Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Whisper: Difference between revisions
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (Added unit type, simplified switch statements) |
m (→Flavor text) |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Radiant Dawn}}<br><small>(class roll)<br> | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Radiant Dawn}}<br><small>(class roll)<br> | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Moving with stealth and secrecy, Whispers destroy their foes with the deadly skill, Bane. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Moving with stealth and secrecy,<br>Whispers destroy their foes with<br>the deadly skill, Bane. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|?? | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Radiant Dawn}}<br><small>(help)<br> | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Radiant Dawn}}<br><small>(help, NTSC-U)<br> | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Mysterious shadow-dwellers who can incapacitate with a single blow. They wield the skill Bane. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Mysterious shadow-dwellers who can<br>incapacitate with a single blow.<br>They wield the skill Bane. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|?? | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}" rowspan="2" |?? | ||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Radiant Dawn}}<br><small>(help, PAL)</small> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Mysterious shadow-dwellers who can<br>reduce an enemy's HP to 1 with a<br>strike. They wield the skill Bane. | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:38, 11 February 2020
| ||||||
|
The Whisper (Japanese:
Whispers continue the same style of gameplay of their preceding classes, with their time much better spent avoiding combat in favor of performing unlocking duties. Their skill and speed stats are both extremely high, with their speed and the low weight of their knives also giving them a very high avoid rate, and their immense speed also allows them to make good use of their Steal skill on enemies' items. However, their poor strength and defensive stats leave them very unsuited to combat, even with their high avoid, so their offensive ability goes no further than being able to fend off enemy attacks if they absolutely have to.
Stats
Base stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Radiant Dawn (Male) |
47 | 18 | 4 | 18 | 21 | 0 | 15 | 6 | 7 | 10 | A |
Max stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Radiant Dawn (Male) |
50 | 28 | 20 | 38 | 40 | 35 | 26 | 25 | ?? | ?? | SS |
Class growth rates
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Charm | Constitution* | Movement* | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Radiant Dawn (Male) |
70% | 35% | 15% | 60% | 55% | 40% | 35% | 20% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Class skills
Game | Skill | Learning conditions |
---|---|---|
Radiant Dawn | Steal | Innate. |
Radiant Dawn | Shove | Innate. |
Class change
Radiant Dawn
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Rogue |
Automatically at end of Part 4 Prologue (Sothe) / Using a Master Crown after reaching Level 10, or reaching Level 21. (Heather) |
Whisper |
Flavor text
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"| | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Whisper |
Quietly pronounced speech, here used as a metaphor for how stealthily and quietly members of this class are meant to operate on the battlefield. |
Spanish |
Espía |
Spy |
French |
Espion |
Spy |
German |
Windsänger |
Wind-singer |
Italian |
Spia |
Spy |
Gallery
Sothe as a Whisper in Radiant Dawn.
Heather as a Whisper in Radiant Dawn.
References
See also
This article is part of Project Classes, a project focused in writing articles for every class present in the Fire Emblem series. |