Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Personal weapons: Difference between revisions
Infernape612 (talk | contribs) |
Infernape612 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 920: | Line 920: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Sword]] | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Sword]] | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Crest of Riegan | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Crest of Riegan | ||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{item|16|Sword of Moralta|image=sword silver}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|[[Sword]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Crest of Fraldarius | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{item|16|Areadbhar|image=lance relic}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{item|16|Areadbhar|image=lance relic}} |
Revision as of 04:28, 16 September 2019
“ | The sword Ike received from his father. It's light and easy to wield. Only Ike can wield it. | ” | — The Regal Sword's description, providing a typical example of a personal weapon |
---|
Personal weapons are weapons which are restricted to be usable only by a limited group of units, or more commonly, a single unit. This concept has existed since Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light, with weapons like Marth's Falchion and Linde's Aura, and has appeared in every game since in some capacity.
Overview
"Personal weapon" is a somewhat generic term used to refer to the concept, with different games referring to them by different names. Most Japanese versions use a ★ to symbolise a personal weapon, described as a "star weapon". The English releases of The Blazing Blade, The Sacred Stones and Path of Radiance give personal weapons the rank of "Prf", presumably short for "preferred". Some games in both languages simply do not use a special denotation, and instead list the weapon's required rank or weapon level as a blank, "--". From Shadow Dragon onward, personal weapons have actual weapon ranks (normally ranked E, but higher ranks have occurred, in which case the wielder must have the required rank to wield it) with the personal weapon status instead denoted in their description.
The series' most prominent example of a personal weapon is the Rapier. It is a personal weapon in eight of the fifteen games, traditionally acting as the starting weapon for one of the main lord characters of the game (Marth, Roy, Eliwood, Eirika). Most other starting personal weapons for units are essentially copies of its anti-mounted/armor abilities for other weapon types, like the Reginleif, Wolf Beil, and Thani.
Gameplay
Generally speaking, they have a unique or uncommon added effect, and are either a starting weapon for the unit (or gained very soon after the unit appears), or are their most powerful end-game weapon. Personal weapons come in three varieties: weapons locked to specific characters (this is the variety to which the term normally applies), weapons locked to specific classes, and weapons locked based on the gender of characters. In addition, most personal weapons are either the only ones of their type to be found in the game, or, if there exist more than one, appear very rarely.
In Genealogy of the Holy War the Holy Blood mechanic is an expanded version of personal weapons and the ability to exclusively pass down the ability to use a certain weapon from parent to child is a major gameplay mechanic.
Story
The in-universe justifications for personal weapons varies by game and by weapon itself. Not every weapon lock has an in-universe explanation, however.
Some weapons are simply a character's preferred weapon in combat, while others are locked to characters through magical means. For instance, Hector's Wolf Beil and numerous lord's rapiers do not appear to have magic-related locks, and are simply used only by certain characters due to personal preference.
Even the means of magic locking the weapon can be different. In The Blazing Blade, Lyn's Mani Katti is stated to be a "spirit-inhabited sword", and chose her as its wielder when she picked it up; Lyn is the only person able to draw it from its sheath. Glass, who was not favored by the Mani Katti, was unable to draw it from its sheath. In Awakening, Lucina explains to her sibling that if someone other than the chosen wielder attempts to use Falchion, its blade will be "dull as a stone". In Echoes: Shadows of Valentia, the Royal Sword is said to be impossible to lift by anyone not of royal blood; Tobin claims that the sword "weighs a ton", while Alm finds it "light as a feather".
There are many weapons also locked by bloodline, which, as mentioned above, is a major mechanic in Genealogy of the Holy War, though this method also appears in other games. Often, weapons that are blood locked rely on the wielder to have or be descended from one with the gifted blood of a dragon, though weapons linked solely to human bloodlines, like Aura, exist. It is not explicitly stated what happens if an unworthy wielder uses a physical weapon, though tomes that are magically locked to individuals fail to function and are no more than paperweights.
List of personal weapons by game
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Wielder |
---|---|---|
Rapier | Sword | Marth |
Mercurius | Sword | Marth |
Falchion | Sword | Marth |
Levin Sword | Sword | Classes: Any sword-using class except General |
Excalibur | Tome | Merric |
Aura | Tome | Linde |
Imhullu | Tome | Gharnef |
Hammerne | Staff | Lena |
Aum | Staff | Elice |
Divinestone | Stone | Tiki |
Earthstone | Stone | Medeus |
Gaiden
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Wielder |
---|---|---|
Royal Sword | Sword | Alm |
Falchion | Sword | Alm |
Mystery of the Emblem
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Wielder |
---|---|---|
Rapier | Sword | Marth, Feena |
Falchion | Sword | Marth |
Ladyblade | Sword | Gender: Female units |
Excalibur | Tome | Merric |
Aura | Tome | Linde |
Imhullu | Tome | Gharnef |
Nosferatu | Tome | Gender: Female units |
Hammerne | Staff | Lena, Malliesia |
Aum | Staff | Elice, Yumina |
Rescue | Staff | Yumina |
Thief | Staff | Malliesia |
Divinestone | Stone | Tiki |
Icestone | Stone | Tiki |
Wyvernstone | Stone | Tiki |
Genealogy of the Holy War
- Main article:
Holy Blood
In Genealogy of the Holy War, there is a variation on the standard personal weapon system governed by its unique Holy Blood system, wherein a unit's ability to use one of the weapons is tied to whether or not they possess the matching major holy blood. While several units in both generations have major holy blood, for the second generation the majority of possessors of holy blood, and thus of the weapons, are determined by the pairings of the parents possessing the holy blood in question in the first generation.
In addition to the thirteen weapons governed by holy blood, there are a handful of weapons locked by class and gender.
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Required holy blood |
---|---|---|
Tyrfing | Sword | Major Baldr |
Balmung | Sword | Major Od |
Gungnir | Lance | Major Dain |
Yewfelle | Bow | Major Ulir |
Valkyrie | Staff | Major Bragi |
Mjölnir | Thunder magic | Major Thrud |
Valflame | Fire magic | Major Fjalar |
Mystletainn | Sword | Major Hezul |
Gáe Bolg | Lance | Major Njörun |
Helswath | Axe | Major Neir |
Naga | Light magic | Major Naga |
Forseti | Wind magic | Major Forseti |
Loptous | Dark | Major Loptous |
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Wielder |
---|---|---|
Miracle Sword | Sword | Gender: Female units |
Iron Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Iron Ballista |
Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Ballista |
Killer Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Killer Ballista |
Thracia 776
Thracia 776 sports the largest number of personal weapons of any game in the series; many of the personal weapons are recurring weapons which are not personal weapons in any other game. Additionally, it is the first of only two instances in the series where the Rapier appears but is not a personal weapon; its usual role as the first personal weapon of the main hero is filled instead by the Light Brand.
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Wielder |
---|---|---|
Light Brand | Sword | Leif |
File:Is snes03 earth sword.png Earth Sword | Sword | Nanna |
Shadow Sword | Sword | Mareeta |
Mareeta's Sword | Sword | Mareeta |
File:Is snes03 beo sword.png Beo Sword | Sword | Delmud, Felgus |
Blessed Sword | Sword | Olwen |
Bragi Sword | Sword | Leif, Nanna, Delmud, Felgus |
File:Is snes03 lopt sword.png Lopt Sword | Sword | Raydrik |
Dragonpike | Lance | Dean |
Brave Lance | Lance | Finn |
File:Is snes03 pugi.png Pugi | Axe | Orsin Classes: Berserker |
Iron Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Iron Ballista |
Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Ballista |
Poison Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Poison Ballista |
Valflame | Fire magic | None* |
Dire Thunder | Thunder magic | Olwen, Reinhardt |
Mjölnir | Thunder magic | Ishtar* |
Grafcalibur | Wind magic | Asvel |
Forseti | Wind magic | Ced |
Hel | Dark magic | Enemy units |
Loptous | Dark magic | None* |
Repair | Staff | Safy |
Thief | Staff | Tina |
Unlock | Staff | Tina |
Kia | Staff | Sara |
The Binding Blade
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Wielder |
---|---|---|
Rapier | Sword | Roy |
Binding Blade | Sword | Roy |
Eckesachs | Sword | Zephiel |
Wo Dao | Sword | Classes: Myrmidon, Swordmaster |
Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper |
Iron Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper |
Killer Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper |
Divinestone | Stone | Fae |
Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Wielder |
---|---|---|
Mani Katti | Sword | Lyn |
Sol Katti | Sword | Lyn |
Rapier | Sword | Eliwood |
Durandal | Sword | Eliwood |
Wo Dao | Sword | Classes: Blade Lord, Myrmidon, Swordmaster |
Wolf Beil | Axe | Hector |
Armads | Axe | Hector |
Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper |
Iron Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper |
Killer Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper |
Forblaze | Anima magic | Athos |
Flametongue | Stone | Classes: Fire Dragon |
The Sacred Stones
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Wielder |
---|---|---|
Rapier | Sword | Eirika |
Sieglinde | Sword | Eirika |
Shamshir | Sword | Eirika Classes: Myrmidon, Swordmaster, Assassin, Bonewalker, Wight |
Reginleif | Lance | Ephraim |
Siegmund | Lance | Ephraim |
Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper, Fleet |
Iron Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper, Fleet |
Killer Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper, Fleet |
Dragonstone | Stone | Myrrh |
Demon Light | Monster weapon | Classes: Demon King |
Ravager | Monster weapon | Classes: Demon King |
Nightmare | Staff | Classes: Demon King |
Path of Radiance
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Wielder |
---|---|---|
Regal Sword | Sword | Ike |
Ragnell | Sword | Ike |
Amiti | Sword | Elincia |
Alondite | Sword | Black Knight |
Gurgurant | Sword | Ashnard |
Rolf's Bow | Bow | Rolf |
Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper |
File:Is gcn long ballista.png Long Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper |
Killer Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper |
Onager | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper |
Radiant Dawn
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Wielder |
---|---|---|
Ettard | Sword | Ike |
Ragnell | Sword | Ike |
Florete | Sword | Mist |
Amiti | Sword | Elincia, Renning* |
Caladbolg | Sword | Edward |
Tarvos | Axe | Nolan |
Lughnasadh | Bow | Leonardo |
Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper, Marksman |
Iron Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper, Marksman |
Killer Ballista | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper, Marksman |
Onager | Bow (Ballista) | Classes: Archer, Sniper, Marksman |
Cymbeline | Fire magic | Sanaki |
Thani | Light magic | Micaiah |
Creiddylad | Light magic | Sephiran |
Judge | Various | Ashera (except the four hidden variants used by Lekain, Dheginsea and Sephiran) |
In addition, while Rexbolt can be used by anybody who reaches SS Rank Thunder magic, Ilyana is the sole unit in the game capable of doing so. It is not a true personal weapon, however, as Ilyana must obtain the prerequisite rank first, while other exclusive weapons do not require this.
Shadow Dragon
The way in which Shadow Dragon structured the weapons system resulted in all personal weapons herein still having a normal weapon rank; while for most of these weapons said rank is the base rank E, some have a higher rank requiring that a personal weapon's wielder still requires that rank before using the weapon. Additionally, some weapons which were originally full personal weapons allow for greater leeway in accessibility: they can be used by any unit of a certain gender, but have a high weapon rank, while still allowing one specific wielder to use them at any rank.
With the implementation of the reclass system, there is the additional caveat that a unit must be of a class able to use the relevant weapon type before they can use the personal weapon; thus, in the case of Aum, of the many units capable of using it only half are of the correct class in the first place, and the others will need to be reclassed before they can use it.
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Wielder |
---|---|---|
Rapier | Sword | Marth |
Falchion | Sword | Marth |
Wing Spear | Lance | Caeda |
Longbow | Bow | Classes: Archer, Sniper |
Excalibur | Tome | Gender: Male units Merric can use at any weapon rank |
Aura | Tome | Gender: Female units Linde can use at any weapon rank |
Hammerne | Staff | Lena |
Aum | Staff | Caeda, Maria, Minerva, Elice |
Divinestone | Stone | Tiki, Nagi |
Earthstone | Stone | Medeus |
New Mystery of the Emblem
The system remains the same as in Shadow Dragon.
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Wielder |
---|---|---|
Rapier | Sword | Marth |
Falchion | Sword | Marth |
Ladyblade | Sword | Gender: Female units |
Wing Spear | Lance | Caeda |
Longbow | Bow | Classes: Archer, Sniper |
Excalibur | Tome | Gender: Male units Merric can use at any weapon rank |
Aura | Tome | Gender: Female units Linde can use at any weapon rank |
Nosferatu | Tome | Gender: Female units |
Hammerne | Staff | Lena, Malliesia |
Aum | Staff | Caeda, Maria, Minerva, Elice, Yumina, Nyna, Sheena |
Divinestone | Stone | Tiki, Nagi |
Awakening
The system remains the same as in Shadow Dragon.
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Wielder |
---|---|---|
Rapier | Sword | Classes: Lord, Great Lord, Lodestar |
Noble Rapier | Sword | Classes: Lord, Great Lord, Lodestar |
Falchion | Sword | Chrom, Marth |
Exalted Falchion | Sword | Chrom, Marth |
Parallel Falchion | Sword | Lucina, Marth |
Missiletainn | Sword | Owain |
Amatsu | Sword | Classes: Myrmidon, Swordmaster |
Sol Katti | Sword | Classes: Myrmidon, Swordmaster |
Wolf Berg | Axe | Walhart |
Longbow | Bow | Classes: Archer, Sniper |
Towering Bow | Bow | Classes: Archer, Sniper |
Double Bow | Bow | Classes: Archer, Sniper |
All dark magic | Classes: Dark Mage, Sorcerer Units possessing Shadowgift | |
Beaststone | Stone | Classes: Taguel |
Beaststone+ | Stone | Classes: Taguel |
Dragonstone | Stone | Classes: Manakete |
Dragonstone+ | Stone | Classes: Manakete |
Fates
The system remains the same as in Shadow Dragon.
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Wielder |
---|---|---|
Ganglari (weaker version only) |
Sword | Corrin |
Siegfried | Sword | Xander |
Falchion | Sword | Marth |
Ragnell | Sword | Ike |
Parallel Falchion | Sword | Lucina |
Yato | Katana | Corrin |
Raijinto | Katana | Ryoma |
Bölverk | Axe | Garon* |
Arthur's Axe | Axe | Gender: Male units |
Camilla's Axe | Axe | Gender: Female units |
Fujin Yumi | Yumi | Takumi |
Hair Pin | Shuriken | Gender: Female units |
Nosferatu | Tome | Classes: Dark Mage, Sorcerer Units possessing Shadowgift |
Brynhildr | Tome | Leo |
Missiletainn | Tome | Ophelia |
Thoron | Tome | Robin |
Astral Blessing | Staff | Lilith |
Echoes: Shadows of Valentia
The system remains the same as in Gaiden.
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Wielder |
---|---|---|
Royal Sword | Sword | Alm |
Falchion | Sword | Alm |
Beloved Zofia | Sword | Celica |
Three Houses
Personal weapons work differently than they do in previous games. Strictly speaking, any unit can use any personal weapon whether they bear an appropriate Crest or not, but the weapon suffers stat penalties and can only be used to its full potential by a bearer of the appropriate Crest. On New Game+, the player can access inventory items that grant the bearer Crests, including the ability to wield matching weapons to their full potential.
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; color:#fff" width="125px" |Weapon | Weapon type | Crest/Wielder |
---|---|---|
Sword of the Creator | Sword | Byleth |
Thunderbrand | Sword | Crest of Charon |
Blutgang | Sword | Crest of the Beast |
Sword of Seiros | Sword | Crest of Seiros |
Sword of Begalta | Sword | Crest of Riegan |
Sword of Moralta | Sword | Crest of Fraldarius |
Areadbhar | Lance | Crest of Blaiddyd |
Lance of Ruin | Lance | Crest of Gautier |
Lúin | Lance | Crest of Daphnel |
Spear of Assal | Lance | Crest of Cichol |
Aymr | Axe | Edelgard |
Crusher | Axe | Crest of Dominic |
Freikugel | Axe | Crest of Goneril |
Axe of Ukonvasara | Axe | Crest of Gloucester |
Failnaught | Bow | Crest of Riegan |
Tathlum Bow | Bow | Crest of Lamine |
The Inexhaustible | Bow | Crest of Indech |
Aegis Shield | Shield | Crest of Fraldarius |
Seiros Shield | Shield | Crest of Seiros |
Ochain Shield | Shield | Crest of Cichol |
Thyrsus | Staff | Crest of Gloucester |
Caduceus Staff | Staff | Crest of Cethleann |
Rafail Gem | Gem | Crest of Lamine |
Heroes
Warriors
In Fire Emblem Warriors, all personal weapons are E-Rank and aren't as powerful as the other weapons. With the exception of Chrom's Training Sword and Tiki's Tear, after using a specific scroll found in History Mode and performing 10,000 kills with the weapon, the weapon will be upgraded to the level of an A-Rank weapon. None of them can be used for Forging Material.