Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Mathilda: Difference between revisions
m (→Role: ...Honestly, something like this is bound to happen when we've got multiple translations of Japanese chapter names floating around...) |
|||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
===Promotion stat gains=== | ===Promotion stat gains=== | ||
=={{FEH}}== | |||
===Role=== | |||
Mathilda is one of the characters added to the game in the [[Bitter Enemies]] update, and became available for summoning by players on July 13, 2017. Only one variation of Mathilda is currently available in ''Heroes'', based on her ''Echoes: Shadows of Valentia'' incarnation. | |||
===Starting stats=== | |||
{{Tab | |||
|tab1={{star|4}} | |||
|tab2={{star|5}} | |||
|content1={{CharStats FEH | |||
|portrait=[[File:Portrait mathilda feh.png|100px]] | |||
|rarity=4 | |||
|wpntype=Lance | |||
|wpnlink=Lance (weapon) | |||
|unittype=Cavalry | |||
|HP=15 | |||
|atk=6 | |||
|spd=8 | |||
|def=6 | |||
|res=8 | |||
|HP_gp=5 | |||
|atk_gp=6 | |||
|spd_gp=7 | |||
|def_gp=4 | |||
|res_gp=8 | |||
|offense=[[Ridersbane]]{{hover|*|If equipped}} | |||
|support=[[Rally Resistance]] | |||
|special=-- | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{CharStats FEH | |||
|portrait=[[File:Portrait mathilda feh.png|100px]] | |||
|rarity=5 | |||
|wpntype=Lance | |||
|wpnlink=Lance (weapon) | |||
|unittype=Cavalry | |||
|HP=16 | |||
|atk=7 | |||
|spd=8 | |||
|def=7 | |||
|res=8 | |||
|HP_gp=5 | |||
|atk_gp=6 | |||
|spd_gp=7 | |||
|def_gp=4 | |||
|res_gp=8 | |||
|offense=[[Ridersbane+]]{{hover|*|If equipped}} | |||
|support=[[Rally Resistance]] | |||
|special=-- | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
===Skill set=== | |||
{|width="50%" align=center cellpadding=3 cellspacing="4" style="margin-left:auto; margin-right:auto; {{round}}; border:2px solid {{Color2}}; background-color: {{Color1}}; text-align: center" | |||
!style="border:none" colspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
!style="{{roundtl}}; border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}; width: 60%;" colspan="2" | Skill | |||
!style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}; width: 20%;" | Rarity | |||
!style="{{roundtr}}; border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}; width: 20%;" | [[Skill point|SP]] cost | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh skill offense.png|24px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Iron Lance]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" colspan="2" | Innate | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh skill offense.png|24px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Steel Lance]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" colspan="2" | Innate | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh skill offense.png|24px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Ridersbane]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" colspan="2" | Innate | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh skill offense.png|24px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Ridersbane+]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 300 SP | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh skill support.png|24px]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Rally Resistance]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" colspan="2" | Innate | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh cancel affinity 1.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|blue|B}}</sub> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Cancel Affinity|Cancel Affinity 1]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|4}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 50 SP | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh cancel affinity 2.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|blue|B}}</sub> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Cancel Affinity|Cancel Affinity 2]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|4}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 100 SP | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh cancel affinity 3.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|blue|B}}</sub> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Cancel Affinity|Cancel Affinity 3]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 200 SP | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh hone atk 1.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|green|C}}</sub> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Hone Attack|Hone Atk 1]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|4}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 50 SP | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh hone atk 2.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|green|C}}</sub> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Hone Attack|Hone Atk 1]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|4}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 100 SP | |||
|- | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[File:Is feh hone atk 3.png|24px]]<sub>{{color|green|C}}</sub> | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | [[Hone Attack|Hone Atk 2]] | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | {{star|5}} | |||
|style="border:none; background-color:{{Color3}};" | 200 SP | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="4" style="{{Roundb}}; border:none; background-color:{{Color3}}" width="100%"| | |||
|} | |||
==Personality and character== | ==Personality and character== |
Revision as of 05:46, 24 September 2017
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Mathilda (Japanese: マチルダ, Machilda), is a Zofian paladin appearing in Fire Emblem Gaiden and Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia. She is hailed as a legendary female knight.
Fire Emblem Gaiden
Role
Mathilda is a Zofian knight, and member of the Deliverance, during the events of Act 3 she is being held prisoner by Desaix. When Desaix realizes that Alm is approaching his stronghold he orders Mathilda be be executed by archers.[2]
After Alm rescues her she joins his military force and aids him for the rest of the war, afterwards, she marries Clive, if he also survived the war. If Clive died, she takes up command of the knight's order of united Valentia in his place.
Starting stats and growth rates
|
|
Promotion stat gains
Class | HP | Str | Skill | Spd | Lck | Def | Res | Con | Mov | Weapon level |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold Knight | +x to 40 | +x to 18 | +x to 7 | +x to 12 | +0 | +x to 13 | +x to 9 | +0 | +1 | -- |
- In Gaiden, promotion gains consist on giving the character as many points as necessary -the "x" value shown in the table- to reach the promoted class' base stats. If the character's stats are higher than their promoted class' base stats, they will not receive any bonus; however, if all stats are higher, then they will receive +1 to HP.
Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia
Role
Starting stats and growth rates
|
|
Promotion stat gains
Fire Emblem Heroes
Role
Mathilda is one of the characters added to the game in the Bitter Enemies update, and became available for summoning by players on July 13, 2017. Only one variation of Mathilda is currently available in Heroes, based on her Echoes: Shadows of Valentia incarnation.
Starting stats
★★★★ ★★★★★
|
Initial Stats Level 40 Stats
|
|
Skill set
style="Template:Roundtl; border:none; background-color:#222222; width: 60%;" colspan="2" | Skill | Rarity | style="Template:Roundtr; border:none; background-color:#222222; width: 20%;" | SP cost | |
---|---|---|---|
File:Is feh skill offense.png | Iron Lance | Innate | |
File:Is feh skill offense.png | Steel Lance | Innate | |
File:Is feh skill offense.png | Ridersbane | Innate | |
File:Is feh skill offense.png | Ridersbane+ | ★★★★★ | 300 SP |
File:Is feh skill support.png | Rally Resistance | Innate | |
B | Cancel Affinity 1 | ★★★★ | 50 SP |
B | Cancel Affinity 2 | ★★★★ | 100 SP |
B | Cancel Affinity 3 | ★★★★★ | 200 SP |
C | Hone Atk 1 | ★★★★ | 50 SP |
C | Hone Atk 1 | ★★★★ | 100 SP |
C | Hone Atk 2 | ★★★★★ | 200 SP |
colspan="4" style="Template:Roundb; border:none; background-color:#222222" width="100%"| |
Personality and character
Mathilda has minimal dialogue, but she is Clive's lover, and wife at the end of the game.
Supports
- Main article:
Mathilda/Supports
Ending
Gaiden
If Clive survived
She shed her armor and became Clive's wife.
The legendary female knight, Mathilda --
That name shall surely be carved within the histories of Valentia for eternity.
If Clive died
Having lost Clive, she reluctantly took command of the knights’ order.
The legendary female knight, Mathilda --
That name shall surely be carved within the histories of Valentia for eternity.
Echoes: Shadows of Valentia
If Clive survived
Mathilda cast her armor aside and wed Clive. She was rarely seen in public after that, having perhaps chosen to support her husband behind the scenes instead. However, her legendary exploits as a knight are sure to live on forever in Valentian history.
If Clive died
Clive's death forced Mathilda to carry on in his place as captain of the One Kingdom's Brotherhood of Knights. The grief in her heart steeled her, and she became a key figure in the kingdom's growth. Her legendary exploits are sure to live on forever in Valentian history.
Quotes
Final Battle quote
“ | I alone will decide who I choose to worship. But I can promise you one thing: it certainly won't be you! | ” | — Mathilda |
---|
Death quotes
“ | Ah, Clive. I wanted to pass the days together with you in peace. | ” | — Mathilda, in Gaiden |
---|
Heroes
- Main article:
Mathilda/Quotes (Heroes)
Other appearances
Fire Emblem Gaiden (manga)
Mathilda has a similar role to hers in Gaiden. She has been captured and set for execution by Desaix, and Alm's forces set out to rescue her.
During the rescue mission Kliff helps untie her. During this, Kliff being distracted with helping Mathilda, Desaix fatally impales Kliff. This horrifies Mathilda. After Desaix is killed by the Deliverance Mathilda makes no further appearances.
Trivia
Etymology
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Mathilda |
A Germanic name comprised of elements meaning "might" and "battle". |
English (unofficial) |
• Matilda |
• Used in the latest Gaiden fan translation. |
Spanish (Latin America) |
Mathilda |
|
French (Canada) |
Mathilda |
|
Gallery
style="border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; widith: 50%; background: #232855; Template:Round" align="center" | Sprite Gallery | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mathilda as she appears in the manga.
Artwork of Mathilda from the art book Fire Emblem: The Complete.
Mathilda's full portrait artwork in Echoes: Shadows of Valentia.
Mathilda's portrait from Echoes: Shadows of Valentia.
References
- ↑ "Alm, do you have any brothers or sisters? My little sisters back home have been writing me and clamoring for my return. I've started to wonder if all siblings are like that. Stranger yet, they're fully grown! You'd think they could get by without me. But when you consider how fond Clair is of Clive... Well, perhaps children just naturally look up to elder brothers and sisters. ...Hmm? How many sisters do I have? Four, actually. I love them, but they can be quite trying sometimes. For they tend to chatter like harpies whenever they want attention..." — Mathilda, Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia
- ↑ "In that case, have the prisoner executed as a warning. Archers! Execute that little missy in her cell!!!" — Desaix, Fire Emblem Gaiden
This article is part of Project Characters, a project focused on writing articles for every character present in the Fire Emblem series. |
Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Fire Emblem Heroes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|