Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Tana: Difference between revisions
Master Snake (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
=={{FEH}}== | =={{FEH}}== | ||
===Role=== | ===Role=== | ||
There are two variations of Tana available to ''Heroes''. Tana is one of the characters added to the game in the [[The Sacred World]] update, and became available for summoning by players on August 15, 2017. A summer variation of Tana was made available between the period of June 21, 2018 to July | There are two variations of Tana available to ''Heroes''. Tana is one of the characters added to the game in the [[The Sacred World]] update, and became available for summoning by players on August 15, 2017. A summer variation of Tana was made available between the period of June 21, 2018 to July 25, 2018 as part of the summoning event surrounding the launch of the [[Summer's Arrival]] update, the update where this variation was added to the game. | ||
===Normal variation=== | ===Normal variation=== | ||
Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
|rarity=5 | |rarity=5 | ||
|wpntype=red tome | |wpntype=red tome | ||
|unittype=Flying | |unittype=Flying | ||
|HP= | |HP= | ||
Line 206: | Line 205: | ||
|res_gp= | |res_gp= | ||
|offense=[[Fruit of Iðunn]]{{hover|*|If equipped}} | |offense=[[Fruit of Iðunn]]{{hover|*|If equipped}} | ||
|support=[[Rally | |support=??? -either [[Rally Speed]] or [[Rally Resistance]] | ||
|special=??? | |special=??? | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 212: | Line 211: | ||
====Skill set==== | ====Skill set==== | ||
{{ | {|width="50%" align=center cellpadding=3 cellspacing="4" style="margin-left:auto; margin-right:auto; {{round}}; border:2px solid {{Color2}}; background-color: {{Color1}}; text-align: center" | ||
!style="border:none" colspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
!style="{{roundtl}}; border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}; width: 60%;" colspan="2" | Skill | |||
!style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}; width: 20%;" | Rarity | |||
!style="{{roundtr}}; border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}; width: 20%;" | [[Skill point|SP]] cost | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh skill offense.png|24px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | ???<!--Too early to assume whether it's [[Fire (tome)|Fire]] or [[Flux]]. Please be Fire...--> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" colspan="2" | Innate | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh skill offense.png|24px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | ???<!--Too early to assume whether it's [[Elfire]] or [[Ruin]]. Please be Elfire...--> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" colspan="2" | Innate | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh skill offense.png|24px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | ???<!--Too early to assume whether it's basically any tier-3 red tome out there. | |||
Maybe they'll be bold enough to introduce [[Rauðrserpent]] this way...--> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" colspan="2" | Innate | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh skill offense.png|24px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Fruit of Iðunn]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" colspan="2" | Innate | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh skill support.png|24px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | ???<!--We know it's either [[Rally Speed]] or [[Rally Resistance]], but we don't yet know which one--> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" colspan="2" | Innate | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh skill support.png|24px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Rally Speed/Resistance|Rally Spd/Res]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 300 SP | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh atk spd push 1.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|red|A}}</sub> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Attack/Speed Push|Atk/Spd Push 1]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | ?? SP | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh atk spd push 2.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|red|A}}</sub> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Attack/Speed Push|Atk/Spd Push 2]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | ?? SP | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh atk spd push 3.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|red|A}}</sub> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Attack/Speed Push|Atk/Spd Push 3]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | ??? SP | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh renewal 1.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|blue|B}}</sub> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Renewal|Renewal 1]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 60 SP | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh renewal 2.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|blue|B}}</sub> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Renewal|Renewal 2]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 120 SP | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh renewal 3.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|blue|B}}</sub> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Renewal|Renewal 3]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 240 SP | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | ?<!--[[File:Is feh spur xxx 1.png|24px]]--><sub>{{color|green|C}}</sub> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | ???<!--We know it's either [[Spur Attack|Spur Atk 1]] or [[Spur Defense|Spur Def 1]], but we don't yet know which one--> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 50 SP | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh spur atk def 1.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|green|C}}</sub> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Spur Attack/Defense|Spur Atk/Def 1]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 120 SP | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh spur atk def 2.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|green|C}}</sub> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Spur Attack/Defense|Spur Atk/Def 2]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 240 SP | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="4" style="{{Roundb}}; border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}" width="100%"| | |||
|} | |||
==Personality and character== | ==Personality and character== |
Revision as of 04:31, 20 June 2018
| ||||||||||||||
|
Tana (Japanese: ターナ Turner) is the lively princess of Frelia who appears in Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones. She is a friend of Eirika and Ephraim, the princess and prince of neighboring Renais, the sister of Innes, the prince of Frelia, and the daughter of Hayden, king of Frelia. She first appears in Chapter 1, but she is not playable until Chapter 9. Tana is a friendly, cheerful, and determined pegasus knight.
Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones
Role
Tana first appears in Chapter 1, in which she stays at Border Mulan to help Eirika. However, she is held hostage instead of being able to help Eirika. Luckily, Eirika manages to rescue Tana.
Tana stays at Frelia's castle and does not appear again until A New Journey, the period between Chapters 8 and 9, where she greets Eirika and Ephraim at Frelia. She joins either Eirika or Ephraim in Chapter 9. In Eirika's route she flies over to Eirika and says that since Eirika, Ephraim, and Innes are all fighting, she will as well. She vows that she will not be left out. In Ephraim's route, she is captured by Grado troops yet again after trying to help Ephraim, but Ephraim rescues her. On both routes, she continues to fight with Eirika and Ephraim.
Starting stats and growth rates
|
|
- Note: In Ephraim's route, Tana appears with an empty inventory, as she is being kept prisoner.
Promotion stat gains
Class | HP | Str | Skill | Spd | Lck | Def | Res | Con | Mov | Skills | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Falcoknight | +5 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +2 | +1 | +1 | -- | E, +40 |
Wyvern Knight | +3 | +2 | +1 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +1 | +4 | +1 | Pierce | +40 |
Analysis
This character analysis section may not be accurate to every player's experience. |
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Fire Emblem Heroes
Role
There are two variations of Tana available to Heroes. Tana is one of the characters added to the game in the The Sacred World update, and became available for summoning by players on August 15, 2017. A summer variation of Tana was made available between the period of June 21, 2018 to July 25, 2018 as part of the summoning event surrounding the launch of the Summer's Arrival update, the update where this variation was added to the game.
Normal variation
Starting stats
- Tana: Winged Princess is only available at 5★ rarity.
|
Initial Stats Level 40 Stats
|
|
Skill set
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; background-color:#222222; width: 60%;" colspan="2" | Skill | Rarity | style="Template:Roundtr; border:none; background-color:#222222; width: 20%;" | SP cost | |
---|---|---|---|
File:Is feh skill offense.png | Iron Lance | Innate | |
File:Is feh skill offense.png | Steel Lance | Innate | |
File:Is feh skill offense.png | Heavy Spear | Innate | |
File:Is feh skill offense.png | Vidofnir | Innate | |
New Moon | Innate | ||
Moonbow | ★★★★★ | 200 SP | |
A | Speed +1 | ★★★★★ | 30 SP |
A | Spd/Def 1 | ★★★★★ | 80 SP |
A | Spd/Def 2 | ★★★★★ | 160 SP |
C | Guidance 1 | ★★★★★ | 60 SP |
C | Guidance 2 | ★★★★★ | 120 SP |
C | Guidance 3 | ★★★★★ | 240 SP |
colspan="4" style="Template:Roundb; border:none; background-color:#222222" width="100%"| |
Summer's Arrival variation
Starting stats
- Tana: Noble and Nimble is only available at 5★ rarity.
Skill set
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; background-color:#222222; width: 60%;" colspan="2" | Skill | Rarity | style="Template:Roundtr; border:none; background-color:#222222; width: 20%;" | SP cost | |
---|---|---|---|
File:Is feh skill offense.png | ??? | Innate | |
File:Is feh skill offense.png | ??? | Innate | |
File:Is feh skill offense.png | ??? | Innate | |
File:Is feh skill offense.png | Fruit of Iðunn | Innate | |
File:Is feh skill support.png | ??? | Innate | |
File:Is feh skill support.png | Rally Spd/Res | ★★★★★ | 300 SP |
A | Atk/Spd Push 1 | ★★★★★ | ?? SP |
A | Atk/Spd Push 2 | ★★★★★ | ?? SP |
A | Atk/Spd Push 3 | ★★★★★ | ??? SP |
B | Renewal 1 | ★★★★★ | 60 SP |
B | Renewal 2 | ★★★★★ | 120 SP |
B | Renewal 3 | ★★★★★ | 240 SP |
?C | ??? | ★★★★★ | 50 SP |
C | Spur Atk/Def 1 | ★★★★★ | 120 SP |
C | Spur Atk/Def 2 | ★★★★★ | 240 SP |
colspan="4" style="Template:Roundb; border:none; background-color:#222222" width="100%"| |
Personality and character
Tana is cheerful and friendly to all. She is very talkative, even when others are quiet, such as Marisa and sometimes Ephraim. She is quite sensitive, but she does do her best to support Eirika and Ephraim. She is often jealous of her older brother Innes, since he gets more attention than she does; Tana often fights with him, but they do love each other as siblings. Tana is willful and determined to do what she believes is right. She is friendly and often tells others not to call her "Princess".
Tana is the princess of Frelia, brother of Innes, and daughter of King Hayden. She is a good friend of Eirika and Ephraim, but it is unknown if she ever met Lyon. Her pegasus is named Achaeus. As the princess, she first met Eirika and Ephraim at a birthday celebration, but Ephraim does not seem to have paid much attention to her. She and Innes often fight, but they do seem to care for each other. Long ago, Tana lost the king's crown, and Hayden, of course, was furious. However, Innes found it and lied to Hayden, saying that he had taken it because he wanted to see what it looked like on his head. When she was a child, Syrene was like an older sister. In the present, Tana still admires Syrene. Although Tana is a princess, she is still a trained pegasus knight, as she trained alongside Vanessa and Syrene.
Supports
- Main article:
Tana/Supports
|
Endings
Tana, Winged Queen
Tana lived happily in the prosperous post-war Frelia. She flew to Renais often to visit her dear friend Eirika.
Eirika and Tana
Following the war, Tana and Eirika remained the best of friends. They visited one another when time permitted, and as they grew older, their children shared a bond of friendship as close as Eirika and Tana themselves did.
Ephraim and Tana
Once Renais was stable again, Ephraim and Tana were wed. Innes protested vocally, but when he saw how happy Tana was, he gave the marriage his blessings. Renais and Frelia are now bound by blood as well as friendship.
Cormag and Tana
Cormag returned to Grado to assist in the reconstruction of his country. Shortly after, he left to wander on his own. Tana spent years looking for him. In time, she found him and knighted him in Frelia's service.
Quotes
Death quote
“ | I've long been prepared for this day... Too long... | ” | — Tana |
---|
Battle quotes
Heroes quotes
- Main article:
Tana/Quotes (Heroes)
Other appearances
Trivia
- In the beta version of the game, Tana was planned to be a General, but changed to a Pegasus Knight in the final version.
- Despite the fact that Tana and Vanessa can perform the Triangle Attack together (along with Syrene, who happens to be able to have a support with Tana), Tana and Vanessa cannot support with each other.
- Melissa Fahn, Tana's English voice actress in Heroes, also voices Maribelle in Awakening.[2]
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Tana |
A variant of Tanya, a Russian pet name for Tatiana. It means "fairy queen".[3] |
Spanish |
Tana |
As above. |
French |
Tana |
As above. |
German |
Tana |
As above. |
Italian |
Dana |
Can come from a feminine form of Dan(Short form of Daniel)[4]; or from Persian, meaning "wise"[5]. |
Gallery
style="border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; width: 50%; background: #232855; Template:Round" align="center" | Sprite Gallery | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Artwork of Tana from Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones.
Battle animations
Tana attacking as a Pegasus Knight.
Tana performing a critical hit as a Pegasus Knight.
Heroes artwork
- FEH Tana 01.png
Artwork of Tana from Heroes.
- FEH Tana 02.png
Artwork of Tana from Heroes.
- FEH Tana 02a.png
Artwork of Tana from Heroes.
- FEH Tana 03.png
Artwork of Tana from Heroes.
Other appearances
Artwork of Tana from Fire Emblem Cipher.
Artwork of Tana from Fire Emblem Cipher.
References
- ↑ Voice Of Tana - Fire Emblem Heroes | Behind The Voice Actors, www.behindthevoiceactors.com, Retrieved: 26 January, 2018
- ↑ Melissa Fahn | Behind The Voice Actors, www.behindthevoiceactors.com, Retrieved: 26 January, 2018
- ↑ Tana - Girl's name meaning, origin, and popularity | BabyCenter, www.babycenter.com, Retrieved: 26 January, 2018
- ↑ https://www.behindthename.com/name/dana-1
- ↑ https://www.behindthename.com/name/dana-4
This article is part of Project Characters, a project focused on writing articles for every character present in the Fire Emblem series. |
Fire Emblem Heroes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|