Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on Twitter (X) or Tumblr! |
Maltet: Difference between revisions
(updating jodel link) |
m (→In other Fire Emblem series titles: Feh Channel just revealed that CYL2 Braves will be getting the wave of refines after the upcoming one...) |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
===In other ''Fire Emblem'' series titles=== | ===In other ''Fire Emblem'' series titles=== | ||
<!--Change the "o" prior to the = in the unrefined entry to a 1 once refinery data becomes known. Additionally, "effect" in the filename of the +Effect refine's icon is a placeholder, and should be ideally swapped out to reflect the actual filename of the icon that reflects its +Effect effect; such filenames are determined on uploader whim, so it's best to wait for the icon to actually be uploaded before finalizing the icon name.--> | |||
{{WeaponStats | {{WeaponStats | ||
|gameo={{title|Heroes}} | |gameo={{title|Heroes}}<!--<br>(Unrefined)--> | ||
|spriteo=[[File:Is feh skill offense.png|20px]] | |spriteo=[[File:Is feh skill offense.png|20px]] | ||
|ranko={{LanceFEH}} 5{{star}} | |ranko={{LanceFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
Line 49: | Line 50: | ||
|wexo=-- | |wexo=-- | ||
|noteso=Accelerates cooldown for special skills by -1, and guarantees a follow-up attack if target initiates combat when user's [[Hit point|HP]] is 50% or less. | |noteso=Accelerates cooldown for special skills by -1, and guarantees a follow-up attack if target initiates combat when user's [[Hit point|HP]] is 50% or less. | ||
<!--|- | |||
|game2={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +Effect) | |||
|sprite2=[[File:Is feh wpn effect refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank2={{LanceFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt2=16 | |||
|wt2=-- | |||
|hit2=-- | |||
|crt2=-- | |||
|rng2=1 | |||
|uses2=Infinite | |||
|worth2=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | |||
|wex2=-- | |||
|notes2=Accelerates cooldown for special skills by -1, and guarantees a follow-up attack if target initiates combat when user's [[Hit point|HP]] is 50% or less.<br>Grants +3 [[Hit point|HP]].<br>Insert bonus effect here. | |||
|- | |||
|game3={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Attack (stat)|Atk]]) | |||
|sprite3=[[File:Is feh wpn atk refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank3={{LanceFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt3=18 | |||
|wt3=-- | |||
|hit3=-- | |||
|crt3=-- | |||
|rng3=1 | |||
|uses3=Infinite | |||
|worth3=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | |||
|wex3=-- | |||
|notes3=Accelerates cooldown for special skills by -1, and guarantees a follow-up attack if target initiates combat when user's [[Hit point|HP]] is 50% or less.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]]. | |||
|- | |||
|game4={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Speed|Spd]]) | |||
|sprite4=[[File:Is feh wpn spd refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank4={{LanceFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt4=16 | |||
|wt4=-- | |||
|hit4=-- | |||
|crt4=-- | |||
|rng4=1 | |||
|uses4=Infinite | |||
|worth4=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | |||
|wex4=-- | |||
|notes4=Accelerates cooldown for special skills by -1, and guarantees a follow-up attack if target initiates combat when user's [[Hit point|HP]] is 50% or less.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +3 [[Speed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|game5={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Defense|Def]]) | |||
|sprite5=[[File:Is feh wpn def refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank5={{LanceFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt5=16 | |||
|wt5=-- | |||
|hit5=-- | |||
|crt5=-- | |||
|rng5=1 | |||
|uses5=Infinite | |||
|worth5=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | |||
|wex5=-- | |||
|notes5=Accelerates cooldown for special skills by -1, and guarantees a follow-up attack if target initiates combat when user's [[Hit point|HP]] is 50% or less.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +4 [[Defense]]. | |||
|- | |||
|gamee={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Resistance|Res]]) | |||
|spritee=[[File:Is feh wpn res refined.png|20px]] | |||
|ranke={{LanceFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mte=16 | |||
|wte=-- | |||
|hite=-- | |||
|crte=-- | |||
|rnge=1 | |||
|usese=Infinite | |||
|worthe=400 SP<br>500 [[File:Is feh arena medal.png|15px|link=Arena Medal]]<br>200 [[File:Is feh divine dew.png|15px|link=Divine Dew]] | |||
|wexe=-- | |||
|notese=Accelerates cooldown for special skills by -1, and guarantees a follow-up attack if target initiates combat when user's [[Hit point|HP]] is 50% or less.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +4 [[Resistance]].--> | |||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 06:33, 2 August 2020
| ||||||
|
Maltet (pronounced /mɑlˈtɛt/[key][1]; Japanese: マルテ Maltet), also known as the freezing lance[2] (Japanese: 氷雪の槍 Spear of Ice and Snow), is one of the Divine Weapons of Elibe, forged to combat dragons in The Scouring and originally wielded by the Holy Knight Barigan.
History
At the height of the Scouring, Maltet was forged alongside the other Elibian divine weapons, and was entrusted to Barigan. At the conclusion of the Scouring, Barigan enshrined Maltet in a set of ancient ruins in the outskirts of Ilia, whereupon it was sealed by Bramimond.
980 years after the Scouring, Barigan's comrade Athos sought out Legendary Weapons essential to defeat a new menace. Maltet was not one of those needed; it remained enshrined throughout the events of Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade.
Twenty years later in the Disturbance of Bern, Maltet is finally taken from its resting place. If Roy campaigned through Ilia, his army would obtain Maltet from the shrine. If Roy campaigned through Sacae, Jodel of the Elimine Church would take Maltet from the shrine to deliver to Roy. Either way, Roy's army would put it to use to stop King Zephiel's ambitions. At this point, any unit with enough skill in the lance can wield Maltet.
Stats
In the main Fire Emblem series
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|
In other Fire Emblem series titles
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|
Locations
The Binding Blade
Inventory | Jodel* |
Event | Chapter 20x (Ilia route), end of chapter |
Heroes
Units | Hector: Brave Warrior |
Trivia
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Maltet |
As of Fire Emblem Heroes. |
Gallery
Maltet as it appears in Heroes.
References
- ↑ Hector in Fire Emblem Heroes
- ↑ "This here is the freezing lance Maltet. Just like Armads, it's counted among the legendary weapons of Elibe." — Hector, Fire Emblem Heroes
Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Lance skills in Heroes | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|