Strength: Difference between revisions
(Updated to FE16) |
|||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
===Attack speed=== | ===Attack speed=== | ||
In {{title|Path of Radiance}}, {{title|Radiant Dawn}} | In {{title|Path of Radiance}}, {{title|Radiant Dawn}}, {{title|Shadow Dragon}} and {{title|Three Houses}}, strength is also employed in the [[attack speed]] formula instead of [[constitution]], as a factor mitigating the effect of a [[weapon]]'s [[weight (weapon)|weight]] on a unit. | ||
{| style="margin-left:auto; margin-right:auto;{{round}}; border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color1}}; font-size: 85%" | {| style="margin-left:auto; margin-right:auto;{{round}}; border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color1}}; font-size: 85%" | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| style="border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}; text-align: center" | If (Weight-Strength) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. | | style="border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}; text-align: center" | If (Weight-Strength) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}; text-align: center" | {{title|Shadow Dragon}} | ||
! style="border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Speed]] - ([[Weight (weapon)|Weight]] - Strength) | ! style="border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Speed]] - ([[Weight (weapon)|Weight]] - Strength) | ||
| style="{{roundbr}}; border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}; text-align: center" | If (Weight-Strength) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. | | style="border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}; text-align: center" | If (Weight-Strength) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. | ||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundbl}}; border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}; text-align: center" | {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
! style="border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}" | [[Speed]] - [ [[Weight (weapon)|Weapon weight]] - ([[Strength]] / 5) ] | |||
| style="{{roundbr}}; border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}; text-align: center" | If (Weight-(Strength/5)) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 339: | Line 343: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Energy Drop]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Energy Drop]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Permanent +2 increase when used. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Permanent +2 increase when used. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Path of Radiance}}, {{title|Radiant Dawn}}, {{title|Shadow Dragon}}, {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Path of Radiance}}, {{title|Radiant Dawn}}, {{title|Shadow Dragon}}, {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 naga's tear.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 naga's tear.png]] | ||
Line 350: | Line 354: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Permanent +1 increase when used. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Permanent +1 increase when used. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is ns01 stat booster.png|20px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Rocky Burdock]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Permanent +1 increase when used. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 471: | Line 481: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 aptitude.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 aptitude.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Aptitude]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Aptitude]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{hover|+20%|Awakening}}/{{hover|+10|Fates}} to all growth rates when | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{hover|+20%|Awakening and Three Houses}}/{{hover|+10|Fates}} to all growth rates when active. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds03 astral shard.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds03 astral shard.png]] | ||
Line 569: | Line 579: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 rally strength.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 rally strength.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Rally Strength]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Rally Strength]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+4 to all allied [[units]] in a {{hover|3|Awakening}}/{{hover|2|Fates}}[[Range|-tile radius]] of the user for one [[turn]]. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+4 to all allied [[units]] in a {{hover|3|Awakening}}/{{hover|2|Fates}}[[Range|-tile radius]] of the user for one [[turn]]/{{hover|to an adjacent ally|Three Houses}} for one [[turn]]. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 rally spectrum.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds01 rally spectrum.png]] | ||
Line 596: | Line 606: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+2 when defeating an enemy.{{hover|*|Stacks up to +10, but does not stack with another Taker skill.}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+2 when defeating an enemy.{{hover|*|Stacks up to +10, but does not stack with another Taker skill.}} | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is ns01 skill self buff.png|20px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Survival Instinct]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+4 for one turn, if user initiates a battle and defeats the target. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is ns01 death blow.png|20px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Death Blow]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+6 if unit initiates the combat. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is ns01 defiant str.png|20px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Defiant Strength]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+8 if HP ≤ 25%. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 677: | Line 702: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 seal strength.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 seal strength.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Seal Strength]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Seal Strength]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Inflicts -6 [[Status conditions#Buffs and debuffs|debuff]] on the target on contact. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Inflicts -6 [[Status conditions#Buffs and debuffs|debuff]] on the target {{hover|on contact|Fates}}/<br>{{hover|if unit's attack hit the target|Three Houses}}. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is ns01 skill self buff.png|20px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Blade Breaker]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Inflicts -6 [[Status conditions#Buffs and debuffs|debuff]] on the target if unit's attack hit the target. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Flavor text== | |||
{{sectstub}} | |||
{{Flavor Text | |||
|game1={{title|The Blazing Blade}} | |||
|english1=?? | |||
|japanese1=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game2={{title|The Sacred Stones}} | |||
|english2=Strength. The higher the number,<br>the more damage you inflict. | |||
|japanese2=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game3={{title|Path of Radiance}} | |||
|english3=?? | |||
|japanese3=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game4={{title|Radiant Dawn}} | |||
|english4=?? | |||
|japanese4=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game5={{title|Shadow Dragon}} | |||
|english5=?? | |||
|japanese5=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game6={{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
|english6=?? | |||
|japanese6=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game7={{title|Awakening}} | |||
|english7=?? | |||
|japanese7=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game8={{title|Fates}} | |||
|english8=?? | |||
|japanese8=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game9={{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|english9=?? | |||
|japanese9=?? | |||
|- | |||
|game10={{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|english10=?? | |||
|japanese10=?? | |||
}} | |||
== Trivia == | == Trivia == |
Revision as of 14:06, 20 May 2020
- This article is about the stat. For the card from the Nintendo DS games, see Strength (card). For the staff from New Mystery of the Emblem, see Strength (staff).
Strength (Japanese: 力 strength), abbreviated Str, is a statistic applied to units which determines a unit's raw physical muscle. Its most significant use is in determining the damage a unit inflicts when wielding physical weapons, being added to the might of the weapon they currently wield to produce their attack stat. Strength's opposite stat is defense, which reduces the physical damage sustained by units. Depending on the game, strength occasionally has other uses such as in improving attack speed.
Like other stats, a unit's potential prowess in strength is determined by their class, with several classes such as the Fighter and Barbarian being built to have very high strength compared to other classes. Broadly speaking, it is very common for classes which sport high strength to also have high maximum HP and poor-to-mediocre skill, and they also commonly wield axes. On the other hand, numerous other classes, such as Thieves and magic units, are built to lack strength, with a high speed stat being frequently accompanied by mediocre strength at best.
In almost every game, strength is not used for magical attacks, which instead use the magic stat in the same way. The exception is Mystery of the Emblem, which uses strength for magical attacks in the exact same way as physical ones. In Gaiden and the Game Boy Advance trilogy, strength and magic are essentially the same stat, read from the same values, and whether it is considered strength or magic merely depends on the unit's class and displayed weapon ranks.
Calculations
Attack
Attack (Japanese: 攻撃 attack), abbreviated Atk (Japanese: ATC), is the calculation generated from a unit's current offensive stat and the might of their current weapon, plus any other bonuses they are currently experiencing such as from supports. A unit's attack is the maximum damage they could possibly inflict in one normal attack, and when attacking, the opponent's defensive stat is subtracted from the attack to generate the amount of damage a unit will deal in a normal, non-critical or non-sword skill attack. When a unit is wielding a physical weapon (sword, lance, axe, bow, knife, or - in Radiant Dawn - staff), their strength stat is used to generate their attack. In games from Genealogy onward, their magic stat is used instead when wielding a tome or magic weapon.
In Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia and Heroes, strength is not shown on the stat screen; instead, attack is what is shown.
style="Template:Roundtl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Game | Formula | style="Template:Roundtr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Notes |
---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | Strength + (Might x Effectiveness) | -- |
Gaiden | (Strength + Might) x Effectiveness | -- |
Mystery of the Emblem | Strength + (Might x Effectiveness) | The same applies to magical damage |
Genealogy of the Holy War | Strength + Might | In this game, bonus damage works differently and is not part of this calculation |
Thracia 776 | Strength + (Might x Effectiveness) | -- |
The Binding Blade | Strength + [(Might + Weapon triangle bonus) x Effectiveness] + Support bonus | -- |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | Strength + [(Might + Weapon triangle bonus) x Effectiveness] + Support bonus | For the Light Brand* and Runesword: Strength/2 |
The Sacred Stones | Strength + [(Might + Weapon triangle bonus) x Effectiveness] + Support bonus | For the Light Brand* and Runesword: Strength/2 |
Path of Radiance | Strength + [(Might + Weapon triangle bonus) x Effectiveness] + Support bonus | When using ballistae, strength = 0 |
Radiant Dawn | Strength + [(Might + Weapon triangle bonus) x Effectiveness] + Support bonus | When using ballistae or crossbows, strength = 0 |
Shadow Dragon | Strength + (Might x Effectiveness) + Weapon triangle bonus + Weapon level bonus | -- |
New Mystery of the Emblem | Strength + (Might x Effectiveness) + Weapon triangle bonus + Weapon level bonus | style="Template:Roundbr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | -- |
Awakening | Strength + (Might x Effectiveness) + Weapon triangle bonus + Weapon level bonus | -- |
style="Template:Roundbl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | Fates | Strength + (Might x Effectiveness) + Weapon triangle bonus + Weapon level bonus | style="Template:Roundbr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | -- |
Attack speed
In Path of Radiance, Radiant Dawn, Shadow Dragon and Three Houses, strength is also employed in the attack speed formula instead of constitution, as a factor mitigating the effect of a weapon's weight on a unit.
style="Template:Roundtl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Game | Formula | style="Template:Roundtr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Notes |
---|---|---|
Path of Radiance | Speed - (Weight - Strength) | If (Weight-Strength) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
Radiant Dawn | Speed - (Weight - Strength) | If (Weight-Strength) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
Shadow Dragon | Speed - (Weight - Strength) | If (Weight-Strength) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
style="Template:Roundbl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | Three Houses | Speed - [ Weapon weight - (Strength / 5) ] | style="Template:Roundbr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | If (Weight-(Strength/5)) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
In this formula, if strength is more than the weapon's weight, the attack speed is simply the character's speed stat.
Other
Stealing
In Path of Radiance and Radiant Dawn, strength also affects the ability to steal. If a character's attack speed is greater than the enemy's combined attack speed and strength combined, that enemy can be stolen from; additionally, the thief's attack speed must also be greater than the weight of the weapon in order to allow weapons to be stolen.
style="Template:Roundtl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Game | Formula | style="Template:Roundtr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Notes |
---|---|---|
style="Template:Roundbl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | Path of Radiance, Radiant Dawn | If Thief's attack speed > enemy's (attack speed + strength) > Weight of target weapon | style="Template:Roundbr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | The game will only list weapons which meet this criteria. |
Conditions
In Thracia 776, strength is halved temporarily when attempting to capture an enemy unit, or when carrying an allied unit. Also, if under the effects of the Sleep or Stone conditions, a character's strength becomes 0.
Items and skills affecting strength
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Weapons, items and skills providing equipping bonus |
---|
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Items providing a permanent increase | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Items and skills modifying the growth rate | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Items and skills providing a temporary boost | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Weapons providing a temporary decrease after use | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Flavor text
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Strength |
-- |
English (unofficial) |
Power |
Another translation of the Japanese name, used in certain fan translations. |
Spanish |
Fuerza |
Force |
French |
Puissance |
Strength |
German |
Kraft |
Power |
Italian |
Forza |
Force |
Dutch |
Aanvalskracht |
Attack power |
Korean |
힘 |
|
Simplified Chinese |
力量 |
|
Traditional Chinese |
力量 |
|
Gallery
Viewing the help description of the strength stat in The Sacred Stones.