Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Rebellion at Macedon: Difference between revisions
m (→Plot) |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (→Chapter data) |
||
(36 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Chapter Infobox | {{Chapter Infobox | ||
| title= Rebellion at Macedon | | title= Rebellion at Macedon | ||
| image= [[File:Cm fe03 | | image= [[File:Cm fe03 b2 2.png|200px]] | ||
| location= [[Macedon]] | | location= [[Macedon]] | ||
| boss = [[Lumel]] | | boss = [[Lumel]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{quote|My sister, Palla, and I managed to escape, but Minerva was captured by the rebels... Marth, please rescue Minerva! If this continues, her life will be in danger!|[[Catria]]}} | |||
'''Rebellion at Macedon''' (Japanese: {{hover|マケドニアの反乱|Makedonia no hanran}} ''Macedonian Rebellion'') is the second chapter of {{FE3}}. | '''Rebellion at Macedon''' (Japanese: {{hover|マケドニアの反乱|Makedonia no hanran}} ''Macedonian Rebellion'') is the second chapter of {{FE3}}. | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
==Chapter data== | ==Chapter data== | ||
{{ | {{Tab | ||
|header=Chapter data | |||
|default=2 | |||
|tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | |||
|tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | |||
|content1={{ChapDataMap | |||
|victory=Seize | |victory=Seize | ||
|defeat=Marth dies | |defeat=Marth dies | ||
|ally=9 | |ally=9{{hover|+3|Upon Catria, Warren, and Linde being recruited}} | ||
| | |enemy=14{{hover|-1|Upon Warren being recruited}} | ||
| | |map=[[File:Cm fe03 b2 2.png]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
|content2={{Tab | |||
|tab1=Normal | |||
|tab2=Lunatic | |||
|content1={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Seize | |||
|defeat=Marth dies | |||
|ally=9{{hover|+3|Upon Catria, Warren, and Cord being recruited}} | |||
|enemy={{hover|14|Split into two factions; 13 Macedon, 1 Ruffian}}{{hover|-1|Upon Warren being recruited}} | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapData | |||
|victory=Seize | |||
|defeat=Marth dies | |||
|ally=9{{hover|+3|Upon Catria, Warren, and Cord being recruited}} | |||
|enemy={{hover|16|Split into two factions; 15 Macedon, 1 Ruffian}}{{hover|-1|Upon Warren being recruited}} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
===Character data=== | ===Character data=== | ||
== | {{tab | ||
|default=2 | |||
|tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | |||
|tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | |||
|content1= | |||
{{ChapChars | {{ChapChars | ||
|game#=03 | |game#=03 | ||
|newunits= | |newunits=3 | ||
|newunit1={{NewUnit | |newunit1={{NewUnit | ||
|name=Catria | |name=Catria | ||
Line 38: | Line 66: | ||
|lv=2 | |lv=2 | ||
|recruitment method=Talk with Catria}} | |recruitment method=Talk with Catria}} | ||
|newunit3={{NewUnit | |||
|name=Linde | |||
|portrait=[[File:Portrait linde 02 fe03.png]] | |||
|class=Mage | |||
|HP=20 | |||
|lv=4 | |||
|recruitment method=Automatically at the end}} | |||
|return1=marth 02 | |return1=marth 02 | ||
|return1article=Marth | |return1article=Marth | ||
|return2= | |return2=luke | ||
|return3= | |return3=arran | ||
|return4= | |return4=cecil | ||
|return5= | |return5=roderick | ||
|return6=gordin | |return6=gordin | ||
|return7= | |return7=raian | ||
|return8= | |return8=draug | ||
|return9=malliesia | |return9=malliesia | ||
}} | }} | ||
===='' | |content2= | ||
{{ChapChars | |||
|game#=12 | |||
|newunits=3 | |||
|newunit1={{NewUnit | |||
|name=Catria | |||
|portrait=[[File:Portrait catria fe12.png]] | |||
|class=Pegasus Knight | |||
|HP=22 | |||
|lv=6 | |||
|recruitment method=Automatically from turn 1}} | |||
|newunit2={{NewUnit | |||
|name=Warren | |||
|portrait=[[File:Portrait warren fe12.png]] | |||
|class=Hunter | |||
|HP=22 | |||
|lv=2 | |||
|recruitment method=Talk with Catria}} | |||
|newunit3={{NewUnit | |||
|name=Cord | |||
|portrait=[[File:Portrait cord fe12.png]] | |||
|class=Fighter | |||
|HP=22 | |||
|lv=2 | |||
|recruitment method=Visit village}} | |||
<choose><option>{{#vardefine:A|male}}</option><option>{{#vardefine:A|female}}</option></choose> | |||
|return1={{#switch:{{#var:A}}|male=default male player's unit|female=default female player's unit}} | |||
|return1article=Kris | |||
|return2=raian | |||
|return3=luke | |||
|return4=roderick | |||
|return5=cecil | |||
|return6=marth | |||
|return7=gordin | |||
|return8=draug | |||
|return9=arran | |||
|return10=malliesia | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
===Item data=== | ===Item data=== | ||
====''Mystery of the Emblem''= | {{Tab | ||
{{ChapItems | |default=2 | ||
|width=100% | |||
|tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | |||
|tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | |||
|content1={{ChapItems | |||
|platform=snes01 | |platform=snes01 | ||
|itemlast= | |item1=Bridge Key | ||
|obtainlast= | |obtain1=Dropped by Warren | ||
==== | |item2=500 Gold | ||
|item2article=Gold | |||
|item2image=None | |||
|obtain2=Dropped by a [[Thief]] | |||
|item3=Ladyblade | |||
|obtain3=Dropped by a [[Thief]] | |||
|item4=Ridersbane | |||
|obtain4=Dropped by [[Lumel]] | |||
|itemlast=Fire Emblem | |||
|itemlastarticle=Fire Emblem (Archanean item) | |||
|obtainlast=End of chapter | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapItems | |||
|platform=ds | |||
|item1=Vulnerary | |||
|obtain1=Dropped by [[Hunter]] | |||
|item2=Vulnerary | |||
|obtain2=Dropped by [[Soldier]] | |||
|item3=Ladyblade | |||
|obtain3=Dropped by [[Thief]] | |||
|itemlast=Fire Emblem | |||
|itemlastarticle=Fire Emblem (Archanean item) | |||
|obtainlast=End of chapter | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
===Enemy data=== | ===Enemy data=== | ||
====''Mystery of the Emblem''== | {{tab | ||
{{ChapEnemies | |default=2 | ||
|header=Enemy data | |||
|width=100% | |||
|tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | |||
|tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=snes01 | |platform=snes01 | ||
|name1=Macedon | |name1=Macedon | ||
Line 69: | Line 173: | ||
|lv1=1 | |lv1=1 | ||
|#1=5 | |#1=5 | ||
|inventory1= | |inventory1={{item|snes01|Iron Lance}} | ||
|- | |||
|name2=Macedon | |name2=Macedon | ||
|class2=Dracoknight | |class2=Dracoknight | ||
|lv2=1 | |lv2=1 | ||
|#2=2 | |#2=2 | ||
|inventory2= | |inventory2={{item|snes01|Iron Lance}} | ||
|notes2=Moves to the fort on the first turn. | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Macedon | |name3=Macedon | ||
|class3=Soldier | |class3=Soldier | ||
|lv3=1 | |lv3=1 | ||
|#3=3 | |#3=3 | ||
|inventory3= | |inventory3={{item|snes01|Iron Lance}} | ||
|- | |||
|name4=Macedon | |name4=Macedon | ||
|class4=Hunter | |class4=Hunter | ||
|lv4=2 | |lv4=2 | ||
|#4=2 | |#4=2 | ||
|inventory4= | |inventory4={{item|snes01|Iron Bow}} | ||
|- | |||
|name5=Thief | |name5=Thief | ||
|class5=Thief | |class5=Thief | ||
|lv5=1 | |lv5=1 | ||
|#5=1 | |#5=1 | ||
|inventory5= | |inventory5={{item|snes01|Iron Sword}} • {{item|snes01|Ladyblade|type=drop}} | ||
|name6=Warren | |notes5=Drops {{drop|500 gold|article=Gold}} upon defeat. | ||
|- | |||
|name6=[[Warren]] | |||
|class6=Hunter | |class6=Hunter | ||
|lv6=2 | |lv6=2 | ||
|#6=1 | |#6=1 | ||
|inventory6= | |inventory6={{item|snes01|Iron Bow}} • {{item|snes01|Bridge Key|type=drop}} | ||
|nameb=Lumel | |- | ||
|nameb=[[Lumel]] | |||
|classb=Dracoknight | |classb=Dracoknight | ||
|lvb=3 | |lvb=3 | ||
|inventoryb=[[File:Is | |inventoryb={{item|snes01|Ridersbane|type=drop}} | ||
}} | |||
|content2={{Tab | |||
|width=100% | |||
|tab1=Normal | |||
|tab2=Lunatic | |||
|content1={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=ds02 | |||
|name1=Macedon | |||
|class1=Cavalier | |||
|lv1=2 | |||
|#1=2 | |||
|inventory1=[[File:Is ds iron lance.png]] [[Iron Lance]] | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Macedon | |||
|class2=Cavalier | |||
|lv2=2 | |||
|#2=2 | |||
|inventory2=[[File:Is ds iron sword.png]] [[Iron Sword]] | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Macedon | |||
|class3=Dracoknight | |||
|lv3=1 | |||
|#3=2 | |||
|inventory3=[[File:Is ds iron lance.png]] [[Iron Lance]] | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Macedon | |||
|class4=Soldier | |||
|lv4=2 | |||
|#4=2 | |||
|inventory4=[[File:Is ds iron lance.png]] [[Iron Lance]] | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Macedon | |||
|class5=Soldier | |||
|lv5=2 | |||
|#5=1 | |||
|inventory5=[[File:Is ds iron lance.png]] [[Iron Lance]] • [[File:Is ds vulnerary.png]] {{drop|Vulnerary}} | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Macedon | |||
|class6=Hunter | |||
|lv6=2 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6=[[File:Is ds iron bow.png]] [[Iron Bow]] | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Macedon | |||
|class7=Hunter | |||
|lv7=2 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7=[[File:Is ds iron bow.png]] [[Iron Bow]] • [[File:Is ds vulnerary.png]] {{drop|Vulnerary}} | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Thief | |||
|class8=Thief | |||
|lv8=1 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8=[[File:Is ds iron sword.png]] [[Iron Sword]] • [[File:Is ds ladyblade.png]] {{drop|Ladyblade}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=[[Warren]] | |||
|class9=Hunter | |||
|lv9=2 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9=[[File:Is ds steel bow.png]] [[Steel Bow]] | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Lumel]] | |||
|classb=Dracoknight | |||
|lvb=3 | |||
|inventoryb=[[File:Is ds hand axe.png]] [[Hand Axe]] • [[File:Is ds steel axe.png]] {{drop|Steel Axe}} | |||
|notesb=Immobile; stands on a [[Terrain/Super Nintendo Entertainment System games#Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem|gate]], the chapter's seize point. | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{ChapEnemies | |||
|platform=ds02 | |||
|name1=Macedon | |||
|class1=Cavalier | |||
|lv1=2 | |||
|#1=2 | |||
|inventory1=[[File:Is ds silver lance.png]] [[Silver Lance]] | |||
|- | |||
|name2=Macedon | |||
|class2=Cavalier | |||
|lv2=2 | |||
|#2=2 | |||
|inventory2=[[File:Is ds silver sword.png]] [[Silver Sword]] | |||
|- | |||
|name3=Macedon | |||
|class3=Dracoknight | |||
|lv3=1 | |||
|#3=2 | |||
|inventory3=[[File:Is ds silver lance.png]] [[Silver Lance]] | |||
|- | |||
|name4=Macedon | |||
|class4=Dracoknight | |||
|lv4=1 | |||
|#4=2 | |||
|inventory4=[[File:Is ds silver axe.png]] [[Silver Axe]] | |||
|- | |||
|name5=Macedon | |||
|class5=Soldier | |||
|lv5=2 | |||
|#5=2 | |||
|inventory5=[[File:Is ds silver lance.png]] [[Silver Lance]] | |||
|- | |||
|name6=Macedon | |||
|class6=Soldier | |||
|lv6=2 | |||
|#6=1 | |||
|inventory6=[[File:Is ds silver lance.png]] [[Silver Lance]] • [[File:Is ds vulnerary.png]] {{drop|Vulnerary}} | |||
|- | |||
|name7=Macedon | |||
|class7=Hunter | |||
|lv7=2 | |||
|#7=1 | |||
|inventory7=[[File:Is ds silver bow.png]] [[Silver Bow]] | |||
|- | |||
|name8=Macedon | |||
|class8=Hunter | |||
|lv8=2 | |||
|#8=1 | |||
|inventory8=[[File:Is ds silver bow.png]] [[Silver Bow]] • [[File:Is ds vulnerary.png]] {{drop|Vulnerary}} | |||
|- | |||
|name9=Thief | |||
|class9=Thief | |||
|lv9=1 | |||
|#9=1 | |||
|inventory9=[[File:Is ds silver sword.png]] [[Silver Sword]] • [[File:Is ds ladyblade.png]] {{drop|Ladyblade}} | |||
|- | |||
|name10=[[Warren]] | |||
|class10=Hunter | |||
|lv10=2 | |||
|#10=1 | |||
|inventory10=[[File:Is ds steel bow.png]] [[Steel Bow]] | |||
|- | |||
|nameb=[[Lumel]] | |||
|classb=Dracoknight | |||
|lvb=3 | |||
|inventoryb=[[File:Is ds silver axe.png]] [[Silver Axe]] • [[File:Is ds steel axe.png]] {{drop|Steel Axe}} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
===Boss data=== | ===Boss data=== | ||
{{Main|Lumel}} | {{Main|Lumel}} | ||
{{BossStats FE3 | {{Tab | ||
|header=Boss data | |||
|default=2 | |||
|tab1=''Mystery of the Emblem'' | |||
|tab2=''New Mystery of the Emblem'' | |||
|content1={{BossStats FE3 | |||
|portrait=[[File:Portrait lumel fe03.png]] | |portrait=[[File:Portrait lumel fe03.png]] | ||
|class=Dracoknight | |class=Dracoknight | ||
|exp=75 | |||
|lv=3 | |lv=3 | ||
|HP=31 | |HP=31 | ||
Line 119: | Line 369: | ||
|move=10 | |move=10 | ||
|la={{y}} | |la={{y}} | ||
|inventory=[[File:Is | |inventory={{item|snes01|Ridersbane|type=drop}} | ||
}} | |||
|content2={{Tab | |||
|tab1=Normal | |||
|tab2=Hard | |||
|tab3=Maniac | |||
|tab4=Lunatic | |||
|content1={{BossStats DS | |||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait lumel fe12.png]] | |||
|class=Dracoknight | |||
|lv=3 | |||
|HP=25 | |||
|str=10 | |||
|magic=1 | |||
|skill=8 | |||
|spd=9 | |||
|luck=0 | |||
|def=11 | |||
|res=3 | |||
|move=-- | |||
|inventory=[[File:Is ds hand axe.png]] [[Hand Axe]]<br>[[File:Is ds steel axe.png]] {{drop|Steel Axe}} | |||
|la=D | |||
|ax=C | |||
|12=y | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{BossStats DS | |||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait lumel fe12.png]] | |||
|class=Dracoknight | |||
|lv=3 | |||
|HP=30 | |||
|str=11 | |||
|magic=1 | |||
|skill=9 | |||
|spd=11 | |||
|luck=0 | |||
|def=11 | |||
|res=3 | |||
|move=10 | |||
|inventory=[[File:Is ds steel axe.png]] {{drop|Steel Axe}} | |||
|la=C | |||
|ax=C | |||
|12=y | |||
}} | |||
|content3={{BossStats DS | |||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait lumel fe12.png]] | |||
|class=Dracoknight | |||
|lv=3 | |||
|HP=36 | |||
|str=13 | |||
|magic=1 | |||
|skill=11 | |||
|spd=14 | |||
|luck=0 | |||
|def=11 | |||
|res=3 | |||
|move=10 | |||
|inventory=[[File:Is ds steel axe.png]] {{drop|Steel Axe}} | |||
|la=B | |||
|ax=B | |||
|12=y | |||
}} | |||
|content4={{BossStats DS | |||
|portrait=[[File:Small portrait lumel fe12.png]] | |||
|class=Dracoknight | |||
|lv=3 | |||
|HP=39 | |||
|str=14 | |||
|magic=1 | |||
|skill=12 | |||
|spd=15 | |||
|luck=0 | |||
|def=11 | |||
|res=3 | |||
|move=10 | |||
|inventory=[[File:Is ds silver axe.png]] [[Silver Axe]]<br>[[File:Is ds steel axe.png]] {{drop|Steel Axe}} | |||
|la=A | |||
|ax=A | |||
|12=y | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
==== | |||
==Trivia== | |||
==Etymology and other languages== | ==Etymology and other languages== | ||
{{Names | {{Names | ||
|eng-fan-name=• Macedonian | |eng-fan-name=• Macedonian Rebel<br>• Macedonia Rebellion<br>• Rebellion of Macedon | ||
|eng-fan-mean=• Used in the ''Mystery of the Emblem'' [[fan translation]].<br>• Used in the ''New Mystery of the Emblem'' fan translation. | |eng-fan-mean=• Used in some parts of the ''Mystery of the Emblem'' [[fan translation]].<br>• Used in the data ("status") menu of the ''Mystery of the Emblem'' fan translation.<br>• Used in the ''New Mystery of the Emblem'' fan translation. | ||
|jap-name={{hover|マケドニアの反乱|Makedonia no hanran}} | |jap-name={{hover|マケドニアの反乱|Makedonia no hanran}} | ||
|jap-mean=Macedonian Rebellion | |jap-mean=Macedonian Rebellion | ||
}} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Ss fe03 b2 ch02.png|CG image displayed during the intro for {{title|Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
Cg fe12 c02.png|CG image displayed during the intro for {{title|New Mystery of the Emblem}} | |||
</gallery> | |||
{{ref}} | |||
{{ChapterNav | |||
|prechapter=The Grustian Expedition | |||
|nextchapter=Abducted Princess | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 135: | Line 477: | ||
{{Nav12}} | {{Nav12}} | ||
[[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem]] | [[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem]] | ||
[[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem | [[Category:Chapters of Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem: Heroes of Light and Shadow]] |
Revision as of 19:59, 8 April 2019
This page has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information. |
| ||||
|
“ | My sister, Palla, and I managed to escape, but Minerva was captured by the rebels... Marth, please rescue Minerva! If this continues, her life will be in danger! | ” | — Catria |
---|
Rebellion at Macedon (Japanese: マケドニアの反乱 Macedonian Rebellion) is the second chapter of Fire Emblem: Mystery of the Emblem.
Plot
- Main article:
Rebellion at Macedon/Script
Following Hardin's orders, Marth travels to Macedon to rescue Princess Minerva, who had been captured by rebels following Rucke. Catria flies on her pegasus, urging Marth to help save Minerva. After seizing the fortress guarded by Lumel, they discover Linde held captive within. Linde gives Marth the Fire Emblem, saying that Nyna wanted to give it to Marth.
Chapter data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
Normal Lunatic
| ||||||
|
| |||||
Victory: Seize | Player | Enemy | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defeat: Marth dies | 9+3 | 14-1 | ||||
Character data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
Characters | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New units
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Available characters
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Default female player's unit Raian Malliesia |
Item data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
Enemy data
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
Normal Lunatic
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Boss data
- Main article:
Lumel
Mystery of the Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English (unofficial) |
• Macedonian Rebel |
• Used in some parts of the Mystery of the Emblem fan translation. |
Gallery
- Ss fe03 b2 ch02.png
CG image displayed during the intro for Mystery of the Emblem
CG image displayed during the intro for New Mystery of the Emblem
References
← The Grustian Expedition • | Rebellion at Macedon | • Abducted Princess → |
---|
Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem: Heroes of Light and Shadow | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|