83,547
edits
Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
(Updated to FE16) |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) (Added flavor text section, updated etymology) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|help_text=Opens a treasure chest. | |help_text=Opens a treasure chest. | ||
|type=[[Item]] | |type=[[Item]] | ||
|first={{FE3}}}} | |first={{FE3}} | ||
}} | |||
The '''Chest Key''' (Japanese: {{hover|宝の鍵|Takara no kagi}} ''Treasure Key'') is a fairly common [[item]] in the {{FES}}, first appearing in {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}}, having appeared in every game from {{title|Thracia 776}} onward with the exception of {{title|Shadow Dragon}} and {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}}. It allows any unit to open chests, when normally, only [[Thief|thieves]] can do so. Their durability and price changes according to the game; the Chest Key has ranged from a single-use item to having 20 uses. | The '''Chest Key''' (Japanese: {{lang|ja|{{hover|宝の鍵|Takara no kagi}}}} ''Treasure Key'') is a fairly common [[item]] in the {{FES}}, first appearing in {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}}, having appeared in every game from {{title|Thracia 776}} onward with the exception of {{title|Shadow Dragon}} and {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}}. It allows any unit to open chests, when normally, only [[Thief|thieves]] can do so. Their durability and price changes according to the game; the Chest Key has ranged from a single-use item to having 20 uses. | ||
==Data== | ==Data== | ||
Line 172: | Line 173: | ||
|method=Dropped by | |method=Dropped by | ||
|data=[[Fall of the Palace|Episdoe 1]], enemy [[Knight]] (×2), enemy [[Bishop]] | |data=[[Fall of the Palace|Episdoe 1]], enemy [[Knight]] (×2), enemy [[Bishop]] | ||
}} | |||
==Flavor text== | |||
{{Flavor Text | |||
|game1={{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|english1=?? | |||
|japanese1=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game2={{title|Thracia 776}} | |||
|english2=?? | |||
|japanese2=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game3={{title|The Binding Blade}} | |||
|english3=?? | |||
|japanese3=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game4={{title|The Blazing Blade}} | |||
|english4=?? | |||
|japanese4=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game5={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
|english5=?? | |||
|japanese5=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game6={{title|Path of Radiance}} | |||
|english6=?? | |||
|japanese6=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game7={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|english7=?? | |||
|japanese7=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game8={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|english8=?? | |||
|japanese8=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game9={{title|Awakening}} | |||
|english9=?? | |||
|japanese9=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game10={{title|Fates}} | |||
|english10=?? | |||
|japanese10=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game11={{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|english11=A key for unlocking chests. | |||
|japanese11=宝箱を開けられる。 | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 179: | Line 227: | ||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-name= | |eng-name=• Chest Key<br>• Treasure Key | ||
|eng-mean= | |eng-mean=• Used in the main series.<br>• Used in ''Tokyo Mirage Sessions ♯FE''. | ||
|jap-name={{hover|たからのかぎ<br>宝のカギ<br>宝の鍵|takara no kagi}} | |jap-name={{hover|たからのかぎ<br>宝のカギ<br>宝の鍵|takara no kagi}} | ||
|jap-mean=Treasure key; different spellings are used in different games. | |jap-mean=Treasure key; different spellings are used in different games. | ||
Line 191: | Line 239: | ||
|ital-name=Chiave cassa | |ital-name=Chiave cassa | ||
|ital-mean=Case key | |ital-mean=Case key | ||
|kor-name= | |kor-name={{hover|보물 열쇠|bomul yeolsoe}} | ||
|kor-mean= | |kor-mean=Treasure key | ||
|ch-simp-name= | |ch-simp-name={{hover|宝箱钥匙|Mandarin: bǎo xiāng yuèchí; Cantonese: bou2 soeng1 joek6si4}} | ||
|ch-simp-mean= | |ch-simp-mean=Treasure chest key | ||
|ch-trad-name= | |ch-trad-name={{hover|寶箱鑰匙|Mandarin: bǎo xiāng yuèchí; Cantonese: bou2 soeng1 joek6si4}} | ||
|ch-trad-mean= | |ch-trad-mean=Treasure chest key | ||
}} | }} | ||