Mercenary: Difference between revisions
m (→Gallery) |
m (→Flavor text: Section updated) |
||
Line 679: | Line 679: | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light}} | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Hired soldiers and combat experts. They excel in skill and speed.{{hover|*|Fan translation}} | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Hired soldiers and combat experts. They excel in skill and speed.{{hover|*|Fan translation}} | ||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|?? | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|The Blazing Blade}}<br><small>(class roll)<br> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Professional soldiers-for-hire. Well balanced, with superior abilities all round. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|?? | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|{{title|The Blazing Blade}}<br><small>(help)<br> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|Professional soldiers with a balanced set of skills. | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|?? | |style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}"|?? | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 11:44, 20 May 2019
| ||||||
|
The Mercenary (Japanese: 傭兵 Mercenary) is a sword-using class present in the Fire Emblem series. They have appeared in nearly every game, starting from the very first, Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon & the Blade of Light, the exceptions being Fire Emblem: Genealogy of the Holy War, Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance and Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn.
Mercenaries are characterized primarily by their high skill and speed, with their other stats (excluding magic and resistance) being decent. From The Binding Blade onward, mercenaries have a counterpart in the myrmidon, which has even higher speed and skill, but lower strength and defense.
The term "mercenary" can refer to a unit of this class, but it also can refer to one who fights and kills for pay. For example, Raven of Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade is a mercenary unit, but does not fight for pay. However, Gerik of The Sacred Stones is a mercenary unit and also fights for pay, along with Marisa, who is a myrmidon.
Mercenaries are strong fighters, making them popular units. Their high HP and attack make them useful units who can be put in the front lines with little danger.
The Ranger class in Path of Radiance is virtually identical to the Mercenary class, different only in name.
Stats
Base stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | 16 | 4 | -- | 8 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | -- | Sword: 8 |
Gaiden | 24 | 8 | -- | 8 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | -- | Sword |
Mystery of the Emblem | 16 | 4 | -- | 8 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | -- | Sword: ? |
Thracia 776 | 24/20 | 6/5 | 1 | 7 | 8/9 | 0 | 5 | -- | 6 | 8/7 | D, E |
The Binding Blade | 18/16 | 4/3 | -- | 8/5 | 8/6 | 0 | 4/2 | 0 | 5 | 9/8 | : D |
The Blazing Blade | 18/16 | 4/3 | -- | 8/5 | 8/6 | 0 | 4/2 | 0 | 5 | 9/8 | D |
The Sacred Stones | 18/16 | 4/3 | -- | 8/5 | 8/6 | 0 | 4/2 | 0 | 5 | 9/8 | D |
Shadow Dragon | 16 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | -- | E |
New Mystery of the Emblem | 18 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | -- | E |
Awakening | 18 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | -- | E |
Fates | 17 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 5 | -- | E |
- Mercenaries in Gaiden and Shadows of Valentia also have a base class strength of 7.
Max stats
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Movement | Constitution | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | 52 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | -- | Sword: 20 |
Gaiden | 52 | 40 | -- | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | -- | Sword --* |
Mystery of the Emblem | 52 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | -- | Sword: 20 |
Thracia 776 | 80 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | A, A |
The Binding Blade | 60 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 | A |
The Blazing Blade | 60 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 | A |
The Sacred Stones | 60 | 20 | -- | 20 | 20 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 20 | A |
Shadow Dragon | 60 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | ? | -- | A |
New Mystery of the Emblem | 60 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | ? | -- | A |
Awakening | 60 | 26 | 20 | 28 | 26 | 30 | 25 | 23 | ?? | -- | A |
Class growth rates
Game | HP | Strength | Magic | Skill | Speed | Luck | Defense | Resistance | Charm | Constitution* | Movement* | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | ? | ? | -- | ? | ? | 0% | ? | 0% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Gaiden | 150% | 50% | -- | 50% | 50% | 0% | 50% | 0% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Mystery of the Emblem | 80% | 30% | -- | 20% | 20% | -- | 30% | 0% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Thracia 776 | 90% | 30% | 3% | 30% | 30% | 20% | 20% | -- | -- | 40% | -- | -- |
The Binding Blade | 80% | 40% | -- | 40% | 32% | 30% | 18% | 15% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
The Blazing Blade | 80% | 40% | -- | 40% | 32% | 30% | 18% | 20/30% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
The Sacred Stones | 80% | 40% | -- | 40% | 32% | 30% | 18% | 20/30% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Shadow Dragon | 60/80% | 20/30% | -20/0% | 25/20% | 20% | 0% | 5/30% | -10/10% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
New Mystery of the Emblem | 50/80% | 20/30% | -20/0% | 25/20% | 20% | 0% | 10/30% | -10/10% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Awakening | 45/80% | 20/35% | 0% | 25/40% | 20/35% | 0/30% | 10/25% | 5/15% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Fates | 10% | 15% | 0% | 20% | 15% | 5% | 10% | 5% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Player) |
0% | -5% | -- | 5% | 5% | 0% | -5% | 0% | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Class skills
Game | Skill | Learning conditions |
---|---|---|
Awakening | Armsthrift | Learned at level 1. |
Awakening | Patience | Learned at level 10. |
Fates | Good Fortune | Learned from level 1. |
Class change
Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Mercenary |
Using a Hero Crest after reaching Level 10. | Hero |
Gaiden
width=100px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Trainee-like class | width=200px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Method | width=100px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Basic class | width=200px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Method | width=100px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Promoted class | width=200px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Method | width=100px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Promoted class | width=200px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Method | width=100px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Trainee-like class |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Villager |
After reaching Level 3, at Mila Shrine. | Mercenary |
After reaching Level 7, at Mila Shrine. | Myrmidon |
After reaching Level 10, at Mila Shrine. | Dread Fighter |
After reaching Level 10, at Mila Shrine. | Villager |
Mystery of the Emblem
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Mercenary |
Using a Hero Crest after reaching Level 10. | Hero |
Thracia 776
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
File:Bs fe05 machyua myrmidon sword.png Myrmidon and File:Bs fe05 orsin fighter axe.png Fighter |
Using a Knight Proof after reaching Level 10. | Mercenary |
The Binding Blade
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Mercenary |
Using a Hero Crest after reaching Level 10. | Hero |
The Blazing Blade
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Mercenary |
Using a Hero Crest or Earth Seal after reaching Level 10. | Hero |
The Sacred Stones
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Mercenary |
Using a Hero Crest or Master Seal after reaching Level 10. | Hero or Ranger |
Promotion choice criteria: The player can freely choose |
Shadow Dragon
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
File:Bs fe11 ogma mercenary sword.png Mercenary |
Using a Master Seal after reaching Level 10. | File:Bs fe11 ogma hero sword.png Hero |
New Mystery of the Emblem
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
File:Bs fe11 ogma mercenary sword.png Mercenary |
Using a Master Seal after reaching Level 10. | File:Bs fe11 ogma hero sword.png Hero |
Awakening
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Mercenary |
Using a Master Seal after reaching Level 10. | Hero or Bow Knight |
Promotion choice criteria: The player can freely choose |
Fates
Base class | Promotion method | Advanced class |
---|---|---|
Mercenary |
Using a Master Seal after reaching Level 10. | Hero or Bow Knight |
Promotion choice criteria: The player can freely choose |
Inigo and Severa (Hidden Truths 1)
Base class |
---|
Mercenary |
Echoes: Shadows of Valentia
width=100px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Trainee-like class | width=200px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Method | width=100px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Basic class | width=200px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Method | width=100px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Promoted class | width=200px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Method | width=100px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Promoted class | width=200px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Method | width=100px style="Template:Round; background-color:#232855; border:2px solid #b0b0b0"|Trainee-like class |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Villager | After reaching Level 3, at Mila Shrine. | Mercenary | After reaching Level 7, at Mila Shrine. | Myrmidon | After reaching Level 10, at Mila Shrine. | Dread Fighter | After reaching Level 10, at Mila Shrine.
|
Villager |
Playable mercenaries
Playable Characters | |
---|---|
Name | Game |
Ogma | Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light, Mystery of the Emblem, Shadow Dragon, New Mystery of the Emblem |
Navarre | Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light*, Mystery of the Emblem* |
Caesar | Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light, Mystery of the Emblem*, Shadow Dragon, New Mystery of the Emblem |
Radd | Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light*, Mystery of the Emblem* |
Saber | Gaiden, Echoes: Shadows of Valentia |
Kamui | Gaiden, Echoes: Shadows of Valentia |
Jesse | Gaiden, Echoes: Shadows of Valentia |
Samto | Mystery of the Emblem* |
Ralf | Thracia 776 |
Galzus | Thracia 776 |
Dieck | The Binding Blade |
Ogier | The Binding Blade |
Raven | The Blazing Blade |
Gerik | The Sacred Stones |
Gregor | Awakening |
Inigo | Awakening |
Severa | Awakening |
Roy | Awakening* |
Selena | Fates: Conquest and Revelation |
Laslow | Fates: Conquest and Revelation |
Zhara | Fates: Conquest and Revelation |
Playable Mercenary units in the Fire Emblem series. |
Notable enemy mercenaries
Enemy Units | |
---|---|
Name | Game |
Eichmann | Thracia 776 |
Bovis | Thracia 776 |
Glass | The Blazing Blade |
Beyard | The Blazing Blade |
Puzon | The Blazing Blade |
Zonta | The Sacred Stones |
Zhara | Fates |
Jarth | Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (DLC) |
Enemy Mercenary units in the Fire Emblem series. |
Flavor text
This section has been marked as a stub. Please help improve the page by adding information.
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none" width="100%" colspan="2"| | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Mercenary |
A mercenary is an individual who is hired to take part in an armed conflict but is not part of a regular army or other governmental military force. |
English (unofficial) |
Used in the Thracia 776 fan translation. | |
Spanish |
Mercenario |
Mercenary |
French |
Mercenaire |
Mercenary |
German |
• Söldner |
• Mercenary. |
Italian |
Mercenario |
As above. |
Dutch |
Huursoldaat |
Mercenary |
Simplified Chinese |
佣兵 |
|
Traditional Chinese |
傭兵 |
|
Gallery
The generic Mercenary portrait in Mystery of the Emblem.
The generic Mercenary portrait in Thracia 776.
- Generic portrait mercenary fe06.gif
The generic Mercenary portrait in the Game Boy Advance games.
The generic Mercenary portrait in Shadow Dragon.
The generic Mercenary portrait in New Mystery of the Emblem.
The generic Mercenary portrait in Awakening.
The generic Mercenary portrait in Fates.
The generic Mercenary portrait in Echoes: Shadows of Valentia.
The generic Specter/Death Mask Mercenary portrait in Echoes: Shadows of Valentia.
The generic Mercenary portrait with allied colors in Echoes: Shadows of Valentia.
Felix, as a Mercenary, as he appears in battle Three Houses.
This article is part of Project Classes, a project focused in writing articles for every class present in the Fire Emblem series. |