68,497
edits
Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
(Not gonna happen, in Fates this class is only used in Hidden Truths 1. Exclusive to Owain) |
m (OK, the Myrmidon claim's quite easy to prove--any video that replicates the bottom screen can show it. The claim of an alternate Mercenary, however, is far harder to prove...) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
*[[Shove]], [[Critical +5]] <small>(''Radiant Dawn'')</small> | *[[Shove]], [[Critical +5]] <small>(''Radiant Dawn'')</small> | ||
* [[Avoid +10]], [[Vantage]] <small>(''Awakening'')</small>}} | * [[Avoid +10]], [[Vantage]] <small>(''Awakening'')</small>}} | ||
{{missingstats}}<!--Specifically, the parameters used by the class as used by DLC Owain in Fates--> | |||
The '''Myrmidon''' class (Japanese: {{hover|剣士|kenshi}} ''Swordfighter'') is a sword-wielding class present in [[Fire Emblem (series)|''Fire Emblem'']]. Their first appearance was in {{FEG}}; the only games where they do not exist are {{FE1}} | The '''Myrmidon''' class (Japanese: {{hover|剣士|kenshi}} ''Swordfighter'') is a sword-wielding class present in [[Fire Emblem (series)|''Fire Emblem'']]. Their first appearance was in {{FEG}}; the only games where they do not exist are {{FE1}} and {{FE3}}; however, the remakes of those games do contain myrmidons. {{FE14}} does not include myrmidons in core gameplay, instead featuring the functionally-identical [[Samurai]] class; the Myrmidon class itself does, however, appear in the [[Downloadable content in Fire Emblem Fates|DLC]] chapter [[Hidden Truths 1]] as the class used by [[Owain]] in that chapter. | ||
The class originated as a promotion of the [[Mercenary]], akin to the [[Hero]] of most other games. In later games, it is a derivative of the [[Mercenary]] class based on the stat array of [[Navarre]], whose fragile speed-oriented build was a significant difference from every other Mercenary in {{FE1}} and set a trend for other mercenaries of a similar build. The Myrmidon class of {{FE4}} and {{FE5}} was something of a functional middle ground between the two classes; most of its members leaned toward the traditional Mercenary build, while many others like [[Ayra]] continued the fragile speed mold set by Navarre; this was epitomized by the promoted classes available to units on both sides of the stat split: the [[Forrest (class)|Forrest]] and the [[Swordmaster]]. The full-fledged separate Myrmidon class as it's known today, with its specific stat array, debuted in {{FE6}} and has appeared in every game since, completely replacing the Mercenary line in the [[Tellius]] games. | The class originated as a promotion of the [[Mercenary]], akin to the [[Hero]] of most other games. In later games, it is a derivative of the [[Mercenary]] class based on the stat array of [[Navarre]], whose fragile speed-oriented build was a significant difference from every other Mercenary in {{FE1}} and set a trend for other mercenaries of a similar build. The Myrmidon class of {{FE4}} and {{FE5}} was something of a functional middle ground between the two classes; most of its members leaned toward the traditional Mercenary build, while many others like [[Ayra]] continued the fragile speed mold set by Navarre; this was epitomized by the promoted classes available to units on both sides of the stat split: the [[Forrest (class)|Forrest]] and the [[Swordmaster]]. The full-fledged separate Myrmidon class as it's known today, with its specific stat array, debuted in {{FE6}} and has appeared in every game since, completely replacing the Mercenary line in the [[Tellius]] games. | ||
Line 66: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game4={{title|The Binding Blade}} | |game4={{title|The Binding Blade}} | ||
|hp4= | |hp4={{hover|16|male units}}/{{hover|15|female units}} | ||
|str4= | |str4={{hover|4|male units}}/{{hover|3|female units}} | ||
|mag4=-- | |mag4=-- | ||
|skl4=9 | |skl4=9 | ||
|spd4= | |spd4={{hover|9|male units}}/{{hover|10|female units}} | ||
|luck4=0 | |luck4=0 | ||
|def4= | |def4={{hover|2|male units}}/{{hover|1|female units}} | ||
|res4= | |res4={{hover|0|male units}}/{{hover|1|female units}} | ||
|mov4=5 | |mov4=5 | ||
|con4= | |con4={{hover|8|male units}}/{{hover|5|female units}} | ||
|wt4=-- | |wt4=-- | ||
|wpnr4={{SwordGBA}} D | |wpnr4={{SwordGBA}} D | ||
Line 94: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game6={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |game6={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | ||
|hp6= | |hp6={{hover|16|male units}}/{{hover|15|female units}} | ||
|str6= | |str6={{hover|4|male units}}/{{hover|3|female units}} | ||
|mag6=-- | |mag6=-- | ||
|skl6=9 | |skl6=9 | ||
|spd6= | |spd6={{hover|9|male units}}/{{hover|10|female units}} | ||
|luck6=0 | |luck6=0 | ||
|def6= | |def6={{hover|2|male units}}/{{hover|1|female units}} | ||
|res6= | |res6={{hover|0|male units}}/{{hover|1|female units}} | ||
|mov6=5 | |mov6=5 | ||
|con6= | |con6={{hover|8|male units}}/{{hover|5|female units}} | ||
|wt6=-- | |wt6=-- | ||
|wpnr6={{SwordGBA}} D | |wpnr6={{SwordGBA}} D | ||
Line 159: | Line 160: | ||
|res10=0 | |res10=0 | ||
|mov10=7 | |mov10=7 | ||
|con10=-- | |||
|wt10=-- | |||
|wpnr10={{SwordDS|12}} E | |||
|- | |||
|game11={{title|Awakening}} | |||
|hp11=16 | |||
|str11=4 | |||
|mag11=1 | |||
|skl11=9 | |||
|spd11=10 | |||
|luck11=0 | |||
|def11=4 | |||
|res11=1 | |||
|mov11=5 | |||
|con11=-- | |||
|wt11=-- | |||
|wpnr11={{Sword3DS}} E | |||
|- | |||
|gamee={{title|Fates}} | |||
|hpe=? | |||
|stre=? | |||
|mage=? | |||
|skle=? | |||
|spde=? | |||
|lucke=? | |||
|defe=? | |||
|rese=? | |||
|move=? | |||
|cone=-- | |cone=-- | ||
|wte=-- | |wte=-- | ||
|wpnre={{ | |wpnre={{Sword3DS}} ? | ||
}} | |||
===Max stats=== | ===Max stats=== | ||
Line 310: | Line 326: | ||
|wpnr10={{SwordDS}} A | |wpnr10={{SwordDS}} A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game11={{title|Awakening}} | ||
| | |hp11=60 | ||
| | |str11=24 | ||
| | |mag11=22 | ||
| | |skl11=27 | ||
| | |spd11=28 | ||
| | |luck11=30 | ||
| | |def11=22 | ||
| | |res11=24 | ||
| | |mov11=7 | ||
| | |con11=-- | ||
| | |wt11=-- | ||
| | |wpnr11={{Sword3DS}} A | ||
|- | |||
|gamee={{title|Fates}} | |||
|hpe=? | |||
|stre=? | |||
|mage=? | |||
|skle=? | |||
|spde=? | |||
|lucke=? | |||
|defe=? | |||
|rese=? | |||
|move=? | |||
|cone=-- | |||
|wte=-- | |||
|wpnre={{Sword3DS}} ? | |||
}} | |||
===Class growth rates=== | ===Class growth rates=== |
edits