Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Tactics Drills: Difference between revisions
Line 511: | Line 511: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Skill Studies 133: Nabata Faithful]] | | [[Skill Studies 133: Nabata Faithful]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | {{HeroFeather}} ×300 | ||
| October 29, 2021 | | October 29, 2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Skill Studies 134: Trials of the Ninja]] | | [[Skill Studies 134: Trials of the Ninja]] | ||
| November 5, 2021 | | November 5, 2021 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 135: Flame God's Chosen]] | |||
| November 18, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 136: Sage & War God]] | |||
| December 2, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 137: God Retainer and East-Khan]] | |||
| December 9, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 138: Eager Envoys]] | |||
| {{Orb}} ×1 | |||
| December 16, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 139: Guiding Light]] | |||
| rowspan="5" | {{HeroFeather}} ×300 | |||
| December 24, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 140: Niðavell-Year]] | |||
| January 1, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 141: Tempest of Tears]] | |||
| January 7, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 142: Song and Blade]] | |||
| January 20, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 143: Legendary Struggle]] | |||
| January 28, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 144: Devoted Shepherds]] | |||
| {{Orb}} ×1 | |||
| February 10, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 145: Hermit and Heart]] | |||
| rowspan="5" | {{HeroFeather}} ×300 | |||
| February 18, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 146: For Love]] | |||
| March 3, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 147: Bunny-Egg Curses]] | |||
| March 10, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 148: For Love]] | |||
| March 18, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 149: Two Scions]] | |||
| March 31, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 150: Childhood Clash]] | |||
| {{Orb}} ×1 | |||
| April 7, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 151: House Friege]] | |||
| rowspan="5" | {{HeroFeather}} ×300 | |||
| April 21, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 152: Shadow Dragon's Return]] | |||
| April 28, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 153: Dragons in Darkness]] | |||
| May 12, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 154: Hearts Ablaze]] | |||
| May 20, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 155: Dragon-Lord Team]] | |||
| June 2, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 156: Sweeping Winds]] | |||
| {{Orb}} ×1 | |||
| June 8, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 157: Officers Vacation]] | |||
| rowspan="5" | {{HeroFeather}} ×300 | |||
| June 17, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 158: Nohr's Gallant King]] | |||
| June 30, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 159: Gods on Vacation]] | |||
| July 7, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 160: Life's Guardian]] | |||
| July 21, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skill Studies 161: World of Openness]] | |||
| July 28, 2022 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px; padding: 3px" colspan="3" | | ! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px; padding: 3px" colspan="3" | | ||
Line 821: | Line 910: | ||
| [[Grandmaster 89: Nifl's Protection]] | | [[Grandmaster 89: Nifl's Protection]] | ||
| November 11, 2021 | | November 11, 2021 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Grandmaster 90: For Marquess Ostia!]] | |||
| {{Orb}} ×1 | |||
| November 25, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grandmaster 91: Windswept Field]] | |||
| rowspan="5" | {{HeroFeather}} ×300 | |||
| January 13, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grandmaster 92: At Your Service]] | |||
| February 3, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grandmaster 93: Might of Begnion]] | |||
| February 24, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grandmaster 94: Hero-King Killers]] | |||
| March 24, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grandmaster 95: Corrin Contingent]] | |||
| April 14, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grandmaster 96: Cute Coven]] | |||
| {{Orb}} ×1 | |||
| May 5, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grandmaster 97: Wild Tomes]] | |||
| rowspan="4" | {{HeroFeather}} ×300 | |||
| May 26, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grandmaster 98: Library Denizens]] | |||
| June 23, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grandmaster 99: Astra Dance]] | |||
| July 14, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grandmaster 100: Duma on Holiday?]] | |||
| August 4, 2022 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px; padding: 3px" colspan="3" | | ! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px; padding: 3px" colspan="3" | |
Revision as of 20:32, 10 August 2022
Tactics Drills (Japanese: クイズマップ Quiz Map) is a game mode in Fire Emblem Heroes added to the game on July 9, 2018.
Tactics Drills are maps designed to test player strategy, and offer maps that let the player control heroes separate from their normal game progress, in a fashion similar to the bonus maps of New Mystery of the Emblem and a number of Fates's DLC chapters. Tactics Drills maps must be completed in a specific number of phases, with each player's half of a turn counting as a single phase; for example, if the player's first turn is phase 1, the enemy's first turn is phase 2 and the player's second turn is phase 3.
There are three types of Tactics Drills maps. Basics teach the basic rules of combat; Skill Studies teach the usage of skills and how they interact; Grandmaster tests advanced strategies. Basics and Skill Studies do not have specific unlock criteria, but Grandmaster requires clearing book I chapter 13 before the player can access those maps. The complete lineup of Basics was made available at the mode's launch; additional Tactics Drills maps are typically made available every Thursday.
List of Tactics Drills maps
Basics
Skill Studies
Grandmaster
Trivia
This article or section does not meet Fire Emblem Wiki's quality standards. Please improve it as you see fit. Editing help is available. This article has been flagged since this section is too long, and very little of this is meaningful trivia. |
- Although most Tactics Drills go up at the daily reset (7:00 AM UTC) every Thursday, there have been a few unusual update situations throughout the mode's lifetime; to date, all five weekdays but neither weekend day have seen at least one Tactics Drill map go live on that day of the week:
- The Tactics Drills mode itself, with all 21 Basics, the first 18 Skill Studies, and the first 8 Grandmaster maps, went live on a Monday.
- Skill Studies 41: Tibarn's Agility went up the day after Skill Studies 40: Worthy Foes, the former map going up on a Friday in addition to the latter map's Thursday update.
- Skill Studies 66: Trick Duo and Treat Mage went up the day prior to Grandmaster 41: Black Fang, Certain Death!, the former map going up on a Wednesday in addition to the latter map's Thursday update.
- The daily reset of February 6, 2020 was the first Thursday daily reset in which a new Tactics Drill did not go live since July 5, 2018; the latter date was the Thursday prior to the Tactics Drills mode itself being added to the game. Skill Studies 75: Mission: Reposition went up the following day, a Friday.
- No Tactics Drill went live at the daily reset of March 5, 2020, despite two drills having been added to the game in the Twisted Reality update that had been released hours earlier; one of those drills, Skill Studies 77: Advanced Placement, went up the following day, a Friday.
- No Tactics Drill went live at the daily reset of May 28, 2020; the prior Bridal Beloveds update had only covered drills up to the previous week, and thus there were no drills in reserve to go up at the usual time. One of the two drills added in the subsequent Mila: Goddess of Love Mythic Hero update (which went up in the early hours of the following day), Skill Studies 84: Gods of Valentia, went up the following day, a Friday.
- Skill Studies 92: Brave Eagle & Lion and Skill Studies 93: Schemer & Prodigy both went live on a Tuesday, in lieu of any drill going up on the following Thursday.
- No Tactics Drill went live at the daily reset of September 18, 2020; the prior To Stay Dreaming update did not include enough drills to allow one to go up on that date. One of the two drills added in the subsequent Plumeria's Dream update, Skill Studies 95: Greil Mercenaries, Charge!, went up on the following day, a Friday.
- No Tactics Drill went live at the daily reset of October 29, 2020; the prior Triandra's Dream update did not include enough drills to allow one to go up on that date. One of the two drills added in the subsequent Dimitri: Savior King Legendary Hero update, Skill Studies 99: Over the Azure Moon, went up on the following day, a Friday.
- Skill Studies 100: Ninja! Ninja! Ninja! went up the day after Grandmaster 66: Hope and Despair, the former map going up on a Friday in addition to the latter map's Thursday update; this is despite the fact that the maps were added in different updates (the aformentioned Dimitri: Savior King Legendary Hero update for the latter drill, the In the Moment update for the former drill) and the latter drill went live after the update that added the former drill to the game. This also brought up questions as to why the drills were part of separate updates instead of being in the same, later update (in this case, the In the Moment update), questions that have surrounded a few earlier Drills as well that went live after a subsequent update to the one in which they were actually added to the game.
- No Tactics Drill went live at the daily reset of November 26, 2020; the prior Reality update did not include enough drills to allow one to go up on that date. One of the two drills added in the subsequent Freyja & Triandra Legendary Hero update, Skill Studies 102: Nightmarish Duo, went up on the following day, a Friday.
- No Tactics Drill went live at the daily reset of December 24, 2020; the prior A Festival Miracle update did not include enough drills to allow one to go up on that date. The drill added in the subsequent Lilina: Firelight Leader Legendary Hero update, Skill Studies 104: Magic, Flame and Gear, went up on the following day, a Friday.
- No Tactics Drill went live at the daily reset of December 31, 2020; the aformentioned prior Lilina: Firelight Leader Legendary Hero update did not include enough drills to allow one to go up on that date. One of the two drills added in the subsequent Beyond Dreaming Legendary Hero update, Skill Studies 105: First Dream, went up on the following day, a Friday.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Tactics Drills |
|