Site News
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers . Read at your own risk!
Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server , and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr !
Voting Gauntlet/2020 From Fire Emblem Wiki, your source on Fire Emblem information. By fans, for fans.
This page contains the results of Voting Gauntlet events for 2020.
Note: One further Voting Gauntlet, Winter Flurries , started during the calendar year of 2020; however, that Gauntlet is considered to be the January 2021 Gauntlet and is thus treated as a 2021 Gauntlet on this wiki.
January 2020: Kingdoms vs. Empires
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 1 January, 2020, until 4am UTC on 7 January. The overall winner was Veronica , who defeated Edelgard in the final round by over 4.5 billion votes.
Round 1
Marth : Royal Altean Duo
Hardin : Dark Emperor
vs.
6,431,808,192 votes
7,011,715,436 votes
Dimitri : The Protector
Edelgard : The Future
vs.
19,195,173,962 votes
22,965,360,688 votes
Alfonse : Askran Duo
Veronica : Brave Princess
vs.
11,254,876,507 votes
14,165,887,501 votes
Chrom : Crowned Exalt
Walhart : The Conqueror
vs.
6,467,547,293 votes
6,220,348,080 votes
Round 2
Hardin : Dark Emperor
Edelgard : The Future
vs.
17,994,071,108 votes
19,380,969,633 votes
Veronica : Brave Princess
Chrom : Crowned Exalt
vs.
32,745,048,672 votes
27,087,817,333 votes
Final Round
Edelgard : The Future
Veronica : Brave Princess
vs.
86,678,051,179 votes
91,256,074,320 votes
February 2020: Clash of the Claws
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 30 January, 2020, until 4am UTC on 5 February. The overall winner was Selkie , who defeated Nailah in the final round by under 7 billion votes.
Round 1
Tibarn : Lord of the Air
Naesala : Sky's Shadow
vs.
12,923,734,707 votes
13,811,578,393 votes
Caineghis : Gallia's Lion King
Nailah : Unflinching Eye
vs.
10,811,961,570 votes
12,309,768,249 votes
Lethe : New Year's Claw
Selkie : New Year's Spirit
vs.
14,037,438,936 votes
14,856,364,137 votes
Keaton : Lupine Collector
Panne : Proud Taguel
vs.
9,297,839,475 votes
8,734,211,137 votes
Round 2
Naesala : Sky's Shadow
Nailah : Unflinching Eye
vs.
31,813,802,138 votes
31,819,633,733 votes
Selkie : New Year's Spirit
Keaton : Lupine Collector
vs.
27,813,721,498 votes
25,751,332,501 votes
Final Round
Nailah : Unflinching Eye
Selkie : New Year's Spirit
vs.
86,994,591,414 votes
93,636,632,191 votes
March 2020: AHR 2020 Finals
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 28 February, 2020, until 4am UTC on 5 March. The overall winner was Altina , who defeated Sothis in the final round by over 16 billion votes.
This Voting Gauntlet also doubled as the final round of the second A Hero Rises event ; the winner of this gauntlet was distributed to players between the period of 7am UTC on 12 March, 2010 through 6: 59am UTC on 11 April, 2010.
Round 1
Altina : Dawn's Trueblade
Sothis : Silver Specter
vs.
24,462,475,779 votes
17,621,146,432 votes
Leif : Unifier of Thracia
Edelgard : The Future
vs.
12,658,960,681 votes
11,436,800,177 votes
Alfonse : Askran Duo
Azura : Vallite Songstress
vs.
12,579,004,276 votes
11,854,357,145 votes
Sothis : Girl on the Throne
Alm : Saint-King
vs.
12,495,277,247 votes
11,084,613,388 votes
Round 2
Altina : Dawn's Trueblade
Leif : Unifier of Thracia
vs.
37,526,534,669 votes
35,724,341,494 votes
Alfonse : Askran Duo
Sothis : Girl on the Throne
vs.
33,441,427,479 votes
36,334,063,915 votes
Final Round
Altina : Dawn's Trueblade
Sothis : Girl on the Throne
vs.
99,625,807,711 votes
83,260,152,915 votes
April 2020: Springtime Skirmish
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 1 April, 2020, until 4am UTC on 7 April. All characters in this gauntlet are using their spring variations. The overall winner was Palla , who defeated Veronica in the final round by over 32 million votes; this is the first Gauntlet where the margin of victory was not a nine-digit or greater number.
Round 1
Idunn : Dragonkin Duo
Narcian : Vernal General
vs.
9,104,956,287 votes
9,811,992,721 votes
Catria : Spring Whitewing
Veronica : Spring Princess
vs.
16,608,830,883 votes
18,252,703,226 votes
Palla : Eldest Bun-Bun
Loki : Spring Trickster
vs.
8,767,878,157 votes
8,758,117,383 votes
Xander : Spring Prince
Est : Springtime Flier
vs.
5,291,337,240 votes
5,283,589,786 votes
Round 2
Narcian : Vernal General
Veronica : Spring Princess
vs.
28,671,823,340 votes
35,445,321,735 votes
Palla : Eldest Bun-Bun
Xander : Spring Prince
vs.
23,420,504,317 votes
19,230,073,347 votes
Final Round
Veronica : Spring Princess
Palla : Eldest Bun-Bun
vs.
75,218,857,358 votes
75,250,235,339 votes
May 2020: Green Grapple
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 1 May, 2020, until 4am UTC on 7 May. The overall winner was Nino , who defeated Nagi in the final round by over 7 billion votes; Nino's winning score is the first instance of a twelve-digit score (100 billion plus) in a single Voting Gauntlet matchup in the history of the mode.
As its name implies, every participant in this gauntlet is a user of a type of green weapon skill.
Round 1
Nino : Pious Mage
Merric : Wind Mage
vs.
9,951,038,013 votes
8,805,374,979 votes
Ced : Hero on the Wind
Lewyn : Guiding Breeze
vs.
7,569,763,241 votes
7,934,496,689 votes
Sue : Doe of the Plains
Cecilia : Etrurian General
vs.
8,035,039,851 votes
7,415,606,645 votes
Lugh : Anima Child
Nagi : Dragon Avatar
vs.
6,531,354,862 votes
8,499,679,979 votes
Round 2
Nino : Pious Mage
Lewyn : Guiding Breeze
vs.
38,323,399,954 votes
37,944,807,137 votes
Sue : Doe of the Plains
Nagi : Dragon Avatar
vs.
23,241,661,124 votes
24,919,330,793 votes
Final Round
Nino : Pious Mage
Nagi : Dragon Avatar
vs.
100,522,122,389 votes
93,105,672,143 votes
June 2020: Shrouded Skirmish
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 29 May, 2020, until 4am UTC on 4 June. The overall winner was Masked Marth , who defeated Sirius in the final round by over 10 billion votes.
Round 1
Líf : Lethal Swordsman
Marth : Enigmatic Blade
vs.
24,967,040,397 votes
26,071,738,216 votes
Legion : Masked Maniac
Gerome : Masked Rider
vs.
3,820,304,380 votes
2,647,933,751 votes
Conrad : Masked Knight
Sirius : Mysterious Knight
vs.
6,371,491,163 votes
6,708,382,864 votes
Round 2
Marth : Enigmatic Blade
Death Knight : The Reaper
vs.
36,880,665,887 votes
34,538,196,422 votes
Legion : Masked Maniac
Sirius : Mysterious Knight
vs.
13,789,714,474 votes
14,027,562,559 votes
Final Round
Marth : Enigmatic Blade
Sirius : Mysterious Knight
vs.
74,081,465,846 votes
64,032,264,354 votes
July 2020: Father-Complex Fray
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 1 July, 2020, until 4am UTC on 7 July. The overall winner was Mareeta , who defeated Michalis in the final round by over 3 billion votes.
Round 1
Altena : Luminous Rider
Michalis : Ambitious King
vs.
5,640,222,477 votes
6,303,437,968 votes
Alfonse : Prince of Askr
Xander : Paragon Knight
vs.
8,013,862,122 votes
7,807,880,556 votes
Mareeta : Sword of Stars
Lloyd : White Wolf
vs.
10,791,644,574 votes
6,656,928,536 votes
Ross : His Father's Son
Annette : Overachiever
vs.
8,034,256,503 votes
11,421,150,613 votes
Round 2
Michalis : Ambitious King
Alfonse : Prince of Askr
vs.
21,118,780,565 votes
19,548,666,577 votes
Mareeta : Sword of Stars
Annette : Overachiever
vs.
41,151,050,328 votes
37,347,466,506 votes
Final Round
Michalis : Ambitious King
Mareeta : Sword of Stars
vs.
63,257,928,983 votes
66,676,169,502 votes
August 2020: Swimsuit Dispute
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 31 July, 2020, until 4am UTC on 6 August. The overall winner was Byleth , who defeated Mia in the final round by under 2 billion votes.
All characters in this gauntlet use their summer variations.
Round 1
Mia : Harmonic Blades
Rhys : Gentle Basker
vs.
11,341,062,406 votes
9,392,324,446 votes
Lute : Summer Prodigy
Joshua : Tropical Gambler
vs.
4,478,659,314 votes
4,056,101,180 votes
Byleth : Fell Star's Duo
Dorothea : Solar Songstress
vs.
19,520,147,785 votes
13,081,779,135 votes
Sylvain : Hanging with Tens
Lorenz : Highborn Heat
vs.
8,604,276,351 votes
9,858,661,114 votes
Round 2
Mia : Harmonic Blades
Lute : Summer Prodigy
vs.
21,106,152,153 votes
18,131,026,931 votes
Byleth : Fell Star's Duo
Lorenz : Highborn Heat
vs.
30,933,003,355 votes
30,875,957,123 votes
Final Round
Mia : Harmonic Blades
Byleth : Fell Star's Duo
vs.
68,581,574,985 votes
70,329,103,727 votes
September 2020: Brave Reprisals
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 1 September, 2020, until 4am UTC on 7 September. The overall winner was Dimitri , who defeated Edelgard in the final round by over 6 billion votes.
Round 1
Dimitri : King of Faerghus
Berkut : Purgatorial Prince
vs.
6,875,413,439 votes
6,184,978,377 votes
Claude : Almyra's King
Takumi : Empty Vessel
vs.
8,568,816,443 votes
5,839,462,073 votes
Edelgard : Adrestian Emperor
Celica : Imprisoned Soul
vs.
15,425,141,968 votes
9,122,354,551 votes
Lysithea : Child Prodigy
Tiki : Torpid Dragon
vs.
10,220,510,847 votes
11,157,460,787 votes
Round 2
Dimitri : King of Faerghus
Claude : Almyra's King
vs.
29,933,191,136 votes
27,144,618,361 votes
Edelgard : Adrestian Emperor
Tiki : Torpid Dragon
vs.
34,148,586,825 votes
30,199,846,938 votes
Final Round
Dimitri : King of Faerghus
Edelgard : Adrestian Emperor
vs.
86,821,596,937 votes
80,557,281,197 votes
October 2020: Ponytails vs. Pigtails
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 1 October, 2020, until 4am UTC on 7 October. The overall winner was Hilda , who defeated Kris in the final round by under 800 million votes.
Round 1
Duma : God of Strength
Kiria : Cool Façade
vs.
14,613,162,109 votes
13,071,704,664 votes
Mikoto : Caring Mother
Hilda : Idle Maiden
vs.
8,069,471,884 votes
9,844,990,520 votes
Eyvel : Mistress of Fiana
Robin : Mystery Tactician
vs.
7,109,763,796 votes
7,160,019,724 votes
Kris : Unsung Hero
Laevatein : Searing Steel
vs.
12,140,818,579 votes
11,216,340,520 votes
Round 2
Duma : God of Strength
Hilda : Idle Maiden
vs.
30,431,400,913 votes
31,398,302,345 votes
Robin : Mystery Tactician
Kris : Unsung Hero
vs.
18,993,828,658 votes
21,613,374,581 votes
Final Round
Hilda : Idle Maiden
Kris : Unsung Hero
vs.
69,258,239,204 votes
68,470,643,677 votes
November 2020: Hood-Up Throwdown
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 30 October, 2020, until 4am UTC on 5 November. The overall winner was Velouria , who defeated Rolf in the final round by over 210 million votes.
Round 1
Robin : Fell Reincarnation
Robin : Fell Vessel
vs.
16,027,920,082 votes
14,500,889,991 votes
Velouria : Wolf Cub
Bernadetta : Eternal Loner
vs.
14,859,983,978 votes
14,241,468,162 votes
Bantu : Tiki's Guardian
Gharnef : Dark Pontifex
vs.
3,115,383,133 votes
2,411,962,012 votes
Rolf : Tricky Archer
Rutger : Lone Swordsman
vs.
4,465,477,739 votes
4,433,470,739 votes
Round 2
Robin : Fell Reincarnation
Velouria : Wolf Cub
vs.
39,671,021,542 votes
45,198,927,399 votes
Bantu : Tiki's Guardian
Rolf : Tricky Archer
vs.
11,756,147,981 votes
13,753,400,536 votes
Final Round
Velouria : Wolf Cub
Rolf : Tricky Archer
vs.
57,447,789,141 votes
57,236,782,168 votes
December 2020: Swift-Shadow Series
This Voting Gauntlet ran from 7am UTC on 1 December, 2020, until 4am UTC on 7 December. The overall winner was Lyn , who defeated Leila in the final round by over 8 billion votes.
Round 1
Laevatein : Ninja of Múspell
Hana : Focused Ninja
vs.
10,989,930,446 votes
14,734,975,486 votes
Lyn : Ninja-Friend Duo
Jaffar : Angel of Death
vs.
13,026,587,449 votes
12,145,994,242 votes
Navarre : Scarlet Ninja
Leila : Rose amid Fangs
vs.
6,176,393,222 votes
7,364,688,940 votes
Zihark : Ninja Blademaster
Kaze : Easygoing Ninja
vs.
4,457,120,393 votes
4,509,202,442 votes
Round 2
Hana : Focused Ninja
Lyn : Ninja-Friend Duo
vs.
35,069,659,042 votes
37,411,601,367 votes
Leila : Rose amid Fangs
Kaze : Easygoing Ninja
vs.
19,023,905,908 votes
16,712,192,653 votes
Final Round
Lyn : Ninja-Friend Duo
Leila : Rose amid Fangs
vs.
67,482,661,475 votes
59,194,813,942 votes
Etymology and other languages
Kingdoms vs. Empires
Names, etymology, and in other regions
Language
Name
Definition, etymology, and notes
English
Kingdoms vs. Empires
Clash of the Claws
Names, etymology, and in other regions
Language
Name
Definition, etymology, and notes
English
Clash of the Claws
AHR 2020 Finals
Names, etymology, and in other regions
Language
Name
Definition, etymology, and notes
English
AHR 2020 Finals
"AHR" is an abbreviation for A Hero Rises , an event commemorating Heroes 's third anniversary to which this Gauntlet served as the final round for.
Springtime Skirmish
Names, etymology, and in other regions
Language
Name
Definition, etymology, and notes
English
Springtime Skirmish
Green Grapple
Names, etymology, and in other regions
Language
Name
Definition, etymology, and notes
English
Green Grapple
Shrouded Skirmish
Names, etymology, and in other regions
Language
Name
Definition, etymology, and notes
English
Shrouded Skirmish
Father-Complex Fray
Names, etymology, and in other regions
Language
Name
Definition, etymology, and notes
English
Father-Complex Fray
Swimsuit Dispute
Names, etymology, and in other regions
Language
Name
Definition, etymology, and notes
English
Swimsuit Dispute
Brave Reprisals
Names, etymology, and in other regions
Language
Name
Definition, etymology, and notes
English
Brave Reprisals
Ponytails vs. Pigtails
Names, etymology, and in other regions
Language
Name
Definition, etymology, and notes
English
Ponytails vs. Pigtails
Hood-Up Throwdown
Names, etymology, and in other regions
Language
Name
Definition, etymology, and notes
English
Hood-Up Throwdown
Swift-Shadow Series
Names, etymology, and in other regions
Language
Name
Definition, etymology, and notes
English
Swift-Shadow Series