Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Cards: Difference between revisions
From Fire Emblem Wiki, your source on Fire Emblem information. By fans, for fans.
m (Text replacement - "Japanese: {{hover|" to "Japanese: {{hl|") |
mNo edit summary |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
:''This article is about the multiplayer element of the Nintendo DS games. | :''This article is about the multiplayer element of the Nintendo DS games. For other uses, see [[card (disambiguation)]].'' | ||
:''" | :''"Judgment" and "Battle-axe" redirect here. They are not to be confused with the [[Judge]] or [[Battle Axe]] weapons.'' | ||
'''Cards''' (Japanese: {{hl|護符|Gofu}} ''Charms'') are an element of [[multiplayer battle]]s in the two [[Nintendo DS]] installments of the {{FES}}, {{FE11}} and {{FE12}}. Any multiplayer team can have one card attached to it. That card will then provide an additional effect. Depending on the card used, this additional effect will be applied to either the player's team, the opposing team, or both. | |||
'''Cards''' (Japanese: {{hl|護符|Gofu}} ''Charms'') are an element of [[multiplayer battle]]s in the two [[Nintendo DS]] installments of the {{FES}}, {{FE11}} and {{FE12}}. | |||
==List of cards== | ==List of cards== | ||
{| | {| class="basic" style="padding: 3px; border-spacing: 4px; border-width: 2px; width: 90%" | ||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 25%" colspan="2" | Card | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px" | Effect | |||
!style=" | |- id="Strength" | ||
| [[File:Is ds strength card.png]] | |||
| | | Strength<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|力の護符|Chikara no gofu}} ''Strength Charm'')</small> | ||
| All units on the player's team get +1 [[Strength]], unless a unit has hit the Strength cap | |||
| | |-id ="Skill" | ||
| | | [[File:Is ds skill card.png]] | ||
|- | | Skill<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|技の護符|Waza no gofu}} ''Skill Charm'')</small> | ||
| All units on the player's team get +1 [[Skill (stat)|Skill]], unless a unit has hit the Skill cap | |||
| | |-id="Haste" | ||
| [[File:Is ds haste card.png]] | |||
|- | | Haste<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|疾風の護符|Shippū no gofu}} ''Gale Charm'')</small> | ||
| All units on the player's team get +1 [[Speed]], unless a unit has hit the Speed cap | |||
| | |-id="Magic" | ||
| | | [[File:Is ds magic card.png]] | ||
|- | | Magic<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|魔力の護符|Maryoku no gofu}} ''Magic Charm'')</small> | ||
| All units on the player's team get +1 [[Magic (stat)|Magic]], unless a unit has hit the Magic cap | |||
| | |-id="Adamant" | ||
| [[File:Is ds adamant card.png]] | |||
|- | | Adamant<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|堅守の護符|Kenshu no gofu}} ''Defense Charm'')</small> | ||
| All units on the player's team get +1 [[Defense]], unless a unit has hit the Defense cap | |||
| | |-id="Guardian" | ||
| | | [[File:Is ds guardian card.png]] | ||
|- | | Guardian<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|守護の護符|Shugo no gofu}} ''Protect Charm'')</small> | ||
| | | All units on the player's team get +1 [[Resistance]], unless a unit has hit the Resistance cap | ||
| | |-id="Fleet Feet" | ||
| | | [[File:Is ds fleet feet card.png]] | ||
|- | | Fleet Feet<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|俊足の護符|Shunsoku no gofu}} ''Swift Charm'')</small> | ||
| All [[File:Is ds armor.png]]armored units get +1 [[Movement]] | |||
| | |-id="Judgment" | ||
| | | [[File:Is ds judgment card.png]] | ||
|- | | Judgment<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|裁きの護符|Sabaki no gofu}} ''Judgment Charm'')</small> | ||
| Reduces [[Hit point|HP]] of all units on the opponent's team by 20% on the first turn | |||
| | |-id="Dazzle" | ||
| | | [[File:Is ds dazzle card.png]] | ||
| | | Dazzle<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|雷鳴の護符|Raimei no gofu}} ''Thunder Charm'')</small> | ||
| Negates all [[critical hit]]s | |||
| | |-id="Maelstrom" | ||
| | | [[File:Is ds maelstrom card.png]] | ||
|- | | Maelstrom<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|嵐の護符|Arashi no gofu}} ''Storm Charm'')</small> | ||
| All [[File:Is ds pegasus.png]]flying units get -1 [[Movement]] | |||
| | |-id="Whetstone" | ||
| | | [[File:Is ds whetstone card.png]] | ||
|- | | Whetstone<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|氷刃の護符|Hyōjin no gofu}} ''Sharp Sword Charm'')</small> | ||
| All [[sword]]s on the player's team get +10% [[accuracy]] in battle | |||
| | |-id="Spearhead" | ||
| | | [[File:Is ds spearhead card.png]] | ||
|- | | Spearhead<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|鋭鋒の護符|Eihō no gofu}} ''Point Charm'')</small> | ||
| | | All [[lance]]s on the player's team get +10% [[accuracy]] in battle | ||
| | |-id="Battle-axe" | ||
| | | [[File:Is ds battle-axe card.png]] | ||
|- | | Battle-axe<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|戦斧の護符|Senpu no gofu}} ''Battleaxe Charm'')</small> | ||
| | | All [[axe]]s on the player's team get +10% [[accuracy]] in battle | ||
| | |-id="Fletcher" | ||
| [[File:Is ds fletcher card.png]] | |||
|- | | Fletcher<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|弓手の護符|Yunde no gofu}} ''Archer Charm'')</small> | ||
| | | All [[bow]]s on the player's team get +10% [[accuracy]] in battle | ||
| | |-id="Sorcerer" | ||
| | | [[File:Is ds sorcerer card.png]] | ||
| | | Sorcerer<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|魔道の護符|Madō no gofu}} ''Sorcery Charm'')</small> | ||
| All [[tome]]s on the player's team get +10% [[accuracy]] in battle | |||
| | |-id="Apotrope" | ||
| | | [[File:Is ds apotrope card.png]] | ||
|- | | Apotrope<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|破邪の護符|Haja no gofu}} ''Evil-Breaking Charm'')</small> | ||
|style="border | | Negates all [[bonus damage]] | ||
| | |-id="Recovery" | ||
|style="border | | [[File:Is ds recovery card.png]] | ||
| Recovery<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|回復の護符|Kaifuku no gofu}} ''Recovery Charm'')</small> | |||
| All units on the player's team recover 2 [[Hit point|HP]] each turn | |||
|-id="Gravity" | |||
| [[File:Is ds gravity card.png]] | |||
| Gravity<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|重力の護符|Jūryoku no gofu}} ''Gravity Charm'')</small> | |||
| +1 to all [[terrain]] movement costs | |||
|-id="Umbra" | |||
| [[File:Is ds umbra card.png]] | |||
| Umbra<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|闇夜の護符|Yamiyo no gofu}} ''Dark Night Charm'')</small> | |||
| Reduces vision in [[fog of war]] to 1 | |||
|-id="Generosity" | |||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | [[File:Is ds generosity card.png]] | |||
| Generosity<br><small>(Japanese: {{hl|恵贈の護符|Keizō no gofu}} ''Gift-Bless Charm'')</small> | |||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | If the player's team is victorious, the player wins 2 cards at the end of battle instead of 1 | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
--> | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=Card | |eng-name=Card | ||
| | |jpn-name={{h|護符|Gofu}} | ||
| | |jpn-mean=Charm | ||
|fren-name=Bon | |fren-name=Bon | ||
|fren-mean= | |fren-mean=Voucher | ||
|ger-name=Karte | |ger-name=Karte | ||
|ger-mean=Card | |ger-mean=Card | ||
Line 113: | Line 111: | ||
{{refbar}} | {{refbar}} | ||
{{NavItemFE11}} | {{NavItemFE11}} | ||
{{NavItemFE12}} | {{NavItemFE12}} |
Latest revision as of 23:58, 8 August 2023
- This article is about the multiplayer element of the Nintendo DS games. For other uses, see card (disambiguation).
- "Judgment" and "Battle-axe" redirect here. They are not to be confused with the Judge or Battle Axe weapons.
Cards (Japanese: 護符 Charms) are an element of multiplayer battles in the two Nintendo DS installments of the Fire Emblem series, Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon and Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem. Any multiplayer team can have one card attached to it. That card will then provide an additional effect. Depending on the card used, this additional effect will be applied to either the player's team, the opposing team, or both.
List of cards
Card | Effect | |
---|---|---|
Strength (Japanese: 力の護符 Strength Charm) |
All units on the player's team get +1 Strength, unless a unit has hit the Strength cap | |
Skill (Japanese: 技の護符 Skill Charm) |
All units on the player's team get +1 Skill, unless a unit has hit the Skill cap | |
Haste (Japanese: 疾風の護符 Gale Charm) |
All units on the player's team get +1 Speed, unless a unit has hit the Speed cap | |
Magic (Japanese: 魔力の護符 Magic Charm) |
All units on the player's team get +1 Magic, unless a unit has hit the Magic cap | |
Adamant (Japanese: 堅守の護符 Defense Charm) |
All units on the player's team get +1 Defense, unless a unit has hit the Defense cap | |
Guardian (Japanese: 守護の護符 Protect Charm) |
All units on the player's team get +1 Resistance, unless a unit has hit the Resistance cap | |
Fleet Feet (Japanese: 俊足の護符 Swift Charm) |
All armored units get +1 Movement | |
Judgment (Japanese: 裁きの護符 Judgment Charm) |
Reduces HP of all units on the opponent's team by 20% on the first turn | |
Dazzle (Japanese: 雷鳴の護符 Thunder Charm) |
Negates all critical hits | |
Maelstrom (Japanese: 嵐の護符 Storm Charm) |
All flying units get -1 Movement | |
Whetstone (Japanese: 氷刃の護符 Sharp Sword Charm) |
All swords on the player's team get +10% accuracy in battle | |
Spearhead (Japanese: 鋭鋒の護符 Point Charm) |
All lances on the player's team get +10% accuracy in battle | |
Battle-axe (Japanese: 戦斧の護符 Battleaxe Charm) |
All axes on the player's team get +10% accuracy in battle | |
Fletcher (Japanese: 弓手の護符 Archer Charm) |
All bows on the player's team get +10% accuracy in battle | |
Sorcerer (Japanese: 魔道の護符 Sorcery Charm) |
All tomes on the player's team get +10% accuracy in battle | |
Apotrope (Japanese: 破邪の護符 Evil-Breaking Charm) |
Negates all bonus damage | |
Recovery (Japanese: 回復の護符 Recovery Charm) |
All units on the player's team recover 2 HP each turn | |
Gravity (Japanese: 重力の護符 Gravity Charm) |
+1 to all terrain movement costs | |
Umbra (Japanese: 闇夜の護符 Dark Night Charm) |
Reduces vision in fog of war to 1 | |
Generosity (Japanese: 恵贈の護符 Gift-Bless Charm) |
If the player's team is victorious, the player wins 2 cards at the end of battle instead of 1 |
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Card |
-- |
Japanese |
護符 |
Charm |
Spanish |
Carta |
Card |
French |
Bon |
Voucher |
German |
Karte |
Card |
Italian |
Carta |
Card |
Gallery
References
Items in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Items in Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|