Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Princess: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|image=[[File:Bs fe04 lachesis princess sword.png]] | |image=[[File:Bs fe04 lachesis princess sword.png]] | ||
|caption=Battle sprite of the Princess in {{FE4}}. | |caption=Battle sprite of the Princess in {{FE4}}. | ||
|weapons=[[Sword (weapon)|Sword]], [[Black magic]], [[White magic]]{{hover|*|FE2 only}}<br | |weapons=[[Sword (weapon)|Sword]], [[Black magic]], [[White magic]]{{hover|*|FE2 and FE15 only}}<br> | ||
[[Sword (weapon)|Sword]], [[Staff (magic)|Staff]]{{hover|*|FE4 only}} | [[Sword (weapon)|Sword]], [[Staff (magic)|Staff]]{{hover|*|FE4 only}} | ||
|skills=[[Charm]]{{hover|*|FE4 only}}}} | |skills=[[Charm]]{{hover|*|FE4 only}}}} | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
'''Princess''' (Japanese: {{hover|プリンセス|Purinsesu}} ''Princess'') is one of several classes that can be found in ''Fire Emblem''. It is exclusive to members of female royalty in the {{FES}}. | '''Princess''' (Japanese: {{hover|プリンセス|Purinsesu}} ''Princess'') is one of several classes that can be found in ''Fire Emblem''. It is exclusive to members of female royalty in the {{FES}}. | ||
In {{FE2}}, the class belonged exclusively to [[Celica]] and in {{FE4}} to [[Lachesis]]. Celica has the ability to use [[sword]]s, [[black magic]], and [[white magic]], and promotes from a [[Priestess (Gaiden)|priestess]], whereas Lachesis uses swords and staves and promotes to a [[Master Knight]]. | In {{FE2}} and its remake, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}}, the class belonged exclusively to [[Celica]] and in {{FE4}} to [[Lachesis]]. Celica has the ability to use [[sword]]s, [[black magic]], and [[white magic]], and promotes from a [[Priestess (Gaiden)|priestess]], whereas Lachesis uses swords and staves and promotes to a [[Master Knight]]. | ||
Though Celica and Lachesis are the only characters that use the Princess class, they are by no means the only princesses in the series. For example, [[Eirika]] of {{title|The Sacred Stones}} is the princess of [[Renais]], though her class is technically [[Lord]]. | Though Celica and Lachesis are the only characters that use the Princess class, they are by no means the only princesses in the series. For example, [[Eirika]] of {{title|The Sacred Stones}} is the princess of [[Renais]], though her class is technically [[Lord]]. | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|hp1=36 | |hp1=36 | ||
|str1=5 | |str1=5 | ||
|skl1=1 | |skl1=1 | ||
|spd1=1 | |spd1=1 | ||
Line 25: | Line 24: | ||
|res1=0 | |res1=0 | ||
|mov1=4 | |mov1=4 | ||
|wpnr1=[[Sword]], [[Black magic]], [[White magic]] | |||
|- | |||
|wpnr1=[[Sword]] | |game2={{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | ||
| | |hp2=26 | ||
| | |str2=5 | ||
| | |mag2=7 | ||
| | |skl2=5 | ||
| | |spd2=8 | ||
| | |luck2=0 | ||
| | |def2=5 | ||
| | |res2=7 | ||
| | |mov2=6 | ||
| | |wpnr2={{SwordSNES}} B, {{StaffSNES}} C | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gameo={{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|hpo=32 | |||
|stro=13 | |||
|sklo=10 | |||
|spdo=12 | |||
|lucko=0 | |||
|defo=6 | |||
|reso=8 | |||
|movo=4 | |||
|wpnro={{Sword15}}{{BlackMagic15}}{{WhiteMagic15}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
:''In ''Gaiden'' and ''Echoes'', Princesses also have a base [[experience]] yield of 15. In ''Gaiden'', Princesses also have a base [[class strength]] of 5; in ''Echoes'', Princesses also have a base class strength of 2.'' | |||
===Max stats=== | ===Max stats=== | ||
Line 49: | Line 56: | ||
|hp1=52 | |hp1=52 | ||
|str1=40 | |str1=40 | ||
|skl1=40 | |skl1=40 | ||
|spd1=40 | |spd1=40 | ||
Line 55: | Line 61: | ||
|def1=40 | |def1=40 | ||
|res1=40 | |res1=40 | ||
|wpnr1=[[Sword]], [[Black magic]], [[White magic]] | |||
|- | |||
|wpnr1=[[Sword]] | |||
|gamee={{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | |gamee={{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | ||
|hpe=80 | |hpe=80 | ||
Line 68: | Line 73: | ||
|rese=22 | |rese=22 | ||
|move=? | |move=? | ||
|wpnre={{SwordSNES}} --, {{StaffSNES}} --{{hover|*|Weapon ranks in Genealogy of the Holy War only change at promotion.}} | |wpnre={{SwordSNES}} --, {{StaffSNES}} --{{hover|*|Weapon ranks in Genealogy of the Holy War only change at promotion.}} | ||
}} | |||
===Class growth rates=== | |||
{{ClassGrowths | |||
|game1={{title|Gaiden}} | |||
|hp1=150% | |||
|str1=50% | |||
|skl1=50% | |||
|spd1=50% | |||
|luck1=0% | |||
|def1=50% | |||
|res1=0% | |||
|- | |||
|game2={{title|Genealogy of the Holy War}} | |||
|hp2=100% | |||
|str2=20% | |||
|mag2=20% | |||
|skl2=30% | |||
|spd2=30% | |||
|luck2=0% | |||
|def2=30% | |||
|res2=20% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gameo={{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|hpo=100% | |||
|stro=50% | |||
|sklo=30% | |||
|spdo=10% | |||
|lucko=0% | |||
|defo=55% | |||
|reso=30% | |||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 03:43, 24 April 2017
| ||||||
|
Princess (Japanese: プリンセス Princess) is one of several classes that can be found in Fire Emblem. It is exclusive to members of female royalty in the Fire Emblem series.
In Fire Emblem Gaiden and its remake, Echoes: Shadows of Valentia, the class belonged exclusively to Celica and in Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War to Lachesis. Celica has the ability to use swords, black magic, and white magic, and promotes from a priestess, whereas Lachesis uses swords and staves and promotes to a Master Knight.
Though Celica and Lachesis are the only characters that use the Princess class, they are by no means the only princesses in the series. For example, Eirika of The Sacred Stones is the princess of Renais, though her class is technically Lord.
Stats
Base stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gaiden | 36 | 5 | -- | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | -- | Sword, Black magic, White magic |
Genealogy of the Holy War | 26 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 6 | -- | B, C |
- In Gaiden and Echoes, Princesses also have a base experience yield of 15. In Gaiden, Princesses also have a base class strength of 5; in Echoes, Princesses also have a base class strength of 2.
Max stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gaiden | 52 | 40 | -- | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | -- | -- | Sword, Black magic, White magic |
Class growth rates
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Charm | Constitution* | Movement* | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gaiden | 150% | 50% | -- | 50% | 50% | 0% | 50% | 0% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Genealogy of the Holy War | 100% | 20% | 20% | 30% | 30% | 0% | 30% | 20% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Class skills
Game | Skill | Learning conditions |
---|
Class change
Gaiden
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
File:Bs fe02 celica priestess sword.png Priestess |
Event: Celica talks to a Mila priestess in Grieth's Fortress during Chapter 3. | Princess |
Genealogy of the Holy War
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Princess |
Choosing the option "Promote" in the home castle after reaching level 20. | Master Knight |
Notable princesses
Playable Characters | |
---|---|
Name | Game |
Lachesis | Genealogy of the Holy War |
Playable Princess units in the Fire Emblem series. |
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English (unofficial) |
• Princess |
• Used in the Genealogy fan translation. |
This article is part of Project Classes, a project focused in writing articles for every class present in the Fire Emblem series. |