line 18: | ||
{{main|Critical rate}} | {{main|Critical rate}} | ||
These calculations are for the raw pre-battle critical rate of units, as typically expressed on a unit's status profile. In battle, the foe's [[dodge]] calculation is subtracted from the raw critical rate to produce their actual practical critical rate percentage. | These calculations are for the raw pre-battle critical rate of units, as typically expressed on a unit's status profile. In battle, the foe's [[dodge]] calculation is subtracted from the raw critical rate to produce their actual practical critical rate percentage. If an attack misses it cannot be a critical hit; this is because the game will not determine whether or not an attack is a critical hit unless it has already determined that the attack will hit. | ||
{| style="{{ | {{Crit calculations}} | ||
==Items and skills affecting critical hit== | |||
{| class="cellpadding-3 mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="width: 70%; border-width: 2px; padding: 3px" | |||
! style="background: none" colspan="4" | Weapons, items and skills awarding critical hit bonuses or penalties | |||
|- style+ | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 1%" | | |||
! style="width: 14%" | Item | |||
! style="width: 35%" | Effect | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 40%" | Games | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes02 critical.png]] | |||
| [[Critical (skill)]] | |||
| Allows the user to perform critical hit when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes02 nihil.png]] | |||
| [[Nihil]] | |||
| Negates the foe's ability to inflict critical hits against the user when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes02 wrath.png]] | |||
| [[Wrath]] | |||
| {{h|User always inflicts critical hits|Genealogy of the Holy War and Thracia 776}} if {{h|HP ≤ (Max HP/2)+1|Genealogy of the Holy War only}} or {{h|foe initiates combat|Thracia 776 only}}/<br>{{h|+50 critical rate|Path of Radiance, Radiant Dawn and Three Houses}} if {{h|HP ≤ 50%|Path of Radiance}}, {{h|HP ≤ 30%|Radiant Dawn}} or {{h|HP ≤ 50% and foe initiates combat|Three Houses}}/<br>{{h|+20 critical rate if HP ≤ 50%|Awakening only}}/<br>{{h|+1 critical rate for each point of HP lost with a max of 30|Engage only}}. | |||
| {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}}, {{title|Thracia 776}}, {{title|Path of Radiance}}, {{title|Radiant Dawn}}, {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Three Houses}}, {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gba light brand.png]] | |||
| [[Light Brand]] | |||
| Prevent the user from inflicting critical hit when attacking from 2 [[range]]. | |||
| {{title|The Binding Blade}}, {{title|The Blazing Blade}}, {{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gba runesword.png]] | |||
| [[Runesword]] | |||
| Prevent the user from inflicting critical hit. | |||
| {{title|The Blazing Blade}}, {{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is wii critical +15.png]] | |||
| [[Critical +15]] | |||
| Grants a 15% bonus to the user Critical rate when equipped. | |||
| {{title|The Blazing Blade}}, {{title|The Sacred Stones}}, {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gba wind sword.png]] | |||
| [[Wind Sword]] | |||
| Prevent the user from inflicting critical hit when attacking at 2 [[range]]. | |||
| {{title|The Blazing Blade}}, {{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gba iron rune.png]] | |||
| [[Iron Rune]] | |||
| Negates the foe's ability to inflict critical hits against the user when equipped. | |||
| {{title|The Blazing Blade}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gba hoplon guard.png]] | |||
| [[Hoplon Guard]] | |||
| Negates the foe's ability to inflict critical hits against the user when equipped. | |||
| {{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gcn trainer.png]] | |||
| [[Trainer (weapon)|Trainer]] | |||
| Prevent the user from inflicting critical hit. | |||
| {{title|Path of Radiance}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gcn practice axe.png]] | |||
| [[Practice Axe]] | |||
| Prevent the user from inflicting critical hit. | |||
| {{title|Path of Radiance}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is wii daunt.png]] | |||
| [[Daunt]] | |||
| -5 critical rate and [[avoid]] to all enemy units within a [[Range|3-tile radius]] of the user when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Path of Radiance}}, {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 gamble.png]] | |||
| [[Gamble]] | |||
| Doubles critical hit rate and halves hit rate for the user for one round of attack on command{{h|*|Path of Radiance, Radiant Dawn}}/+10 critical hit rate, -5 hit rate{{h|*|Awakening}}/+10 critical hit rate, -10 hit rate{{h|*|Fates}} when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Path of Radiance}}, {{title|Radiant Dawn}}, {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| All Bronze-weapons | |||
| Prevent the user from inflicting critical hit. | |||
| {{title|Radiant Dawn}}, {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is wii critical +5.png]] | ||
| [[Critical +5]] | |||
| | | Grants a 5% bonus to the user's Critical rate when equipped. | ||
| {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is wii critical +10.png]] | ||
| [[Critical +10]] | |||
| | | Grants a 10% bonus to the user's Critical rate when equipped. | ||
| {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is wii critical +20.png]] | ||
| [[Critical +20]] | |||
| Grants a 20% bonus to the user's Critical rate when equipped. | |||
| | | {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is wii critical +25.png]] | ||
| [[Critical +25]] | |||
| | | Grants a 25% bonus to the user's Critical rate when equipped. | ||
| {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is wii fortune.png]] | ||
| [[Fortune]] | |||
| | | Negates the foe's ability to inflict critical hits against the user when equipped. | ||
| {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds01 zeal.png]] | ||
| [[Zeal]] | |||
| | | Increases the unit's critical rate by 5 when equipped. | ||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds01 solidarity.png]] | ||
| [[Solidarity]] | |||
| | | Increases the critical rate by 10 to all adjacent allies when equipped. | ||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| All Brass-weapons, [[Kodachi]], [[Javelin]], [[Xander's Lance]], [[Hand Axe]], [[Throwing Club]], [[Nosferatu]] | |||
| Prevent the user from inflicting critical hit. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Killing Edge]], [[Killer Lance]], [[Killer Axe]], [[Great Club]], [[Killer Bow]], [[Mjölnir (Fates)|Mjölnir]], [[Barb Shuriken]], [[Odin's Grimoire]] | |||
| | | Critical hits deal ×4 damage instead of ×3. | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| All [[Magic (stat)|Magical]]-weapons other than [[Dragonstone]], [[Felicia's Plate]] and [[Leo's Iceblade]] | |||
| | | Prevent the user from inflicting critical hit. | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds02 bushido.png]] | ||
| [[Bushido]] | |||
| | | +10 critical rate when user is the lead unit and has an equal to or higher level than the support unit. | ||
| {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is 3ds02 competitive.png]] | ||
| [[Competitive]] | |||
| | | +10 critical rate when user is the lead unit and has an equal to or lower level than the support unit. | ||
| | | {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 bibliophile.png]] | |||
| [[Bibliophile]] | |||
| +10 critical rate when user has 3 or more [[tome]]s/[[scroll]]s in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 death blow.png]] | |||
| [[Death Blow]] | |||
| +20 critical rate if the user initiates the attack when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 dragonskin.png]] | |||
| [[Dragonskin]] | |||
| Reduces all critical hits dealt to the user by 50% when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ns01 skill self buff.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Hunter's Boon]] | |||
| +20 critical rate if foe's HP ≤ 50%. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ns01 axe crit +10.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Axe Critical +10]] | |||
| +10 critical rate if user has an [[axe]] equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ns01 black magic crit +10.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Black Magic Critical +10]] | |||
| +10 critical rate if user has [[black magic]] equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ns01 bow crit +10.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Bow Critical +10]] | |||
| +10 critical rate if user has a [[bow]] equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ns01 brawl crit +10.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Brawl Critical +10]] | |||
| +10 critical rate if user has a [[brawling]] weapon equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 lance crit +10.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Lance Critical +10]] | |||
| +10 critical rate if user has a [[lance]] equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 sword crit +10.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Sword Critical +10]] | |||
| | | +10 critical rate if user has a [[sword]] equipped. | ||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 defiant crit.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Defiant Critical]] | |||
| | | +50 critical rate if user's HP ≤ 25%. | ||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 battalion wrath.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Battalion Wrath]] | |||
| | | +50 critical rate if a [[battalion]] is equipped, its endurance ≤ 33%, and foe initiates combat. | ||
| | | {{title|Three Houses}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 barrier ability.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Vital Defense]] | |||
| | | Negates the foe's ability to inflict critical hits against the user. | ||
| | | {{title|Three Houses}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 alabaster duty.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Alabaster Duty]] | |||
| | | +5 critical rate for user and [[Alear]], if user is adjacent to Alear. | ||
| | | {{title|Engage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 trained to kill.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Trained to Kill]] | |||
| | | +15 critical rate if unit is standing on a tile that grants an avoid bonus. | ||
| | | {{title|Engage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 share spoils.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Share Spoils]] | |||
| | | +10 hit and avoid rate and -10 to critical rate if user is adjacent to an ally. | ||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 charmer.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Charmer]] | |||
| | | −10 critical rate on foe if foe was also the users most recent opponent. | ||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 party animal.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Party Animal]] | |||
| | | +3 × the number of allies and foes within 2 spaces to crit and avoid to unit. | ||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 racket of solm.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Racket of Solm]] | |||
| | | −5 critical rate for enemies within 3 spaces | ||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 blood fury.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Blood Fury]] | |||
| | | +10 critical rate when user is not at full heatlh. | ||
| | | {{title|Engage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 weapon insight.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Weapon Insight]] | |||
| | | +20 critical rate if user's weapon level is lower than the opponents weapon level. | ||
| | | {{title|Engage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is ns02 protective.png|20px]] | ||
| | | [[Protective]] | ||
| | | +10 critical rate if foe initiated battle against [[Nil]] this turn. | ||
| | | {{title|Engage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 rivalry.png|20px]] | |||
| | | [[Rivalry]], [[Wounded Pride]] | ||
| | | +10 critical rate to user if ally within 2 spaces defeats a foe. | ||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 sword agility 1.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Sword Agility]] | |||
| | | −10 critical rate and {{h|+ agility depending on the skill level|+10 for level 1, +15 for level 2, +20 for level 3, +25 for level 4, +30 for level 5}} if user wields a sword. | ||
| | | {{title|Engage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 lance agility 1.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Lance Agility]] | |||
| | | −10 critical rate and {{h|+ agility depending on the skill level|+10 for level 1, +15 for level 2, +20 for level 3, +25 for level 4, +30 for level 5}} if user wields a lance. | ||
| | | {{title|Engage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 bow agility 1.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Bow Agility]] | |||
| | | −10 critical rate and {{h|+ agility depending on the skill level|+10 for level 1, +15 for level 2, +20 for level 3, +25 for level 4, +30 for level 5}} if user wields a bow. | ||
| | | {{title|Engage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 no distractions.png|20px]] | |||
| [[No Distractions]] | |||
| | | +10 critical rate if foe can't counter. | ||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 adaptable.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Adaptable]] | |||
| | | Unit counters with best weapon. +10 critical rate when active (Backup units only). | ||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 storm's eye.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Storm's Eye]] | |||
| | | User is immune to break, guarantees the user a follow-up attack, and prevents foes from making follow-up attacks against the user for one turn.<br>Prevents critical hits against unit (Dragon units only).<br>Critical rate +20 (Backup units only) | ||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is ns02 boon of elyos.png|20px]] | ||
| | | [[Boon of Elyos]] | ||
| | | Critical rate + 2× number of allies who have already acted this turn, if user initiates combat. | ||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is ns02 deadly blade.png|20px]] | ||
| [[Deadly Blade]] | |||
| | | +10 critical rate if user initiates combat with a sword. | ||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 battlewise.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Battlewise]] | |||
| +1 critical rate for each enemy user defeats in combat, with a maximum of +10. | |||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 lightsphere.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Lightsphere]] | |||
| | | Critical rate/2 on foe if user initiates combat. | ||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 brute force.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Brute Force]] | |||
| | | Critical hits deal ×4 damage instead of ×3. | ||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 cornered beast.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Cornered Beast]] | |||
| +30 critical rate if user's HP ≤ 50%. | |||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns02 sigil protection.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Sigil Protection]] | |||
| | | −50 critical rate on foe. | ||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" colspan="4" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 234: | Line 351: | ||
* After thrusting their [[Falchion (Archanea)|Falchion]] skyward, Marth/Lucina darts forward at high speed and, if they encounter any opponents, deals a powerful blow to them accompanied with a ''Fire Emblem''-style HP box rapidly depleting. In ''Brawl'', Critical Hit is considered to possess more raw power than any other Final Smash, as its attack deals significant damage and immense knockback and is under most circumstances guaranteed to knock out the opponent should it connect, but conversely is predictable and relatively easy to dodge. The animation loosely imitates Marth's critical hit animation in his debut appearance in {{FE1}}. | * After thrusting their [[Falchion (Archanea)|Falchion]] skyward, Marth/Lucina darts forward at high speed and, if they encounter any opponents, deals a powerful blow to them accompanied with a ''Fire Emblem''-style HP box rapidly depleting. In ''Brawl'', Critical Hit is considered to possess more raw power than any other Final Smash, as its attack deals significant damage and immense knockback and is under most circumstances guaranteed to knock out the opponent should it connect, but conversely is predictable and relatively easy to dodge. The animation loosely imitates Marth's critical hit animation in his debut appearance in {{FE1}}. | ||
* Roy moves the [[ | * Roy moves the [[Binding Blade]] in a circle, then sharply whips it down behind him and unleashes a single, powerful overhead swing which deals immense damage to the foe if it hits, accompanied by a rapidly depleting ''Fire Emblem''-style HP bar. Roy's variant directly imitates his critical hit animation when using the Binding Blade in {{FE6}}. | ||
As with all Final Smashes, Critical Hit is depicted on trophies in ''Brawl'' and ''for Wii U'', awarded for completing [[smashwiki:All-Star Mode|All-Star Mode]] with the respective character. | As with all Final Smashes, Critical Hit is depicted on trophies in ''Brawl'' and ''for Wii U'', awarded for completing [[smashwiki:All-Star Mode|All-Star Mode]] with the respective character. | ||
The HP bar in ''Brawl'' is based | The HP bar in ''Brawl'' is based on that of ''Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem'', and the one in ''3DS/Wii U'' and ''Ultimate'' is based on that of ''Awakening''. | ||
====''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'' trophy==== | ====''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'' trophy==== | ||
{{Trophy|--|Critical Hit | {{Trophy|--|Critical Hit | ||
|[[File:SSBB Trophy Critical Hit.png|100px]] | |[[File:SSBB Trophy Critical Hit.png|100px]] | ||
|Marth's Final Smash. He thrusts his sword skyward, then rushes to meet his targeted enemy with furious speed. The blow he strikes is so powerful that his foe is instantly launched off the screen. As in Fire Emblem, a window appears that shows the character's hit points dropping rapidly to | |Marth's Final Smash. He thrusts his sword skyward, then rushes to meet his targeted enemy with furious speed. The blow he strikes is so powerful that his foe is instantly launched off the screen. As in Fire Emblem, a window appears that shows the character's hit points dropping rapidly to zero—but this is just for effect. Smash Bros. does not use a hit-point system. | ||
|1game1=Super Smash Bros. Brawl | |1game1=Super Smash Bros. Brawl | ||
|1console1=Wii | |1console1=Wii | ||
Line 255: | Line 372: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* In the [[ | * In the [[Family Computer]] ''Fire Emblem'' titles, {{FE1}} and {{FE2}}, the critical hit animation can play and miss. This does not occur in other games in the series, and is somewhat hard to notice in the Famicom titles, as only [[Marth]] and [[Alm]] actually have critical hit animations. | ||
* In {{FE4}}, critical hits on [[boss]]es that retreat rather than dying when defeated will play the non-lethal critical hit animation instead of the lethal animation when defeated by a critical hit. | |||
*According to the director of {{title|Path of Radiance}}, Masayuki Horikawa, the class critical rate bonus was not included in the Japanese version of ''Path of Radiance'' because the classes which had such a bonus in previous games were already easy to use and strong.<ref>{{Cite web|quote={{lang|ja|これらの兵種は、使いやすかったり強かったりしていたので、今作は、必殺率上昇といった特典をなしにしています。}}|url=https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ngc/gfej/qanda/page10.html|title={{lang|ja|蒼炎の軌跡Q&A/質問と回答のページ 10}}|site=''Path of Radiance'' official website|retrieved=November 6, 2020|author=Masayuki Horikawa}}</ref> | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=Critical hit | |eng-name=Critical hit | ||
| | |jpn-name={{h|必殺の一撃|Hissatsu no ichigeki}} | ||
|jpn-mean=Literally "deadly hit", though whenever English text appears in the Japanese games referring to critical hits, rate, etc. it is "Critical" or an abbreviation of such. Note that the [[Killing Edge]] is referred to as a {{hl|必殺の剣|Hissatsu no ken}} ''deadly sword'' in dialogue, connecting the names of the ''Killer'' high critical rate weapons with critical hits. | |||
| | |span-name=Golpe crítico | ||
|span-mean=Critical hit | |||
|fren-name=Coup critique | |fren-name=Coup critique | ||
|fren-mean=Critical hit | |fren-mean=Critical hit | ||
|ger-name=Kritischer Treffer | |ger-name=Kritischer Treffer | ||
|ger-mean=Critical hit | |ger-mean=Critical hit | ||
|ital-name=Colpo triplo | |ital-name=Colpo triplo | ||
|ital-mean=Triple hit | |ital-mean=Triple hit | ||
|dut-name= | |||
|dut-mean= | |||
|kor-name= | |||
|kor-mean= | |||
|ch-simp-name= | |||
|ch-simp-mean= | |||
|ch-trad-name= | |||
|ch-trad-mean= | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 288: | Line 414: | ||
{{NavMech}} | {{NavMech}} | ||