41,979
edits
Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
m (→Trivia) |
|||
(77 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Stub}} | {{Stub}} | ||
'''Skill''' (Japanese: {{ | '''Skill''' (Japanese: {{hl|技|Waza}} ''Skill''), known as '''Dexterity''' ('''Dex''') in {{title|Three Houses}} and {{title|Engage}}, is the stat that defines the unit's [[hit rate]] and also their [[critical hit]] rate. In {{FE4}}, {{FE5}}, {{FE9}}, {{FE10}}, {{FE13}}, {{FE14}}, {{FE16}}, and {{FE17}} it is used to calculate the activation rate of many [[offensive skill]]s such as [[Aether]] or [[Sol]]. Items such as the [[Secret Book]] increase the unit's skill permanently. | ||
==Calculations== | ==Calculations== | ||
{{Sectstub}} | {{Sectstub}} | ||
===Hit rate=== | ===Hit rate=== | ||
Skill is the primary unit stat to | Skill is the primary unit stat to affect the unit's hit rate in battle. | ||
{{Hit calculations}} | |||
===[[Crit]]ical hit rate=== | ===[[Crit]]ical hit rate=== | ||
A unit's critical hit % chance is the chance the unit will land a [[critical hit]]. Skill is one of the factors involved in increasing a unit's critical hit rate, though the potency of skill's effect on crit varies by game. | A unit's critical hit % chance is the chance the unit will land a [[critical hit]]. Skill is one of the factors involved in increasing a unit's critical hit rate, though the potency of skill's effect on crit varies by game. | ||
{{Crit calculations}} | |||
==Items affecting skill== | ===Staff Accuracy=== | ||
{{ | In {{title|Thracia 776}}, skill affects a staff user's hit rate. This applies for all staves, including healing and status staves. | ||
{| class="calculation" | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px" | Game | |||
! Formula | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px" | {{title|Thracia 776}} | |||
! [[Staff]] Hit + (Skill × 4) | |||
| style="border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" | All staves have 60 hit | |||
|} | |||
==Items and skills affecting skill== | |||
{| class="cellpadding-3 mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="border-width: 2px; width: 70%" | |||
! style="background: none" colspan="4" | Weapons, items and skills providing equipping bonus | |||
|- style="color: #fff" | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 1%" | | |||
! style="width: 14%" | Item | |||
! style="width: 35%" | Skill increase | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 40%" | Games | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes02 tyrfing.png]] | |||
| [[Tyrfing]] | |||
| +10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes02 balmung.png]] | |||
| [[Balmung]] | |||
| +10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes02 mystletainn.png]] | |||
| [[Mystletainn]] | |||
| {{h|+20|Genealogy of the Holy War only}}/{{h|+5|Awakening only}} when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}}, {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes02 gáe bolg.png]] | |||
| [[Gáe Bolg]] | |||
| +10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes02 mjölnir.png]] | |||
| [[Mjölnir]] | |||
| {{h|+20|Genealogy of the Holy War only}}/{{h|+5|Awakening only}} when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}}, {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes02 forseti.png]] | |||
| [[Forseti (tome)]] | |||
| {{h|+10|Genealogy of the Holy War}}/{{h|+20|Thracia 776}} when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}}, {{title|Thracia 776}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes02 naga.png]] | |||
| [[Naga (tome)]] | |||
| +20 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes02 skill ring.png]] | |||
| [[Skill Ring]] | |||
| +5 when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes03 lightning sword.png]] | |||
| [[Lightning Sword]] | |||
| +5 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Thracia 776}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gba maltet.png]] | |||
| [[Maltet]] | |||
| +5 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|The Binding Blade}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gba spear.png]] | |||
| [[Spear]] ([[Vaida]]'s) | |||
| +4 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|The Blazing Blade}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gba flametongue.png]] | |||
| [[Flametongue]] | |||
| +10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|The Blazing Blade}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gba gleipnir.png]] | |||
| [[Gleipnir]] | |||
| +5 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gba wretched air.png]] | |||
| [[Wretched Air]] | |||
| +10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gba ravager.png]] | |||
| [[Ravager]] | |||
| +15 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gba demon light.png]] | |||
| [[Demon Light]] | |||
| +10 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is wii rexbolt.png]] | |||
| [[Rexbolt]] | |||
| +3 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Path of Radiance}}, {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ds firestone.png]] | |||
| [[Firestone]] | |||
| {{h|+4|Shadow Dragon, New Mystery of the Emblem}}/{{h|+10|The Binding Blade only}} when equipped. | |||
| {{title|The Binding Blade}}, {{title|Shadow Dragon}}, {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ds magestone.png]] | |||
| [[Magestone]] | |||
| {{h|+1|Shadow Dragon, New Mystery of the Emblem}}/{{h|+15|The Binding Blade only}} when equipped. | |||
| {{title|The Binding Blade}}, {{title|Shadow Dragon}}, {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ds divinestone.png]] | |||
| [[Divinestone]] | |||
| {{h|+7|Shadow Dragon, New Mystery of the Emblem}}/{{h|+12|The Binding Blade only}} when equipped. | |||
| {{title|The Binding Blade}}, {{title|Shadow Dragon}}, {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ds icestone.png]] | |||
| [[Icestone]] | |||
| +7 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ds wyvernstone.png]] | |||
| [[Wyvernstone]] | |||
| +4 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ds aries shard.png]] | |||
| [[Aries Shard]] | |||
| +1 when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ds sagittarius shard.png]] | |||
| [[Sagittarius Shard]] | |||
| +2 when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ds starsphere.png]] | |||
| [[Starsphere]] | |||
| +2 when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ds binding shield.png]] | |||
| [[Binding Shield]] | |||
| +2 when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 skill +2.png]] | |||
| [[Skill +2]] | |||
| +2 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 all stats +2.png]] | |||
| [[All Stats +2]] | |||
| +2 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 missiletainn.png]] | |||
| [[Missiletainn]] | |||
| +1 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 dragonstone.png]] | |||
| [[Dragonstone]] | |||
| {{h|+12|The Sacred Stones only}}/{{h|+3|Awakening only}}/{{h|−3|Fates only}} when equipped. | |||
| {{title|The Sacred Stones}}, {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 dragonstone+.png]] | |||
| [[Dragonstone+]] | |||
| {{h|+5|Awakening only}}/{{h|−5|Fates only}} when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 beaststone.png]] | |||
| [[Beaststone]] | |||
| +5 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 beaststone+.png]] | |||
| [[Beaststone+]] | |||
| +8 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 scroll.png]] | |||
| [[Dragon Spirit]] | |||
| +1 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 scroll.png]] | |||
| [[Horse Spirit]] | |||
| +3 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 scroll.png]] | |||
| [[Monkey Spirit]] | |||
| +1 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 scroll.png]] | |||
| [[Ink Painting]] | |||
| +1 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 scroll.png]] | |||
| [[Izana's Scroll]] | |||
| +1 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 scroll.png]] | |||
| [[Malevolent Text]] | |||
| +1 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 emblem.png]] | |||
| [[Battle Seal]] | |||
| +2 when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 emblem.png]] | |||
| [[Master Emblem]] | |||
| +1 when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds03 keepsake ring.png]] | |||
| [[Keepsake Ring]] | |||
| +5 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ns01 dexterity +4.png|20 px]] | |||
| [[Dexterity +4]] | |||
| +4 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ns02 dexterity +5.png|20 px]] | |||
| [[Dexterity +5]] | |||
| +5 when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Engage}} | |||
|- | |||
! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" colspan="4" | | |||
|} | |||
{| class="cellpadding-3 mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="border-width: 2px; width: 70%" | |||
! style="background: none" colspan="4" | Items providing a permanent increase | |||
|- style="color: #fff" | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 1%" | | |||
! style="width: 14%" | Item | |||
! style="width: 35%" | Skill increase | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 40%" | Games | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 secret book.png]] | |||
| [[Secret Book]] | |||
| Permanent {{h|+5|Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light, Mystery of the Emblem}}/{{h|+2|All other appearances}} increase when used. | |||
| All titles except {{title|Gaiden}}, {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}}, {{title|Thracia 776}} and {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes03 skill ring.png]] | |||
| [[Skill Ring]] | |||
| Permanent +3 increase when used. | |||
| {{title|Thracia 776}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 naga's tear.png]] | |||
| [[Naga's Tear]] | |||
| Permanent +2 increase when used. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds03 nethergranate.png]] | |||
| [[Nethergranate]] | |||
| Permanent +2 increase when used. | |||
| {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ns01 stat booster.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Ailell Pomegranate]] | |||
| Permanent +1 increase when used. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" colspan="4" | | |||
|} | |||
{| class="cellpadding-3 mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="border-width: 2px; width: 70%; margin: 1.4em auto" | |||
! style="background: none" colspan="4" | Items and skills modifying the growth rate | |||
|- style="color: #fff" | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 1%" | | |||
! style="width: 14%" | Item/skill | |||
! style="width: 35%" | Skill growth modification | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 40%" | Games | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes01 taurus shard.png]] | |||
| [[Taurus Shard]] | |||
| +5% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes01 scorpio shard.png]] | |||
| [[Scorpio Shard]] | |||
| +20% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes01 sagittarius shard.png]] | |||
| [[Sagittarius Shard]] | |||
| +40% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes01 capricorn shard.png]] | |||
| [[Capricorn Shard]] | |||
| {{h|−10|Mystery of the Emblem}}/{{h|+5|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}}% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes01 aquarius shard.png]] | |||
| [[Aquarius Shard]] | |||
| +{{h|10|Mystery of the Emblem}}/{{h|15|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}}% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes01 starsphere.png]] | |||
| [[Starsphere]] | |||
| +30% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes03 baldr scroll.png]] | |||
| [[Crusader Scrolls|Baldr Scroll]] | |||
| +5% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Thracia 776}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes03 ullr scroll.png]] | |||
| [[Crusader Scrolls|Ullr Scroll]] | |||
| +10% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Thracia 776}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes03 fjalar scroll.png]] | |||
| [[Crusader Scrolls|Fjalar Scroll]] | |||
| +10% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Thracia 776}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes03 nál scroll.png]] | |||
| [[Crusader Scrolls|Nál Scroll]] | |||
| -10% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Thracia 776}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes03 thrud scroll.png]] | |||
| [[Crusader Scrolls|Thrud Scroll]] | |||
| +10% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Thracia 776}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is snes03 od scroll.png]] | |||
| [[Crusader Scrolls|Od Scroll]] | |||
| +30% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Thracia 776}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gba afa's drops.png]] | |||
| [[Afa's Drops]] | |||
| Permanent +5% to growth rate when used. | |||
| {{FE7}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gba metis's tome.png]] | |||
| [[Metis's Tome]] | |||
| Permanent +5% to growth rate when used. | |||
| {{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gcn sword band.png]] | |||
| [[Sword Band]] | |||
| +5% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Path of Radiance}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gcn archer band.png]] | |||
| [[Archer Band]] | |||
| +5% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Path of Radiance}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is gcn thief band.png]] | |||
| [[Thief Band]] | |||
| +5% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Path of Radiance}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is ds growth drop.png]] | |||
| [[Growth Drop]] | |||
| Permanent +10% to growth rate when used. | |||
| {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 aptitude.png]] | |||
| [[Aptitude]] | |||
| +{{h|20|Awakening and Three Houses}}/{{h|10|Fates}}% to all growth rates when equipped. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds03 astral shard.png]] | |||
| [[Gemini Shard]] | |||
| -5% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds03 astral shard.png]] | |||
| [[Virgo Shard]] | |||
| +10% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds03 astral shard.png]] | |||
| [[Libra Shard]] | |||
| +5% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds03 astral shard.png]] | |||
| [[Capricorn Shard]] | |||
| +5% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds03 star jacinth.png]] | |||
| [[Star Jacinth]] | |||
| +30% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
| {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |||
! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" colspan="4" | | |||
|} | |||
{| | {| class="cellpadding-3 mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="border-width: 2px; width: 70%" | ||
!style=" | ! style="background: none" colspan="4" | Items and skills providing a temporary boost | ||
|- style="color: #fff" | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 1%" | | |||
! style="width: 14%" | Item | |||
! style="width: 35%" | Skill increase | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 40%" | Games | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ds strength card.png]] | |||
| [[Skill (card)|Skill]] | |||
| +1 to all allies for the duration of the map{{h|*|Multiplayer only}}. | |||
| {{title|Shadow Dragon}}, {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ds skill bond.png]] | |||
| [[Skill Bond]] | |||
| +2 for the duration of one mission when used. | |||
| {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 skill tonic.png]] | |||
| [[Skill Tonic]] | |||
| | | +2 for the duration of one mission when used. | ||
| | | {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Engage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Is ds rainbow tonic.png]] | ||
| | | [[Rainbow Tonic]] | ||
| | | +2 for the duration of one mission when used. | ||
| | | {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 gaius's confect.png]] | |||
| [[Gaius's Confect]] | |||
| +2 for the duration of one mission when used. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 tiki's tear.png]] | |||
| [[Tiki's Tear]] | |||
| +2 for the duration of one mission when used. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 stat booster.png]] | |||
| [[Asugi's Confect]] | |||
| +2 for the duration of one mission when used. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 defender.png]] | |||
| [[Defender]] | |||
| +1 when [[Pair Up]] is is in effect. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 rally heart.png]] | |||
| [[Rally Heart]] | |||
| +2 to all allied [[units]] in a [[Range|3-tile radius]] of the user for one [[turn]]. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 rally skill.png]] | |||
| [[Rally Skill]]{{h|*|Awakening and Fates}}/Rally Dexterity{{h|*|Three Houses}} | |||
| +4 to all allied [[units]] in a {{h|3|Awakening}}/{{h|2|Fates}}[[Range|-tile radius]] of the user for one [[turn]].{{h|*|h|Awakening and Fates}}/+8 to an adjacent allied [[unit]] for one [[turn]].{{h|*|Three Houses}} | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds01 rally spectrum.png]] | |||
| [[Rally Spectrum]] | |||
| {{h|+4|Awakening}}/{{h|+2|Fates}} to all allied [[units]] in a {{h|3|Awakening}}/{{h|4|Fates}}[[Range|-tile radius]] of the user for one [[turn]]. | |||
| {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 bow.png]] | |||
| [[Violin Bow]] | |||
| +4 to all allied [[units]] in a [[Range|2-tile radius]] of the user for one [[turn]], if user initiates battle. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 fancy footwork.png]] | |||
| [[Fancy Footwork]] | |||
| +1 to all allied [[units]] in a [[Range|2-tile radius]] of the user for one [[turn]]. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 bloodthirst.png]] | |||
| [[Bloodthirst]] | |||
| +4 for one turn, if user initiates a battle and defeats the target. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 inspiring song.png]] | |||
| [[Inspiring Song]] | |||
| +3 to the targeted [[units]] for one [[turn]]. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 calm.png]] | |||
| [[Calm]] | |||
| +4 for one turn when choosing to wait. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 skilltaker.png]] | |||
| [[Skilltaker]] | |||
| +2 when defeating an enemy.{{h|*|Stacks up to +10, but does not stack with another Taker skill.}} | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" colspan="4" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="cellpadding-3 mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="border-width: 2px; width: 70%" | |||
! style="background: none" colspan="4" | Weapons providing a temporary decrease after use | |||
|- style="color: #fff" | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 1%" | | |||
! style="width: 14%" | Item | |||
! style="width: 35%" | Skill change | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 40%" | Games | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| All Silver-weapons, [[Caltrop]] | |||
| If user attacked, inflicts stacking -2 [[debuff]] on the user after combat. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 dagger.png]] | |||
| [[Soldier's Knife]] | |||
| If user's attack hit the target, inflicts -2 [[debuff]] on the target after combat. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 dagger.png]] | |||
| [[Fruit Knife]] | |||
| If user's attack hit the target, inflicts -1 [[debuff]] on the target after combat. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 dagger.png]] | |||
| [[Jakob's Tray]] | |||
| If user's attack hit the target, inflicts -4 [[debuff]] on the target after combat. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 shuriken.png]] | |||
| [[Brass Shuriken]] | |||
| If user's attack hit the target, inflicts -1 [[debuff]] on the target after combat. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 shuriken.png]] | |||
| [[Kagero's Dart]] | |||
| If user's attack hit the target, inflicts -5 [[debuff]] on the target after combat. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 shuriken.png]] | |||
| [[Spy's Shuriken]] | |||
| If user's attack hit the target, inflicts -2 [[debuff]] on the target after combat. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 shuriken.png]] | |||
| [[Sting Shuriken]] | |||
| If user's attack hit the target, inflicts -3 [[debuff]] on the target after combat. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 staff.png]] | |||
| [[Enfeeble]] | |||
| If user's attack hit the target, inflicts -4 [[debuff]] on the target after combat. | |||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 draconic hex.png]] | |||
| [[Draconic Hex]] | |||
| If user survives, inflicts -4 [[debuff]] on the target after combat. | |||
| {{title|Fates}}<!--{{title|Engage}}--> | |||
|- | |||
! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" colspan="4" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Flavor text== | |||
{{DescriptionHdr}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|The Binding Blade}} | |||
|english=Fighting skill. A higher<br>number improves the unit's hit %.{{h|*|Fan translation}} | |||
|japanese=ユニットの技量です<br>高いほど命中しやすくなります | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|The Blazing Blade}} | |||
|english=Fighting skill. A higher<br>number improves the unit's hit %. | |||
|japanese=ユニットの技量です<br>高いほど命中しやすくなります | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
|english=Fighting skill. A higher<br>number improves the unit's hit %. | |||
|japanese=ユニットの技量です<br>高いほど命中しやすくなります | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|Path of Radiance}} | |||
|english=The unit's fighting skill. The higher<br>the number, the greater the unit's<br>hit percentage. | |||
|japanese=ユニットの技量です<br>高いほど攻撃が命中しやすくなります | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|english=The unit's fighting skill. The higher<br>it is, the easier it is to hit an enemy. | |||
|japanese=ユニット自身の技の高さ<br>数値が高いほど攻撃が命中しやすい | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|Awakening}} | |||
|english=Skill. Affects hit rate and the<br>frequency of critical hits. | |||
|japanese=器用さ 高いほど、<br>命中や必殺が高い | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|Fates}} | |||
|english=Skill. Affects hit rate and the<br>frequency of critical hits. | |||
|japanese=器用さ 高いほど、<br>命中や必殺が高い | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|english=Skill. Affects hit rate and the<br>frequency of critical hits. | |||
|japanese=技 高いほど、<br>命中や必殺が高い | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|english=Affects hit rate and critical hits. | |||
|japanese=器用さ。高いほど、<br>命中や必殺が高い。 | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionCell | |||
|game={{title|Engage}} | |||
|english=Dexterity. Determines hit rate<br>and frequency of critical hits. | |||
|japanese=器用さ。高いほど命中や必殺が<br>上昇する | |||
}} | |||
{{DescriptionFtr}} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
[[File:Ss fe15 prerelease 09.png|thumb|Skill called "TEC" in this screenshot|Early English screenshot of {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}}.]] | [[File:Ss fe15 prerelease 09.png|thumb|Skill called "TEC" in this screenshot|Early English screenshot of {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}}.]] | ||
* Early English screenshots of {{FE15}} indicated skill on the stat screen as "TEC", like the Japanese version. This was changed later in development of the translation; | *Early English screenshots of {{FE15}} indicated skill on the stat screen as "TEC", like the Japanese version. This was changed later in development of the translation; the final game shows "SKILL" on the stat screen. | ||
* In the three Japanese [[Game Boy Advance]] ''Fire Emblem'' prototypes ([[Fire Emblem | *In the three Japanese [[Game Boy Advance]] ''Fire Emblem'' prototypes ([[Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade pre-release build 0206|0206]], [[Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade pre-release build 0219|0219]], and [[Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones prototype|The Sacred Stones]]), skill is known as "Tech" in some debug-related functions. | ||
*Prior to {{FE16}}, Skill was the only stat in the ''Fire Emblem'' series whose name was not abbreviated the English main series games. [[Luck]] was not abbreviated in {{title|The Blazing Blade}} or {{title|The Sacred Stones}}, but was abbreviated from {{title|Path of Radiance}} onward. As it is called "Dexterity" in ''Three Houses''{{'}} English release, it is abbreviated to "Dex". | |||
**However, Skill was abbreviated to "Skl" in {{TMSFE}} and {{FEWA1}}. | |||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name=Skill | |eng-name=• Skill<br>• Dexterity | ||
| | |eng-mean=• Used in most games.<br>• Used in {{title|Three Houses}} and {{title|Engage}}. | ||
| | |jpn-name={{h|技|Waza}} | ||
|fren-name= | |jpn-mean=Skill. Abbreviated as '''SKL''' in ''Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light'' and the Jugdral games, and as '''TEC''' in ''Echoes: Shadows of Valentia''. | ||
|fren-mean= | |span-name=Habilidad | ||
|ger-name= | |span-mean=Skill | ||
|ger-mean= | |fren-name=• Capacité<br>• Technique | ||
| | |fren-mean=• Ability. Used in {{title|The Blazing Blade}}.<br>• Skill. Used in every other game. | ||
| | |ger-name=• Kampfgeschick<br>• Fähigkeit<br>• Behändigkeit | ||
| | |ger-mean=• Combat skill. Used in ''The Blazing Blade''.<br>• Skill. Used in most games.<br>• Agility. Used in ''Three Houses''. | ||
| | |ital-name=• Abilità +<br>• Destrezza | ||
|ital-mean=• Skill. Used in most games.<br>• Dexterity. Used in ''Three Houses''. | |||
|dut-name=Vaardigheid | |||
|dut-mean=Skill | |||
|kor-name={{h|기술|gisul}} | |||
|kor-mean=Technique | |||
|ch-simp-name={{h|技巧|jìqiǎo}} | |||
|ch-simp-mean=Skill | |||
|ch-trad-name={{h|技巧|jìqiǎo}} | |||
|ch-trad-mean=Skill | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 68: | Line 672: | ||
{{NavMech}} | {{NavMech}} | ||
[[Category:Stats]][[Category:Unit stats]] | [[Category:Stats]] | ||
[[Category:Unit stats]] |