Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Speed: Difference between revisions
m (→Attack speed) |
m (→Items and skills affecting speed: Correction) |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| style="border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}; text-align: center" | {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | | style="border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}; text-align: center" | {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | ||
! style="border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}" | Speed - [[Weight (weapon)|Weapon weight]] | ! style="border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}" | Speed - [[Weight (weapon)|Weapon weight]] | ||
| style="border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}; text-align: center" | | | style="border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}; text-align: center" | Minimum of 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}; text-align: center" | {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | | style="border: 1px solid {{Color2}}; background: {{Color3}}; text-align: center" | {{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | ||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes02 yewfelle.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes02 yewfelle.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Yewfelle]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Yewfelle]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{hover|+10|Genealogy of the Holy War | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{hover|+10|Genealogy of the Holy War}}/{{hover|+5|Awakening}} when equipped. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}}, {{title|Awakening}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes02 mjölnir.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes02 mjölnir.png]] | ||
Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Taurus Shard]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Taurus Shard]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+5% to growth rate when in inventory. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+5% to growth rate when in inventory. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes01 libra shard.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes01 libra shard.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Libra Shard]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Libra Shard]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+40% to growth rate when in inventory. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+40% to growth rate when in inventory. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes01 scorpio shard.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes01 scorpio shard.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Scorpio Shard]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Scorpio Shard]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+10% to growth rate when in inventory. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+10% to growth rate when in inventory. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes01 sagittarius shard.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes01 sagittarius shard.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Sagittarius Shard]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Sagittarius Shard]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+10% to growth rate when in inventory. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+10% to growth rate when in inventory. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes01 capricorn shard.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes01 capricorn shard.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Capricorn Shard]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Capricorn Shard]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|-10% to growth rate when in inventory. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|-10% to growth rate when in inventory. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes01 aquarius shard.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes01 aquarius shard.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Aquarius Shard]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Aquarius Shard]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+10% to growth rate when in inventory. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+10% to growth rate when in inventory. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Mystery of the Emblem}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes01 starsphere.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is snes01 starsphere.png]] | ||
Line 397: | Line 397: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{hover|+20%|Awakening}}/{{hover|+10|Fates}} to all growth rates when active. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{hover|+20%|Awakening}}/{{hover|+10|Fates}} to all growth rates when active. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds03 star jacinth.png]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Star Jacinth]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+30% to growth rate when in inventory. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 460: | Line 465: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{hover|+4|Awakening}}/{{hover|+2|Fates}} to all allied [[units]] in a {{hover|3|Awakening}}/{{hover|4|Fates}}[[Range|-tile radius]] of the user for one [[turn]]. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{hover|+4|Awakening}}/{{hover|+2|Fates}} to all allied [[units]] in a {{hover|3|Awakening}}/{{hover|4|Fates}}[[Range|-tile radius]] of the user for one [[turn]]. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Awakening}}, {{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 tome.png]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Speed Thunder]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+4 to all enemy [[units]] in a [[Range|2-tile radius]] of the user for one [[turn]], if user initiates battle. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 shuriken.png]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[File:Is 3ds02 shuriken.png]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Kaze's Needle]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Kaze's Needle]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+4 to all allied [[units]] in a [[Range|2-tile radius]] of the user for one [[turn]], if user initiates battle. | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|+4 to all allied [[units]] in a [[Range|2-tile radius]] of the user for one [[turn]], if user initiates battle. | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Fates}} | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 14:02, 11 July 2019
- This article is about the stat. For the staff from New Mystery of the Emblem, see Speed (staff).
Speed (Japanese: 速さ speed), abbreviated Spd (Sp in Path of Radiance, Radiant Dawn, and Warriors), is a statistic belonging to units which determines a unit's agility in battle. It has two major purposes: it determines whether or not a unit is fast enough compared to their enemy to strike them multiple times in a single round of combat, and it influences a unit's ability to avoid enemy attacks. Broadly speaking, if a unit's speed stat is higher than that of their opponent by a certain number of points which varies from game to game, then that unit will perform a double-attack, a second attack after both units have performed their first attacks.
There are classes that inherently have high speed, most notably members of the Myrmidon and Pegasus Knight class families, which means that these units are predisposed to have very high rates of double-attacking and dodging attacks. It is common among high-speed classes to also have high skill, but in exchange for their good dodging ability these classes tend to be very defensively frail and to have mediocre strength. Similarly, it is common for bulkier and more defensive classes, such as the Knight class family, to have very poor speed.
In all games prior to New Mystery of the Emblem, a unit's speed stat is not the only deciding factor in their actual speed in battle, as it is affected by the weapons they wield. The weight of their weapons negatively impacts their speed, and is subtracted from their base speed stat to generate their attack speed, or the speed stat they will actually have in practice in battle. The heavier the weapon a unit uses, the harder time they will have double-attacking and dodging attacks. The weight system was removed from New Mystery of the Emblem onward, although Fates has a simplified form where certain weapons will increase or penalize a unit's ability to double-attack (but will not affect avoid).
Calculations
Attack speed
- Main article:
Attack speed
Attack speed is a unit's practical speed stat in battle, after taking into account the weight of their current weapon. In every game until New Mystery of the Emblem, a unit's attack speed is used to calculate both their ability to double-attack and their avoid. With the removal of weight from New Mystery onward, attack speed is exactly equal to the unit's base speed stat.
style="Template:Roundtl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Game | Formula | style="Template:Roundtr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222" | Notes |
---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | Speed - Weapon weight | -- |
Gaiden | Speed - Weapon weight | -- |
Mystery of the Emblem | Speed - Weapon weight | Minimum of 0 |
Genealogy of the Holy War | Speed - Weapon weight | -- |
Thracia 776 | Weapons: Speed - (Weapon weight - Constitution) Magic: Speed - Weapon weight |
-- |
The Binding Blade | Speed - (Weapon weight - Constitution) | If (Weight-Con) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | Speed - (Weapon weight - Constitution) | If (Weight-Con) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
The Sacred Stones | Speed - (Weapon weight - Constitution) | If (Weight-Con) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
Path of Radiance | Speed - (Weapon weight - Strength) | If (Weight-Strength) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
Radiant Dawn | Speed - (Weapon weight - Strength) | If (Weight-Strength) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
Shadow Dragon | Speed - (Weapon weight - Strength) | If (Weight-Strength) is negative, the result is taken to be 0. |
New Mystery of the Emblem | Speed | -- |
Awakening | Speed | -- |
Fates | Speed | -- |
style="Template:Roundbl; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | Echoes: Shadows of Valentia | Speed - Weapon weight | style="Template:Roundbr; border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; background: #222222; text-align: center" | -- |
Items and skills affecting speed
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Weapons, items and skills providing equipping bonus |
---|
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Items providing a permanent increase | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Items and skills modifying the growth rate | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Items and skills providing a temporary boost | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"|Weapons providing a temporary decrease after use | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Trivia
Etymology and other names
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Speed |
-- |
Spanish |
Velocidad |
Speed |
French |
Vitesse |
Speed |
German |
Geschwindigkeit |
Speed |
Italian |
Velocità |
Speed |