Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Spear: Difference between revisions
BrandedOne (talk | contribs) m (Text replace - "Kakusei" to "Awakening") |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|notes2=-- | |notes2=-- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game3={{title| | |game3={{title|Blazing Sword}} ([[Vaida]]'s special version) | ||
|sprite3=[[File:Is gba spear.png]] | |sprite3=[[File:Is gba spear.png]] | ||
|rank3=B | |rank3=B | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|rng3=1-2 | |rng3=1-2 | ||
|uses3=15 | |uses3=15 | ||
|worth3= | |worth3=1,500 | ||
|wex3=1 | |wex3=1 | ||
|notes3= | |notes3=+17 [[Hit point|maximum HP]], +5 [[Strength]], +4 [[Skill (stat)|Skill]], +9 [[Speed]], +4 [[Defense]], and +14 [[Resistance]] when equipped.<br>Not legitimately obtainable. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game4={{title| | |game4={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | ||
|sprite4=[[File:Is | |sprite4=[[File:Is gba spear.png]] | ||
|rank4=B | |rank4=B | ||
|mt4=12 | |mt4=12 | ||
|wt4= | |wt4=10 | ||
|hit4=70 | |hit4=70 | ||
|crt4=5 | |crt4=5 | ||
|rng4=1-2 | |rng4=1-2 | ||
|uses4=15 | |uses4=15 | ||
|worth4= | |worth4=9,000 | ||
|wex4= | |wex4=1 | ||
|notes4=-- | |notes4=-- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game5={{title| | |game5={{title|Path of Radiance}} | ||
|sprite5=[[File:Is | |sprite5=[[File:Is gcn spear.png]] | ||
|rank5= | |rank5=B | ||
|mt5= | |mt5=12 | ||
|wt5= | |wt5=15 | ||
|hit5= | |hit5=70 | ||
|crt5=5 | |crt5=5 | ||
|rng5=1-2 | |rng5=1-2 | ||
|uses5= | |uses5=15 | ||
|worth5= | |worth5=5,700 | ||
|wex5= | |wex5=2 | ||
|notes5=-- | |notes5=-- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game6={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | ||
| | |sprite6=[[File:Is wii spear.png]] | ||
| | |rank6=S | ||
| | |mt6=13 | ||
| | |wt6=16 | ||
| | |hit6=60 | ||
| | |crt6=5 | ||
| | |rng6=1-2 | ||
| | |uses6=20 | ||
| | |worth6=9,000 | ||
| | |wex6=5 | ||
| | |notes6=-- | ||
|- | |||
|gameo={{title|Awakening}} | |||
|spriteo=[[File:Is 3ds spear.png]] | |||
|ranko=B | |||
|mto=8 | |||
|wto=-- | |||
|hito=70 | |||
|crto=0 | |||
|rngo=1-2 | |||
|useso=25 | |||
|wortho=? | |||
|wexo=? | |||
|noteso=--}} | |||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
Line 116: | Line 129: | ||
|data1=[[Valter]] | |data1=[[Valter]] | ||
|method2=Dropped by | |method2=Dropped by | ||
|data2=[[Wight]] - Chapter 20 • [[Bonewalker]] • [[ | |data2=[[Wight]] - Chapter 20 • [[Bonewalker]] • [[Deathgoyle]] • [[Gargoyle]] • [[Wight]] | ||
|method3=Treasure | |method3=Treasure | ||
|data3=Chapter 14A, chest • Chapter 14B, chest | |data3=Chapter 14A, chest • Chapter 14B, chest | ||
Line 138: | Line 151: | ||
===''Awakening''=== | ===''Awakening''=== | ||
{{ItemLoc | {{ItemLoc | ||
|method1= | |method1=Dropped by | ||
| | |data1=[[Awakening (chapter)|Chapter 24]], enemy ??? | ||
|methodlast=SpotPass | |method2=[[Merchant]] ([[Anna]]) | ||
|datalast=[[Alm]] • [[Ashnard]] • [[Camus]] • [[Celica]] • [[Hardin]] • [[Ishtar]] • [[Petrine]] • [[Selena (The Sacred Stones)|Selena]] • [[ | |data2=[[The Conqueror|Valm Castle Approach]] • [[An Ill Presage|Table Approach]] | ||
|methodlast=Merchant ([[SpotPass]]) | |||
|datalast=[[Alm]] • [[Ashnard]] • [[Camus]] • [[Celica]] • [[Hardin]] • [[Ishtar]] • [[Petrine]] • [[Selena (The Sacred Stones)|Selena]] • [[Travant]] • [[Zephiel]] | |||
}} | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== |
Revision as of 16:52, 29 July 2013
| ||||
|
The Spear is a rare lance-type weapon in the Fire Emblem series. Its main features are a wider range than most lances and an enhanced critical rate. It surpasses the javelin in most aspects - except for a more limited availability and durability.
In Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade, a certain enemy owns a modified version of this weapon, which raised its owner's stats. When they join the player's army, though, the weapon loses all bonuses.
The spear debuted in Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade as an enemy-exclusive weapon. It is present -and available for use- in other five games: Blazing Sword, The Sacred Stones, Path of Radiance, Radiant Dawn, and Awakening.
Stats
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fuuin no Tsurugi | B | 10 | 10 | 65 | 5 | 1-2 | 15 | 1,500 | 1 | -- | |
Blazing Sword | B | 12 | 10 | 70 | 5 | 1-2 | 15 | 9,000 | 1 | -- | |
Blazing Sword (Vaida's special version) | B | 12 | 10 | 70 | 5 | 1-2 | 15 | 1,500 | 1 | +17 maximum HP, +5 Strength, +4 Skill, +9 Speed, +4 Defense, and +14 Resistance when equipped. Not legitimately obtainable. | |
The Sacred Stones | B | 12 | 10 | 70 | 5 | 1-2 | 15 | 9,000 | 1 | -- | |
Path of Radiance | B | 12 | 15 | 70 | 5 | 1-2 | 15 | 5,700 | 2 | -- | |
Radiant Dawn | S | 13 | 16 | 60 | 5 | 1-2 | 20 | 9,000 | 5 | -- |
Locations
Fuuin no Tsurugi
Not available | Exclusive to enemy units |
Blazing Sword
Inventory | Eliwood's story: Vaida Hector's story: Vaida |
Dropped by | Eliwood's story: Eubans - Chapter 21 Hector's story: Eubans - Chapter 22 |
The Sacred Stones
Inventory | Valter |
Dropped by | Wight - Chapter 20 • Bonewalker • Deathgoyle • Gargoyle • Wight |
Treasure | Chapter 14A, chest • Chapter 14B, chest |
Secret Shop | Rausten Court |
Path of Radiance
Inventory | Tauroneo |
Dropped by | Kimaarsi - Chapter 16 |
Treasure | Chapter 27, chest |
Radiant Dawn
Inventory | Sigrun |
Awakening
Dropped by | Chapter 24, enemy ??? |
Merchant (Anna) | Valm Castle Approach • Table Approach |
Merchant (SpotPass) | Alm • Ashnard • Camus • Celica • Hardin • Ishtar • Petrine • Selena • Travant • Zephiel |
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Spear |
-- |